Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Everton

Squad cost ratio (SCR) for the 2026/27 season: the Orange Ledger's independent estimate for the Premier League's 1 March 2027 test, updated as new data arrives.

SCR under the rule72.5%Range 67.9% to 76.0% · ranked 7 of 20
Before player-sale profit85.0%Squad costs against revenue alone
Distance to 85%12.5 ptsBelow 85%: no levy

Where the revenue goes

Squad costs as a share of revenue
Player and head-coach wages: £121.1m, 48.6% of revenueTransfer amortisation: £68.0m, 27.3% of revenueAgents' fees: £6.7m, 2.7% of revenueOther squad costs (loans, net): £16.1m, 6.5% of revenueRemaining revenue: £37.5m, 15.0% of revenueSCR limit85.0%of revenue
Squad costs under the rule
Player and head-coach wages: £121.1m, 41.4% of revenue + avg sale profitTransfer amortisation: £68.0m, 23.2% of revenue + avg sale profitAgents' fees: £6.7m, 2.3% of revenue + avg sale profitOther squad costs (loans, net): £16.1m, 5.5% of revenue + avg sale profitRemaining revenue: £80.6m, 27.6% of revenue + avg sale profitSCR limit72.5%of revenue +avg sale profit
  • Player and head-coach wages £121.1m
  • Transfer amortisation £68.0m
  • Agents' fees £6.7m
  • Other squad costs (loans, net) £16.1m
  • Remaining revenue

The squad costs the same £211.9m in both rings; only what it is measured against changes. Adding the three-year average profit on player sales (£43.1m a year) to revenue takes the ratio from 85.0% to 72.5%, so selling players is worth 12.5 points to Everton under the rule.

Squad costs and revenue: the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, rolled forward from the 2024/25 accounts; three-year average of player-sale profit. The 85% tick marks the rule's limit on each ring.

Filed accounts, 2024/25

Revenue, £m
196.7
Profit before tax, £m, as filed
(8.6)
Net assets, £m
393.3

Premier League, club company accounts as filed at Companies House, read twice. Losses and net liabilities in brackets.

20 seasons of finances →
Next date for Everton31 March 2027Everton's 2025/26 accounts due at Companies House: the filing that tests this estimateFull calendar →

How the SCR is built

Estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, £m

Player and head-coach wages121.1
Transfer fees, spread over contracts68.0
Agents' fees6.7
Loans, net: players borrowed, less relief on players lent16.1
Squad costs211.9
Revenue counted by the rule249.4
Three-year average profit on player sales43.1
Revenue plus averaged sale profit292.5
SCR under the rule72.5%
Before player-sale profit85.0%

SCR = squad costs ÷ (revenue counted by the rule + three-year average profit on player sales).

Latest filed accounts

2024/25, year to 30 June 2025, £m

Turnover196.7
Broadcasting129.2
Matchday20.3
Sponsorship advertising merchandising24.3
Other commercial22.8
Staff costs, all employees152.1
Transfer fees written off (amortisation)50.9
Profit on player sales31.3
Squad book value (player registrations)96.9

Everton Football Club Company Limited (company 00036624), as filed at Companies House. The SCR uses the club's accounts, rolled forward to 2026/27.

SCR 2026/27 articles

Figures are from the latest completed checkpoint. They are the Orange Ledger's estimates, not official figures. Everton's finances, season by season · All 20 clubs.

Financial sanctions on record

Every decision, with its source, is in the sanctions register.

Need this analysis for a transfer, a loan, an investment or a board paper? Discuss a research requirement.