Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Chelsea finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 20 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(200)(100)1000(262.4)05/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/06(80.2)2006/07(74.8)2007/08(66.4)2008/09(44.3)2009/10(70.4)2010/11(67.4)2011/121.42012/13(50.7)2013/1419.12014/15(22.7)2015/16(69.8)2016/1715.62017/1867.52018/19(101.8)2019/2035.72020/21(155.9)2021/22(121.4)2022/23(90.1)2023/24128.42024/25(262.4)
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 20 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06Premier LeagueNearest group150.0(80.2)0.0
2006/07Premier LeagueNearest group187.5(74.8)0.0
2007/08Premier LeagueNearest group †210.2(66.4)0.0
2008/09Premier LeagueNearest group203.3(44.3)0.0
2009/10Premier LeagueNearest group205.8(70.4)0.0
2010/11Premier LeagueNearest group †222.3(67.4)0.0
2011/12Premier LeagueNearest group255.71.40.0
2012/13Premier LeagueNearest group255.8(50.7)0.0
2013/14Premier LeagueNearest group319.819.10.0
2014/15Premier LeagueNearest group314.3(22.7)0.0
2015/16Premier LeagueNearest group †329.1(69.8)0.0
2016/17Premier LeagueNearest group †361.315.60.0
2017/18Premier LeagueNearest group †443.467.50.0
2018/19Premier LeagueNearest group †446.7(101.8)0.0
2019/20Premier LeagueNearest group407.435.70.0
2020/21Premier LeagueNearest group434.9(155.9)0.0
2021/22Premier LeagueNearest group481.3(121.4)0.0
2022/23Premier LeagueNearest group512.5(90.1)93.4
2023/24Premier LeagueNearest group468.5128.4198.7
2024/25Premier LeagueNearest group490.9(262.4)0.0

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company; the length is not established for 2005/06, because the database does not hold both year ends of that period for the company whose accounts are shown.

† Where the accounts of a group above it give a profit before tax £10m or more away from the figure shown:

  • 2007/08: (66.4) on the nearest group; (84.5) on the top group (company 04784127). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2010/11: (67.4) on the nearest group; (78.3) on the top group (company 04784127). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2015/16: (69.8) on the nearest group; (84.5) on the top group (company 04784127). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2016/17: 15.6 on the nearest group; (13.8) on the top group (company 04784127). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2017/18: 67.5 on the nearest group; 30.3 on the top group (company 04784127). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2018/19: (101.8) on the nearest group; (115.6) on the top group (company 04784127). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/0681.5
  • Owner 135.0
  • Banks under 0.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 51.1
Yes
2006/07not printed
  • Owner 200.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 51.3
Yes
2007/08(59.0)
  • Owner 339.8
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 15.0
Yes
2008/09236.6
  • Owner 14.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 15.0
Yes
2009/10readings differ
  • Owner 25.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 15.0
Yes
2010/11readings differ
  • Owner 94.3
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 15.0
Yes
2011/12263.2No borrowings recordedYes
2012/13298.9Borrowings not readYes
2013/14readings differBorrowings not readYes
2014/15375.5Borrowings not readYes
2015/16285.6Borrowings not readYes
2016/17305.2Borrowings not readYes
2017/18392.6Borrowings not readYes
2018/19 to 2019/20Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2020/21400.7
  • Owner balances not called loans 29.6
Yes
2021/22440.8Borrowings not readYes
2022/23351.1
  • Owner balances not called loans 146.1
Yes
2023/24795.7
  • Owner balances not called loans 303.2
Yes
2024/25872.3Borrowings not readYes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Owner balances not called loans
sums owed to the owner that the note printing them does not call a loan, loan note or finance lease, and that the accounts' own borrowings analysis does not count as one (Premier League from 2020/21).
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
No borrowings recorded
both readings agree the accounts print borrowings of nil.
Borrowings not read
no lender item and no borrowings total were found on the pages read, so whether the club owed anything is not known.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Chelsea's squad cost ratio · All clubs.