Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Fulham

Squad cost ratio (SCR) for the 2026/27 season: the Orange Ledger's independent estimate for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated as new data arrives.

SCR under the rule105.3%Range 96.8% to 109.8% · ranked 20 of 20
Before player-sale profit116.2%Squad costs against revenue alone
Distance to 85%20.3 pts overBREACH_NOTIFICATION

Where the revenue goes

Squad costs as a share of revenue
Player and head-coach wages: £156.4m, 73.3% of revenueTransfer amortisation: £81.1m, 38.0% of revenueAgents' fees: £7.7m, 3.6% of revenueOther squad costs (loans, net): £2.7m, 1.3% of revenueCosts exceed revenue by £34.6mSCR limit116.2%of revenue

Costs exceed revenue by £34.6m

Squad costs under the rule
Player and head-coach wages: £156.4m, 66.5% of revenue + avg sale profitTransfer amortisation: £81.1m, 34.5% of revenue + avg sale profitAgents' fees: £7.7m, 3.3% of revenue + avg sale profitOther squad costs (loans, net): £2.7m, 1.1% of revenue + avg sale profitCosts exceed revenue + avg sale profit by £12.6mSCR limit105.3%of revenue +avg sale profit

Costs exceed revenue + avg sale profit by £12.6m

  • Player and head-coach wages £156.4m
  • Transfer amortisation £81.1m
  • Agents' fees £7.7m
  • Other squad costs (loans, net) £2.7m

The squad costs the same £247.9m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£22.0m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 116.2% to 105.3%, so selling players is worth 10.9 points to Fulham under the rule.

Squad costs and revenue: the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, rolled forward from the 2024/25 accounts; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.

Filed accounts, 2024/25

Revenue, £m
194.8
Profit before tax, £m, as filed
(44.0)
Net assets, £m
316.1

Premier League, nearest group accounts as filed at Companies House, read twice. Losses and net liabilities in brackets.

20 seasons of finances →
Next date for Fulham31 March 2027Fulham's 2025/26 accounts due at Companies House: the filing that tests this estimateFull calendar →

How the SCR is built

Estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, £m

Player and head-coach wages156.4
Transfer fees, spread over contracts81.1
Agents' fees7.7
Loans, net: players borrowed, less relief on players lent2.7
Squad costs247.9
Revenue counted by the rule213.3
Three-year average profit on player sales22.0
Revenue plus averaged sale profit235.3
SCR under the rule105.3%
Before player-sale profit116.2%

SCR = squad costs ÷ (revenue counted by the rule + three-year average profit on player sales).

Latest filed accounts

2024/25, year to 30 June 2025, £m

Turnover194.8
Gate18.0
Central awards128.8
Broadcasting12.7
Compensation1.0
Sponsorship and commercial34.2
Staff costs, all employees166.5
Transfer fees written off (amortisation)61.5
Profit on player sales41.0
Squad book value (player registrations)138.8

Fulham Football Club Limited (company 02114486), as filed at Companies House. The SCR uses the club's accounts, rolled forward to 2026/27.

SCR 2026/27 articles

Figures are from the latest completed checkpoint. They are the Orange Ledger's estimates, not official figures. Fulham's finances, season by season · All 20 clubs.

Need this analysis for a transfer, a loan, an investment or a board paper? Discuss a research requirement.