Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Coventry City

Squad cost ratio (SCR) for the 2026/27 season: the Orange Ledger's independent estimate for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated as new data arrives.

SCR under the rule63.5%Range 58.8% to 68.1% · ranked 4 of 20
Before player-sale profit65.7%Squad costs against revenue alone
Distance to 85%21.5 ptsBelow 85%: no levy

Where the revenue goes

Squad costs as a share of revenue
Player and head-coach wages: £56.6m, 34.5% of revenueTransfer amortisation: £49.8m, 30.4% of revenueAgents' fees: £1.0m, 0.6% of revenueOther squad costs (loans, net): £0.3m, 0.2% of revenueRemaining revenue: £56.3m, 34.3% of revenueSCR limit65.7%of revenue
Squad costs under the rule
Player and head-coach wages: £56.6m, 33.4% of revenue + avg sale profitTransfer amortisation: £49.8m, 29.3% of revenue + avg sale profitAgents' fees: £1.0m, 0.6% of revenue + avg sale profitOther squad costs (loans, net): £0.3m, 0.2% of revenue + avg sale profitRemaining revenue: £62.0m, 36.5% of revenue + avg sale profitSCR limit63.5%of revenue +avg sale profit
  • Player and head-coach wages £56.6m
  • Transfer amortisation £49.8m
  • Agents' fees £1.0m
  • Other squad costs (loans, net) £0.3m
  • Remaining revenue

The squad costs the same £107.7m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£5.7m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 65.7% to 63.5%, so selling players is worth 2.2 points to Coventry City under the rule.

Squad costs and revenue: the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, rolled forward from the 2024/25 accounts; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.

Filed accounts, 2024/25

Revenue, £m
34.1
Profit before tax, £m, as filed
(25.3)
Net assets, £m
24.7

Championship, nearest group accounts as filed at Companies House, read twice. Losses and net liabilities in brackets.

20 seasons of finances →
Next date for Coventry City28 February 2027Coventry City's 2025/26 accounts due at Companies House: the filing that tests this estimateFull calendar →

How the SCR is built

Estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, £m

Player and head-coach wages56.6
Transfer fees, spread over contracts49.8
Agents' fees1.0
Loans, net: players borrowed, less relief on players lent0.3
Squad costs107.7
Revenue counted by the rule164.0
Three-year average profit on player sales5.7
Revenue plus averaged sale profit169.7
SCR under the rule63.5%
Before player-sale profit65.7%

SCR = squad costs ÷ (revenue counted by the rule + three-year average profit on player sales).

Latest filed accounts

2024/25, year to 31 May 2025, £m

Turnover34.1
Match receipts12.2
Broadcasting12.2
Other commercial9.8
Staff costs, all employees26.5
Transfer fees written off (amortisation)14.1
Profit on player sales3.1
Squad book value (player registrations)32.8
Transfer fees owed to other clubs17.1
Transfer fees owed by other clubs9.3

Coventry City Football Club Limited (company) (company 07612487), as filed at Companies House. The SCR uses the club's accounts, rolled forward to 2026/27.

SCR 2026/27 articles

Figures are from the latest completed checkpoint. They are the Orange Ledger's estimates, not official figures. Coventry City's finances, season by season · All 20 clubs.

Need this analysis for a transfer, a loan, an investment or a board paper? Discuss a research requirement.