Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Bournemouth

Squad cost ratio (SCR) for the 2026/27 season: the Orange Ledger's independent estimate for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated as new data arrives.

SCR under the rule85.4%Range 78.2% to 86.8% · ranked 16 of 20
Before player-sale profit105.1%Squad costs against revenue alone
Distance to 85%0.4 pts overBREACH_NOTIFICATION

Where the revenue goes

Squad costs as a share of revenue
Player and head-coach wages: £134.4m, 59.3% of revenueTransfer amortisation: £86.8m, 38.3% of revenueAgents' fees: £14.1m, 6.2% of revenueOther squad costs (loans, net): £3.0m, 1.3% of revenueCosts exceed revenue by £11.5mSCR limit105.1%of revenue

Costs exceed revenue by £11.5m

Squad costs under the rule
Player and head-coach wages: £134.4m, 48.2% of revenue + avg sale profitTransfer amortisation: £86.8m, 31.1% of revenue + avg sale profitAgents' fees: £14.1m, 5.1% of revenue + avg sale profitOther squad costs (loans, net): £3.0m, 1.1% of revenue + avg sale profitRemaining revenue: £40.6m, 14.6% of revenue + avg sale profitSCR limit85.4%of revenue +avg sale profit
  • Player and head-coach wages £134.4m
  • Transfer amortisation £86.8m
  • Agents' fees £14.1m
  • Other squad costs (loans, net) £3.0m
  • Remaining revenue

The squad costs the same £238.3m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£52.1m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 105.1% to 85.4%: that gap is what selling players is worth to Bournemouth under the rule.

Squad costs and revenue: the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, rolled forward from the 2024/25 accounts; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.

Filed accounts, 2024/25

Revenue, £m
181.7
Profit before tax, £m, as filed
14.9
Net assets, £m
134.5

Premier League, club company accounts as filed at Companies House, read twice. Losses and net liabilities in brackets.

20 seasons of finances →
Next date for Bournemouth31 March 2027Bournemouth's 2025/26 accounts due at Companies House: the filing that tests this estimateFull calendar →

How the SCR is built

Estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, £m

Player and head-coach wages134.4
Transfer fees, spread over contracts86.8
Agents' fees14.1
Loans, net: players borrowed, less relief on players lent3.0
Squad costs238.3
Revenue counted by the rule226.8
Three-year average profit on player sales52.1
Revenue plus averaged sale profit278.9
SCR under the rule85.4%
Before player-sale profit105.1%

SCR = squad costs ÷ (revenue counted by the rule + three-year average profit on player sales).

Latest filed accounts

2024/25, year to 30 June 2025, £m

Turnover181.7
Premier League income148.0
Sponsorship and advertising18.1
Matchday15.6
Staff costs, all employees158.4
Transfer fees written off (amortisation)69.1
Profit on player sales91.0
Squad book value (player registrations)222.1

AFC Bournemouth Limited (company 06632170), as filed at Companies House. The SCR uses the club's accounts, rolled forward to 2026/27.

SCR 2026/27 articles

Figures are from the latest completed checkpoint. They are the Orange Ledger's estimates, not official figures. Bournemouth's finances, season by season · All 20 clubs.

Need this analysis for a transfer, a loan, an investment or a board paper? Discuss a research requirement.