
Everton: what has changed
Every change to the Orange Engine that moved Everton's figure or the way it is treated, newest first, with what exposed it.
Everton club page →The full reconstruction
Changes, newest first
All versions →- V2CDCorrection
The items a review of every article found still open after the last release are corrected, each with a dated note, and the Manchester City points-deduction scenarios are rerun on our current figures. No club's estimate for this season moves.
- Figures that had fallen behind are brought into line, among them the gap between Crystal Palace and Everton before player trading, 15.2 points, from 15.5.
- Statements of the rule are corrected where they had drifted: the five-year cap applies to contracts signed or extended on or after 12 December 2023, and a loan fee is set first against the player's wages.
- The Manchester City deduction scenarios are rerun: after a 40-point deduction City would be at 85.4%, from 85.6%, and after 55 points they would lose 17 league points in their second season back, from 20.
- Manchester City's appeal of 2 October is recorded in every piece that still gave a deadline.
Also moved:Manchester CityManchester UnitedCrystal PalaceBrightonBrentfordLiverpoolTottenham
- V2CACorrection
We had averaged each club's profit on player sales over three financial years, but the rule averages the sales made in the six most recent transfer windows, which for the March 2027 test start in February 2024. Sales between February and June 2024 now count, among them several made before the June 2024 deadline of the previous rules, and ten estimates move: Chelsea's to 88.6%, from 92.5%, and Newcastle's to 81.3%, from 84.9%, the largest.
- The period the rule averages: the profit or loss on player sales over the six most recent transfer windows, divided by three, not over three financial years. For the March 2027 test the period starts on 2 February 2024, so sales from then until each club's 2024/25 year began now count.
- Brentford: David Raya's sale to Arsenal, which Brentford booked in June 2024, now counts, and Mark Flekken's sale to Bayer Leverkusen in June 2025 is no longer counted twice.
- Figures for later tests: where an article gives a club's figure for a later year, it is now worked out window by window; where we have not yet done that, the figure is withdrawn while we recheck it.
What moved: Chelsea 92.5% → 88.6%; Newcastle 84.9% → 81.3%; Aston Villa 77.4% → 74.4%; Nottingham Forest 99.3% → 97.6%; Brentford 83.8% → 82.3%; Everton 73.3% → 72.3%; Manchester City 73.8% → 73.1%; Tottenham 80.4% → 80.9%; Leeds 68.6% → 68.3%; Manchester United 56.9% → 56.8%
Also moved:ChelseaNewcastleAston VillaNottingham ForestBrentfordManchester CityTottenhamLeedsManchester United
- V2BZCorrection
Corrections found while checking our inputs against the clubs' own pages: thirteen signing, sale and contract dates now follow the club's own completion announcement, three fees agreed in euros now use the official exchange rate on the day the deal completed, and one contract end is corrected. Two estimates move: Crystal Palace's to 77.8%, from 78.1%, and Everton's to 73.3%, from 73.4%.
- Dates: where a club's own announcement of a completed signing, sale or new contract gives a different day from the one we held, the club's day now counts. Thirteen dates at Chelsea, Everton, Bournemouth, Brighton and Crystal Palace move, by between one day and about a month, and each contract's length is measured again from its corrected start.
- Fees in euros: three fees agreed in euros are now converted at the European Central Bank's rate on the day each deal completed: Dan Ndoye's and Ousmane Diomande's at Nottingham Forest, and Anthony Gordon's sale by Newcastle.
- Crystal Palace: Quinten Timber's contract runs to 2031, as the club announced, not 2030, so his fee is spread over one more season.
What moved: Crystal Palace 78.1% → 77.8%; Everton 73.4% → 73.3%
Also moved:Crystal PalaceChelseaBournemouthBrightonNottingham ForestNewcastle
- V2BYModel
Players a club has loaned out are now recorded at all twenty clubs, with an allowance for the part of their wages the borrowing club pays. Where a named source says how much the borrower pays, the saving counts in our central figure; where nobody says, it only widens the range. Four central figures move, the largest Nottingham Forest's, from 102.3% to 99.3%.
- A club that loans a player out often stops paying some or all of his wages, which lowers the squad cost the rule counts. We had recorded loans out at some clubs and not at others. Every club's squad is now checked against its own website and the League's registration return, and every player out on loan in 2026/27 is recorded with the loan.
- Wages are not published, so each loaned player carries an estimated salary range based on what the club paid for him. How much of it the borrowing club pays is stated for only a few players. Where a named outlet reports the split, we count the saving in the central figure. Where nobody states it, we no longer assume a half share: the saving can be anything from nothing to the whole wage, so it widens the range and leaves the central figure where it was.
- The same treatment applies to last season's loans, which lowered the wages in the accounts we start from. Where a player is back, or was counted out of the wage bill at his full salary, we add his saving back; where the split is not stated, that too goes into the range.
- Nottingham Forest's central figure falls from 102.3% to 99.3%. Omari Hutchinson's wages at AC Milan are reported to be paid in full by Milan, which takes off 1.7 points. Gustavo Sá was sold to Olympiacos on 30 July 2026, and we had still counted him in the squad. No fee has been published, so we record the sale at what Forest paid for him, as an estimate; that takes off 1.2 points. Forest are still above 85%.
- Manchester United's figure moves from 57.3% to 56.9%, Arsenal's from 59.9% to 60.1% and Liverpool's from 72.9% to 72.7%, on reported or relayed wage splits.
- At nine other clubs only the range moves. Because the possible saving on this season's loans is larger than the possible add-back for last season's, the bottom of each range falls further than the top: Chelsea's range is now 83.0% to 97.2%, Brighton's 70.7% to 82.1%.
- Tottenham's saving on this season's loans is held out for now, because the club's own wage figures already include part of it. Newcastle's is held out because last season's loans could not be checked against a source we accept.
What moved: Nottingham Forest 102.3% → 99.3% (range 90.5 to 102.0%); Manchester United 57.3% → 56.9%; Arsenal 59.9% → 60.1%; Liverpool 72.9% → 72.7%; ranges only: Chelsea, Brighton, Brentford, Bournemouth, Aston Villa, Crystal Palace, Manchester City, Everton, Tottenham; league 75.8% → 75.6%
Also moved:Nottingham ForestManchester UnitedArsenalLiverpoolChelseaBrightonBrentfordBournemouthAston VillaCrystal PalaceManchester CityTottenham
- V2BXModel
When a club sells a player it once bought, the club that sold him first may be owed a share of the fee: a sell-on. We counted a sell-on as a cost to the club paying it, but had no proper way to count it as income for the club receiving it. This release adds that, applies it to two sell-ons, and corrects the fee Everton paid for Iliman Ndiaye. Newcastle's figure moves from 84.7% to 84.9%.
- The rule averages each club's profit on selling players over three seasons. A sell-on a club receives on another club's later sale is part of that profit, in the club's own financial year, even though it sells nobody. We now record it that way: the full amount, with no selling costs taken off, and without treating it as the sale of one of the club's own players. A payment a club's accounts show for clauses on former players is counted the same way, as a cost.
- Where both clubs are among the twenty we cover, the amount one club records as paid must match, deal by deal, the amount the other records as received. Each club's side is placed in its own financial year, which can differ, as clubs' year ends differ.
- Newcastle owe Everton a share of the profit on Anthony Gordon's sale to Barcelona in May 2026. Reports put it at 15% of Newcastle's profit, about £3.1m, though they disagree on how it is worked out. We now count it at both clubs, as a reported figure rather than a confirmed one: a cost to Newcastle and income to Everton. Across the two clubs it nets to zero.
- Coventry City's accounts say that after their 2024/25 year end the club received £4.0m and paid £0.8m under sell-on and similar clauses on former players. The accounts do not say which players. We had entered the net amount as if it were one sale of Viktor Gyökeres, with selling costs taken off. We now record both amounts as the accounts print them, for no named player. Coventry's figure does not move at the precision we publish.
- Everton paid Marseille €18.5m for Iliman Ndiaye in July 2024, with up to €2.5m more in add-ons reported but not known to have been paid. We had recorded £20m, which was Marseille's own earlier fee for him. At the exchange rate of the day the guaranteed fee is £15.7m; the add-ons are noted but not counted. The lower fee raises Everton's costs for the rest of the squad slightly and raises its profit when he was sold to Manchester City this September. With the Gordon sell-on, Everton's central figure stays at 73.4%.
- Newcastle's central figure is now 84.9%, in an assumption range of 79.1% to 88.8%. It is below 85% on the central estimate, and the range spans the line: the estimate does not reliably tell which side of 85% Newcastle are on.
What moved: Newcastle 84.7% → 84.9% (range 79.1 to 88.8%); Everton 73.4% → 73.4% (range 68.9 to 77.0%; 84.9% before player trading, from 84.4%); Coventry City 64.6% → 64.6%
Also moved:Coventry CityNewcastle
- V2BVModel
Last season's commercial revenue is not in any club's filed accounts yet, so we estimate it. Until now each estimate was a judgement of ours. From this release every club's estimate is made by one published method, fitted on 81 filed year-on-year changes, with an assumption range sized from how far such forecasts have missed in the past. Seventeen estimates move. No club changes side of a threshold.
- The rule counts a club's commercial revenue for last season, 2025/26. Those accounts are filed between late 2026 and spring 2027, so for 19 clubs the figure is an estimate. We had built each one by hand, from the last filed figure and our own view of the club's season, and gave each a margin of 7% either way.
- The new method starts from the club's last filed commercial revenue and grows it by a rate that depends only on the size of that revenue: larger commercial businesses have grown more slowly in percentage terms. The rate is 19.3% for a club starting from £20m and 6.8% for one starting from £350m. It is fitted on 81 changes taken from filed accounts, every figure read on the page.
- We chose the method on one test only: how well it would have forecast commercial revenue in past seasons. It was compared with assuming no growth and with a rule that also used each club's own last change. We did not look at what any method did to a club's squad cost ratio, or at which side of 85% it left a club.
- The margin of 7% either way was too narrow. Past forecasts of this kind have missed by more, and by more for small clubs than for large ones. The new assumption range is sized from those misses and is wider on the upper side for smaller clubs. Most clubs' published ranges are wider as a result.
- Four clubs' assumption ranges now span the 85% line: Bournemouth (central figure 85.5%, range 79.5 to 87.8%), Brentford (83.8%, 79.5 to 87.5%), Newcastle (84.7%, 78.9 to 88.6%) and Tottenham (80.4%, 76.4 to 85.6%). For these the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line the club is on.
- Sunderland and Ipswich Town changed division, where the size rule does not apply. Sunderland's estimate is the typical change of nine promoted clubs and Ipswich's the typical change of six relegated clubs. Both are provisional until their accounts are filed. Coventry City's and Hull City's ratios do not move: the rule counts its £15m minimum for both, and their own commercial revenue is below it. Our estimate of that revenue does change: it is now each club's last filed figure with no growth assumed, provisional until their accounts are filed.
- Manchester United does not move: its 2025/26 figure is filed. Leeds now has the cost of its merchandise taken off, as the rule requires and as at every other club; that cost is estimated, not filed.
- Two figures measured before player trading now sit a fraction of a percentage point from a line: Manchester City 84.9%, from 87.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points below 85%, and Chelsea 114.4%, from 115.5%, which is 0.6 percentage points below 115%. Both margins are smaller than the uncertainty in the commercial estimate, so the estimate does not reliably tell which side of either line the club is on before player trading. No published ratio changes side of a threshold.
- We have withdrawn our estimate of what the five-year amortisation cap would add at Chelsea if it reached the eight registrations signed before it. Two ways of calculating it give different answers, and we will publish neither until they are reconciled.
- From this release we write movements and margins of a ratio in percentage points and sporting deductions in league points, so the two are never confused.
- The forecasts of record are frozen and scored as frozen. The forecasts we published before this release stand in the track record as published and will be scored against the 2025/26 accounts as they were. The estimates of this release are held in its own timestamped record and will be compared with the accounts when they are filed.
What moved: Arsenal 59.5% → 59.9%; Bournemouth 85.5% → 85.5% (range 79.5 to 87.8%); Brentford 84.2% → 83.8%; Brighton 79.5% → 79.1%; Chelsea 93.2% → 92.5%; Everton 73.3% → 73.4%; Nottingham Forest 103.4% → 102.3%; Fulham 104.0% → 102.7%; Ipswich Town 95.8% → 97.1%; Leeds 67.4% → 68.6%; Liverpool 74.0% → 72.9%; Manchester City 75.4% → 73.8%; Newcastle 83.9% → 84.7%; Crystal Palace 78.9% → 78.1%; Sunderland 63.4% → 60.8%; Tottenham 82.3% → 80.4%; Aston Villa 76.0% → 77.4%
Also moved:ArsenalBournemouthBrentfordBrightonChelseaNottingham ForestFulhamIpswich TownLeedsLiverpoolManchester CityNewcastleCrystal PalaceSunderlandTottenhamAston Villa
- V2BOModel
We now measure every contract from the day a player was registered to the day the contract ends. A player who signs in August on a "five-year deal" has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June. We had spread his cost over five full years, which made each year's charge a little too small. On that change every club's ratio rises, by 0.1 to 0.9 points. Five clubs also move because we now read the accounts of the group the rule describes, not the club company alone. No club's central figure crosses a threshold.
- The cost of signing a player is spread over the length of his contract. We had used the length as announced, in whole years. We now use the time between the registration date and the contract's end date.
- 504 contract lengths changed. For 190 of them a source states the end date. For the other 314 we have derived it as the 30 June that the announced length points to, which is when contracts in English football end, and we mark those dates as derived until we have a source for each.
- No length changed by as much as half a year. The effect is a few weeks per player, added up across each squad.
- Bournemouth's central figure moves from 85.2% to 85.5%, in an assumption range of 80.1% to 87.7%. The range still spans the 85% line, so the estimate does not tell which side of the line the club is on.
- Brentford (84.1%) and Tottenham (82.3%) move closer to the line. Neither is above it at the central figure.
- The same rule now applies to the contract a loan with an obligation to buy would create. One published figure moves on it, Fulham's, by 0.1 points.
- The rule tests a club together with its football companies. At Brighton and Sunderland the women's team is a separate company whose revenue the rule counts, so their ratios fall, by 0.3 and 0.2 points. At Ipswich the group's accounts remove a fee the club charges its own parent, so its commercial revenue is lower and its ratio rises by a further 0.9 points.
- Newcastle's group includes the women's team and a fan zone beside the stadium that opened in August 2024. We count the women's team's revenue in full and the fan zone at its profit, which lowers the ratio from 84.7% to 83.9%. This rests on our reading of the rule. The rule counts matchday food and drink in full, and if the League treats the fan zone that way the figure is lower, so the assumption range now runs from 80.7% to 86.0%.
- Manchester City's women's team sits in another company of the same group. We add its ticket and broadcasting income, which lowers the ratio by 0.3 points. We do not add its sponsorship income, because the accounts do not show that it comes from outside the group.
- A women's team's company often receives money from its own club. We count only what comes from outside the group, and nothing extra where the team is already inside the accounts we read.
- For seven clubs the group's accounts cannot yet be applied, because the documents do not print what is needed or, at Manchester United, because the change is large enough to need a release of its own. Their figures are unchanged on this point and each club's article says so.
- A check that used to require whole years for a summer signing now requires each length to agree with its dates. It still refuses the error it was written to catch.
- A new check stops a club's European revenue being switched off by mistake. It compares each club's record with the list of clubs in the league phase of their competition.
- We read every figure we take from the clubs' accounts against its page again. Twelve did not match. None of them is used in the ratio, and all are corrected. One, Nottingham Forest's amortisation for 2023/24, had been quoted in our article and was corrected there on 4 October.
What moved: Arsenal 60.4% → 60.7%; Aston Villa 75.7% → 76.0%; Bournemouth 85.2% → 85.5%; Brentford 83.9% → 84.1%; Brighton 79.7% → 79.5%; Chelsea 94.0% → 94.3%; Coventry 63.5% → 64.1%; Crystal Palace 78.0% → 78.5%; Everton 72.8% → 73.3%; Fulham 106.0% → 106.4%; Hull 66.4% → 67.0%; Ipswich 94.1% → 95.8%; Leeds 67.0% → 67.4%; Liverpool 73.9% → 74.0%; Manchester United 58.8% → 59.0%; Newcastle 84.2% → 83.9%; Nottingham Forest 102.5% → 103.4%; Sunderland 63.2% → 63.4%; Tottenham 82.1% → 82.3%
Also moved:ArsenalAston VillaBournemouthBrentfordBrightonChelseaCoventry CityCrystal PalaceFulhamHull CityIpswich TownLeedsLiverpoolManchester CityManchester UnitedNewcastleNottingham ForestSunderlandTottenham
- V2BLCorrection
We rebuilt the matchday income that the rule counts for every club. The rule takes last season's gate receipts per home match and multiplies by this season's home matches. We had not counted the matches properly and had not written down how we estimated the receipts. Both are now done: the matches are counted from archived match reports, and the receipts follow a published method. Fourteen clubs' squad cost ratios move, eight down and six up, and no club crosses a threshold.
- Home cup ties. The rule counts the average number of home FA Cup and League Cup matches over three seasons, rounded up. Twelve clubs had too few. Newcastle and Chelsea each played 13 in three seasons, so the rule counts five a season.
- Last season's home matches. The rule divides last season's receipts by every home match played. Eleven clubs' counts were wrong. Newcastle played 31 home matches, not 24; Crystal Palace 28, not 24; Chelsea 26, not 28.
- Last season's receipts. Most clubs have not filed 2025/26 accounts, so the figure is an estimate. For thirteen clubs it now starts from the last filed year, adjusted for the change in cup and European home matches and for 5% growth. Arsenal's earlier figure, raised for a European run that was no longer than the year before, is withdrawn.
- The largest movements are Tottenham, 79.4% to 77.6%, and Newcastle, 77.7% to 79.4%. At Fulham and Brentford the corrections cancel and the figure does not move.
- Manchester United's records take five small corrections to a signing date, two fees and two contract lengths, worth less than a hundredth of a point together.
- Every figure on the site is now rounded once, from the model's exact value. Three printed ranges change by a tenth of a point as a result.
- The method is set out in "How we estimate matchday revenue". A separate review of agents' fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise these figures; we will report its result.
What moved: Tottenham 79.4% → 77.6%; Newcastle 77.7% → 79.4%; Crystal Palace 73.6% → 74.9%; Liverpool 70.6% → 69.6%; Everton 71.7% → 70.7%; Arsenal 55.8% → 56.6%; Chelsea 88.6% → 88.0%; Manchester United 58.7% → 58.1%; Aston Villa 71.9% → 72.5%; Brighton 77.8% → 77.4%; Nottingham Forest 96.7% → 97.0%; Bournemouth 83.0% → 82.8%; Coventry 61.2% → 61.0%; Manchester City 74.1% → 74.2%
Also moved:TottenhamNewcastleCrystal PalaceLiverpoolArsenalChelseaManchester UnitedAston VillaBrightonNottingham ForestBournemouthCoventry CityManchester CityFulhamBrentfordLeeds
- V2BICorrection
A further check of the transfer records the previous update could not settle: contract extensions, contract lengths, signing dates and fees, each now taken from the clubs' own announcements or the most reliable reports. Ten published ratios move, by between 0.1 and 0.6 points; no club crosses the 85% or 115% threshold.
- Crystal Palace's ratio rises from 73.0% to 73.6%, mainly because Queens Park Rangers are owed a fifth of Palace's profit on Eberechi Eze, which the figures had counted as Palace's.
- Bournemouth's falls from 83.5% to 83.0%, because Illia Zabarnyi cost more than recorded (27.7m, as Dynamo Kyiv have stated).
- Everton's falls from 72.0% to 71.7%, after Beto's and Iliman Ndiaye's fees and Youssef Chermiti's basic fee were corrected.
- Contract lengths and extensions were corrected where the clubs announced them, moving Leeds to 64.8%, Brighton to 77.8% and Aston Villa to 71.9%; smaller moves follow for Fulham, Arsenal, Manchester City and Sunderland.
- Three records were wrong in kind. A Brentford player recorded as released is still under contract, an Aston Villa player recorded as bought came through the academy, and a Bournemouth signing was dated a year early.
- Where no reliable source exists yet, the figure is kept and the most it could matter is recorded.
What moved: Crystal Palace 73.0% → 73.6%; Bournemouth 83.5% → 83.0%; Everton 72.0% → 71.7%; Leeds 64.5% → 64.8%; Brighton 78.1% → 77.8%; Aston Villa 71.7% → 71.9%; Fulham 102.4% → 102.6%; Arsenal 55.7% → 55.8%; Manchester City 74.2% → 74.1%; Sunderland 61.5% → 61.6%
Also moved:Crystal PalaceBournemouthLeedsBrightonAston VillaFulhamArsenalManchester CitySunderland
- V2BGCorrection
Several players bought for a fee had been recorded as if they had cost nothing, and some transfers between two clubs in the series were recorded differently by each. Each has been checked against the clubs' announcements and the most reliable reports; six published ratios move, by between 0.1 and 1.3 points.
- Tottenham had recorded eight players it bought, including Brennan Johnson, Cristian Romero and Yves Bissouma, as academy players at no cost, which overstated its profit on their sales; its ratio falls from 80.6% to 79.3%, and from 92.5% to 88.5% before player trading.
- Bournemouth's ratio rises from 82.2% to 83.1%, because Milos Kerkez left before the June 2025 accounts were drawn up and his cost should never have been taken out of the squad's book value.
- Liverpool's ratio falls from 71.2% to 70.5%. Ibrahima Konaté had been recorded at no cost, and the remaining cost of Diogo Jota's registration is now removed from the squad's book value, as the series always intended, without treating it as a sale.
- Aston Villa had recorded Lucas Digne at no cost; its ratio falls from 71.0% to 70.8%.
- Where the selling and buying clubs' records of the same transfer disagreed, both now use the basic fee as stated by the club or the most reliable report, and the completion date the clubs announced; Everton's ratio falls to 72.0% and Crystal Palace's to 73.1%. The Dwight McNeil and Brennan Johnson exchange had no published value, so Crystal Palace's figure could be up to 73.3% and Everton's up to 72.2%.
- Every remaining difference between two clubs' records of a transfer is now listed and checked automatically.
- No club crosses the 85% or 115% threshold.
What moved: Tottenham 80.6% → 79.3%; Bournemouth 82.2% → 83.1%; Liverpool 71.2% → 70.5%; Everton 72.3% → 72.0%; Aston Villa 71.0% → 70.8%; Crystal Palace 73.2% → 73.1%
Also moved:TottenhamBournemouthLiverpoolAston VillaCrystal Palace
- V2BFCorrection
Agents' fees now come from the Football Association's published figures for every club. Thirteen clubs had carried estimates although the FA had published the actual payments in April; with the published figures, thirteen ratios move, by between 0.1 and 2.5 points.
- Nottingham Forest paid agents £12.2m, not the £22m estimated, and its ratio falls by 2.5 points; Bournemouth paid £20.9m, not £15m, and its ratio rises by 1.4 points.
- Manchester City, Tottenham, Arsenal and Everton paid less than estimated and their ratios fall by about a point; Chelsea, Aston Villa, Crystal Palace, Fulham, Brighton and Brentford paid more and theirs rise slightly; Liverpool's falls slightly.
- Newcastle and Manchester United now carry the FA's exact figures rather than rounded ones; their published ratios do not change.
- No club crosses the 85% or 115% threshold.
- Any input still waiting for a source now carries the date that source is expected, and the checks fail once it passes.
What moved: Nottingham Forest 99.4% → 96.9%; Bournemouth 80.8% → 82.2%; Manchester City 75.4% → 74.2%; Tottenham 81.7% → 80.6%; Arsenal 56.8% → 55.8%; Everton 73.3% → 72.3%; Chelsea 87.6% → 88.4%; Aston Villa 70.4% → 71.0%; Crystal Palace 72.8% → 73.2%; Fulham 102.0% → 102.4%; Liverpool 71.5% → 71.2%; Brighton 76.9% → 77.2%; Brentford 81.2% → 81.3%
Also moved:Nottingham ForestBournemouthManchester CityTottenhamArsenalChelseaAston VillaCrystal PalaceFulhamLiverpoolBrightonBrentford
- V2AF–V2AYPublishing gate
Every club’s departures are now declared from sources, window by window, and reconciled against its ledger in both directions. All 20 clubs were migrated to the new check, and it is enforced: a departure missing on either side refuses the run.
- A declared departure with no matching sale in the ledger refuses; a sale in the ledger missing from the declaration refuses. Dates that differ by more than a week, or fall in a different financial year, refuse.
- Free transfers, releases, retirements and contract expiries are exits, not sales, and are never counted as departures.
- Migrating each club from its sources found missing sales, wrong dates and misclassified exits at several clubs. Each was corrected under its own record before the club was declared.
What moved: Chelsea 103.1% → 101.5%; Fulham 101.3% → 102.0%; Nottingham Forest 99.5% → 99.6% (missing sales, sale dates and the Jota Silva sale); Newcastle 76.7% → 77.1%; Brighton 77.6% → 77.8%; Brentford 84.2% → 84.5%; Everton 73.5% → 73.3%; Manchester United 58.6% → 58.7%. Others unchanged at published precision.
Also moved:ArsenalAston VillaBournemouthBrentfordBrightonChelseaCoventry CityCrystal PalaceFulhamHull CityIpswich TownLeedsLiverpoolManchester CityManchester UnitedNewcastleNottingham ForestSunderlandTottenham
- V2AD–V2AEPublishing gate
A new cross-club check: no player may be current at two clubs at once. Its first run across the 20 ledgers found four contradictions, all corrected before the check was switched on.
- Tynan Thompson was still current at Tottenham while Manchester United recorded him as a permanent arrival: a Tottenham sale was missing.
- Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Everton and Leeds), and Frankie Runham and Christopher Atherton (Chelsea and Ipswich) were each on two books.
- Names are matched across spellings and accents (Nørgaard and Norgaard are one player), and genuine namesakes are declared pair by pair, never excused everywhere.
Also moved:TottenhamManchester UnitedLeedsChelseaIpswich Town
- V2SClub added
Sunderland added, and a full reconciliation against the 18 September baseline: every movement since then explained and recorded here, and one missing Newcastle sale added.
- Newcastle: Sean Longstaff’s £12m sale to Leeds United in July 2025 was missing from the ledger, found by the Leeds rebuild’s cross-club check.
- Movements since 18 September, each already corrected in its article with a dated note, recorded here: Manchester City 82.1% → 78.9% (players’ share of wages widened after a player-by-player estimate came in lower, and two contract extensions found); Everton 72.4% → 73.5% (fee sweep, and two four-year contracts from the club’s own announcements); Chelsea 104.0% → 103.1% (extension audit).
- A stale register of claims made in the Forest article was cleared, and one remaining superlative removed.
What moved: Sunderland enter at 61.5% (range 57.4 to 65.5%); Newcastle 77.3% → 76.7%.
Also moved:SunderlandNewcastleManchester CityChelsea
- V2RCorrection
Every transfer fee in the series checked against a source that publishes the base and the add-ons separately, and the squad-share comparison rebuilt on a like-for-like basis. Engine code unchanged; the data moved.
- Twenty-two fees were stored at the total rather than the base, across eight clubs of fourteen: Bournemouth 5, Manchester City 4, Chelsea 3, Crystal Palace 3, Newcastle 3, Everton 2, Arsenal 1, Aston Villa 1. Six clubs were clean, and all six were built from detailed window records rather than season summaries.
- The largest proportional case was a deal where 70% of the reported fee was contingent: £3m guaranteed against a £10m reported package.
- One earlier correction had run the wrong way, moving a base to a total against a club announcement of a record fee. Both sides of that transaction now move together.
- A loan fee included inside a reported transfer fee was being capitalised. A loan fee is an expense of the season it is paid.
- The independent per-player wage build was being compared against the wrong base. It is a 2026/27 squad snapshot, while the share here is taken of an FY25 filed cost and then rolled forward, so dividing one by the other gives the share plus the roll-forward. Netting it off reverses two of four conclusions: Arsenal needs no recut, and Tottenham is outside its range on the low side rather than inside it.
- Manchester City’s squad-share range widened from 80 to 88% to 70 to 88%, reaching the independent build without moving the centre onto it, because the two figures allocate the same filed total by different methods and the disagreement bounds the range rather than relocating it.
- The range widening stands. Its evidential basis has since been narrowed: a per-head comparison cited in support of it is no longer treated as valid evidence, because City’s filed football headcount combines players with football staff and is not a player-only denominator.
- Two of this series’ own ledgers disagreed on the same transfer, £48m against £47m. Nothing in the engine compares a purchase row with the counterparty’s disposal row, so a cross-ledger gate is the outstanding build.
What moved: The fee sweep moved eight club ratios by between −1.3 and +0.13 points, with no compliance-state change. Manchester City moved separately from 82.1% to 79.3%, mainly because the squad-share range widened from 80 to 88% to 70 to 88%.
Also moved:ArsenalAston VillaBournemouthChelseaCrystal PalaceManchester CityNewcastleTottenham
- V2NData
Every wage roll-forward in the series now covers every completed window. Six clubs of twelve had been pricing squads as they stood before windows that had already happened.
- The wage input is a share of a filed staff-cost line carried forward through the windows closed since, and six clubs carried an incomplete one.
- The baseline and all twelve articles were brought into agreement in the same pass.
What moved: Arsenal 56.7% → 58.1%, Everton 73.0% → 72.6%, Brentford 84.0% → 84.2%, Fulham 99.6% → 101.3%, Nottingham Forest 106.3% → 105.1%
Also moved:ArsenalBrentfordFulhamNottingham Forest