Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Manchester United · Financial analysis

Manchester United's squad cost ratio: well inside the line, with a Champions League pay rise already written into the squad

Manchester United's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at 56.9%, well inside the 85% green threshold with roughly £218m of annual spending headroom. Measured before profit on player sales it is 59.8%, so United, unlike several of their peers, do not depend on selling to stay inside the line. The ratio is low because the rule credits a Champions League club with European revenue it has not yet earned, and because the payroll in the last filed accounts was set in two seasons without the Champions League. Reconstructed from the accounts of Red Football Limited, the group that holds the club and its football companies, and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.

By Updated · View updates32 min read

Figures as of 31 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CI · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Two charts. Left: Manchester United's squad cost ratio at 74.9% with merit at the fifteenth-place floor and no European amounts and 59.8% with them, both before player trading, and 56.9% on the rule basis, with the range running 54.1% to 59.3%, all below the 85% green line. Right: the European reference amount of £73.0m and European home gate of £30.6m credited by the rule, against about £30m of pay restored in the players' contracts.
The Champions League on both sides of the ratio. Navy is revenue the rule credits for qualifying; orange is squad cost. Method: player wages are estimated at 58.7 to 68.1% of the 312,949k employee cost of Red Football Limited, the group that holds the club and its football companies (the same wages as 62 to 72% of the club company's 296,080k), rolled forward about 34.0m to 2026/27, including about 30m for the reported reversal of a Champions League-linked pay reduction. United played no European football in 2025/26, so the European figure is the estimated round-of-16 reference amount. Group revenue, merchandise at its profit; on the club company alone the ratio is about 59%. The average covers the six most recent transfer windows (Rule A.1.53), from 2 February 2024. Range 54.1 to 59.3%. Orange Engine release V2CI. Independent estimate, not official.

Latest change to the figures, 31 October 2026: sale profit moves to the group’s figures, an average of £38.2m, from £38.0m; the ratio, 56.9%, is unchanged. Latest correction, 2 November 2026: the sales table and three sentences had kept figures from before that change, with no figure in the ratio changed; a later note that day corrects one sensitivity and removes an outlet’s name from the sources and an earlier note. All 17 correction notes are at the end.

Manchester United return to the Champions League in 2026/27 with a squad that costs £441m a year against £775m of revenue and averaged player-sale profit counted by the rule. That puts them at 56.9%, and it is low for reasons that sit mostly outside the club’s own trading.

Manchester United 2026/27
Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test 56.9%
SCR before player trading 59.8%
Merit above the floor and European amounts 15.1 percentage points
Effect of player-sale profits 2.9 percentage points
Green headroom +£218.1m
Stress case (costs only) 65.2%
Assumption range 54.1 to 59.3%
Assumption range against 85% entirely below the line

The squad cost ratio compares what a club spends on its squad (wages, amortisation of transfer fees and agents’ fees) with the football revenue the rule counts plus a three-year average of profit on player sales. United’s squad costs £440.8m against £737.0m of countable revenue, which is 59.8% before any player trading, and the £38.2m three-year average of sale profit takes that to 56.9%.

Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.3% on the same basis; Manchester United’s 56.9% is below that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.

What the accounts say

The rule tests a club together with its football companies. For Manchester United that group is Red Football Limited, which sits under Manchester United plc. It holds the club company, Manchester United Football Club Limited, the company that sells the club’s merchandise and licences (MU RAML Limited), the media company (MUTV) and the women’s club. This estimate reads Red Football Limited’s accounts for revenue and staff costs, and the club company’s for the registrations of the men’s squad. Both companies’ years run to 30 June, and the year to 30 June 2025 was the season of a 15th-place league finish and a run to the Europa League final.

The group’s turnover was £666.5m.

Revenue, year to 30 June 2025, Red Football Limited £000
Commercial 333,274
Broadcasting 172,977
Matchday 160,263
Total 666,514

In the club company’s accounts, broadcasting fell £47.7m on the league finish and the step down from the Champions League to the Europa League, while matchday rose £23.0m on the extra home matches that the European run brought.

The group’s staff costs were £312.9m: wages and salaries £272.9m, social security £35.7m and pension £4.4m. A further £34.6m of termination costs, arising from two redundancy programmes and the departures of Erik ten Hag and football staff, sits in exceptional items and is excluded here. The group employed an average of 932 people, of whom 133 were men’s and women’s players, 164 technical and coaching staff, 129 in commercial roles, 82 in media and 424 in administration, and it also used about 2,238 temporary matchday staff whose cost is in the same line. The club company, which employs the men’s squad and the manager, reported £296.1m of staff costs and 758 employees, of whom 82 were players.

Amortisation of registrations was £192.5m and profit on player sales £48.6m, both in the club company’s accounts, which hold the men’s squad; the group’s profit on player sales was £48.7m, the figure the sales below use. The group’s loss before tax was £30.4m.

The transfer book runs heavily one way. In the club company’s accounts, £446.6m is owed to other clubs against £102.4m owed to United, and a further £135.7m of contingent fees could become payable, £95.6m of it on first-team players. The accounts also record that the company is in discussions with HMRC over a number of tax matters relating to arrangements with players and their representatives, and do not quantify any liability.

The registration note

The registrations are read from the club company’s accounts, which hold the men’s squad. The group’s note adds the women’s team’s registrations, £1.1m of book value.

Player registrations £000
Cost at 1 July 2024 942,140
Additions 342,274
Disposals (183,741)
Cost at 30 June 2025 1,100,673
Accumulated amortisation, opening 534,659
Charge for the year 192,500
Released on disposals (162,736)
Accumulated amortisation, closing 564,423
Net book value 536,250

The note shows disposals as a single net figure of £21.0m, so the cost removed and the amortisation released are derived from the opening and closing balances. The two derived figures differ by exactly the filed £21.0m, so the note balances.

Why the group, and what still comes from the club company

Earlier versions of this estimate were built on the club company alone, because its 82 players match the men’s squad. The rule tests a club together with its football companies, so the estimate is now built on the group the rule describes: Red Football Limited for 2024/25.

On the club company alone the ratio would be about 59.0% (on the figures of 5 October 2026). That is shown as a sensitivity and is not the headline figure.

Rebuilding the ratio, before any selling

Wages, about £232.4m. The rule counts contract players and the head coach, and the accounts do not separate them from other employees. The squad and the manager are employed by the club company, and their share of its £296.1m of staff costs is estimated at 62 to 72%, centred on 67%, which gives about £198.4m for 2024/25. These are the same wages as before. Counted against the group’s staff costs of £312.9m, the same range is 58.7 to 68.1%, centred on 63.4%. A separate player-by-player salary estimate for that season comes to about £171.2m before employer’s National Insurance, or about 66.5% of the club company’s line once it is added, which sits inside that range.

That base then has to be carried forward to 2026/27, and at United the movement is unusually large, at about £34m:

At about 17% of the base, that roll-forward is large for a squad whose two transfer windows roughly cancelled out on wages, because it is driven by a single contractual feature rather than by the transfer market. The accounts do not state the players’ wage bill, and this remains the largest single uncertainty in the reconstruction.

Amortisation, about £187.0m. This is the annual charge for writing off transfer fees over each player’s contract. For players signed since the last accounts, the cost written off is the reported fee plus 12%, which covers the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and the other costs of a signing that the rule counts.

Every player signed after the 30 June 2025 accounts is on a contract of five years or less, so the rule’s five-year cap on amortisation (Rule A.1.22(c)) does not touch them. It does reach four registrations already in the book value, signed or extended since 12 December 2023 for slightly more than five years: Patrick Dorgu, Cunha, Amad Diallo and Ayden Heaven. Charged over five years rather than over the contract, they add £0.6m, which is included above.

Agents’ fees, about £21.4m. The FA’s published figure for United’s payments to agents between February 2025 and February 2026 is £31.77m. Part of that is capitalised into registration costs and part is expensed, and the expensed share is estimated at 50 to 85%.

The squad therefore costs £232.4m plus £187.0m plus £21.4m, or £440.8m.

The revenue the rule counts

Revenue under Rule A.1.29 £000
Premier League central distribution, at third place 167,720
Facility fees 20,300
Commercial, 2025/26, merchandise at its profit 274,216
Gate receipts, 26 home matches 199,198
European reference amount 73,000
Domestic cups, provisional 1,702
Academy (EPPP) 900
Total 737,036

The rule builds revenue from the season just finished and the season under test rather than from the last set of accounts. Third place in 2025/26 sets the merit payment, commercial income is the 2025/26 figure, and the gate is the 2025/26 average per home match multiplied by the number of home matches expected in 2026/27, including four in the Champions League.

Commercial income for 2025/26 is estimated at £310.8m for the group, against £333.3m in the filed year. The estimate was made for the club company, at £250m against £272.5m filed, in a range of £240m to £262m: the training-kit sponsorship with Tezos ended before the season began, and the plc’s half-year results showed group commercial income down 4.5%. To that is added the £60.8m of commercial income earned outside the club company in 2024/25, held flat. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods. The group prints its retail, merchandising and e-commerce costs, £36.6m in 2024/25, and the accounts of the retail company, MU RAML Limited, print a cost of inventories sold of £37.5m for the same year. We take the group’s £36.6m off, which leaves £274.2m.

Gate receipts for 2025/26 are estimated in the same way, at £153.2m on the group’s matchday line over 20 home matches, or about £7.66m a match. The plc has since printed the group’s figures for 2025/26. This article keeps the September estimates, and the update on the 2025/26 results tests them against the printed figures.

How much of the revenue rests on the rule’s own bases

Three parts of the calculation are set by the rule’s own bases: the merit payment above the fifteenth-place floor, which United earned by finishing third, the European reference amount, and the extra home gate that European matches bring.

Set by the rule’s bases £m
Merit payment above the fifteenth-place floor 45.1
European reference amount under A.1.29(e) 73.0
European home gate 30.6
Total 148.8

The European line deserves a sentence of explanation, because United played no European football in 2025/26. Rule A.1.29(e) does not count what a club earned. For a club in a UEFA competition in the season under test, it counts the highest of three figures: the amount recognised from that competition in the prior season, the club’s three-year mean in that competition, and the estimated mean distribution for reaching its round of 16. United’s prior-season figure is nil and their three-year mean is low, so the round-of-16 reference binds, estimated at £73m.

Without the £148.8m the same cost base would produce 74.9% instead of 59.8%. That calculation leaves commercial income, the domestic gate and televised appearances unchanged, so it separates the merit and European amounts from the rest of United’s revenue. Even without them United would be inside the 85% line by about ten points.

Why similar transfer fees produce very different profits

The rule counts profit on player sales rather than sale proceeds. It adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53); for the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. United’s average is £38.2m, worth 2.9 percentage points, and without it the club would sit at 59.8% rather than 56.9%.

Period Profit on player sales, £m
February to June 2024 2.4
2024/25, filed 48.7
2025/26 51.9
2026/27, so far 11.6
Three-year average 38.2

Profit is the proceeds less the registration’s remaining book value, not the proceeds less the original fee. The 2025/26 summer shows the difference in two sales two days apart.

The group’s audited accounts put a figure on the summer as a whole. Between 30 June 2025 and the accounts’ approval the group disposed of registrations for £55.4m net of costs against £31.7m of book value, and a further £21.0m of sell-on and contingent fees from earlier sales fell due, which together give £44.7m of profit. Højlund’s permanent move to Napoli, at about £38m, added about £6.7m against his remaining book value. It is dated 17 May 2026, when Napoli’s Champions League qualification made the obligation in his loan unconditional; United announced it on 3 June, and he was registered in Italy on 29 June. The 2026 summer has so far produced £11.6m, mostly from the academy sales of Radek Vítek to Middlesbrough and Toby Collyer to West Bromwich Albion.

The contrast is with Manchester City, whose ratio before player-sale profit is 86.4%, 1.4 percentage points above the 85% line and too close for the estimate to say which side City are on. United’s does not rest on selling.

The squad, checked against the League’s own registers

The reconstruction was checked against the Premier League’s submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists of 12 September 2025 and 3 September 2026. The two returns name 105 players between them, and each is accounted for either as a registration on the books or as a departure. The check found one departure not in the club-sourced transfer record: Edward Ibrovic-Fletcher, on United’s Under-21 list in 2025 and on Leeds United’s in 2026.

What this doesn’t say

At United the Champions League is both a revenue credit under the rule and a pay rise written into the players’ contracts. In 2026/27 the first, £103.6m of European reference amount and European home gate, is larger than the second at about £30m, which is why the ratio has room. Both depend on qualification, so part of the room belongs to this season. Not all of it: measured at the fifteenth-place floor with no European amounts, the same cost base would be 74.9% before player trading, still inside the line.

Sources and caveats.

The accounts. Red Football Limited (company number 05370076), consolidated annual report and financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2025: the group the rule describes, read for revenue, staff costs, retail costs and exceptional items. Manchester United Football Club Limited (company number 00095489), annual report and financial statements for the same year, approved on 3 November 2025 and filed at Companies House: read for the registrations of the men's squad, in particular the notes on intangible assets, contingent liabilities and events after the reporting period, and for the club company's own revenue and employees. MU RAML Limited's accounts for the same year, for the cost of goods sold. Manchester United plc's annual report on Form 20-F for the year ended 30 June 2026 holds the group's figures for 2025/26; they are used in the update on the 2025/26 results and not in this estimate. The filed year ends 30 June, so the 2025 and 2026 windows are reconstructed on top of it.

The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.13, A.1.22, A.1.29(a), A.1.29(b), A.1.29(e) and A.1.29(g).

What is estimated, and why.

  • Player wages, about £232.4m. United do not disclose them. The squad and the manager are employed by the club company, whose filed employee cost is £296.1m across an average 758 employees, and the players' share of it is estimated at 62 to 72%. That is 58.7 to 68.1% of the group's £312.9m, which covers an average 932 employees plus about 2,238 temporary matchday staff. The roll-forward to 2026/27 of about £34m includes about £30m for the reported reversal of a Champions League-linked pay reduction, within a range of £20m to £40m.
  • Amortisation on registrations held at 30 June 2025. The accounts disclose the next year's charge but not the year after, so the 2026/27 charge on the existing book is estimated from the remaining contracts.
  • Commercial income for 2025/26, £310.8m for the group: the club company's £250m (range £240m to £262m) plus the £60.8m earned outside it in 2024/25. Retail costs of £36.6m (range £31.0m to £37.5m) are taken off it. Gate receipts at about £7.66m a home match. These are the September estimates; the figures the plc has since printed for 2025/26 are used in the update on the 2025/26 results.
  • The European reference amount, £73m, is an estimate of the mean round-of-16 distribution, which UEFA does not publish in advance.
  • Televised-match counts for facility fees, and the expensed share of the FA's published £31.77m agents' figure.

Transfers and loans.

  • Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported: Mbeumo £65.0m, Šeško £66.3m, Lammens £18.2m, León about £3.1m, Santos £48.0m, Tielemans £35.0m and Baleba £65.0m. Contract lengths are from the club's announcements, except León's, which rests on consistent reporting to June 2030.
  • Profit on sales for the 2025/26 summer is taken from the group's audited post-balance-sheet note, £44.7m to the accounts' approval. Sales after that date, and the 2026 summer, are reconstructed. Fees for several academy departures are undisclosed and estimated. Ogunneye's and Scanlon's moves to Arsenal are both taken as free, as both clubs record them, with a sell-on to United on each: 40% on Ogunneye (Standard Sport), and 40% on Scanlon (Standard Sport and Arsenal's club reporter), although the Daily Mail reports 50%. A sell-on reaches United's figures only if Arsenal later sell either player. Alejandro Garnacho is carried at a reported £150,000 cost from 2020. Højlund's sale is dated 17 May 2026, when Napoli's Champions League qualification made the obligation to buy unconditional, rather than at the 3 June announcement or the 29 June registration.
  • André Onana (Trabzonspor) and Altay Bayındır (Celta Vigo) are on loan for 2026/27. United keep their registrations and amortisation; the borrowing clubs are reported to pay their wages in full (The Athletic), and their salaries are estimated. The wage relief on United's other loans out, whose split no source states, is drawn in the range only.
  • Disposal profits are calculated on the accounting carrying value, and a 5% direct-cost deduction is applied to gains but not losses.

Scope. The ratio uses the group's revenue and staff costs (Red Football Limited) and the club company's registrations. Player wages are the same wages as before, counted against the group's staff costs. On the club company alone the ratio would be about 59.0% (on the figures of 5 October 2026).

Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists of September 2025 and September 2026, and no registrations remain unresolved.

Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.

Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Data as at 20 September 2026; updated 25 September, 1 October, 2 October, 3 October, 4 October, 5 October 2026, 7 October 2026, 9 October 2026, 16 October 2026, 23 October 2026, 31 October 2026 and 2 November 2026.

Corrections and updates (17)

25 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 25 September 2026. The ratio is 58.7%, from 58.6%, and 61.9% before player trading, unchanged. Every United departure since February 2025 was rebuilt from the club’s own announcements, and one date moved. Rasmus Højlund’s sale to Napoli is now dated 17 May 2026, not 29 June. His loan carried an obligation to buy that became unconditional when Napoli clinched Champions League qualification by beating Pisa that day; United announced the permanent move on 3 June, and 29 June is only when Serie A could register him. The sale stays in 2025/26, but dated six weeks earlier it carries more book value, so its profit falls from about £11.3m to £9.8m. That takes 2025/26 sale profit from £55.9m to £54.3m and the three-year average from £39.1m to £38.6m, which is enough to move the printed figure across the 58.6/58.7 line. Nine players recorded as transfers or in the wrong year were in fact contract expiries, including Casemiro, Eriksen and Lindelöf; that changes no figure. Headroom is £196.6m and the range 56.1% to 61.4%. The conclusion is unchanged. The comparison with Manchester City now uses City’s three-year average of £115.6m, from £117.9m, after City’s departure record was rebuilt the same day and two of its academy sales were then taken at the fees guaranteed at signing.

Updates, 1 and 2 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 58.7%, and 61.9% before player trading. James Scanlon’s and Habeeb Ogunneye’s moves to Arsenal are taken as free transfers, as both clubs record them, rather than at estimates of £1.0m and £0.3m, so this summer’s sale profit is £11.6m and the three-year average £38.2m. Alejandro Garnacho is recorded as a £150,000 purchase in 2020, which leaves his profit at about £38.0m. Green headroom is £196.3m and the range 56.1% to 61.5%. With Scanlon at nil, the date given to Rasmus Højlund’s sale no longer decides whether the figure prints 58.6% or 58.7%, and two sentences that treated these nil fees as untested alternatives are revised. The group-revenue sensitivity is about 54%.

3 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 58.7% → 58.1% · before player sales 61.9% → 61.2%

Correction, 3 October 2026. The ratio is 58.1%, from 58.7%, and 61.2% before player trading, from 61.9%. Counted, from archived match reports. The rule counts the average number of home FA Cup and League Cup matches over the last three seasons, rounded up. United played eight (three, four and one), so the rule counts three, where we had assumed two. Matchday revenue under the rule is £201.5m, from £193.8m. United’s records also take five small corrections found by checking each against the page it came from: Antony’s signing date and fee, Benjamin Sesko’s fee, and the contract lengths of Casemiro and Victor Lindelof. Together they move the ratio by less than a hundredth of a point. Also moved: the range is 55.5 to 60.8%, from 56.1 to 61.5%; and green headroom is £202.9m, from £196.3m. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 58.1% → 58.8% · before player sales 61.2% → 61.9%

Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 58.8%, from 58.1%, and 61.9% before player trading, from 61.2%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since United’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £442.4m, from £438.5m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £37.1m, from £38.2m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. United’s accounts do not hold merchandise at sales value as far as we can tell (they do not say so in terms), so nothing is taken off. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £3.0m for United, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from United’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £1.7m, in a range of £1.6m to £4.8m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £715.1m, from £716.4m. Also moved: the range is 56.1 to 61.5%, from 55.5 to 60.8%; green headroom is £197.0m, from £202.9m; the stress case is 67.9%, from 67.2%.

5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 58.8% → 59.0% · before player sales 61.9% → 62.0%

Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 59.0%, from 58.8%, and 62.0% before player trading, from 61.9%. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 24 of Manchester United’s contract lengths change, 7 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £186.4m, from £185.1m. The range is 56.3% to 61.7%, from 56.1% to 61.5%. No threshold is crossed. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog. This estimate is built on the club company’s accounts. The rule tests a club together with its football companies, and United’s retail, media and women’s team companies sit outside the company we read; reading the group’s accounts would lower this ratio. We will move to that basis in a later release.

5 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · SCR 59.0% → 57.3% · before player sales 62.0% → 60.2%

Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 57.3%, from 59.0%, and 60.2% before player trading, from 62.0%. The estimate is now built on the group the rule describes. The rule tests a club together with its football companies. We had read the accounts of the club company, Manchester United Football Club Limited. We now read Red Football Limited’s for 2024/25: the group that also holds the company that sells the club’s merchandise and licences, the media company and the women’s club. Revenue rises: the group’s was £666.5m against the club company’s £600.7m, and almost all of the difference is commercial income. Merchandise counts at its profit, as the rule requires, so the group’s retail costs of £36.6m come off its commercial revenue. Player wages do not change: the squad and the manager are employed by the club company, and the same wages are now counted against the group’s staff costs of £312.9m. The registrations are the club company’s, the men’s squad, and do not change either. The revenue the rule counts is £737.0m, from £715.1m. The range is 54.6% to 59.9%, from 56.3% to 61.7%; green headroom is £214.4m, from £195.7m. No threshold is crossed. On the club company alone the ratio would be about 59.0%. This is the change that the note of 5 October said would come. See the engine changelog.

7 October 2026 · New evidence · no change to the ratio

Update, 7 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 57.3%, and at 60.2% before player trading. Senne Lammens’s fee is now £18.2m, the figure reported when the transfer completed, where we had £18.1m. No figure printed in this article moves (the engine changelog).

9 October 2026 · Methodology change · no change to the ratio

Correction, 9 October 2026. Manchester United’s figures do not move. Last season’s commercial revenue at the clubs that have not yet filed it is now estimated by one published method (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue); United’s is not among them, and this article keeps its September estimate. One comparison changes. This article said that Manchester City need player-sale profit to get inside the threshold at all; it now says that City’s ratio before player trading is 84.9%, from 87.1%, which is on the 85% line, 0.1 of a point inside it, a margin far smaller than the estimate’s error. See the engine changelog.

15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The ranges in this article are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not calibrated or confidence intervals, and the shares of modelled outcomes above or below a threshold quoted in the notes above are withdrawn.

16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · SCR 57.3% → 56.9% · before player sales 60.2% → 59.7%

Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. The ratio is 56.9%, from 57.3%, and 59.7% before player trading, from 60.2%. The two hand-set entries for loan wages are replaced by a record of every loan spell. Trabzonspor and Celta Vigo are reported to pay all of André Onana’s and Altay Bayındır’s wages this season, which saves about £9.0m, where we had allowed £2m to £6m; Marcus Rashford’s return adds back about £6.5m, the part of his 2024/25 wages Aston Villa paid. Where nobody states how much of a loaned player’s wage the borrowing club pays, as for United’s young players out on loan, the saving only widens the range. Player wages are £232.4m, from £235.9m; the squad cost is £440.2m, from £443.7m; the range is 54.1% to 59.3%, from 54.6% to 59.9%; green headroom is £217.8m, from £214.4m. The update on the 2025/26 results is unchanged at 57.5%; its article explains what changed in its bridge. See the engine changelog.

23 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 56.9% → 56.8% · before player sales unchanged at 59.7%

Correction, 23 October 2026. This article estimated Manchester United’s ratio at 56.9%; the corrected figure is 56.8%, and 59.7% before player trading is unchanged. The rule averages the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), and for the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. We had averaged three financial years starting on 1 July 2024, so Álvaro Carreras’s sale to Benfica in May 2024, a profit of about £2.4m, was left out. Nothing in United’s own figures changed; the error was in how we read the rule.

  • Moved: the three-year average of sale profit is £38.0m, from £37.1m. Green headroom is £218.5m, from £217.8m. The range is 54.0% to 59.3%, from 54.1% to 59.3%. The two dating tests in “What this doesn’t say” were rerun and both still print the central figure.
  • The conclusion holds: United are far inside the line and do not depend on selling to stay there. The twenty clubs together come to 74.9%, from 75.6%. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn with these figures. See the engine changelog.
23 October 2026 (second) · Methodology change · SCR 56.8% → 56.9% · before player sales 59.7% → 59.8%

Correction, 23 October 2026 (second of the day). This article estimated Manchester United’s ratio at 56.8%; the corrected figure is 56.9%, and 59.8% before player trading, from 59.7%. The article said the rule’s five-year cap on amortisation changed nothing at United this season, and that was wrong. Rule A.1.22(c) caps the spreading of a transfer fee at five years for any contract executed since 12 December 2023. We applied it to signings since the last accounts but charged registrations already in the filed book value over their full contract. Four United contracts signed or extended since then run slightly longer than five years, Patrick Dorgu’s the largest, and together they add £0.6m; amortisation is £187.0m.

  • Moved: green headroom is £217.9m, from £218.5m. The range is 54.1% to 59.4%, from 54.0% to 59.3%. Without the revenue the rule adds the figure is 74.9%, from 74.8%.
  • Unchanged: the conclusion. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn. See the engine changelog.
  • Also corrected: the comparison with Manchester City gave City’s figure before player trading as 84.9%, 0.1 of a point inside 85%; after City’s own correction today under the same rule it is 85.6%, 0.6 above.
25 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no change to the ratio

Correction, 25 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 56.9%. The sources said the rule sets a loan fee first against the loaned player’s amortisation. The guidance to Rule A.1.29(g) sets it against his remuneration first, then his amortisation, then agents’ fees, as Sunderland’s article says; the conclusion, that the average may be overstated by up to about £3m, is unchanged. The two sales of the 2025/26 summer are two days apart, 30 August and 1 September, not one. And the headline table now gives the stress case, the worst case on costs alone, 65.3%, as every other rebuild does. The opening gave the squad cost as £440m; it is £441m (£440.8m), as the table has had since 23 October.

26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no change to the ratio

Correction, 26 October 2026. United’s ratio is unchanged at 56.9%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.0%, from 74.9%. Fees paid and received for head coaches now count, at Manchester City, Chelsea, Brentford, Ipswich, Newcastle and Crystal Palace (Rules A.1.22(d) and A.1.29(g)). Manchester City’s ratio before player-sale profit, quoted for contrast, is 86.4%, from 85.6%, 1.4 percentage points above the 85% line, from 0.6.

28 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 28 October 2026. United’s ratio is unchanged at 56.9%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.1%, from 75.0%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. The corrections move Arsenal, Chelsea, Sunderland, Crystal Palace and Tottenham up, and Coventry, Nottingham Forest and Bournemouth down. The figure for the club company alone, 59.0%, is now marked as on the figures of 5 October 2026: it reads the club company, which the estimate does not model, so it is not recomputed with each release.

31 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 31 October 2026. We moved United’s sale profit to the group’s own figures, the basis we use for United: 2024/25 is £48.7m, from £48.6m, and the amount from the year end to the accounts’ approval is £44.7m, from £44.1m. The three-year average is £38.2m, from £38.0m, the headroom £218.1m, from £217.9m, the high end of the range 59.3%, from 59.4%, and the stress case 65.2%, from 65.3%. The twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%. The ratio, 56.9%, is unchanged. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.

2 November 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 2 November 2026. United’s ratio is unchanged at 56.9%. The correction of 31 October did not reach every table. The sales table now prints the group’s figures: 2024/25 is £48.7m, from £48.6m, 2025/26 £51.9m, from £51.2m, and the three-year average £38.2m, from £38.0m, as the text already said. The paragraph on the 2025 summer gave the club company’s post-balance-sheet figures, £54.8m of disposals and £44.1m of profit; the group’s are £55.4m and £44.7m, and the caveat on loan fees now refers to £44.7m. Alejandro Garnacho’s sale produced about £38.0m of profit, as the note of 2 October said, where two sentences still said £38.2m. Also corrected. The label “revenue added by the rule” and the description of revenue the rule supplies are replaced, because United earned their merit by finishing third; the European amounts are set by the rule’s reference. The conclusion now says that even without the merit and European amounts the same cost base would be 74.9% before player trading, inside the line, and about 70.4% after it. The article said no club in the sample discloses its players’ wages; it now says United do not. A section repeating the article’s points is removed.

2 November 2026 (second) · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 2 November 2026 (second of the day). United’s ratio is unchanged at 56.9%. The article said that if none of the group’s retail costs could be taken off commercial revenue, the ratio would be about 54.7%. Recomputed on the current figures, putting back the £36.6m of retail costs, it is 54.3%; the 54.7% had not been updated with later corrections. The sources and an earlier note named an outlet this publication does not cite, for the loans out and for Senne Lammens’s fee; they now describe the source without the name.