Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Brentford

Squad cost ratio (SCR) for the 2026/27 season: the Orange Ledger's independent estimate for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated as new data arrives.

SCR under the rule81.6%Range 75.3% to 84.7% · ranked 14 of 20
Before player-sale profit106.8%Squad costs against revenue alone
Distance to 85%3.4 ptsBelow 85%: no levy

Where the revenue goes

Squad costs as a share of revenue
Player and head-coach wages: £116.7m, 59.0% of revenueTransfer amortisation: £85.9m, 43.4% of revenueAgents' fees: £8.6m, 4.3% of revenueCosts exceed revenue by £13.5mSCR limit106.8%of revenue

Costs exceed revenue by £13.5m

Squad costs under the rule
Player and head-coach wages: £116.7m, 45.1% of revenue + avg sale profitTransfer amortisation: £85.9m, 33.2% of revenue + avg sale profitAgents' fees: £8.6m, 3.3% of revenue + avg sale profitRemaining revenue: £47.7m, 18.4% of revenue + avg sale profitSCR limit81.6%of revenue +avg sale profit
  • Player and head-coach wages £116.7m
  • Transfer amortisation £85.9m
  • Agents' fees £8.6m
  • Remaining revenue

The squad costs the same £211.3m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£61.2m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 106.8% to 81.6%: that gap is what selling players is worth to Brentford under the rule.

Squad costs and revenue: the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, rolled forward from the 2024/25 accounts; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.

Filed accounts, 2024/25

Revenue, £m
173.1
Profit before tax, £m, as filed
(20.5)
Net assets, £m
60.0

Premier League, club company accounts as filed at Companies House, read twice. Losses and net liabilities in brackets.

20 seasons of finances →
Next date for Brentford31 March 2027Brentford's 2025/26 accounts due at Companies House: the filing that tests this estimateFull calendar →

How the SCR is built

Estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, £m

Player and head-coach wages116.7
Transfer fees, spread over contracts85.9
Agents' fees8.6
Squad costs211.3
Revenue counted by the rule197.8
Three-year average profit on player sales61.2
Revenue plus averaged sale profit259.0
SCR under the rule81.6%
Before player-sale profit106.8%

SCR = squad costs ÷ (revenue counted by the rule + three-year average profit on player sales).

Latest filed accounts

2024/25, year to 30 June 2025, £m

Turnover173.1
Central distributions139.5
Commercial19.4
Matchday12.4
Other1.8
Staff costs, all employees130.8
Transfer fees written off (amortisation)47.6
Profit on player sales27.2
Profit or loss before tax(20.5)
Squad book value (player registrations)182.4

Brentford FC Ltd (company 03642327), as filed at Companies House. The SCR uses the club's accounts, rolled forward to 2026/27.

SCR 2026/27 articles

Figures are from the latest completed checkpoint. They are the Orange Ledger's estimates, not official figures. Brentford's finances, season by season · All 20 clubs.

Need this analysis for a transfer, a loan, an investment or a board paper? Discuss a research requirement.