Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Chelsea

Squad cost ratio (SCR) for the 2026/27 season: the Orange Ledger's independent estimate for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated as new data arrives.

SCR under the rule91.3%Range 82.0% to 95.8% · ranked 17 of 20
Before player-sale profit115.4%Squad costs against revenue alone
Distance to 85%6.3 pts overBREACH_NOTIFICATION

Where the revenue goes

Squad costs as a share of revenue
Player and head-coach wages: £232.7m, 50.7% of revenueTransfer amortisation: £262.8m, 57.2% of revenueAgents' fees: £43.9m, 9.6% of revenueRelief on players lent out, net: −£9.3m. The hatched part of the costs is offset by it, so squad costs are £530.1mCosts exceed revenue by £70.8mSCR limit115.4%of revenue

Costs exceed revenue by £70.8m

Squad costs under the rule
Player and head-coach wages: £232.7m, 40.1% of revenue + avg sale profitTransfer amortisation: £262.8m, 45.2% of revenue + avg sale profitAgents' fees: £43.9m, 7.6% of revenue + avg sale profitRemaining revenue: £50.8m, 8.7% of revenue + avg sale profitRelief on players lent out, net: −£9.3m. The hatched part of the costs is offset by it, so squad costs are £530.1mSCR limit91.3%of revenue +avg sale profit
  • Player and head-coach wages £232.7m
  • Transfer amortisation £262.8m
  • Agents' fees £43.9m
  • Relief on players lent out, net −£9.3m
  • Remaining revenue

The squad costs the same £530.1m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£121.6m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 115.4% to 91.3%: that gap is what selling players is worth to Chelsea under the rule.

Squad costs and revenue: the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, rolled forward from the 2024/25 accounts; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.

Filed accounts, 2024/25

Revenue, £m
490.9
Profit before tax, £m, as filed
(262.4)
Net assets, £m
872.3

Premier League, nearest group accounts as filed at Companies House, read twice. Losses and net liabilities in brackets.

20 seasons of finances →
Next date for Chelsea31 March 2027Chelsea's 2025/26 accounts due at Companies House: the filing that tests this estimateFull calendar →

How the SCR is built

Estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, £m

Player and head-coach wages232.7
Transfer fees, spread over contracts262.8
Agents' fees43.9
Loans, net: players borrowed, less relief on players lent(9.3)
Squad costs530.1
Revenue counted by the rule459.3
Three-year average profit on player sales121.6
Revenue plus averaged sale profit580.9
SCR under the rule91.3%
Before player-sale profit115.4%

SCR = squad costs ÷ (revenue counted by the rule + three-year average profit on player sales).

Latest filed accounts

2024/25, year to 30 June 2025, £m

Turnover490.9
Broadcasting203.2
Commercial200.9
Matchday86.8
Staff costs, all employees359.3
Transfer fees written off (amortisation)212.2
Profit on player sales57.9
Squad book value (player registrations)1043.9

Chelsea FC Holdings Limited (group); squad employed by Chelsea Football Club Limited (company 02536231 / 01965149), as filed at Companies House. The SCR uses the club's accounts, rolled forward to 2026/27.

SCR 2026/27 articles

Figures are from the latest completed checkpoint. They are the Orange Ledger's estimates, not official figures. Chelsea's finances, season by season · All 20 clubs.

Financial sanctions on record

Every decision, with its source, is in the sanctions register.

More on Chelsea

Need this analysis for a transfer, a loan, an investment or a board paper? Discuss a research requirement.