Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Everton finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 20 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(100)(50)0(8.6)05/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/06(10.8)2006/07(9.4)2007/08under 0.12008/09(6.9)2009/10(3.1)2010/11(5.4)2011/12(9.1)2012/131.62013/1428.22014/15(4.1)2015/16(24.3)2016/1730.72017/18(13.1)2018/19(111.8)2019/20(139.9)2020/21(120.9)2021/22(44.7)2022/23(89.1)2023/24(53.2)2024/25(8.6)
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 20 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06Premier LeagueClub company58.1(10.8)0.0
2006/07Premier LeagueClub company51.4(9.4)0.0
2007/08Premier LeagueClub company75.7under 0.10.0
2008/09Premier LeagueClub company79.7(6.9)0.0
2009/10Premier LeagueClub company79.1(3.1)0.0
2010/11Premier LeagueClub company82.0(5.4)0.0
2011/12Premier LeagueClub company80.5(9.1)0.0
2012/13Premier LeagueClub company86.41.60.0
2013/14Premier LeagueClub company120.528.20.0
2014/15Premier LeagueClub company125.6(4.1)0.0
2015/16Premier LeagueClub company121.5(24.3)0.0
2016/17Premier LeagueClub company171.330.70.0
2017/18Premier LeagueClub company189.2(13.1)0.0
2018/19 (13 months)Premier LeagueClub company187.7(111.8)0.0
2019/20Premier LeagueClub company185.9(139.9)0.0
2020/21Premier LeagueClub company193.1(120.9)0.0
2021/22Premier LeagueClub company181.0(44.7)0.0
2022/23Premier LeagueClub company172.2(89.1)0.0
2023/24Premier LeagueClub company186.9(53.2)0.0
2024/25Premier LeagueClub company196.7(8.6)49.2

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company.

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/06(10.4)
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 28.5
Not agreed
2006/07(19.8)
  • Banks 1.3
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 27.9
Not agreed
2007/08(19.8)
  • Banks 12.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 27.3
No
2008/09(26.7)
  • Banks 4.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 36.7
No
2009/10read once only
  • Banks 22.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 25.5
No
2010/11(35.2)
  • Banks 23.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 24.6
No
2011/12(44.3)
  • Banks 11.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 38.0
No
2012/13(42.7)
  • Banks 2.3
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 36.0
  • Not attributed to a lender 9.7
No
2013/14(14.5)
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 43.2
  • Not attributed to a lender 5.8
No
2014/15not printed
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 40.2
No
2015/16not printed
  • Banks 2.7
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 55.0
No
2016/1791.7
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) under 0.1
  • Owner loans held in equity 104.5
No
2017/18123.4
  • Banks 43.0
  • Outside, type disputed 32.2
Yes
2018/19 to 2019/20Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2020/2149.7
  • Owner loans held in equity 248.2
  • Outside, type disputed 128.3
Yes
2021/22234.4
  • Owner loans held in equity 380.8
  • Outside, type disputed 26.3
  • Not attributed to a lender 147.9
Yes
2022/23221.7
  • Owner 22.5
  • Owner loans held in equity 450.8
  • Outside, type disputed 11.3
  • Not attributed to a lender 307.6
Yes
2023/24168.5
  • Owner loans held in equity 450.8
Yes
2024/25393.3
  • Outside, type disputed 468.5
Yes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Owner loans held in equity
loans from the owner that the accounts classify as equity, shown apart and not as debt.
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Outside, type disputed
both readings place the lender outside the club but differ on its type.
Not attributed to a lender
the part of a printed borrowings total, agreed by both readings, that exceeds every item counted by more than 5% and £1m.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Everton's squad cost ratio · All clubs.