Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Brentford · Financial analysis

Brentford's squad cost ratio: a squad that costs more than its countable revenue, and one summer holding it up

Brentford's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test is an estimated 81.6%, in an assumption range of 75.3% to 84.7%, just below the 85% green threshold, and 106.8% before profit on player sales. Player sales and coaching compensation remove 25.3 percentage points, and 68% of the sale profit behind that comes from a single summer. Reconstructed from Brentford's accounts and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.

By Updated · View updates33 min read

Figures as of 31 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CI · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Two charts. Left: Brentford's squad cost ratio at 120.6% with merit measured at the fifteenth-place floor, 106.8% before player trading and 81.6% on the rule's basis, with an assumption range of 75.3% to 84.7%, just below the 85% green line. Right: profit on player sales of £22.3m from February to June 2024, £27.2m in 2024/25, £122.9m in 2025/26 and £4.6m so far in 2026/27, against a three-year average of £61.2m.
Mbeumo and Wissa in one summer. Method: wages are the players' share of the filed 2024/25 staff cost, rolled forward through every window since the accounts date. Amortisation is built from the June 2025 book value, less the players who have left and those charged individually, plus the signings since at the reported fee plus 12%. The first bar measures merit at the fifteenth-place floor; Brentford earned ninth-place merit. The average covers the six most recent transfer windows (Rule A.1.53), from 2 February 2024, so Raya's sale to Arsenal, booked in June 2024, counts. It also counts the £6.7m Brentford booked in June 2025 as compensation for the departure of key staff, which we take to be mostly for releasing their head coach (Rule A.1.29(g)); it is not a player sale and has no bar. Range 75.3 to 84.7%. Orange Engine release V2CI. Independent estimate, not official.

Latest change to the figures, 31 October 2026: the twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%; the ratio, 81.6%, is unchanged. Latest correction, 1 November 2026: the top of the range against the line, the description of the £6.7m and the merit label, with no figure in the ratio changed. All 19 correction notes are at the end.

Brentford’s model is described admiringly and rarely quantified: buy undervalued, develop, sell high, repeat. The accounts put a number on it. Brentford’s squad costs 106.8% of the revenue the squad cost rule counts, and profit on player sales, with £6.7m of coaching compensation counted alongside it, brings the ratio down to an estimated 81.6%. One summer produced 68% of that profit.

Brentford 2026/27
Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test 81.6%
SCR before player trading 106.8%
Ninth-place merit against the fifteenth-place floor 13.8 percentage points
Effect of player sales and coaching compensation 25.3 percentage points
Green headroom +£8.9m
Assumption range 75.3 to 84.7%
Assumption range against 85% just below the line
Stress case (costs only) 96.9%
Largest single window’s share of the sale-profit average 68%

The squad costs £211.3m against £197.8m of countable revenue, which is 106.8% before any player trading. Player sales and coaching compensation remove 25.3 percentage points, to a central estimate of 81.6%, below the 85% threshold by £8.9m of annual squad cost. The assumption range, 75.3 to 84.7%, ends just below the threshold. On the central figure about £50.8m a year of the £61.2m three-year average would be enough to reach 85%; the rest of the average is what gives the £8.9m of headroom.

Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.3% on the same basis; Brentford’s 81.6% is above that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.

What the accounts say

For the years to 30 June 2025 and 30 June 2024:

FY25, £m FY24, £m
Turnover 173.1 166.5
Total staff costs 130.8 114.4
Amortisation of registrations 47.6 35.6
Profit on player disposals 27.2 25.2
Registrations, net book value 182.4 138.9

Registrations stood at a cost of £294.4m against £112.1m of accumulated amortisation.

Read the amortisation line across three years: £35.6m, then £47.6m, then an estimated £85.9m. The cost of two windows arrives in the accounts long after the transfer stories stop.

Rebuilding the ratio, before any selling

Wages, about £117m. The rule counts contract players and the head coach. Brentford’s filed staff cost is £130.8m across 379 employees, split 190 in player and training staff and 189 in administration and commercial, and the reconstruction attributes 78 to 86% of it to the squad.

That range cannot be tested from the filings. The filed category combines players with training staff, so a player count cannot be isolated and the residual test used at clubs with a clean player count cannot be run. What Brentford do not file is a separate temporary population, so the disclosed categories sum to the stated total of 379; that makes the filed denominator internally complete without establishing that no temporary or external labour sits outside the employee note.

Amortisation, £85.9m. Brentford publish no forward schedule, so the residual is derived rather than read. Signings since the accounts, and the four registrations charged individually, are counted at the reported fee plus 12%, for the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and other direct costs.

£m
Net book value at 30 June 2025 182.4
less the book value of those who have since left (6.2)
less Kayode, Kelleher, Donovan and Mawene, charged individually below (33.3)
spread over an estimated 2.8 to 4.3 years, giving the residual 40.3
plus the summer 2025 signings, with Kayode, Kelleher, Donovan and Mawene 19.5
plus the January 2026 signing 1.1
plus the summer 2026 signings 24.9
2026/27 amortisation 85.9

Kayode, Kelleher and Donovan are treated as registrations already held at 30 June 2025: none appears among the first-team registrations Brentford’s accounts list as acquired after the year end, and Donovan is separately described as an existing B-team player. Theodore Mawene, a B-team signing, completed on 19 June 2025, before the year end. On that evidence, all four registrations are treated as already included in the filed £182.4m figure. To charge each only once, £33.3m is removed from the residual pool and the registrations are charged individually on their own fees and terms, with the 2025 signings. Mark Flekken is not among those who have since left: Brentford booked his sale to Bayer Leverkusen in June 2025, before the year end, so his book value is already out of the filed figure.

The residual is the largest single input and the least evidenced. When this reconstruction was first built, on 15 September, it was also rebuilt a second way, player by player from reported acquisition fees and contract lengths for the June 2025 squad. That check identified about £130m of the £182.4m book value and gave a charge for the whole pool of £49.6m to £54.0m, against £49.2m from the method used here at the time. It has not been re-run since. The method used here now gives a residual of £40.3m, after removing the players who have left and the four registrations charged individually; on the same basis as that check, the whole pool gives £51.4m, inside its range.

The rule spreads a signing’s cost over his contract, capped at five years for contracts executed on or after 12 December 2023, so a six-year contract is charged as though it ran for five. The cap does not reach every registration: it applies to contracts executed, or on our reading of the rule extended, on or after 12 December 2023. Registrations signed before that date are amortised over their full initial term.

Agents’ fees, about £8.6m, expensed, from the FA’s published figure of £12.7m for February 2025 to February 2026.

Revenue the rule counts, £197.8m.

Revenue for the test Basis £m
Central funds excluding facility fees equal share plus merit at ninth 145.2
Facility fees 25 televised appearances 16.5
Commercial estimated 2025/26 income, not yet filed: the £19.4m filed for 2024/25 grown by 19.4%, less the cost of merchandise, estimated at £1.5m from the clubs that file one 21.6
Gate estimated 2025/26 receipts per home match, over the 21 home matches the rule counts 13.4
European prize money not in a UEFA competition nil
Domestic cups and academy grant 1.1
Total 197.8

How much of the revenue rests on the rule’s own bases

The rule counts some revenue from bases it sets, which need not equal what Brentford receive this season.

Set by the rule’s bases £m
Merit payment above the fifteenth-place floor 22.6
European distribution under A.1.29(e) nil
European home gate nil
Total 22.6

All of it is merit. Brentford finished ninth and earned £22.6m more than the fifteenth-place floor would pay, which is the value of their league position and not money the rule gives them. Measured at the floor, the same cost base would produce 120.6% instead of 106.8%, which is 13.8 percentage points.

What player trading does to it

The rule adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). It counts windows, not financial years. For the March 2027 test the period runs from 2 February 2024 to the close of the January 2027 window, so it starts five months before Brentford’s 2024/25 year. For each player the profit is the fee less whatever was still on the books, and almost nothing was.

Period Profit, £m What produced it
February to June 2024 22.3 Raya to Arsenal at the reported £27m, against nil book value and less the share reported as owed to Blackburn; Brentford’s 2023/24 accounts book his permanent move in June 2024, although the clubs announced it on 3 and 4 July
2024/25 27.2 filed, including Flekken to Bayer Leverkusen, booked in June 2025
2025/26 122.9 Mbeumo at £65m against about £0.7m of book value, bought for about £5.8m in 2019 and almost fully amortised; Wissa at £50m against about £1.4m, on the base rather than the £55m inclusive figure; Nørgaard; Onyeka to Coventry at £6.8m on 29 June 2026, against about £1.5m
2026/27 to date 4.6 Pinnock at £5m, against about £0.2m
June 2025 6.7 compensation for the departure of key staff, booked in other operating income; we take it to be mostly for Thomas Frank’s release to Tottenham and count it with sale profit (Rule A.1.29(g))
Three-year average 61.2 the figure the rule counts

£211.3m divided by £197.8m plus £61.2m gives 81.6%.

Brentford’s accounts describe the £6.7m only as settlement agreements for “key staff”, and it is understood to cover Frank and members of his coaching team who went with him to Tottenham. The rule counts compensation for releasing a Manager, the one official who selects the first team, so a share paid for the others would not count. Frank’s release alone had been reported at about £10m, which makes him the likely source of most of the payment. No split has been published, so we count all £6.7m in our central estimate. With none of it counted the ratio would be 82.3%.

A club that buys cheaply and sells late generates almost pure profit when it sells, because there is little book value left to deduct. That is the model working as intended. It is also why the benefit is so concentrated: 68% of the sale-profit average comes from one summer.

The B team, and what the rule does to it

Brentford run a B team rather than a conventional reserve setup, and this audit had to rebuild all three windows from the club’s own announcements because of it: three separate transfers were invisible to every transfer record consulted.

That raises a question worth answering, because the intuitive answer is wrong.

B-team status confers no regulatory advantage in itself. The rule follows a player’s registration status, not the shirt he wears.

In the numerator?
Genuine Academy Player or scholar No
B-team player who is a professional Contract Player Yes
Under-21 professional outside the 25-man squad Yes, because that is a registration rule rather than a cost one
B-team player bought for a fee Yes, as a Contract Player: wages, amortisation and agents. The fee does not decide it; his registration status does
Academy graduate who signs professional terms Not by itself, because an Academy Player can hold a professional contract from 17 and remain one
Player who ceases to be an Academy Player and becomes a Contract Player Yes, from that point

“B team” is organisational branding. “Academy Player” and “Contract Player” are regulatory statuses, and only the second pair decides anything.

Which is why academy status can be efficient under this rule and B-team status cannot. A club can carry a player through the academy programme with almost nothing in the numerator, for as long as his registration says Academy Player. Recruit a player for a fee and register him as a Contract Player, as this reconstruction treats Brentford’s B-team signings, and his cost follows him in.

So why run a B team? Because an academy can only develop the players it happens to have. Academy status carries the regulatory advantage; a B team carries the recruitment advantage.

There is a second effect worth drawing out. Under the old profitability rules, developing and selling a player generated cash and accounting profit. Under this rule it does that and feeds a three-year denominator average. Brentford’s position, 106.8% before trading and 81.6% after it, is what that machine looks like from the outside.

The expiry clock

Each test counts the six most recent windows, so a sale leaves the average by window, not by financial year. Holding squad cost and countable revenue where they are, and with no further selling:

Test Sales counted, £m Average, £m Ratio
1 March 2027 from 2 February 2024: Raya 22.3; 2024/25 27.2 and coaching compensation 6.7; 2025/26 122.9; 2026/27 4.6 61.2 81.6%
1 March 2028 from 4 February 2025: Flekken 2.0 and coaching compensation 6.7; 2025/26 122.9; 2026/27 4.6 45.4 86.9%
1 March 2029 from 3 February 2026: Onyeka 5.0; 2026/27 4.6 3.2 105.1%

At the 2028 test Raya’s sale, the summer 2024 window and January 2025 leave, and the summer 2025 window stays, Flekken’s June sale with it. At the 2029 test the summer 2025 window leaves too, and with it Mbeumo, Wissa and Nørgaard. The rows hold three things still at once: the squad cost, the countable revenue, and the assumption that no further selling replaces what leaves. They are arithmetic rather than a forecast, and Brentford will certainly sell again. Revenue is held at this season’s figures; next season’s commercial revenue is not forecast here.

The tests land at 86.9% in 2028 and 105.1% in 2029, on nothing more than the summer 2025 window still being in the average for one more test and then leaving it.

Trading concentration is the metric this exposes, being the share of a club’s sale-profit average that came from its largest single window. Brentford’s is 68%. A club at that level is not merely dependent on trading; it is dependent on repeating a particular kind of window.

What happens at 81.6%, and what would happen above 85%

The central estimate is 81.6%, 3.4 percentage points below the green threshold, in an assumption range of 75.3 to 84.7% that ends just below 85%. If the ratio is at or below the threshold at the March test, the League confirms that the club is compliant, issues a Positive Feedback Notice and rebuilds its allowance for the following season by ten percentage points (Rule C.3). There is no Breach Notification and no Accounts Confirmation Test.

£8.9m of headroom on a £211.3m cost base is a margin of 4.2% of squad cost, and the top of the published range, 84.7%, is 0.3 points below the line. The range depends on the input bounds used here and excludes the possibility that the reconstruction is wrong in a way those ranges do not describe. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, with every uncertain cost input set against the club at once and revenue held at the central estimate, reaches 96.9%.

Above 85%, Rule C.4 issues a Breach Notification and C.4.1 makes the club subject to the Accounts Confirmation Test, so the League examines the season outturn rather than the March estimate. No levy is charged this season, because the transitional rule switches levies off for 2026/27.

If the outturn is also above 85%, the club’s allowance above the 85% line for the next season is cut. Rule A.1.39 sets the cut at the lower of two measures: the March overspend divided by outturn football revenue, and the outturn ratio less 85%. Both parts require the season outturn, so neither can be computed from a March estimate.

The red line is not in play. At 81.6% against 115%, the top of the assumption range, 84.7%, is well below it.

What a January sale is worth

The two sides of the ratio work on different bases. Disposal profit enters the denominator at one third, in full, whichever month the sale happens. The cost relief is smaller than it looks, because only the squad cost no longer incurred for the rest of the season comes out, about five months of twelve for a 31 January transaction.

So a sale at exactly book value, generating no profit at all, still narrows the tail by removing cost. And a sale on the scale Brentford routinely make, say £50m against a £15m book value, produces £33.3m of profit after this reconstruction’s 5% allowance for the costs of the sale, and adds £11.1m to the denominator.

How it is financed

The club carries £43.9m of borrowing from Macquarie Bank and OLB Bank, which the accounts link to the repayment of transfer fee payables, and its overdraft is secured on future Premier League media rights.

That is the same architecture found at Everton with JPMorgan: the club’s principal recurring League cashflows form part of the security package supporting the borrowing. There is also a shareholder loan repayable on 367 days’ notice.

None of it enters the squad cost calculation on either side.

What this doesn’t say

Brentford’s model produces the one thing this rule rewards, which is profit on player sales. The published ratio shows the model working; the concentration behind it shows how much depends on doing it again.

Sources and caveats.

The accounts. Brentford FC Limited accounts for the years to 30 June 2022 to 30 June 2025, filed at Companies House, with registrations at cost of £294.4m against £112.1m of accumulated amortisation, giving a net book value of £182.4m. The filed year ends 30 June, so the 2025 and 2026 windows fall wholly or partly outside the last filed accounts and are reconstructed on top of them. The 2023/24 accounts date David Raya's permanent move to Arsenal to June 2024 (strategic report), and the 2024/25 accounts' note on events after the year end shows that Mark Flekken's sale was booked before 30 June 2025.

The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.4, A.1.13, A.1.17, A.1.22 including (c) and (d), A.1.29 including (a), (b), (d) and (g), A.1.32, A.1.33, A.1.39, A.1.45, A.1.53 and C.4, together with the definitions of Academy Player and Contract Player and the League's youth material.

What is estimated, and why.

  • Player wages, about £117m. Brentford's accounts do not separate the wages of the players and the head coach. The filed staff cost is £130.8m across 379 employees, split 190 in player and training staff and 189 in administration and commercial, and the reconstruction uses 78 to 86%. That range cannot be tested from the filings, because the filed category combines players with training staff, so the residual cannot be tested against a player-only headcount. The disclosed categories sum to the filed total of 379 and no separate temporary category is reported, which makes the filed denominator internally complete; that does not establish that no temporary or external labour sits outside the employee note.
  • Amortisation is derived from the filed net book value over an estimated 2.8 to 4.3 year average remaining life, because Brentford publish no forward schedule. Because the residual is the largest and least evidenced input, it was rebuilt a second way, player by player from reported acquisition fees and contract lengths for the June 2025 squad, at the rebuild of 15 September; that check has not been re-run since. For registrations within the scope of Rule A.1.22(c), the five-year cap applies from the relevant signing or, on our reading of the rule, extension date; earlier registrations are amortised over their full initial term.
  • Commercial income and gate receipts for 2025/26 are estimated because those accounts are not yet filed. Commercial income is the £19.4m filed for 2024/25 grown by 19.4%, the rate one published method, the same for every club, gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season's commercial revenue): £23.1m, drawn between £13.6m and £36.7m. Merchandise is counted at gross profit: Brentford's accounts give no merchandise figure, so the cost of the goods is estimated from the clubs that do, at £1.5m in a range of £0.6m to £3.3m, and taken off commercial revenue. Agents' fees are taken from the FA's published figure, with the share treated as an expense estimated. Facility fees use a published club-source estimate of £16.5m on 25 confirmed televised appearances; the Premier League does not publish official figures.

Transfers. Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported: Yoane Wissa is carried at £50m rather than the £55m inclusive figure. A registration acquired since the last accounts is counted at the reported fee plus 12%, for the League's 4% transfer levy, agents' fees and other direct costs (range 6% to 20%), and a player's book value at sale is counted on the same basis. Disposal profits are calculated from reported fees and reconstructed book values, with a 5% deduction for direct costs applied to gains but not to losses. The profit on player sales counts the six most recent transfer windows (Rule A.1.53), from 2 February 2024 for this test, not three financial years. Raya's sale is rebuilt at the reported £27m option fee, with nil book value remaining, less Blackburn's share of the profit, reported as 12.5% (about £3.4m) and not confirmed by either club. Several of the largest disposals carried little book value, most of their cost having been written off, which is why the recognised profit is close to the fee. Contract extensions re-spread a player's remaining cost over the new term, so Mbeumo, Wissa, Onyeka and Pinnock each still carried a small amount when sold.

Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists, with 135 identities classified and none unresolved. All three windows were rebuilt against the club's own published announcements with no aggregator in the chain, because no retrievable 2025/26 season article exists; three B-team transactions were invisible to every transfer record consulted.

Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.

Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Figures produced 23 September 2026; updated 26 September, 1 October, 2 October, 3 October, 4 October, 5 October, 7 October, 9 October, 16 October, 22 October, 25 October, 26 October, 28 October, 31 October and 1 November 2026.

Corrections and updates (19)

23 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Update, 23 September 2026. The figures are unchanged, and the population has since been reconciled against the Premier League’s own squad returns, so they are no longer marked pending. Earlier updates on 15 and 18 September rebuilt all three windows against the club’s own announcements and completed a wage roll-forward that had skipped January 2026; that work stands.

24 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 24 September 2026. Frank Onyeka’s sale was recorded as a July 2026 move to Ipswich; the buying club’s own announcement shows he joined Coventry City on 29 June 2026, which falls in Brentford’s 2025/26 financial year. The same £6.8m profit moves one year earlier. The headline, the three-year average and the probability are unchanged; the range’s lower end moves from 80.8% to 80.7%, and the 1 March 2029 roll-forward from 105.3% to 106.4%.

25 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 25 September 2026. The ratio is 84.5%, from 84.2%, after every departure was rebuilt from Brentford’s own announcements. Mark Flekken’s sale to Bayer Leverkusen is now taken at the reported €10m base, £8.45m, rather than £11.0m, a figure for which no source could be found; that cuts the profit on the sale from about £5.5m to £2.8m. His registration moved on 1 July 2025, when his Leverkusen contract began, so the sale stays in 2025/26. Chanse Headman’s move to Harrogate was a free transfer, not an estimated £250,000, and Jordan Henderson was released rather than sold. Nine academy and B-team sales that were missing are added, none of them priced. Two Brentford B registrations, Theodore Mawene and Max McKnight, were released in June 2026 with book value still on them, and the write-off had not been recorded; it is now included. Before player trading is unchanged at 107.2%. Green headroom falls to £1.16m, the range is 81.1% to 88.4%, 46% of modelled outcomes land above 85% rather than 41%, and the 2028 roll-forward is 87.7%. The argument is unchanged, and the margin is thinner.

26 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 26 September 2026. The ratio is 81.2%, from 84.5%, and 103.1% before player trading, from 107.2%. Michael Kayode, Caoimhín Kelleher and Romelle Donovan are treated as registrations already held at 30 June 2025: none appears among the first-team registrations Brentford’s accounts list as acquired after the year end, and Donovan is separately described as an existing B-team player. On that evidence their book value is inside the filed figure, and each is now charged once. Amortisation is £80.9m, green headroom £9.5m, the range 78.0% to 84.9%, 9% of modelled outcomes land above 85%, and the stress case is 93.6%. The 2028 roll-forward is 84.3% and the 2029 one 102.2%.

1 and 2 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 81.2% → 81.3% · before player sales 103.1% → 102.7%

Corrections, 1 and 2 October 2026. The ratio is 81.3%, from 81.2%, and 102.7% before player trading, from 103.1%. Agents’ fees now use the FA’s published figure for Brentford, £12.7m, which this article had given as about £12.5m. Two statements in the correction of 25 September are withdrawn: Theodore Mawene was not released, and is now charged alongside Kayode, Kelleher and Donovan; and Max McKnight joined as a free agent, so neither departure produced a write-off. Contract extensions are now recorded for Mbeumo, Wissa, Onyeka, Pinnock, Nørgaard and Roerslev, so each carried a little book value when sold, where the article had said nil or fully amortised. The squad cost is £205.4m and the three-year average of sale profit £52.6m. Green headroom is £9.4m, about 9% of modelled outcomes land above 85%, the stress case is 93.6%, and 77% of the pool comes from a single summer. On the expiry clock the 2028 test is 84.3% and the 2029 test 101.9%. The conclusion does not change.

2 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Correction, 2 October 2026. The sentence on the residual’s cross-check said the two methods agree. It now dates the player-by-player check to the 15 September rebuild, which has not been re-run, gives its figures (about £130m of the £182.4m book value identified; a pool charge of £49.6m to £54.0m against £49.2m), and gives the residual on the engine at V2BI, £39.9m. No figure in the article changes.

3 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Update, 3 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 81.3%, and at 102.7% before player trading. Two inputs behind it were corrected and their effects cancel. Counted, from archived match reports. The rule divides last season’s receipts by last season’s home matches. Brentford played 20 (19 league and one cup), where we had assumed 21. Re-estimated, by our method. Last season’s matchday receipts are not yet filed. We had carried £13.5m; the estimate is now £12.8m: the filed 2024/25 figure of £12.4m, scaled for the change in home matches (cup ties from 3 to 1), with a cup tie counted as 0.15 of a league match and a European match as 0.25, plus 5% for the year. The method, and how far it could be out, is set out in How we estimate matchday revenue. Matchday revenue under the rule is £13.4m, from £13.5m. Also moved: green headroom is £9.3m, from £9.4m; and the stress case is 93.7%, from 93.6%. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 81.3% → 83.9% · before player sales 102.7% → 106.2%

Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 83.9%, from 81.3%, and 106.2% before player trading, from 102.7%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since Brentford’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £208.8m, from £205.4m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £52.3m, from £52.6m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. Brentford’s accounts give no merchandise figure, so we estimate the cost of the goods from the clubs that do: £1.5m, in a range of £0.6m to £3.3m. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £2.0m for Brentford, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from Brentford’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £0.2m, in a range of £0.2m to £2.0m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £196.7m, from £200.0m. Also moved: the range is 80.5 to 87.5%, from 78.0 to 84.9%; green headroom is £2.8m, from £9.3m; the stress case is 96.3%, from 93.7%; the chance that the ratio is above 85% is about 36%, from about 9%. The forward section has changed: on frozen costs and revenue the 2028 test is 87.0%, above the line, where it was 84.3%, just inside. The 2029 test is 105.3%, from 101.9%.

5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 83.9% → 84.1% · before player sales 106.2% → 106.5%

Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 84.1%, from 83.9%, and 106.5% before player trading, from 106.2%. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 20 of Brentford’s contract lengths change, 20 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £84.0m, from £83.4m. The range is 80.7% to 87.8%, from 80.5% to 87.5%. About 39% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, from 36%. No threshold is crossed. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog.

7 October 2026 · New evidence · SCR 84.1% → 84.2% · before player sales 106.5% → 106.5%

Correction, 7 October 2026. The ratio is 84.2%, from 84.1%, and 106.5% before player trading, unchanged. Three signing dates now follow Brentford’s own announcements: Mamadou Sangare on 31 July 2026, El Hadji Malick Diouf on 27 August and Jaidon Anthony on 7 July. The yearly charge for registrations is £84.1m, from £84.0m. The range is 80.8% to 87.8%, from 80.7% to 87.8%. About 39% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, unchanged; the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line the club is on. No threshold is crossed. See the engine changelog.

9 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 84.2% → 83.8% · before player sales 106.5% → 105.9%

Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is 83.8%, from 84.2%, and 105.9% before player trading, from 106.5%. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. Brentford’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £22.0m, a judgement of ours. It is now £23.1m: the £19.4m filed for 2024/25, grown by 19.4%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is drawn between £13.6m and £36.7m, where we had drawn 7% either way: the new span comes from how far forecasts of this kind have missed in past seasons. The range is 79.5% to 87.5%, from 80.8% to 87.8%. About 31% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, from 39%: the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line Brentford are on. The published ratio crosses no threshold. The stress case is now described as what it is: the worst case on costs alone, with revenue held at the central estimate. This article said that on frozen costs and revenue the 2028 test was above the line, at 87.3%; it now gives 86.9%, within two points of the line, and does not place it on either side. The table of later tests holds this season’s revenue fixed and does not forecast next season’s commercial revenue; it is now labelled so. See the engine changelog.

15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The ranges in this article are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not calibrated or confidence intervals, and the shares of modelled outcomes above or below a threshold quoted in the notes above are withdrawn.

16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio

Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. The central figure is unchanged at 83.8%. Brentford’s players out on loan are now recorded. Nobody has said how much of their wages the borrowing clubs pay, so the possible saving widens the assumption range rather than moving the central figure: the range is 77.3% to 87.1%, from 79.5% to 87.5%, and still spans 85%, so the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line Brentford are on. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, is 99.5%, from 96.1%. See the engine changelog.

22 October 2026 · Methodology change and data correction · SCR 83.8% → 82.3% · before player sales 105.9% → 106.8%

Correction, 22 October 2026. The ratio is 82.3%, from 83.8%, and 106.8% before player trading, from 105.9%. Sales are now counted by transfer window, as the rule requires. The rule averages the profit on sales in the six most recent windows (Rule A.1.53), so the period for the March 2027 test starts on 2 February 2024, not on 1 July 2024, where Brentford’s 2024/25 year begins. Brentford’s 2023/24 accounts date David Raya’s permanent move to Arsenal to June 2024, inside that period, although the clubs announced it on 3 and 4 July: about £22.3m of profit, at the reported £27m with no book value left and less the share reported as owed to Blackburn, which we had not counted. Mark Flekken’s sale was counted twice. Brentford announced it on 2 June 2025, and its 2024/25 accounts show it was booked before the 30 June year end, so it is inside the filed £27.2m. We had also counted it in 2025/26 and taken his book value out of the filed £182.4m a second time. The correction of 25 September, which said his sale stays in 2025/26, was wrong.

  • Moved: the three-year average of sale profit is £59.0m, from £52.3m, and player trading is worth 24.5 points, from 22.2. Amortisation is £85.9m, from £84.1m. Green headroom is £7.0m, from £3.0m. The range is 76.0% to 85.4%, from 77.3% to 87.1%, and still spans 85%. The stress case is 97.8%, from 99.5%. 68% of the pool comes from one summer, from 77%, and 69% from one financial year, from 80%.
  • Later tests, now counted by window: 87.7% at the March 2028 test, from 86.9%, and 105.1% at the March 2029 test, unchanged. Raya’s sale leaves at the 2028 test; the summer 2025 window, Flekken’s June sale with it, leaves at the 2029 test.
  • The twenty clubs together come to 74.9%, from 75.6%, with this release’s corrections at the other clubs.
  • Editorial: a club at or below 85% at the March test receives a Positive Feedback Notice then (Rule C.3), where the article had said throughout the season. The January-sale example states its 5% allowance for the costs of a sale. The B-team table ties a fee-paying signing’s cost to his registration as a Contract Player. The revenue section no longer describes the merit payment as revenue Brentford did not earn. Internal engine versions are removed from the text. The accounts table gives 2023/24 as well. The closing summary list, which repeated the figures above it, is removed. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn with these figures, and the chart has a phone version.
25 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 25 October 2026. The headline table gives the largest single transfer window’s share of the sale-profit average, 68%, from 69% for the largest financial year: the rule counts windows (Rule A.1.53), and the article, the description and the cover already used 68%. The ratio, 82.3%, is unchanged. Three other statements are corrected. The player-share range was said to be “under review”; no review is in progress, and it now says what is true, that the range cannot be tested from the filings. The sources said the two amortisation methods agree closely enough to publish, which the note of 2 October withdrew; they now say the player-by-player check was made at the rebuild of 15 September and has not been re-run. And the borrowing secured on League cashflows was said to match Everton’s and Bournemouth’s; Bournemouth’s article describes no such borrowing, so the comparison now names Everton only.

26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · SCR 82.3% → 81.6% · before player sales unchanged at 106.8%

Correction, 26 October 2026. The ratio is 81.6%, from 82.3%; 106.8% before player trading is unchanged. The compensation Brentford received for releasing their head coach now counts. A fee one club pays another for a head coach is part of the squad cost, spread over his contract (Rule A.1.22(d)); compensation a club receives for releasing one counts with the profit on player sales (Rule A.1.29(g)). We had counted neither. Brentford’s accounts for 2024/25 book £6.7m of guaranteed compensation for the departure of key staff as other operating income; we take it to be for Thomas Frank’s move to Tottenham in June 2025. The three-year average is £61.2m, from £59.0m, and player trading is worth 25.3 points, from 24.5; the central figure is 3.4 points below the line, from 2.7; the headroom is £8.9m, from £7.0m; the range is 75.3% to 84.7%, from 76.0% to 85.4%, so it now ends just below the line, where it spanned it; the stress case 96.9%, from 97.8%. The 2028 test, which still holds the payment, is 86.9%, from 87.7%, on an average of £45.4m, from £43.2m; 2029’s 105.1% is unchanged.

28 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 28 October 2026. Brentford’s ratio is unchanged at 81.6%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.1%, from 75.0%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. The corrections move Arsenal, Chelsea, Sunderland, Crystal Palace and Tottenham up, and Coventry, Nottingham Forest and Bournemouth down. Brentford’s own entries change too: Sam Sene-Richardson’s contract runs to June 2028, without the club’s option year, and Darwin Guagua’s to June 2031 (Rule A.1.22(c)); no figure in the article moves with them. The margin of the headroom to the squad cost is 4.2%, where the article had kept 3.3% from the figures before 26 October.

31 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 31 October 2026. The rule’s own revenue is worth 13.8 percentage points, from 13.7. Ben Wilson’s contract runs to June 2028, not 2029, from Brentford’s own announcement. The twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%, because Chelsea’s and Liverpool’s filed sale profit replaces our modelled figures and 19 transfer entries are corrected across the league. The ratio, 81.6%, is unchanged. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.

1 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Correction, 1 November 2026. Brentford’s ratio is unchanged at 81.6%. The article said the top of the range, 84.7%, was above the 85% line; it is below it, and the lead chart’s description said the range crossed the line. The article called the £6.7m compensation for the release of the head coach as if the accounts said so. They say “settlement agreements” and “key staff”, the sum is understood to cover members of his coaching team as well, and the rule counts only compensation for a Manager. The article now says so, counts all of it as our central estimate because Frank is the likely source of most of it, and gives the ratio without it, 82.3%. The merit payment was labelled revenue added by the rule; it is revenue Brentford earned by finishing ninth, and the label now says what it measures. The 25.3-point effect includes the £6.7m, and is now labelled so where it was called player trading alone. The sources said no club in the sample discloses its players’ wage bill; Crystal Palace publishes one, so the sentence now speaks only of Brentford. The sources also now list Rules A.1.22(d), A.1.29(g) and A.1.53, on which the calculation relies. A section repeating the squad-list check is removed; the check stays in the sources.