Hull City · Financial analysis
Hull City's squad cost ratio: £155m of signings on 15th-place money
Hull City's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at about 66.4%, inside the 85% green threshold with roughly £32m of annual headroom. Measured before profit on player sales it is 73.6%. Hull are a promoted club under the rule, so the rule counts their central money at 15th place, puts a £15m floor under commercial income and lifts last season's Championship gate by a quarter. Reconstructed from Hull City Tigers Ltd's accounts and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.
Figures as of 31 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CI · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture
SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Latest change to the figures, 31 October 2026: the ratio is 66.4%, from 67.0%, because Lucas Herrington’s fee is corrected. Latest correction, 2 November 2026: the amortisation list and the sensitivities had kept figures from before that change, with no figure in the ratio changed. All 11 correction notes are at the end.
Hull City are back in the Premier League for the first time since 2016/17, after winning the Championship play-off final as the sixth-placed side. Like Coventry, they are a promoted club under the rule, and their last filed accounts are for a Championship season. So the 2026/27 squad has been rebuilt from those accounts and from a player-by-player estimate of what the current squad is paid.
| Hull City | 2026/27 |
|---|---|
| Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test | 66.4% |
| SCR before player trading | 73.6% |
| Green headroom | +£32.1m |
| Range | 61.3 to 71.7% |
| Stress case (costs only) | 74.5% |
The squad costs £114.6m against £155.7m of the football revenue the rule counts, which is 73.6% before any player trading. The three-year average of profit on player sales, £16.9m a year, takes the figure to 66.4%.
- The squad cost is £114.6m: £65.5m of wages, £44.0m of amortisation, £1.7m of agents’ fees and £3.5m for Robinio Vaz, on loan from Roma (£1.8m of wages and a £1.7m loan fee).
- Several revenue lines are set or floored by the promoted-club rules rather than by Hull’s own Premier League history. A promoted club is credited with the league money for 15th place, a £15m floor under its commercial income, and last season’s Championship gate lifted by a quarter.
- Most of the player-trading help comes from sales made two summers ago. The £33.1m profit of 2024/25, chiefly from Jaden Philogene’s and Jacob Greaves’s sales, is still inside the three-year average. Without the 2024/25 sale profit the ratio would be about 71%.
- The agents’ figure is the weakest cost line. The only published figure covers the year to February 2026, before the summer’s signings. If Hull’s total matched Sunderland’s for their first Premier League year, the ratio would be about 69.6%. See the uncertainty.
Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.3% on the same basis; Hull City’s 66.4% is below that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.
What the accounts say
Hull City Tigers Ltd files accounts for the club company, to 30 June. It is owned by Acun Medya Holding BV, a Dutch company controlled by Acun Ilıcalı. The MKM Stadium is leased from Superstadium Management Company, owned by Superstadium Holdings, which Acun Ilıcalı also controls. The stadium companies are under the same ultimate ownership as the club but hold no player registrations. Their accounts do not separate football income from other activity sufficiently to establish how they affect this calculation, and no stadium income is counted here.
The year to 30 June 2025 was a Championship season in which Hull finished 21st and stayed up on goal difference. Turnover was £25.8m: £7.2m from match days, £12.5m of broadcasting and league distributions, £3.8m of commercial income and £2.4m of retail. Staff costs were £36.7m, across an average of 255 players, coaches and office staff. The club made £33.1m of profit on player sales, almost all from Philogene’s return to Aston Villa and Greaves’s move to Ipswich in July 2024, and still lost £10.2m. It is funded by its owner: £57.4m of loans from the owner’s group at the year end, about £16.8m of which has since been converted into shares.
The June year end decides which financial year a transaction falls in, though not whether a sale counts for the March 2027 test, which the transfer windows decide.
- None of the last two summers’ signings is in the filed book value. Summer 2025 was spent under an EFL restriction, imposed on 4 July 2025 and reduced on appeal on 19 August to two windows, that allowed only free transfers and loans. Every arrival after the 30 June 2025 year end is built up from reported fees and contract lengths, and its cost is counted at the reported fee plus 12%, for the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and the other costs of a transfer. The book value of a player who has left is counted the same way.
- Ivor Pandur’s £6m sale to Rangers is dated 30 June 2026, the last day of the 2025/26 year. Jack Butland came the other way for £3m two days later, in the following year.
Why the wage bill is estimated player by player
For most clubs in this series, players’ wages are estimated as a share of the filed staff cost and moved forward through the windows since. At Hull that route would mostly measure the promotion. The £36.7m is a Championship bill for the whole staff; turning it into a Premier League players’ payroll after a £155m summer would need an adjustment bigger than the figure itself.
This reconstruction estimates the 2026/27 wage bill directly and uses the filed figure only as a check.
- The permanent squad, about £44.8m a year of fixed salary. That is 32 players: the 25 on the Premier League’s 3 September squad list, Jens Hjertø-Dahl and Lucas Herrington from the under-21 list, and five players under contract who are on neither list: Eliot Matazo, Kieran Dowell, Darko Gyabi, Óscar Zambrano and Christos Mouzakitis. Two published wage sources were compared for each player and the midpoint taken.
- For every new signing, one of the two sources either still shows the wage at the player’s previous club or has no entry. The fourteen previous-club rows were dropped, so the new signings rest on a single source. The club-record signing, Nobel Mendy, appears in neither source as a Hull player and is estimated at £2.0m a year.
- A step-up for promotion, £3.0m. Both sources carry Championship-era figures for the fifteen players who were already at the club, seven of whom have signed new contracts this year. Promotion clauses are not published; a 25% rise on those contracts is assumed.
- Eight senior players out on loan, led by Liam Millar at Birmingham and Mason Burstow at Sheffield Wednesday, earn about £2.6m between them. Half is assumed to stay with Hull.
- Academy and fringe professionals, £0.7m; the head coach, £1.5m (an estimate); and a bonus allowance of 10% of player pay, £4.8m.
That comes to £56.1m a year of gross pay. Employer’s national insurance and pension add about 14%, taking it to £63.9m. The range around the build runs from 15% below to 20% above, wider on the upside because so many rows rest on a single source or an estimate, and its midpoint adds a further 2.5%: £65.5m in the central case (£56.1m × 1.14 × 1.025), against a Championship staff cost of £36.7m.
Amortisation: this summer is more than five-sixths of it
Amortisation is the annual charge that spreads a transfer fee over the player’s contract, measured from the day he was registered to the day the contract ends. The rule caps the period at five years.
- £6.0m from the players held in June 2025. The £24.5m of book value at that date, less £8.8m for the players sold since (Pandur, Kyle Joseph, Abu Kamara, Kasey Palmer and two smaller sales), spread over about 2.6 years of remaining contracts.
- Nothing from summer 2025 or January 2026: every arrival was free.
- £37.9m from summer 2026, on the reported fees below plus 12%. Mendy, a club-record £22.0m, and Konstantinos Tzolakis, £20.0m, each on a five-year contract; Herrington £12.6m (US$17m), Ilyas Ansah £14.5m, Mohamed-Ali Cho £13.0m, Tim Iroegbunam £13.0m, Mouzakitis £12.85m and Brooke Norton-Cuffy £12.0m, all on five-year contracts; then Hjertø-Dahl £8.0m, Sorba Thomas £7.5m, Joe Gelhardt £6.5m, Zambrano and Elliot Stroud £3.5m each, Lucas Gourna-Douath £3.0m and Butland £3.0m. The parts, rounded separately, come to £44.0m.
Ten of this summer’s contracts run to June 2031, a little under five years from the day each player was registered, so the cap does not change any of them.
How the rule builds a promoted club’s revenue
For several revenue lines, Appendix 2 sets or floors a promoted club’s figure rather than using its own history, because it has no recent Premier League history to use:
- League central money at 15th place, £122.6m. Every promoted club is credited with the equal share plus the merit payment for 15th, whatever it finished in the Championship. Hull finished sixth and went up through the play-offs; the money is the same as Coventry’s, who won the title.
- Facility fees for 15 televised matches, £9.5m. Hull had no Premier League televised matches last season, so the 15-match minimum applies. The per-match fee is not published; it is taken from Burnley, the 2025/26 promoted club shown least, at about £0.63m a match.
- Commercial income of £15m. The rule takes the higher of last season’s commercial revenue and £15m. Hull’s commercial and retail income was £6.1m in 2024/25. The 2025/26 accounts are not filed, and the estimate for that season holds the filed figure with no growth assumed, because the method’s growth rate is fitted on Premier League seasons and Hull spent 2025/26 in the Championship (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue); it is provisional until those accounts are filed. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, so the cost of the goods comes off: about £1.1m, on an estimated margin of 55%, which leaves £5.1m. The floor applies either way. The £15m is the rule’s minimum, not a forecast of Hull’s commercial revenue. Hull were not in the Premier League in any of the last three seasons, so there is no three-year average to consider.
- Cups and the academy grant, £1.0m: £0.1m of cup income rebuilt from three seasons of ties, and the £0.9m academy grant.
- Gate receipts of £7.7m. Last season’s Championship match-day income per home match, multiplied by 1.25, times 19 league matches and two home cup ties (the average over the last three seasons, rounded up). The 2025/26 accounts are not filed yet, so the Championship figure is an estimate of about £292,000 a match, against £286,000 in 2024/25 with crowds unchanged.
The £15m floor and the 1.25 multiplier together add £11.5m to what Hull’s own figures would give, worth 4.7 points. Without them, with player trading still counted, the ratio would be 71.1%. Hull gain more from the floor than Coventry do because their own commercial income is lower.
Player trading
The rule adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024, so for Hull it covers the years to June 2025, 2026 and 2027 and the five months before them.
- February to June 2024: £0.2m. Ozan Tufan to Trabzonspor, announced on 27 June 2024, for about €2m, about £1.7m, against about £1.5m still on the books.
- 2024/25: £33.1m, as filed. Philogene and Greaves, sold in July 2024.
- 2025/26: £9.3m, the profit on the fees of Pandur’s sale to Rangers (£6.0m) and of Alfie Jones, Steven Alzate and Sean McLoughlin, whose sales the accounts put at £4.3m together with Marvin Mehlem’s.
- 2026/27 so far: £8.0m, the profit on the fees of Joseph’s sale to Middlesbrough (£4.0m), Cody Drameh’s to Genoa (£3.4m) and Aidon Shehu’s to Panathinaikos (£2.6m), less what was left of their cost on the books. Palmer, sold to Luton, and Kamara, sold to Portsmouth, each went for about his book value.
The average is £16.9m, and player trading brings the ratio down by 7.2 percentage points. Two-thirds of that comes from 2024/25. When that year’s sales leave the average at the 2027/28 test, the trading support falls sharply unless later sales replace it; only Simons’s sale to Bolton in June 2025, about £0.3m of profit, falls in a later transfer window and stays in for that test (Rule A.1.53).
How sure is this?
The central figure is 66.4%, and the range runs from 61.3% to 71.7%. Three estimates drive the uncertainty:
- Agents’ fees. The FA’s published figure for Hull, £2.5m, covers February 2025 to February 2026, a Championship year spent mostly under a fee restriction. It predates a summer in which Hull spent about £155m on fifteen players. The FA’s figures are totals: about two-thirds is counted here as an expense, an assumption of this reconstruction, because the FA publishes no split, and the rest belongs to the cost of signings, which on this summer’s arrivals is already inside the 12% added to each fee. On that basis a total of £6m would put the ratio at about 67.8%, and Sunderland’s total for their first Premier League year, £10.6m, at about 69.6%. If the whole £10.6m were an expense, it would be about 71.6%.
- The promotion step-up. With no rise on the existing contracts the ratio would be 64.2%; with a 50% rise, 68.6%. The 10% bonus allowance and employer costs move with it.
- Mendy’s wage. At £1m a year the ratio would be 65.7%; at £3m, 67.2%.
Smaller items move it by less: Ansah’s fee at the £12.8m also reported would take it to 66.2%, and the Championship gate estimate is worth about a quarter of a point either way. On any of these Hull stay well inside the 85% green threshold. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, with every uncertain cost input set against the club at once and revenue held at the central estimate, is 74.5%.
How this was done
- Accounts: Hull City Tigers Ltd, year to 30 June 2025, Companies House (image PDF, read by OCR and checked against its own totals).
- Windows: the 2024-25, 2025-26 and 2026-27 season records, each row checked against the club’s announcements, plus its deadline-day announcements.
- Registrations: the Premier League’s 2026/27 squad lists, 3 September 2026; every one of the 68 registered names is matched to the reconstruction.
- Rules: Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Rules A.1.13, A.1.14(b), A.1.29 for a Promoted Club, and A.1.53.
The figures are an independent reconstruction, not the Premier League’s calculation. The accounts for the year to 30 June 2026, due by 31 March 2027, will replace the estimated Championship gate and commercial income.
Corrections and updates (11)
4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 64.0% → 66.4% · before player sales 70.9% → 73.6%
Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 66.4%, from 64.0%, and 73.6% before player trading, from 70.9%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since Hull’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £114.5m, from £110.8m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £16.7m, from £16.9m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. Hull’s accounts give merchandise sales of £2.4m and not their cost; we take off £1.1m, on an estimated margin of 55%, in a range of £0.8m to £1.5m. It does not change the figure: the rule gives a promoted club a minimum for commercial revenue, and that minimum is higher either way. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £0.7m for Hull, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from Hull’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £0.1m, in a range of £0.1m to £0.3m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £155.7m, from £156.3m. Also moved: the range is 61.3 to 71.8%, from 58.9 to 69.2%; green headroom is £32.0m, from £36.4m; the stress case is 74.5%, from 72.0%.
5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 66.4% → 67.0% · before player sales 73.6% → 74.3%
Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 67.0%, from 66.4%, and 74.3% before player trading, from 73.6%. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 26 of Hull’s contract lengths change, 7 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £45.0m, from £43.9m. The range is 61.9% to 72.4%, from 61.3% to 71.8%. No threshold is crossed. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog. This estimate is built on the club company’s accounts. The stadium is run by a separate company whose accounts do not show what it charges the club, so we cannot say whether the group basis would move this ratio, or which way.
9 October 2026 · Methodology change · no change to the ratio
Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 67.0%, and 74.3% before player trading, unchanged. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. Hull’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £7.0m, a judgement of ours. It is now £6.1m: the figure filed for 2024/25, with no growth assumed, because the method’s growth rate is fitted on Premier League seasons and Hull spent 2025/26 in the Championship (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is provisional until the 2025/26 accounts are filed. Either figure is below the rule’s £15m minimum, and the minimum is what the rule counts, so the ratio and its range do not move. The minimum is not a forecast of Hull’s commercial revenue. Because Hull’s own figure is lower, the minimum and the quarter added to the gate now put in £11.5m, from £10.6m, worth 4.8 points, from 4.4; without them the ratio would be 71.8%, from 71.4%. The stress case is now described as what it is: the worst case on costs alone, with revenue held at the central estimate. See the engine changelog.
16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio
Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. Hull City’s own figures do not move: its players out on loan are recorded, but its wage estimate is built player by player for this season’s squad, so no separate allowance is added. The twenty clubs taken together now come to 75.6%, from 75.8%. See the engine changelog.
23 October 2026 · Methodology change · no change to the ratio
Correction, 23 October 2026. Hull’s ratio is unchanged at 67.0%, and 74.3% before player trading; the top of the range is 72.3%, from 72.4%. The rule averages the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), and for the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. We had averaged three financial years starting on 1 July 2024, so Ozan Tufan’s sale to Trabzonspor in June 2024, a profit of about £0.2m, was left out. Nothing in Hull’s own figures changed; the error was in how we read the rule.
- Moved: the three-year average of sale profit is £16.9m, from £16.8m, worth 7.3 percentage points, from 7.2. The lead chart is redrawn with these figures.
- Unchanged: the ratio, the figure before player trading, the bottom of the range, the stress case and the green headroom. See the engine changelog.
24 October 2026 · Methodology change · no change to the ratio
Correction, 24 October 2026. No figure changed. The article said the whole of 2024/25 drops out of the average for the 2027/28 test. The rule averages the sales of the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), and a financial year’s sales from February to June fall in a later window than the rest of that year, so they stay in for one test longer. At Hull that is Simons’s sale to Bolton Wanderers on 12 June 2025, about £0.3m of profit; the fees for Racioppi and Andy Smith, who left on 25 June, are not known. The sentence now says so. The conclusion, that the support falls sharply, is unchanged.
25 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 25 October 2026. Hull’s ratio is unchanged at 67.0%. The comparison with the other clubs says the twenty clubs together come to 74.9%, from 75.6%: the corrections of 23 October to other clubs moved the total, and the sentence was updated then without a note here. The ratio without the revenue the promoted-club rules add, 71.8%, counts player trading, unlike the series’ figure for the revenue the rule adds at the other clubs, which is taken before trading; the text and the chart’s description now say so. The section on the range said almost all of the uncertainty is in the wage estimate, over a list that includes other estimates; it now says three estimates drive it. The sentence on the June year end said it lines up with the rule’s calendar, which counts transfer windows from 2 February 2024 (Rule A.1.53); it now says what the year end decides. The trading list gave fees in brackets that add to more than the profit; it now says the profit is the fees less the cost still on the books. And the EFL restriction of summer 2025 is now dated.
26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no change to the ratio
Correction, 26 October 2026. Hull’s ratio is unchanged at 67.0%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.0%, from 74.9%. Fees paid and received for head coaches now count, at Manchester City, Chelsea, Brentford, Ipswich, Newcastle and Crystal Palace (Rules A.1.22(d) and A.1.29(g)).
28 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 28 October 2026. Hull’s ratio is unchanged at 67.0%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.1%, from 75.0%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. The corrections move Arsenal, Chelsea, Sunderland, Crystal Palace and Tottenham up, and Coventry, Nottingham Forest and Bournemouth down. Sunderland’s stress case, quoted for comparison, is 68.6%, from 68.4%.
31 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 67.0% → 66.4% · before player sales 74.3% → 73.6%
Correction, 31 October 2026. The ratio is 66.4%, from 67.0%, and 73.6% before player trading, from 74.3%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected the entries where a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different figure. Lucas Herrington’s fee is £12.6m, not £17.0m: the reported base was USD 17m, which we had carried as pounds. Robinio Vaz’s loan fee is £1.7m, the EUR 2m at the rate of the day. The summer’s signings now total about £155m, from £159m. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text, and the twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion: Hull are inside the 85% line. It was not a change in the rules: we read a dollar figure as sterling.
2 November 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 2 November 2026. Hull’s ratio is unchanged at 66.4%. The correction of 31 October did not reach every line. Lucas Herrington’s fee is £12.6m, the US$17m reported, where the list of signings still said £17.0m, and the summer 2026 signings’ amortisation is £37.9m, from £38.9m; with the £6.0m from the players held in June 2025 it makes the £44.0m total. The sensitivities had kept the figures from before the ratio moved to 66.4%: with no promotion step-up the ratio would be 64.2%, from 64.8%, and with a 50% step-up 68.6%, from 69.2%; Nobel Mendy at £1m a year gives 65.7%, from 66.3%, and at £3m 67.2%, from 67.8%. Ilyas Ansah’s lower reported fee lowers the ratio, to 66.2%; the article had said it raised it, to 66.8%. Without the promoted-club floor and gate uplift, with player trading counted, the ratio is 71.1%, worth 4.7 points, from 71.8% and 4.8, as the chart already showed. Agents’ fees. The article compared Hull’s expensed £1.7m with Sunderland’s FA total. Like with like, a £10.6m total, about two-thirds expensed, gives about 69.6%, and the whole of it as an expense about 71.6%; a £6m total gives 67.8%. The two-thirds is an assumption of this reconstruction. Also corrected. The article said the stadium company sits outside the club and that its income is not football revenue. The stadium companies and the club share an ultimate controller, Acun Ilıcalı, and holding no player registrations does not by itself place a company outside the perimeter the rule tests; the article now says they are under the same ultimate ownership as the club and that their effect cannot be established from their accounts. The next accounts are due by 31 March 2027, not around December 2026. The revenue list now includes the £1.0m of cup income and academy grant in the total, and Rule A.1.53 is added to the sources.