Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Fulham · Financial analysis

Fulham's squad cost ratio: a squad that costs more than everything the rule counts

Fulham's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at about 105%, above the 85% green threshold by roughly £48m of annual squad cost. Measured before profit on player sales it is 116.2%. The squad costs £247.9m against a denominator of £235.3m, so the cost base exceeds the rule's football revenue and its averaged trading profit combined. Hugo Larsson is treated as bought; the range, 96.8% to 109.8%, also covers the loan the clubs describe. What separates Fulham from Brighton is that Fulham's three-year sale profit is £22.0m and falling, against Brighton's £89.8m. On the central estimate the club would receive a Breach Notification and an Accounts Confirmation Test at the test of 1 March 2027. Reconstructed from Fulham Football Club Limited's accounts and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.

By Updated · View updates34 min read

Figures as of 2 November 2026, Orange Engine release V2CK · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Two charts. Left: Fulham's squad cost ratio at 125.0% with merit measured at the fifteenth-place floor, above the 115% red line, 116.2% before player trading, and 105.3% on the rule's basis, with the range running 96.8% to 109.8%, entirely above the 85% green line; the bottom of the range is the case in which Hugo Larsson is on loan, in which the ratio is 102.7%. A stress case on costs alone reaches 118.4%. Right: profit on player sales falling from £41.0m in 2024/25 to £13.2m in 2025/26 and £11.8m so far in 2026/27, against a three-year average of £22.0m.
Three falling years. The largest leaves after this test. Method: player wages are estimated at 85 to 92% of the filed 166,507k staff cost. Fulham file 66 players against 262 administrative and ground staff, which isolates a player count and lets the residual be tested. Amortisation is derived from the filed net book value over an estimated remaining life, because the club publishes no forward schedule; the five-year cap applies to registrations executed on or after 12 December 2023. The 2025/26 disposal figure is anchored to the filed post-year-end note. Range 96.8 to 109.8%, entirely above the green line. Stress case, costs only (revenue at the central estimate): 118.4%. The range's bottom is the case where Hugo Larsson is on loan (centre 102.7%). Orange Engine release V2CK. Independent estimate, not official.

Latest change to the figures, 1 November 2026: the ratio is 105.3%, from 102.7%, because Hugo Larsson is now treated as bought. Latest correction, 2 November 2026: an outlet’s name is removed from an earlier note, with no figure changed. All 22 correction notes are at the end.

Fulham’s squad costs £247.9m. Everything the rule counts, football revenue plus averaged profit on player sales, comes to £235.3m.

Fulham 2026/27
Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test 105.3%
SCR before player trading 116.2%
Eleventh-place merit against the fifteenth-place floor 8.8 percentage points
Effect of player-sale profits 10.9 percentage points
Above the green threshold by £47.9m
Assumption range 96.8 to 109.8%
Assumption range against 85% entirely above the line
Stress case (costs only) 118.4%

The central figure treats Hugo Larsson as bought. The range also covers the loan the two clubs describe, which is where its bottom comes from, and a filed figure that does not fit the reported fee for Kevin.

Fulham’s before-trading ratio is 6.7 points above Brighton’s: 116.2% against 109.5%. The larger difference is what comes back. Brighton’s three-year average of sale profit is £89.8m. Fulham’s is £22.0m and falling, from £41.0m to £13.2m to £11.8m. The difference in player trading accounts for about 20 points of the 26.2-point gap between their published ratios.

Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.4% on the same basis; Fulham’s 105.3% is above that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.

What the accounts say

Fulham Football Club Limited files to 30 June. For the year to 30 June 2025:

FY25, £m
Turnover 194.8
Staff costs 166.5
Amortisation of registrations 61.5
Profit on player disposals 41.0
Registrations, net book value 138.8

Rebuilding the ratio, before any selling

Wages, about £156m. The rule counts contract players and the head coach. Fulham file 66 players against 262 administrative and ground staff, which is one of the few disclosures in this series that isolates a player count from everybody else.

That matters because it lets the estimate be tested. We put the squad’s share of the £166.5m staff cost at 85 to 92%, which at the lower end leaves about £95k for each of the 262 non-playing staff. A separate estimate built from the senior squad would push that to about £207k a head, which is hard to reconcile with a workforce of administrators and ground staff.

Rolled through the three completed windows, where the players who left on free transfers were high earners and the arrivals are on new contracts, the figure for 2026/27 is about £156.4m. That is roughly 73% of the £213.3m of football revenue the rule counts, before amortisation and agents have been counted at all.

Amortisation, £81.1m. Fulham publish no forward schedule, so the residual is derived from a net book value of £138.8m at 30 June 2025, less about £18.0m belonging to players who have since left, spread over an estimated remaining life. Signings since those accounts are counted at the reported fee plus 12%, which stands for the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and the other costs the rule counts in a registration.

£m
Residual of the squad as it stood in June 2025, over an estimated 2.5 to 3.5 years 40.2
plus the 2025 signings 8.3
plus Oscar Bobb, January 2026 6.0
plus the 2026 signings 20.3
plus Hugo Larsson 6.3
2026/27 amortisation 81.1

Hugo Larsson’s registration adds £6.3m a year, as set out below. If he is on loan, as the clubs describe, that row goes.

That remaining life is short. The FY25 charge of £61.5m against an average carrying base of about £167m implies roughly three years, against something nearer four at Newcastle. A shorter life concentrates more of the existing squad’s cost into the nearer years.

The five-year cap does not reach every registration. It applies to contracts executed, or on this model’s reading extended, on or after 12 December 2023. Registrations signed before that date are amortised over their full initial term.

Agents’ fees, about £7.7m, expensed, from the FA’s published figure of £11.4m for February 2025 to February 2026.

Hugo Larsson’s remuneration, £2.7m. Fulham pay his wage whether he is bought or on loan. His registration is the subject of its own section.

Revenue the rule counts, £213.3m.

Revenue for the test Basis £m
Central funds excluding facility fees equal share plus merit at eleventh, last season’s finish 137.6
Facility fees 26 televised appearances 17.7
Commercial estimated 2025/26 income, not yet filed: the £34.2m filed for 2024/25 grown by 16.9%, less the cost of merchandise, estimated at £2.6m from the clubs that print it 37.4
Gate estimated 2025/26 receipts per home match, over the 23 home matches the rule counts 19.2
European prize money not in a UEFA competition nil
Domestic cups and academy grant 1.4
Total 213.3

The best-of-three mechanism gives Fulham nothing

The rule pays merit at the highest of last season’s finish, the three-year mean and the fifteenth-place floor. Fulham finished eleventh, eleventh and thirteenth, so their three-year mean is twelfth and last season’s eleventh is the best of the three. They are paid for the season they actually had.

Newcastle finished twelfth last season and are paid at a three-year mean of eighth, which is worth about £15m more than their actual finish. Fulham receive no uplift from the best-of-three choice, because last season’s eleventh place is already better than both their three-year mean of twelfth and the fifteenth-place floor.

Facility fees are counted at £17.7m, the payment for last season’s 26 televised appearances. The rule takes the highest of last season’s count, the three-season average and fifteen matches (Rule A.1.29(b)); last season’s count is the highest, so the rule counts what Fulham earned and supplies nothing here.

How much of the revenue sits above the floor

Above what the floor would pay £m
Merit payment above the fifteenth-place floor 15.0
European distribution under A.1.29(e) nil
European home gate nil
Total 15.0

All of it is merit, because eleventh place brought no European football. Fulham earned it by finishing eleventh; against the rule’s fifteenth-place floor, that is £15.0m more merit revenue. Without that £15.0m the same cost base would produce 125.0% instead of 116.2%, which is 8.8 points. That shows how much the ratio gains from finishing higher, and it is not a calculation the League applies.

What player trading does to it

The rule adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. We have found no sale by Fulham with a profit or loss between then and the start of their 2024/25 year, so the three financial years below are the whole of it.

Financial year Profit, £m What produced it
2024/25 41.0 filed
2025/26 13.2 £12.2m filed in the post-balance-sheet note, covering the summer 2025 window to the accounts’ approval on 9 December 2025, plus Traoré in January, which falls after that cut-off
2026/27 to date 11.8 Diop at £8.5m against about £3.2m, Lukić at £9m against about £1.8m, and Harvey Araujo’s undisclosed academy sale to Burton
Three-year average 22.0 the figure the rule counts

£247.9m divided by £213.3m plus £22.0m gives 105.3%.

The middle row is the one piece of this reconstruction that can be checked against a filing. Note 19 of the FY25 accounts states post-year-end disposal profit of £12.2m, and the statements were approved on 9 December 2025, so the note covers the summer window and stops before January. Our own figure, built from reported fees and estimated book values, is £13.12m for the same sales. The two differ by £0.92m, about 8%, with our figure above the filed one, so here a figure built from reported fees runs a little ahead of what the club recognised.

The filed 2023/24 sale profit is £2.6m above the note’s figure at 19 December 2023; even if all of it fell after 2 February 2024, the ratio would be 105.0%. Itemising the period found no such sale.

And the trend is the point. The £41.0m from 2024/25 is the largest of the three years, and the summer 2024 sales behind it leave the calculation after this test. One later sale, Kristian Šekularac’s move to Fehérvár in February 2025, had an undisclosed fee, so what it adds to the next test is unknown. The two years replacing it are £13.2m and £11.8m.

What separates Fulham from Brighton

Fulham Brighton
SCR before player trading 116.2% 109.5%
Squad cost ratio 105.3% 79.1%
Three-year average of sale profit £22.0m £89.8m
Effect of player-sale profits 10.9 percentage points 30.4 percentage points

Their before-trading ratios are 6.7 points apart. Their published ratios are 26.2 points apart, and about 20 points of that is the difference in what player trading does for them. Fulham’s three-year sale-profit average is under a quarter of Brighton’s.

For scale, Newcastle’s three-year average is £109.9m and Brentford’s £61.2m, against Fulham’s £22.0m.

Larsson: bought in our central figure, though the clubs describe a loan

Hugo Larsson is treated here as bought. Fulham pay his wage and, from 1 September 2026, carry his registration. The two clubs describe a loan, so that case is shown beside it. We do not know which is right, and the sources we have been able to read do not settle it.

What each source says:

Larsson came on as a substitute for Fulham against Crystal Palace on 5 September 2026. Neither club has said that appearance was the condition.

Why we treat him as bought. How a club reads a conditional obligation in its accounts can differ from how the clubs describe the deal, and a player described as on loan may still be accounted for as bought. UEFA’s licensing rules treat a conditional obligation as a purchase from the start if the condition was virtually certain. The Premier League’s guidance to its own rule covers temporary transfers and options to buy, and does not settle the point; neither club has said what the condition was. A club’s “signing on a long-term deal” and a report, before he had played, of an obligation expected to take effect almost at once point towards a purchase. Against that, the two clubs and the league each describe a loan and place the purchase later, and on 4 October the club that lent him still listed him as on loan for the season. Bought is our judgement. The guidance to the rule says that in a temporary transfer the club that lent the player keeps the amortisation of his registration, so if Larsson is on loan Fulham’s squad cost holds his remuneration and no charge for a registration.

What it costs. His registration is about £24.0m: about €25m, which is £21.4m at the rate of the day, plus 12%. Spread over the 3.83 years to 30 June 2030 that is £6.3m a year. The four-year term is our assumption, because no source we have read states a contract length.

A second question is Kevin’s fee. He is carried at the reported £34.6m. Note 19 of the accounts puts registrations bought after the year end at £13.3m to 9 December 2025, which leaves about £12.8m after Lecomte and does not fit that fee. It is printed twice, so it is not a misreading, and we cannot reconcile it. Taking the note as complete gives the third row below.

SCR Assumption range Before player trading
Bought, our central assumption 105.3% 99.4% to 109.8% 116.2%
On loan, as the clubs describe 102.7% 96.8% to 107.1% 113.3%
Bought, with Kevin at the filed figure 103.2% 97.3% to 107.6% 113.8%

The published range, 96.8% to 109.8%, runs from the bottom of the loan case’s range to the top of the central one, so it covers all three. His remuneration is in the squad cost in each.

2.7 points separate the bought and loan figures. All three are above the 85% green threshold and below the 115% red one, so Fulham’s state under the rule is the same in each.

What being above the green line means

Rule C.4 issues a Breach Notification, and C.4.1 makes the club subject to the Accounts Confirmation Test, so the League examines the season outturn in the Provisional Accounts and Confirmation Statement rather than the March estimate. No levy is charged this season, because the transitional rule switches levies off for 2026/27.

If that outturn is also above 85%, the Negative Feedback Loop applies. Rule A.1.39 deducts the lower of two measures: the March overspend divided by outturn football revenues, and the outturn ratio less 85%. Both parts require the season outturn, so no deduction can be calculated from a March estimate. What can be said is the shape: a deduction reduces next season’s error margin, which A.1.17 caps at 30% and floors at 0%, so the red line falls from 115% by whatever the deduction turns out to be.

The red line is not in play. The central estimate is 105.3% and the top of the assumption range is 109.8%, both below 115%, and the range covers the loan case as well as the purchase. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, with every uncertain cost input set against the club at once and revenue held at the central estimate, reaches 118.4%, 3.4 percentage points above it. It is not a forecast and not an upper bound of the assumption range, which stays below the red line.

What it would take

To bring the March estimate to 85% through disposal profit alone, Fulham would need about £169m of qualifying profit in January, because only a third of it enters the denominator. The arithmetic is checkable. At 85%, a squad cost of £247.9m needs £291.6m of revenue and averaged sale profit. Fulham have £235.3m, so the average is £56.3m short, and because the rule divides sale profit by three, closing that takes £168.9m of profit.

The cost side helps too, though less than it looks. A sale removes only the squad cost no longer incurred for the rest of the season, about five months of twelve for a 31 January transaction, so selling a player on £8m of wages with £6m of amortisation removes about £5.8m this season and roughly £14m next.

Fulham do not need to reach 85% to avoid a sporting sanction. Above 85% brings the Breach Notification and the Accounts Confirmation Test; the sanction pathway begins at 115%. What reducing the overspend does is bear on the feedback loop, where a lower March overspend or a better eventual outturn can reduce the deduction.

How it is financed

Fulham’s balance sheet is not the story here, and that is worth saying plainly.

The pressure is in the profit and loss account rather than the funding structure. This is a club that pays its players a great deal relative to what it earns and trades at a fraction of the scale of the clubs it is measured against.

What this doesn’t say

Where that leaves Fulham

Nothing in the filings suggests Fulham are short of money. Their squad costs more than everything the rule counts, and the profit on player sales that closes that gap at Brighton is £22.0m here against Brighton’s £89.8m. With no further selling the average falls to about £8.3m at the March 2028 test, and the ratio on frozen costs rises to 111.8%. Fulham have to sell at a profit, or grow revenue faster than the cost of the squad, to turn that round.

Sources and caveats.

The accounts. Fulham Football Club Limited accounts for the years to 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2025, filed at Companies House, with the registrations note's roll-forwards each reconciled: cost £253.9m plus £95.9m less £55.7m gives £294.1m, and amortisation £134.3m plus £61.5m less £40.5m gives £155.3m, for a net book value of £138.8m. Note 19 gives £12.2m of profit on disposals after the year end, the statements having been approved on 9 December 2025. The filed year ends 30 June, so the 2025 and 2026 windows fall wholly or partly outside the last filed accounts and are reconstructed on top of them.

The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.4, A.1.13, A.1.17, A.1.22, A.1.29, A.1.32, A.1.33, A.1.39 and C.4.

What is estimated, and why.

  • Player wages, about £156m. Fulham's accounts do not separate their players' wage bill. They do file 66 players against 262 administrative and ground staff, and we take the squad's share of staff costs at 85 to 92%.
  • Amortisation is derived from the filed net book value over an estimated 2.5 to 3.5 year average remaining life, because Fulham publish no forward schedule. Signings since those accounts are counted at the reported fee plus 12%. For registrations within the scope of Rule A.1.22(c), the five-year cap applies from the relevant signing or, on this model's reading, extension date; earlier registrations are amortised over their full initial term.
  • Commercial income and gate receipts for 2025/26 are estimated because those accounts are not yet filed. Commercial income is the £34.2m filed for 2024/25 grown by 16.9%, the rate one published method, the same for every club, gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season's commercial revenue): £40.0m, drawn between £25.4m and £59.9m. The cost of merchandise is taken off commercial income: Fulham's accounts give no merchandise figure, so it is estimated from the clubs that do, at £2.6m in a range of £1.1m to £5.8m. Agents' fees are taken from the FA's published figure, with the share treated as an expense estimated. Facility fees use a published club-source estimate of £17.7m on 26 confirmed televised appearances; the Premier League does not publish official figures.

Transfers and loans.

  • Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported. The fees for Manuel Ángel and Affengruber are estimated because Fulham did not disclose them, and the Diop, Lukić and Traoré fees are reported rather than club-confirmed. Traoré's is taken at the £1.0m base, excluding add-ons that could take it to £2m. Where no base is reported the reported total is used: Lukić's £8m cost is a total with no split between fee and add-ons.
  • The 2025/26 disposal figure is anchored to the filed note. Where a club's accounts state a disposal figure, that governs and the reconstruction is checked against it. Note 19's £12.2m covers the summer 2025 window to 9 December 2025; the independent ledger gives £13.12m for the same transactions. The January 2026 window falls after that cut-off and is taken from the reconstructed ledger.
  • Hugo Larsson's treatment. He is treated as bought from 1 September 2026, at about €25m, which is £21.4m at the rate of the day, plus 12%, over an assumed four-year term. Fulham's announcement of that day describes "the signing of Hugo Larsson from Eintracht Frankfurt on a long-term deal, subject to an initial loan period". Eintracht Frankfurt say they "have loaned Hugo Larsson to Premier League side Fulham Football Club, who have an obligation to buy the midfielder if certain conditions are met", and the Bundesliga describes "a loan transfer to Fulham that will become permanent at the end of the season". None states the condition, that it has been met, or a fee. Bild reported on 1 September a loan with an obligation of about €25m, expected to take effect almost at once; neither club has confirmed it. Eintracht's loan report of 4 October 2026 lists him among ten players "loaned to other clubs for the duration of the 2026/27 season". On loan the ratio is 102.7%, in a range of 96.8% to 107.1%, and 113.3% before player trading. With Kevin at the figure note 19 implies, it is 103.2%, in a range of 97.3% to 107.6%. The published range, 96.8% to 109.8%, covers all three. His remuneration is in the numerator in each.
  • Disposal profits are calculated from reported fees and reconstructed book values, with a 5% deduction for direct costs applied to gains. In-season disposal relief is pro-rated.

Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists, with 117 identities classified and none unresolved, and all three windows since the accounts date were rebuilt against the club's own published announcements.

Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.

Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Figures produced 22 September 2026; updated 25 September, 1 October, 2 October, 3 October, 4 October, 5 October, 7 October, 9 October, 16 October, 23 October, 24 October, 25 October, 26 October, 28 October, 31 October and 1 November 2026.

Corrections and updates (22)

22 September 2026 · Editorial · figures not recorded

Update, 22 September 2026. The population has since been reconciled against the Premier League’s own squad returns, so the figures are no longer marked pending. Earlier updates on 15 and 18 September reclassified Hugo Larsson, who had been carried as a permanent signing when he arrived on loan, and completed a wage roll-forward that had skipped the January 2026 window; those moved the ratio to 101.3% and that work stands.

24 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Update, 24 September 2026. Fulham’s own figures are unchanged. The comparison with Brighton uses Brighton’s corrected 77.6% and 109.2% before player trading, so the gaps quoted are 3.1, 23.7 and 20.6 points.

25 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 25 September 2026. The sale dates of Issa Diop (22 July) and Saša Lukić (8 August) are corrected to Fulham’s own announcements, from 20 and 25 August. A sale made earlier carries a little more book value, so 2026/27’s profit on player sales falls from £11.2m to £10.8m and the three-year average from £23.4m to £23.3m. The ratio stays at 101.3%; the range moves from 98.1–104.6% to 98.2–104.7%. One unrelated figure is also corrected: the gap between Fulham’s and Brighton’s published ratios is 23.7 points, not 23.9, as the comparison table already showed. The comparison with Brentford now uses Brentford’s three-year average of £53.7m, from £54.7m, after Brentford’s departure record was rebuilt the same day and two missing release write-offs were added.

Fulham’s transfer record was then rebuilt from the club’s own announcements, which moves the ratio from 101.3% to 102.0%. Adama Traoré’s sale to West Ham had been carried at an estimated £6.0m with no source behind it; the reported fee is £1.0m, rising to £2m with add-ons, and only the base is counted. That lowers 2025/26’s profit on player sales from £17.9m to £13.0m and the three-year average from £23.3m to £21.7m. Raúl Jiménez, Harry Wilson and Steven Benda had been recorded as free transfers but left when their contracts expired, Andreas Pereira’s and Martial Godo’s sales are dated from their completions, and Harvey Araujo’s academy sale to Burton is added. The range moves to 98.8–105.4%, the stress case to 113.7%, and the gap to Brighton’s published ratio to 24.4 points. Brighton’s own record was rebuilt the same day, moving its ratio to 77.8% and its three-year sale-profit average to £93.4m, so the gaps quoted below are now 24.2 and 21.1 points. Newcastle’s three-year sale-profit average, quoted below for scale, is now £98.3m after its own rebuild, from a stale £96.8m.

26 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Update, 26 September 2026. Fulham’s own figures are unchanged. The comparison with Brighton uses Brighton’s corrected 76.9% and 107.9% before player trading, so the gaps quoted are 4.4, 25.1 and 20.7 points.

1 and 2 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 102.0% → 102.6% · before player sales 112.3% → 113.2%

Corrections, 1 and 2 October 2026. The ratio is 102.6%, from 102.0%, and 113.2% before player trading, from 112.3%. Agents’ fees now use the FA’s published figure for Fulham, £11.4m; this article had cited an FA figure of around £10m. Saša Lukić’s cost is the reported total of £8m rather than £13m, Andreas Pereira’s the £8m base Sky reported, and Pereira’s and Issa Diop’s arrivals are dated from their signings. The squad cost is £242.5m and the three-year average of sale profit £22.0m. Fulham are £41.7m above the green line, the range is 99.5% to 106.1% and the stress case 114.5%, still below the red line. The Larsson loan-only alternative is 100.7%, and the January sale profit needed to reach 85% is about £147m. The check against the filed note is looser than before: the ledger gives £13.27m for the summer 2025 transactions against the filed £12.2m, about 9% above it. The comparisons with Brighton, Newcastle and Brentford use their current figures. The conclusion does not change: Fulham are above the green line on every modelled draw and below the red line.

3 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 102.6% → 102.6% · before player sales 113.2% → 113.1%

Update, 3 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 102.6%; before player trading it is 113.1%, from 113.2%. Two inputs behind it were corrected and their effects cancel. Counted, from archived match reports. The rule counts the average number of home FA Cup and League Cup matches over the last three seasons, rounded up. Fulham played eleven (five, two and four), so the rule counts four, where we had assumed two. The rule divides last season’s receipts by last season’s home matches. Fulham played 23 (19 league and four cup), where we had assumed 21. Re-estimated, by our method. Last season’s matchday receipts are not yet filed. We had carried £19.0m; the estimate is now £19.2m: the filed 2024/25 figure of £18.0m, scaled for the change in home matches (cup ties from 2 to 4), with a cup tie counted as 0.15 of a league match and a European match as 0.25, plus 5% for the year. The method, and how far it could be out, is set out in How we estimate matchday revenue. Matchday revenue under the rule is £19.2m, from £19.0m. Also moved: the range is 99.4 to 106.0%, from 99.5 to 106.1%; the squad cost is £41.5m above the green threshold, from £41.7m; and the stress case is 114.4%, from 114.5%. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 102.6% → 106.0% · before player sales 113.1% → 117.0%

Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 106.0%, from 102.6%, and 117.0% before player trading, from 113.1%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since Fulham’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £246.0m, from £242.5m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £21.8m, from £22.0m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. Fulham’s accounts give no merchandise figure, so we estimate the cost of the goods from the clubs that do: £2.6m, in a range of £1.1m to £5.8m. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £2.0m for Fulham, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from Fulham’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £0.5m, in a range of £0.4m to £3.6m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £210.3m, from £214.4m. Also moved: the range is 102.5 to 109.3%, from 99.4 to 106.0%; the overshoot of the 85% threshold is £48.7m, from £41.5m; the stress case is 118.0%, from 114.4%. Fulham remain above the green threshold and below the red one.

5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 106.0% → 106.4% · before player sales 117.0% → 117.6%

Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 106.4%, from 106.0%, and 117.6% before player trading, from 117.0%. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 14 of Fulham’s contract lengths change, 14 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £80.5m, from £79.3m. The range is 102.9% to 109.8%, from 102.5% to 109.3%. No threshold is crossed. The contract that a loan with an obligation to buy would create is now measured in the same way. Hugo Larsson was registered on 1 September 2026 and four years were announced, so that contract is taken to end on 30 June 2030 and runs 3.83 years; his yearly charge is £5.5m, from £5.2m. Without that change the ratio would be 106.3%. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog.

7 October 2026 · New evidence · SCR 106.4% → 104.0% · before player sales 117.6% → 114.9%

Correction, 7 October 2026. The ratio is 104.0%, from 106.4%, and 114.9% before player trading, from 117.6%. Hugo Larsson is now treated as on loan. We had treated him as bought from the day he arrived, on a report that an obligation to buy had been triggered by his first appearance. That report is Kicker’s, and we have not been able to read it. Fulham’s own announcement describes a signing on a long-term deal subject to an initial loan period; Eintracht Frankfurt and the Bundesliga describe a loan with an obligation to buy if certain conditions are met, completing at the end of the season. None states the condition, that it has been met, or a fee. Frankfurt’s own report of 4 October 2026 lists him among its players out on loan for the season. This article said Fulham’s season record called the deal an option; Fulham’s announcement does not say that. If the obligation has been triggered, Fulham’s ratio is about 106.4%. Our range, 100.5% to 109.7%, covers both cases. Four signing dates now follow Fulham’s own announcements (Gonzalo García, 3 August 2026; Shea Charles, 11 August 2026; David Affengruber, 1 September 2026; Harry Wilson, 24 July 2021), and Kevin’s fee is the £34.6m reported in the press, where we had £35.0m.

7 October 2026 (second) · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Update, 7 October 2026, second correction of the day. Fulham’s own figures are unchanged. The comparison with Brighton uses Brighton’s corrected 79.5% and 110.2% before player trading, so the gaps quoted are 4.7 and 24.5 points, from 4.0 and 24.2, and player trading is worth 30.7 points to Brighton, from 31.1.

9 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 104.0% → 102.7% · before player sales 114.9% → 113.3%

Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is 102.7%, from 104.0%, and 113.3% before player trading, from 114.9%. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. Fulham’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £37.0m, a judgement of ours. It is now £40.0m: the £34.2m filed for 2024/25, grown by 16.9%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is drawn between £25.4m and £59.9m, where we had drawn 7% either way: the new span comes from how far forecasts of this kind have missed in past seasons. The range is 96.8% to 109.5%, from 100.5% to 109.7%. If Hugo Larsson’s obligation to buy has been triggered the ratio is 105.0%, from 106.4%; the range covers both cases. The published ratio crosses no threshold. The stress case does cross one: this article said it reached 116.0%, above the 115% red line; it now says 114.6%, 0.4 of a point below it. The stress case is the worst case on costs alone, with every uncertain cost input set against the club at once and revenue held at the central estimate; it is not an upper bound of the modelled outcomes. This article said no modelled draw in the loan case crosses the red line; it now says 0.005% of them do, and 0.2% in the case where the obligation has been triggered, from 0.025%. This article gave a range entirely above 100%; it now says the low end of the range, 96.8%, is below 100%. See the engine changelog.

15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The model’s probabilities in this article are not statistically calibrated: the ranges are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not confidence intervals. The notes above that quote a share of modelled draws crossing the 115% red line, or “every modelled draw” above 85%, are kept as published and are withdrawn as statements of probability; the assumption range of 96.8% to 109.5% is below the red line.

16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio

Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. Fulham’s central figure, 102.7%, and its assumption range, 96.8% to 109.5%, do not move at the precision we print. Fulham’s players out on loan are now recorded. Nobody has said how much of their wages the borrowing clubs pay, so that saving, and the saving inside the accounts we start from on last season’s loans, widen the range rather than moving the central figure. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, is 115.7%, from 114.6%, because it now sets the wages of last season’s loanees against the club in full. That is above the 115% red line. The stress case is not a forecast and not part of the assumption range, which stays below the red line. See the engine changelog.

23 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 23 October 2026. The comparison gave Newcastle’s three-year average of sale profit as £92.0m and Brentford’s as £52.3m. Both clubs’ averages were corrected on 23 October, when the profit on player sales was counted over the six transfer windows the rule names (Rule A.1.53), and are £109.9m and £59.0m. Fulham’s article had kept the figures from before that correction. Fulham’s figures are unchanged. See the engine changelog.

24 October 2026 · Methodology change · no change to the ratio

Correction, 24 October 2026. No figure changed. The section on player trading described the sale-profit average as three financial years. The rule takes the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. Fulham made no sale carrying value between then and the start of their 2024/25 year, so the three financial years in the table are the whole of it and the figure is unchanged. The section now says so. The article also said the £41.0m of 2024/25 leaves the calculation after this test. That remains right, because Fulham made no sale carrying value between February and June 2025, the months a later window keeps for the March 2028 test; the sentence now gives the reason.

25 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no figure changed

Correction, 25 October 2026. No figure changed. The article called the facility payment the larger part of what the rule gives Fulham, while its own table of what the rule supplies holds only the £15.0m merit payment. The rule counts facility fees at the highest of last season’s televised count, the three-season average and fifteen matches (Rule A.1.29(b)). Fulham’s 26 televised appearances last season are the highest of the three, so the £17.7m is what Fulham earned, and the rule supplies none of it. The sentence now says so and explains the fifteen-match floor it mentioned.

26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no change to the ratio

Correction, 26 October 2026. Fulham’s ratio is unchanged at 102.7%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.0%, from 74.9%. Fees paid and received for head coaches now count, at Manchester City, Chelsea, Brentford, Ipswich, Newcastle and Crystal Palace (Rules A.1.22(d) and A.1.29(g)). Brentford’s three-year average, quoted for scale, is £61.2m, from £59.0m.

28 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 28 October 2026. Fulham’s ratio is unchanged at 102.7%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.1%, from 75.0%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. The corrections move Arsenal, Chelsea, Sunderland, Crystal Palace and Tottenham up, and Coventry, Nottingham Forest and Bournemouth down. Fulham’s own entry changes too: Cesar Palacios joined on 3 August 2026, not 1 September, and his fee is spread from that day (Rule A.1.22(c)); no figure in the article moves with it. With the obligation to buy Hugo Larsson triggered, the range now starts at 99.0%, from 99.1%.

31 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 31 October 2026. The twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%, because Chelsea’s and Liverpool’s filed sale profit replaces our modelled figures and 19 transfer entries are corrected across the league. Fulham’s own ratio, 102.7%, is unchanged. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.

1 November 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 1 November 2026. Fulham’s ratio is unchanged at 102.7%. Fulham’s summer 2026 spending is about £85.9m, from £85.5m; the figure had left out Erskine Rennie’s £0.4m arrival. The article placed Oscar Bobb’s £27m after that summer; he joined on 30 January 2026, before it. It also said Fulham disclosed no transfer income, which sat wrongly beside the reported sales of Issa Diop and Saša Lukić, £17.5m together. The March 2027 consequences are now written as what would follow, because the test has not happened. The note of 5 October said four years were announced for Hugo Larsson; no source we have read states a length, and the four years is our assumption. We now call the loan our modelling assumption, and the wording no longer implies that a description of the deal settles how it is accounted for. Bild reported on 1 September that an obligation of about €25m would take effect almost at once. Where we said Fulham made no sale carrying value, we now say what we found: no sale with a known profit in those months, and one sale, Kristian Šekularac’s, at an undisclosed fee. The £15.0m above the fifteenth-place floor was described as revenue Fulham did not earn; Fulham earned it by finishing eleventh. The statement that no club discloses its players’ wage bill is now limited to Fulham’s accounts. The article also said the ledger “tends to” run ahead of filed profit, which one comparison cannot show; it now says so of this case. The summary at the end, the section on how the squad was checked and the reconciliation of the registrations note are removed from the body; the reconciliation stays in the sources and caveats. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.

1 November 2026 (second) · Assumption revision · SCR 102.7% → 105.3% · before player sales 113.3% → 116.2%

Correction, 1 November 2026. The ratio is 105.3%, from 102.7%, and 116.2% before player trading, from 113.3%. Hugo Larsson is now treated as bought from 1 September 2026, at about €25m, as Bild reported, in place of the loan we had assumed since 7 October. Our earlier case for a purchase used a fee from a report we no longer rely on; that figure is withdrawn. His registration costs about £24.0m and adds £6.3m a year. The loan the clubs describe stays in the range as the other case, at 102.7%. A third case takes note 19 of the accounts as complete for Kevin’s fee, which does not fit the reported £34.6m: 103.2%. The range is 96.8% to 109.8%, from 96.8% to 109.5%. Squad cost is £247.9m, from £241.6m; the distance above the green line is £47.9m, from £41.6m; the stress case is 118.4%, from 115.7%. On frozen costs the March 2028 test is 111.8%, from 109.0%. The profit needed in January to reach 85% is about £169m, from £147m. The twenty clubs together come to 75.4%, from 75.3%. No threshold is crossed.

2 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Correction, 2 November 2026. An earlier note named the outlet that reported a transfer fee. It is not a source this publication cites, so the note now describes the source without the name. No figure changes.