Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Hull City

Squad cost ratio (SCR) for the 2026/27 season: the Orange Ledger's independent estimate for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated as new data arrives.

SCR under the rule66.4%Range 61.3% to 71.7% · ranked 5 of 20
Before player-sale profit73.6%Squad costs against revenue alone
Distance to 85%18.6 ptsBelow 85%: no levy

Where the revenue goes

Squad costs as a share of revenue
Player and head-coach wages: £65.5m, 42.1% of revenueTransfer amortisation: £44.0m, 28.3% of revenueAgents' fees: £1.7m, 1.1% of revenueOther squad costs (loans, net): £3.4m, 2.2% of revenueRemaining revenue: £41.1m, 26.4% of revenueSCR limit73.6%of revenue
Squad costs under the rule
Player and head-coach wages: £65.5m, 37.9% of revenue + avg sale profitTransfer amortisation: £44.0m, 25.5% of revenue + avg sale profitAgents' fees: £1.7m, 1.0% of revenue + avg sale profitOther squad costs (loans, net): £3.4m, 2.0% of revenue + avg sale profitRemaining revenue: £58.0m, 33.6% of revenue + avg sale profitSCR limit66.4%of revenue +avg sale profit
  • Player and head-coach wages £65.5m
  • Transfer amortisation £44.0m
  • Agents' fees £1.7m
  • Other squad costs (loans, net) £3.4m
  • Remaining revenue

The squad costs the same £114.6m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£16.9m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 73.6% to 66.4%, so selling players is worth 7.2 points to Hull City under the rule.

Squad costs and revenue: the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, rolled forward from the 2024/25 accounts; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.

Filed accounts, 2024/25

Revenue, £m
25.8
Profit before tax, £m, as filed
(10.2)
Net assets, £m
(42.1)

Championship, club company accounts as filed at Companies House, read twice. Losses and net liabilities in brackets.

20 seasons of finances →
Next date for Hull City31 March 2027Hull City's 2025/26 accounts due at Companies House: the filing that tests this estimateFull calendar →

How the SCR is built

Estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, £m

Player and head-coach wages65.5
Transfer fees, spread over contracts44.0
Agents' fees1.7
Loans, net: players borrowed, less relief on players lent3.4
Squad costs114.6
Revenue counted by the rule155.7
Three-year average profit on player sales16.9
Revenue plus averaged sale profit172.6
SCR under the rule66.4%
Before player-sale profit73.6%

SCR = squad costs ÷ (revenue counted by the rule + three-year average profit on player sales).

Latest filed accounts

2024/25, year to 30 June 2025, £m

Turnover25.8
Attendance5.1
Other matchday2.1
Tv and fl distribution12.5
Commercial3.8
Retail and merchandising2.4
Staff costs, all employees36.7
Transfer fees written off (amortisation)10.4
Profit on player sales33.1
Squad book value (player registrations)24.5
Transfer fees owed to other clubs26.1
Transfer fees owed by other clubs6.2

Hull City Tigers Limited (company) (company 04032392), as filed at Companies House. The SCR uses the club's accounts, rolled forward to 2026/27.

SCR 2026/27 articles

Figures are from the latest completed checkpoint. They are the Orange Ledger's estimates, not official figures. Hull City's finances, season by season · All 20 clubs.

Need this analysis for a transfer, a loan, an investment or a board paper? Discuss a research requirement.