Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Fulham finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 20 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(50)0(44.0)05/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/06(15.9)2006/07(15.9)2007/081.62008/09(8.4)2009/10(18.9)2010/114.82011/12(18.3)2012/13(2.3)2013/14(33.2)2014/152015/16(12.5)2016/17(21.3)2017/18(45.2)2018/19(20.2)2019/20(48.1)2020/21(93.5)2021/22(57.0)2022/23(26.1)2023/24(32.4)2024/25(44.0)
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 20 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A ring marks a season with a filing but no profit figure (1; the table gives the reason). A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06Premier LeagueNearest group37.1(15.9)0.0
2006/07Premier LeagueNearest group39.2(15.9)0.0
2007/08Premier LeagueNearest group52.01.69.5
2008/09Premier LeagueNearest group63.2(8.4)0.0
2009/10Premier LeagueNearest group76.4(18.9)0.0
2010/11Premier LeagueNearest group76.44.80.0
2011/12Premier LeagueNearest group78.7(18.3)0.0
2012/13Premier LeagueNearest group73.0(2.3)0.0
2013/14Premier LeagueNearest group †91.3(33.2)0.0
2014/15ChampionshipNearest groupnot printednot printed–
2015/16ChampionshipNearest group36.0(12.5)–
2016/17ChampionshipNearest group34.9(21.3)–
2017/18ChampionshipNearest group38.3(45.2)–
2018/19Premier LeagueNearest group137.7(20.2)0.0
2019/20ChampionshipNearest group58.0(48.1)–
2020/21Premier LeagueNearest group116.1(93.5)0.0
2021/22ChampionshipNearest group71.6(57.0)–
2022/23Premier LeagueNearest group182.3(26.1)0.0
2023/24Premier LeagueNearest group181.6(32.4)0.0
2024/25Premier LeagueNearest group194.8(44.0)0.0

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company; the length is not established for 2005/06, 2018/19, 2020/21, 2022/23, because the database does not hold both year ends of that period for the company whose accounts are shown.

† Where the accounts of a group above it give a profit before tax £10m or more away from the figure shown:

  • 2013/14: (33.2) on the nearest group; (140.8) on the top group (company 08600289). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/06(144.2)
  • Owner 139.0
  • Banks 10.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) under 0.1
  • Owner or outside, disputed 20.4
Yes
2006/07(160.1)
  • Owner 165.0
  • Banks 16.5
Yes
2007/08(158.5)
  • Owner 182.1
  • Banks 14.7
Yes
2008/09(165.9)
  • Owner 195.4
  • Banks 11.9
Yes
2009/10(182.8)
  • Owner 186.6
  • Banks 12.9
Yes
2010/11(178.0)
  • Owner 218.8
Yes
2011/1215.8
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) under 0.1
Yes
2012/1313.4
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 15.4
Yes
2013/14(19.8)
  • Owner 26.0
Yes
2014/152.9
  • Owner 12.5
Yes
2015/1698.3
  • Owner 36.4
Yes
2016/1777.0
  • Owner 65.7
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) under 0.1
Yes
2017/18137.0
  • Owner 0.5
Yes
2018/19Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2019/20186.0Borrowings not readYes
2020/21245.4No borrowings recordedYes
2021/22212.3Borrowings not readYes
2022/23248.8No borrowings recordedYes
2023/24215.4
  • Owner 122.9
Yes
2024/25316.1
  • Banks 125.0
Yes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Owner or outside, disputed
one reading places the lender with the owner and the other outside it.
No borrowings recorded
both readings agree the accounts print borrowings of nil.
Borrowings not read
no lender item and no borrowings total were found on the pages read, so whether the club owed anything is not known.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Fulham's squad cost ratio · All clubs.