Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Analysis

Under Ferguson, Manchester United paid more in interest than they spent on players

Twenty-one seasons of Manchester United's accounts, from the Glazer takeover in 2005 to this summer, rebuilt from the filings. In Sir Alex Ferguson's last eight seasons the club paid £496m of interest and spent £153m net on players, and won five titles. After he left, the pattern reversed: £348m of interest, £1.68bn net on players, and no title. Now the borrowing is climbing again, to its highest level since 2010, and the Premier League's new spending rule cannot see any of it.

By Updated · View updates18 min read

Figures as of 16 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2BY · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

Bar chart of Manchester United's cash payments each season from 2005/06 to 2025/26: interest paid, net transfer spending and dividends. Up to Ferguson's retirement in May 2013, interest paid (£496m in total) is larger than net transfer spending (£153m), with a peak of £167.5m of interest in 2010/11 when the PIK loan was settled. From 2013/14, net transfer spending (£1,681m) far exceeds interest (£348m). League finishes run from first and second under Ferguson to between second and fifteenth afterwards.

Latest note, 2 November 2026: the estimate tested against the 2025/26 results is 59.0%, from 57.6%. All 8 correction notes are at the end.

Spend any time reading Manchester City supporters on football’s finances and you will meet the “red cartel”: Manchester United, Liverpool and Arsenal, the clubs some City fans accuse of shaping the game’s financial rules to protect their own place at the top. This piece asks a simpler question of the first of them, United: what do their own accounts show?

In the early 2000s United and Arsenal were the two great rivals of English football, and I watched that rivalry from the Arsenal side. United had the bigger stadium, Old Trafford holding nearly twice as many as Highbury, and a far bigger global reach. Arsenal decided that to keep competing they had to build a stadium of their own, and paying for the Emirates held the club back for a decade. United were held back too, by the Glazer takeover in 2005. The difference was Ferguson. He kept winning, and for eight years his results covered for the weight the club was carrying. When he left, they stopped covering for it. It was the end of a dynasty.

In Sir Alex Ferguson’s last eight seasons, Manchester United paid more in interest than they spent, net, on players. They still won the league five times.

That is the paradox at the centre of the Glazer takeover. In May 2005 the family bought the club with borrowed money, and the debt moved onto the club. For the next eight seasons United finished first or second every year, reached three Champions League finals and won one of them. So if the debt was damaging, why did it never look damaging?

What changed after Ferguson His last eight seasons The thirteen since
Interest paid £495.5m £347.7m
Net spending on players £153.2m £1.68bn
League titles 5 0
Average league finish 1.4 5.4

One thing needs saying before anything else, because it is the easiest way to misread these numbers. This is not an argument that the debt caused United’s decline. After Ferguson retired, the club spent heavily on players, more than ten times as much as before, and still did not win the league. The question here is a different one: what the debt cost in the years when Ferguson’s results made its cost easier to overlook, and what it is costing now.

The answer comes from the club’s own cash-flow statements, season by season, from the takeover to this summer. The debt was always there in the accounts. For eight years, the football kept attention elsewhere.

How the numbers were rebuilt

Every figure here comes from United’s filed accounts. For 2005/06 to 2008/09 that means Red Football Ltd, the company the Glazers bought the club through, whose accounts exist only as scanned images at Companies House; every number taken from them was read off the page and checked by hand. From 2009/10 onwards the figures come from the club’s annual reports to the US Securities and Exchange Commission and its full-year results announcements.

Three things were measured each season, all in cash actually paid or owed:

How the takeover was paid for

The first set of accounts, for the 14 months to June 2006, shows the purchase itself. Red Football Ltd paid £586.7m for the shares in the club. It funded that with £324.7m of share capital from its owners and £289.9m of new bank borrowing.

That was not the whole of the debt. In August 2006 the borrowing was refinanced into a senior facility arranged by JP Morgan, of up to £575m, and Red Football Ltd’s bank debt rose to £514.5m by June 2007. The same year’s accounts show £223.1m lent up to the parent company; the filings do not say what for.

Above Red Football Ltd sat a further loan, a payment-in-kind (PIK) loan of £138m. A PIK loan pays no cash interest: the interest is added to the debt each year instead, so the amount owed grows on its own. It did not cost the club cash while it rolled up, but it would have to be repaid eventually.

The debt, year by year

The picture of what United owed, at each season’s end:

Bar chart of Manchester United’s borrowings at each 30 June from 2006 to 2026, with net debt as a line. Red Football Ltd bank debt of £271m in 2006 and about £514m to £524m from 2007 to 2009, excluding the PIK loan above it. Group borrowings of £773m in 2010 including the PIK loan, falling to £459m in 2011 after its repayment and to a low of £342m in 2014, then rising to £490m to £530m through the 2010s and to £636m in 2022, £637m in 2025 and £689m in 2026 after the refinancing at $775m. Net debt is £610m in 2010, falls to around £200m to £260m between 2015 and 2019, and rises to £622m in 2026.

Six moments explain the shape, and each one changed what the debt meant for the club.

The bars in the middle years move without any new borrowing, because the debt is in dollars and is translated into pounds at each year-end rate: when sterling falls, the debt in pounds rises.

Measured against the size of the business, though, the debt is much smaller than it was. At the 2010 peak, borrowings were 2.7 times the club’s revenue for the year. This summer they were about one year’s revenue. Interest took 22p of every pound United earned in Ferguson’s last eight seasons; in 2025/26 it took under 6p. The debt never went away. The club grew around it.

Ferguson’s last eight seasons: the interest bill was the bigger number

Bar chart of cash paid each season: interest paid, net transfer spending and dividends, 2005/06 to 2025/26, with a line at Ferguson’s retirement in May 2013.

Cash paid, £m 2005/06 to 2012/13 (Ferguson’s last eight seasons) 2013/14 to 2025/26 All 21 seasons
Interest paid 495.5 347.7 843.2
Net transfer spending 153.2 1,681.4 1,834.6
Dividends 10.0 156.2 166.2
Revenue 2,219.3 7,382.4 9,601.7
Interest as a share of revenue 22.3% 4.7% 8.8%

From 2005/06 to 2012/13, United paid £495.5m in interest and spent £153.2m net on players. United paid more than £3 in interest for every £1 they spent net on players over those eight seasons. Put another way, 22p of every pound the club earned in those eight seasons went on interest. In the thirteen seasons since, it has been under 5p.

The spending on players was not small in gross terms: United paid £342.6m for players over those eight seasons. But they also received £189.4m from selling them, and two seasons show how.

Revenue roughly doubled over the eight seasons, from £173m to £363m, which is what allowed the club to carry the interest at all. What the numbers do not show is a club spending like one without the debt.

The form: what the pitch showed

Bar chart of Manchester United’s league finish every season from 1986/87 to 2025/26. Ferguson before the takeover, 1986/87 to 2004/05: finishes from 13th in his early seasons to eight titles from 1992/93. Ferguson under the Glazers, 2005/06 to 2012/13: every season first or second, five titles. After his retirement, 2013/14 to 2025/26: finishes between second and fifteenth, no title.

The longer view makes the point sharper. Ferguson’s teams won eight titles before the takeover and five after it, and his last eight seasons, all under the debt, were as consistent as his best years in the 1990s: never lower than second. The drop comes with his retirement, not with the Glazers’ arrival.

Ferguson’s last eight seasons The thirteen seasons since
League titles 5 0
Average league finish 1.4 5.4
Champions League finals 3 (won 2008) 0
Lowest league finish 2nd 15th (2024/25)

Every season under the debt with Ferguson in charge ended first or second. Since he retired, United have finished between second and fifteenth, with cup wins along the way but no league title.

After Ferguson: the pattern reverses

From 2013/14 to 2025/26 the two lines swap places. Interest fell to between £13m and £43m a season once the expensive debt had been refinanced. Net transfer spending rose to £1.68bn, more than ten times the figure of Ferguson’s last eight seasons: £2.27bn paid for players against £586m received for them. Dividends started in 2011/12 and were paid every season from 2015/16 to 2021/22: £166.2m in total.

The money for players was there. What changed was everything the accounts cannot measure: the manager, the recruitment and how the club was run. That is why this piece does not claim the debt caused the decline. On these numbers, in the years after 2013, money was not the constraint.

The losses, and the cuts that followed

Money was not the constraint on players. It became one on everything else. From 2020/21 United made an operating loss five years running:

£m 2019/20 2020/21 2021/22 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25 2025/26
Revenue 509.0 494.1 583.2 648.4 661.8 666.5 677.6
Staff costs 284.0 322.6 384.2 331.4 364.7 313.2 302.0
Operating result 5.2 (36.9) (87.4) (11.2) (69.4) (18.4) 22.6

The club’s loss for 2023/24, after interest, was £113.2m, its fifth in a row. In January 2025 United wrote to supporters’ groups that they were losing money heavily every year, more than £300m over the previous three, and that without action it risked breaching the Premier League’s financial rules.

The action came from Sir Jim Ratcliffe. His company INEOS bought a 27.7% stake in 2024 and took control of football operations, and what followed was a cost-cutting programme that proved deeply unpopular with supporters and staff:

The anger at the cuts is real, but so is the contrast with what came before. The Glazers were largely hands-off owners who left the debt on the club, and the frustration behind years of “Glazers Out” protests is easy to understand. Ratcliffe is only a minority shareholder, yet he has put money of his own into the club through new shares and taken charge of how it is run. Nor is United alone in cutting: this month Arsenal staff were reported to be facing job cuts too.

In my view, the unpopular part of Ratcliffe’s time at United is also the useful part. Supporters always want the next expensive signing. He has brought the wage bill under control and built a younger squad that can now use Champions League football to grow revenue again.

On the club’s own numbers, it worked. Staff costs fell from £364.7m in 2023/24 to £302.0m in 2025/26, and on record revenue of £677.6m United made an operating profit of £22.6m. The staff-cost line includes players’ wages, so not all of that fall is redundancies.

The cuts fell on staff and supporters, not on the debt. The second round of redundancies was reportedly expected to save about £45m a year. In 2025/26 the club paid £38.8m in interest. Twenty-one years after the takeover, the savings from cutting hundreds of jobs are roughly the size of one year’s interest bill.

What the spending rule sees, and what it does not

This is where the Premier League’s new rule enters the story. The squad cost ratio compares what a squad costs with what a club earns. On the Orange Ledger’s reconstruction, Manchester United sit at 56.9% against the 85% line, one of the most comfortable figures among the traditional big six.

The rule is built that way on purpose. It sees the squad. It does not see the balance sheet. It measures wages, transfer fees and agents’ fees against revenue; interest, debt repayments and dividends appear nowhere in it. A club can carry any amount of debt and still sit well inside the line.

The cash tells a different story. Take the cash the club generated from running its business, then subtract interest, net transfer spending and spending on facilities:

£m 2023/24 2024/25 2025/26
Cash generated from operations 117.5 107.5 216.2
Interest paid, less interest received (35.5) (33.8) (36.7)
Net transfer spending (153.7) (229.9) (143.7)
Spending on facilities (17.5) (44.7) (85.9)
Shortfall (89.2) (200.9) (50.1)

The shortfalls were covered by new shares from Sir Jim Ratcliffe’s INEOS, £158.5m and £80.0m, and by borrowing: the revolving credit facility reached £290m in December 2025. The 2025/26 figure includes £63.5m for land for a proposed new stadium, and it is flattered by the sale of transfer fees owed to United by other clubs, cash brought forward rather than earned.

This summer’s refinancing takes the borrowing to its highest since the PIK years. The difference is that this time part of it is paying for an asset.

My view is that the Glazer model was parasitic. The club was bought with borrowing that the club itself then had to service, and since 2005 it has paid out £843m in interest and £166m in dividends. Ferguson made that model look sustainable, because a club winning the league every other year could carry almost anything. The Premier League’s new spending rule would make it look sustainable today, for a different reason: it does not look.

What this doesn’t say

What it does say

Ferguson never made the debt disappear. He made United successful enough that the debt never defined the conversation. Since he left, the club has lived on what he built: a legacy and a global brand that kept revenue rising, from £363m in his last season to a record £678m last season, through thirteen years without a league title. I am still struck, every time I am in South East Asia, by how many Manchester United shirts I see. That following is the asset the takeover was borrowed against, and it has carried the club when the football could not.

United now have every ingredient for a comeback: the brand, the revenue, a new stadium in planning and, after the low of fifteenth in 2024/25, third place and Champions League football again. The debt is still there, and the spending rule still cannot see it. But money has rarely been what held United back since Ferguson left. Whether they can stay at the top comes down, as it has for thirteen years, to the football.

Sources and caveats.

2005/06 to 2008/09. Red Football Ltd (company 5370076), consolidated accounts filed at Companies House, UK GAAP. The 2005/06 accounts cover the 14 months from incorporation on 18 February 2005 and include the takeover. Borrowings for these years are Red Football Ltd's bank loans, and exclude the PIK loan held above it; the net debt they give matches the figure stated in each year's directors' report. Read from scanned filings and checked by hand.

2009/10 to 2016/17. Manchester United plc and predecessor (Red Football Shareholder Ltd) annual reports on Form 20-F for fiscal 2012, 2013, 2015 and 2018: cash-flow statements, selected financial data, net debt reconciliations and the finance-costs note, which records the PIK loan's repayment on 22 November 2010.

2017/18 to 2025/26. Manchester United plc fourth-quarter and full-year results releases, which give two years each; 2017/18 as restated for the 2018 revenue standard.

Definitions. Net transfer spending is cash paid for player registrations less cash received from their sale. Interest paid is cash interest from the cash-flow statement, excluding refinancing and issue costs. The 2005/06 dividend of £3.5m in the Red Football Ltd accounts is excluded from the dividend total. Borrowings are at the balance sheet date, with the dollar debt translated at that date's exchange rate. The shortfall table uses cash generated from operations, after working-capital movements, which can move substantially between years.

The INEOS cost-cutting. The redundancies, the end of Sir Alex Ferguson's ambassador role, the ticket prices and staff cuts are as reported by The Athletic, BBC Sport, AFP and ESPN between 2024 and 2026; the club's January 2025 letter to supporters' groups as reported by ESPN; the expected saving from the second round of redundancies as reported by BBC Sport; the possible job cuts at Arsenal as reported in September 2026. The 2023/24 loss of £113.2m is as reported at the time. Operating results and staff costs are from the dataset; staff costs include players.

The squad cost ratio. Manchester United's 56.9% is the Orange Ledger's estimate for the 1 March 2027 test, built on the 2024/25 accounts; tested against the 2025/26 results it is 59.0%.

Independent analysis, not official, and not advice. The full season-by-season dataset is held with the Orange Engine.

Corrections and updates (8)

3 October 2026 · Data correction · several figures: see the note

Update, 3 October 2026. Manchester United’s squad cost ratio is now 58.1%, from 58.7%, after home matches were counted from match reports (How we estimate matchday revenue). A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

4 October 2026 · Methodology change · several figures: see the note

Update, 4 October 2026. Manchester United’s squad cost ratio is now 58.8%, from 58.1%, after registrations were counted at the reported fee plus 12% and merchandise at gross profit, and cup prize money was rebuilt from each club’s cup ties (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change).

5 October 2026 · Methodology change · several figures: see the note

Update, 5 October 2026. Manchester United’s squad cost ratio is now 59.0%, from 58.8%, after contract lengths were measured from their dates (the engine changelog).

5 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · several figures: see the note

Update, 5 October 2026. Manchester United’s squad cost ratio is now 57.3%, from 59.0%, after the estimate was built on the accounts of the group the rule describes, where it had been built on the club company’s (the engine changelog).

6 October 2026 · Data correction · several figures: see the note

Update, 6 October 2026. The estimate tested against United’s 2025/26 results is now 57.5%, from 57.6%, after a correction to the staff costs it is measured against (the engine changelog). The 57.3% is unchanged.

16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · several figures: see the note

Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. Manchester United’s squad cost ratio is now 56.9%, from 57.3%, after its loan wages were rebuilt from a record of every loan spell; the estimate tested against the 2025/26 results is unchanged at 57.5% (the engine changelog).

25 October 2026 · Data correction · no figure changed

Correction, 25 October 2026. No figure in the accounts changed. The chart’s description said net debt peaked at £610m in 2010; at £622m in 2026 it is higher, the highest the chart shows, and the text now says so where it said both measures were the highest since 2010. Borrowing was said to be rising for the first time since the PIK years, but it rose to £636m in 2022; it is now at its highest since then. The results test’s figure is 57.6%, from 57.5%, after that piece’s corrections of 23 October. And the opening promised a series taking each of three clubs in turn, which has not followed; it now describes this piece only.

2 November 2026 · Data correction · no figure in this article's accounts changed

Correction, 2 November 2026. The estimate tested against United’s 2025/26 results is 59.0%, from 57.6%: it had taken Rasmus Højlund, whose sale United booked in 2025/26, out of the results a second time (Testing our Manchester United forecast). United’s main estimate, 56.9%, and every figure from the accounts here are unchanged.