
Premier League
The squad cost ratio (SCR) of all 20 clubs taken together for the 2026/27 season: every club's squad costs added up, against every club's revenue. The Orange Ledger's estimates for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated 3 November 2026.
Where the revenue goes
- Player and head-coach wages £3,301.1m
- Transfer amortisation £2,586.1m
- Agents' fees £286.2m
- Head-coach fees to other clubs £10.2m
- Other squad costs (loans, net) £81.9m
- Remaining revenue
The squad costs the same £6,265.5m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£1,156.0m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 87.5% to 75.4%: that gap is what selling players is worth to the 20 clubs taken together under the rule.
Squad costs and revenue: the 20 clubs' estimates for the 1 March 2027 test, each rolled forward from its latest filed accounts, added up; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.
How the league's SCR is built
The 20 clubs' estimates for the 1 March 2027 test, added up, £m
| Player and head-coach wages | 3,301.1 |
| Transfer fees, spread over contracts | 2,586.1 |
| Agents' fees | 286.2 |
| Head coaches' fees to other clubs, spread over their contracts | 10.2 |
| Loans, net: players borrowed, less relief on players lent | 81.9 |
| Squad costs | 6,265.5 |
| Revenue counted by the rule | 7,157.7 |
| Three-year average profit on player sales | 1,156.0 |
| Revenue plus averaged sale profit | 8,313.7 |
| SCR under the rule | 75.4% |
| Before player-sale profit | 87.5% |
SCR = total squad costs ÷ (total revenue counted by the rule + total three-year average profit on player sales). Each club's figures are rounded to £0.1m before they are added.
The big six and the rest
The same sum for two groups of clubs, £m
| Squad costs | Revenue | Sale profit | SCR | Before sales | |
| Big six | 3,134.6 | 3,917.4 | 453.3 | 71.7% | 80.0% |
| The other 14 | 3,130.9 | 3,240.3 | 702.7 | 79.4% | 96.6% |
| All 20 clubs | 6,265.5 | 7,157.7 | 1,156.0 | 75.4% | 87.5% |
Big six: Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham. Sale profit is the three-year average the rule counts.
Each club's share of the league's squad costs
| Club | Squad costs, £m | Share | SCR under the rule |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester City | 633.1 | 10.1% | 74.4% |
| Liverpool | 569.3 | 9.1% | 73.6% |
| Chelsea | 530.1 | 8.5% | 91.3% |
| Tottenham | 481.5 | 7.7% | 80.4% |
| Arsenal | 479.8 | 7.7% | 60.7% |
| Manchester United | 440.8 | 7.0% | 56.9% |
| Aston Villa | 388.2 | 6.2% | 74.2% |
| Newcastle | 361.6 | 5.8% | 81.7% |
| Nottingham Forest | 260.5 | 4.2% | 97.5% |
| Brighton | 256.0 | 4.1% | 79.1% |
| Fulham | 247.9 | 4.0% | 105.3% |
| Bournemouth | 238.3 | 3.8% | 85.4% |
| Crystal Palace | 221.7 | 3.5% | 79.3% |
| Everton | 211.9 | 3.4% | 72.5% |
| Brentford | 211.3 | 3.4% | 81.6% |
| Ipswich Town | 177.4 | 2.8% | 97.9% |
| Leeds | 173.3 | 2.8% | 68.6% |
| Sunderland | 160.5 | 2.6% | 60.5% |
| Hull City | 114.6 | 1.8% | 66.4% |
| Coventry City | 107.7 | 1.7% | 63.5% |
This is a total, not a test: the Premier League's rule applies to each club on its own figures, and no club is measured against the league. The figures are the Orange Ledger's estimates for 2026/27, built forward from each club's latest filed accounts, not official figures and not the accounts of any one year. The clubs' year-ends differ; all are counted as the same season. All 20 clubs.