Leeds · Financial analysis
Leeds' squad cost ratio: a Premier League squad priced player by player, not rolled forward from the Championship
Leeds' squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at 68.6%, well inside the 85% green threshold with roughly £42m of annual headroom. Measured before profit on player sales it is 72.9%. The last filed accounts are from a Championship season, so the wage bill is estimated player by player for the 2026/27 squad rather than rolled forward from a second-tier payroll. Reconstructed from Leeds United Football Club Ltd's accounts and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.
Figures as of 2 November 2026, Orange Engine release V2CL · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture
SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Latest change to the figures, 2 November 2026: the ratio is 68.6%, from 68.3%, because Jean-Mattéo Bahoya’s loan fee is now the reported €2m. Latest correction, 2 November 2026: an outlet’s name is removed from an earlier note, with no figure changed. All 17 correction notes are at the end.
Leeds last filed accounts for a season in the Championship. Their 2026/27 squad has been rebuilt from those accounts and from a player-by-player estimate of what the current squad is paid.
| Leeds United | 2026/27 |
|---|---|
| Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test | 68.6% |
| SCR before player trading | 72.9% |
| Merit above the floor and European amounts | 1.2 percentage points |
| Effect of player-sale profits | 4.3 percentage points |
| Green headroom | +£41.6m |
| Assumption range | 62.8 to 73.7% |
| Assumption range against 85% | entirely below the line |
| Stress case (costs only) | 76.9% |
The squad costs £173.3m against £237.8m of the football revenue the rule counts, which is 72.9% before any player trading. The three-year average of profit on player sales, £15.0m a year, takes the figure to 68.6%. Neither the merit and European amounts nor selling does much of the work: merit above the fifteenth-place floor is only £3.8m, the value of one place in the table, Leeds have no European amounts, and the sale-profit average is small because Leeds have bought rather than sold since 2024.
- The squad cost is £173.3m, the parts rounded separately: £89.0m of wages, £70.4m of amortisation, £9.4m of agents’ fees, and £4.4m for the two players on loan from other clubs.
- The wage figure is a separate estimate of what each player in the 2026/27 squad is paid.
- Leeds spent about £84m in the 2025 window and £85m in 2026, and the 2025 signings are carried predominantly on four-year terms, so about a quarter of their cost is charged each year rather than a fifth.
- The two remaining revenue estimates, commercial and gate income for 2025/26, move the figure between about 61% and 76% at the ends of the ranges they are drawn from. Those accounts are not filed until spring 2027.
Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.4% on the same basis; Leeds’s 68.6% is below that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.
What the accounts say
Leeds United Football Club Ltd files group accounts to 30 June. The year to 30 June 2025 was the promotion season, in which Leeds won the Championship with 100 points. Turnover was £137.0m, of which £45.6m was parachute money, the payment the League makes to a relegated club, in the second year after relegation; none reaches the 2026/27 test, which counts this season’s League money, and commercial income, including merchandise and catering, rose from £43.2m to £58.1m after Red Bull became the front-of-shirt sponsor.
The wage line was £90.8m and, with £11.9m of social security and pension, the staff bill was £102.7m, across 50 full-time players, 20 apprentices, 40 football management staff and 182 administrative staff. Most of the £16.9m rise in the wage line was the promotion bonus. Amortisation of player registrations was £46.4m, a further £3.0m was written off in impairments, and profit on player sales was £24.8m, largely from the summer 2024 sales of Summerville, Gray and Rutter.
The loss before tax was £49.2m. The accounts also record £39.5m of bonuses payable if Leeds stayed up in 2025/26, and up to £22.7m of further transfer fees dependent on staying up and on appearances. Leeds finished fourteenth. The bonuses are pay, a cost of 2025/26 that does not reach the 2026/27 test. The transfer fees are different: a fee that becomes payable is added to the cost of the player’s registration and written off over what remains of his contract, so part of any fee triggered in 2025/26 is charged in 2026/27. Leeds have not said how much became payable or for which players, and this estimate adds nothing for it. If the whole £22.7m had become payable at the end of 2025/26 and been spread over the roughly two years those contracts then had left, it would add up to about £11m to this season’s amortisation and take the ratio to about 73.1%, still well inside the line; it would also reduce the profits or increase the losses on any of those players since sold. The assumption range makes no allowance for it.
Why the wage bill is estimated player by player
For most clubs in this series the players’ share of wages is estimated as a share of the filed staff cost, then moved forward through the transfer windows since the accounts date. At Leeds that route would mostly measure the promotion rather than the payroll. The £102.7m staff bill is a Championship bill that includes a one-off promotion bonus, and the adjustment needed to turn it into a Premier League payroll two seasons later would be more than a third of the starting figure and almost entirely assumption.
This reconstruction therefore estimates the 2026/27 wage bill directly, player by player, and uses the filed figure only as a check.
- The permanent squad, about £62.0m a year of fixed salary, for the 22 senior players registered with Leeds, not counting the five out on loan. Two published wage sources were compared for each senior player and the midpoint taken. They are far apart on some players: James Trafford is put at £70,000 a week by one and £170,000 by the other, with a third report at £130,000. Across the squad the two sources bracket the total at £51.4m to £72.6m.
- Five senior players out on loan, Lucas Perri, Sebastiaan Bornauw, Willy Gnonto, Joël Piroe and Largie Ramazani, earn about £10.0m between them. The borrowing clubs’ share of those wages is not published, so half is assumed, and the full range from nothing to everything is about £5m either way.
- Academy and fringe professionals about £1.0m, the head coach about £3.0m (Daniel Farke is a relevant person under the rule), and an allowance of 10% on player pay for appearance and survival bonuses. There is no promotion bonus this season, because Leeds were not promoted into it.
That comes to £77.8m of gross pay: £62.0m, £5.0m, £1.0m, £3.0m and a bonus allowance of £6.8m. Employer social security and pension, at 14.4%, take it to £89.0m (£77.8m × 1.144; the range around the build is symmetric, so its midpoint adds nothing), with a range of about £75m to £103m once the disagreement between the wage sources is allowed for.
As a check, £89.0m is about 87% of the £102.7m Championship staff bill, which also paid 182 administrative staff and a promotion bonus. That is a plausible relationship, but the filing cannot confirm the estimate, and the wage figure is the largest single uncertainty in this reconstruction: it accounts for about half of the width of the published range.
The Premier League’s own squad returns for 2026/27 were used to check that no registered player was missing, and one was. Alex Cairns, the reserve goalkeeper, is registered on the senior list but had been left out of the wage estimate because one source showed his contract ending in June 2026. He has been added.
Rebuilding the rest of the ratio
Amortisation, £70.4m, in three parts.
- Registrations already on the books in June 2025 carried £88.8m of book value. Removing the players who have since left and spreading the rest over the roughly three years those contracts had left gives about £25.0m.
- The summer 2025 signings add £24.1m. They are carried predominantly on four-year terms: Anton Stach (£17m), Noah Okafor (£18m), Sean Longstaff (£12m), Gabriel Gudmundsson (£10m), James Justin (£8m) and Perri (£14m). For players signed since the last accounts, the cost written off is the reported fee plus 12%, which covers the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and the other costs of a signing that the rule counts. Each contract is measured from the day the player was registered to the June in which it ends, so a four-year deal signed in August runs a little under four years, and roughly a quarter of that cost is charged each year. The five-year cap in the rule only shortens contracts longer than five years; it does nothing to a four-year deal.
- The summer 2026 signings add £21.2m: Tarik Muharemović at £34m and Trafford at a £40m base fee, both on five-year contracts, and Nico Elvedi at £8.5m on a three-year contract.
Agents’ fees, about £9.4m, expensed. The FA publishes £14.0m paid by Leeds to agents in the year to February 2026, part of which is capitalised into the cost of signings rather than expensed.
Loan players, £4.4m. Melvin Bard (from Nice, with an option to buy) and Jean-Mattéo Bahoya (from Eintracht Frankfurt) cost about £1.8m in wages between them on the share Leeds are assumed to bear, £0.8m and £1.0m, plus Bard’s €1m loan fee, about £0.9m, and Bahoya’s €2m, about £1.7m, as the Yorkshire Evening Post reported it.
Revenue the rule counts, £237.8m.
| Revenue for the test | Basis | £m |
|---|---|---|
| Central funds excluding facility fees | equal share plus merit for fourteenth | 126.4 |
| Facility fees | 28 televised appearances | 18.1 |
| Commercial | estimated 2025/26 income, not yet filed, £66.6m; less an estimated £11.1m for the cost of merchandise | 55.5 |
| Gate | estimated 2025/26 income, not yet filed | 36.0 |
| European prize money | not in a UEFA competition | nil |
| Domestic cups and academy grant | cup income rebuilt from three seasons of cup ties, including the 2025/26 FA Cup semi-final; provisional | 1.7 |
| Total | 237.8 |
The rows are rounded separately; the total is taken from the unrounded figures. Leeds are not a promoted club for this test, because they were in the Premier League in 2025/26, so the ordinary limbs of the rule apply. The merit payment is taken at the best of last season’s finish, the three-year mean and the fifteenth-place floor. Leeds finished fourteenth and spent the two previous seasons in the Championship. The rule does not say how a season outside the League enters the three-year mean; left out or counted below twentieth, the mean is no better than fourteenth, so fourteenth sets it, one place above the floor. That one place is worth £3.8m, the only merit above the floor, and with no European amounts, measuring merit at the floor gives 74.1% before player trading and about 69.6% after it.
The facility fee is not published club by club. Leeds were shown live in the UK 28 times in 2025/26, and the £18.1m used here is what remains of their reported total Premier League payment once the equal share and the merit payment are taken out.
The 2025/26 commercial figure is the most uncertain revenue line. Those accounts are not filed, so it is an estimate, made by one published method that is the same for every club (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue): the £58.1m filed for 2024/25, a Championship season, grown by 14.6%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size, which is £66.6m. Leeds take that rate, and not the larger rise the method reads from past promotions, because their 2024/25 figure is nearly four times the largest of the figures those promotions started from. The method knows nothing of contracts, and no sponsorship is an input. The estimate is drawn between £45.4m and £94.3m. The club outsourced its retail operation to Fanatics from 1 July 2025. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, and a club that has handed its shop to a partner may count the gross profit it would have made running it (Rule A.1.24(b)). The 2024/25 base is a year in which Leeds ran their own shop, so the estimate holds merchandise at sales value and the cost of the goods comes off once. Clubs whose filed base already holds only the net receipts from a partner, such as Manchester City and Everton, have nothing taken off. If Leeds do not make that adjustment, the rule would count their receipts under the Fanatics agreement instead, which are not published. Leeds file no figure for that cost. It is an estimate, not a filed figure: £11.1m, the £24.6m of merchandising income filed for 2024/25 at the 55% margin taken from the clubs that publish one, in a range of £8.6m to £16.0m. That leaves £55.5m of commercial revenue as the rule counts it.
What player trading does to it
The rule adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024, five months before Leeds’s 2024/25 year.
| Period | Profit, £m | What produced it |
|---|---|---|
| February to June 2024 | 3.8 | Sinisterra to Bournemouth on 9 February 2024 at a reported £20m, against about £16m still on the books |
| 2024/25 | 24.8 | filed. Summerville, Gray, Rutter and Kristensen |
| 2025/26 | 13.2 | Pascal Struijk to Brighton for £15m, an academy player with no book value, less small losses on Darko Gyabi and Patrick Bamford |
| 2026/27 to date | 3.2 | Joe Gelhardt to Hull for £6.5m and Isaac Schmidt to Young Boys for £2m, less losses on Maximilian Wöber and Jack Harrison |
| Three-year average | 15.0 | the figure the rule counts |
£173.28m divided by £237.75m plus £14.98m gives 68.6%.
Profit is the fee less what remains on the books, which is why an academy graduate is worth so much more to the calculation than a signing sold for the same price. Struijk’s £15m was almost all profit because Leeds never paid a fee for him. The average is small because Leeds were buying, not selling, in both summers since promotion, and it falls further next year, to about £5.6m, when the 2024/25 sales leave it: all but Kristensen’s of June 2025, which falls in a later transfer window and stays in for one more test (Rule A.1.53).
The loan and the purchase clause
The clubs’ own descriptions conflict. Leeds’s announcement and the English version of Eintracht Frankfurt’s describe an option to buy. Frankfurt’s German announcement of 2 September 2026 and its update of 4 October describe a purchase obligation, which the update says takes effect under certain conditions. Reports put the package at €30m and tie the trigger to his appearances and to Leeds staying up; the definitive terms are not published. Whether he becomes a permanent signing cannot be judged from outside, so the central figure treats him as a loan; the table gives the case in which he is a permanent signing.
| Bahoya treated as | SCR |
|---|---|
| a loan | 68.6% |
| a permanent signing, five-year contract | 70.4% |
| a permanent signing, four-year contract | 70.9% |
Either contract is measured as every other is, from the day he was registered, 2 September 2026, to the 30 June that length points to: 4.82 years or 3.82. The headline retains the loan treatment because neither the nature of the clause nor any condition attached to it can be established from public evidence. The permanent-treatment rows show the alternative if he is bought. They use the guaranteed fee of €23m, about £19.8m, as the Yorkshire Evening Post reported it, without the add-ons, which depend on future events. The loan fee is charged in full beside it.
How the owners fund it
- The owner funds the club through equity paid directly into the company rather than loans: £108.0m in 2024/25 in four instalments, and £140.7m the year before. The parent, 49ers Enterprises Global Football Group LLC, is registered in the United States and files no UK accounts.
- The accounts carry a £22.45m loan note to a group undertaking at 6%, listed on The International Stock Exchange and repayable in April 2026; whether it was repaid will show in the accounts for 2025/26, not yet filed.
- A £36.8m loan secured on the 2024/25 parachute payments was repaid during that year. Leeds also sold £33.1m of the transfer fees owed to them by other clubs, and the £34.9m liability for that factoring sits in other loans.
- Leeds owed £96.1m in transfer fees at June 2025 and were owed £104.8m, so the transfer book was roughly balanced before the 2025 and 2026 signings.
What this doesn’t say
- That Leeds’ ratio is exactly 68.6%. The published range is 62.8 to 73.7%, and about half of that width is the wage estimate. The commercial and gate figures for 2025/26 add a spread of about 61% to 76% at the ends of the ranges they are drawn from, and the Bahoya branch reaches 70.9%. The transfer fees that depended on staying up could add up to about four and a half points, which the range does not include.
- That the range covers every way the estimate could be wrong. The assumption range, 62.8% to 73.7%, sits entirely below 85% and reflects the input bounds used here. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone with revenue held at the central estimate, is 76.9%.
- That the wage figure matches Leeds’ own books. It is a player-by-player estimate checked against the Premier League’s squad returns and a Championship filing, not a disclosed figure. The 2025/26 accounts, due in spring 2027, will be the first Premier League payroll Leeds have filed since 2023.
- Anything about the profitability and sustainability rules, which are a separate test.
Sources and caveats.
The accounts. Leeds United Football Club Ltd group accounts for the year to 30 June 2025, filed at Companies House on 12 April 2026. The group includes Leeds United Women Football Club Ltd, Elland Road Ltd and the conference, media and college subsidiaries; the club company and the group carry identical player registrations. The FA's agent-fee table for February 2025 to February 2026.
The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.13, A.1.22, A.1.24(b), A.1.29 including (a), (b), (c), (d) and (g), and A.1.53. Leeds are not a promoted club under the rule for 2026/27.
What is estimated, and why.
- Player wages, about £89.0m including employer costs. The last filed accounts are from a Championship season and include a promotion bonus, so the 2026/27 wage bill is estimated player by player from two published wage sources, with the filed staff cost used as a check. The share of loaned-out players' wages paid by the borrowing clubs is not published and half is assumed.
- 2025/26 commercial (£66.6m, the £58.1m filed for 2024/25 grown by 14.6% under the method we use for every club; less an estimated £11.1m for the cost of merchandise, which Leeds do not file, leaving £55.5m) and gate (£36.0m) income, because those accounts are not filed until 2027. Together they move the ratio between about 61% and 76% at the ends of the ranges they are drawn from.
- The facility fee, £18.1m on 28 televised appearances, derived from the club's reported total Premier League payment; the League does not publish the split.
- Amortisation of registrations held in June 2025 is estimated from the filed book value, less the players who have since left, over an estimated remaining life of about three years.
Transfers and loans. Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported: Trafford at £40m rather than the £45m package, and Perri at £14m rather than the £15.6m sometimes quoted. Contract terms: Perri's four years to June 2029 are established from contemporaneous reporting of the deal; the four-year terms of the other summer 2025 signings and Elvedi's three years rest on published contract and wage databases and are still being checked against primary sources. Jaka Bijol completed on 23 June 2025, before the year end, and is part of the June 2025 book value. Struijk's sale to Brighton is dated 30 June 2026 and falls in 2025/26. Bahoya's loan carries a purchase clause that Leeds and the English version of Frankfurt's announcement describe as an option, and Frankfurt's German announcements as an obligation; it is shown both ways.
Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's 2026/27 senior and Under-21 squad returns, with 77 identities classified and none unresolved, and all three windows since the accounts date were rebuilt from the club's own announcements.
Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.
Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Data and calculations updated 24 September 2026; corrected 27 September, 2 October, 4 October, 5 October, 9 October, 23 October, 24 October, 25 October, 26 October, 28 October, 31 October and 2 November 2026.
Corrections and updates (17)
27 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded
Correction, 27 September 2026. The ratio is 64.6%, from 64.5%. A sourced transfer fee has replaced a rounded one: Sebastiaan Bornauw’s fee is £5.1m, the €6m reported by the Yorkshire Evening Post, where £5.0m had been carried, and the club’s own announcement confirms his four-year contract. The underlying change is less than a hundredth of a point, and it shows in the headline only because the figure sits on a rounding boundary. Green headroom is £52.7m. Nothing else changes.
2 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 64.6% → 64.8% · before player sales 68.1% → 68.5%
Correction, 2 October 2026. The ratio is 64.8%, from 64.6%, and 68.5% before player trading, from 68.1%. The contract terms of several players who have left now come from Leeds’ own announcements and contemporaneous reports: Harrison, Bamford, Meslier, Greenwood and Gyabi had shorter contracts than recorded, Wöber’s and Monteiro’s arrivals are dated, and Gelhardt is restored at the £1.0m he cost. Shorter contracts left less book value on these registrations, so less leaves the pool being written down and amortisation rises to £65.1m, while the losses on Gyabi and Bamford shrink and the three-year average of sale profit rises to £13.9m. The first effect is larger. Green headroom is £52.3m, the range 60.6% to 69.0% and the stress case 73.4%. This is a real move of about two tenths of a point, unlike that of 27 September, and the sentence saying the rounded inputs would suggest 64.5% is removed. The conclusion does not change: Leeds are well inside the green threshold.
4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 64.8% → 67.0% · before player sales 68.5% → 70.8%
Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 67.0%, from 64.8%, and 70.8% before player trading, from 68.5%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since Leeds’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £171.6m, from £167.3m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £13.7m, from £13.9m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. Leeds moved its shops to a partner on 1 July 2025. Our estimate of last season’s commercial revenue was made with that in mind, but we did not record how it was built, so we cannot yet say whether it holds merchandise at sales value. Nothing is taken off until that is recorded. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £3.0m for Leeds, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from Leeds’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £0.8m, in a range of £0.8m to £2.7m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £242.2m, from £244.4m. Also moved: the range is 62.7 to 71.3%, from 60.6 to 69.0%; green headroom is £46.0m, from £52.3m; the stress case is 75.7%, from 73.4%.
5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 67.0% → 67.4% · before player sales 70.8% → 71.2%
Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 67.4%, from 67.0%, and 71.2% before player trading, from 70.8%. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 30 of Leeds’s contract lengths change, 4 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £70.4m, from £69.4m. The range is 63.1% to 71.7%, from 62.7% to 71.3%. No threshold is crossed. The contract that Jean-Mattéo Bahoya’s obligation would create is now measured in the same way, so that what-if is 69.7% on a five-year contract and 70.4% on four, from 69.3% and 69.9%. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog.
9 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 67.4% → 68.6% · before player sales 71.2% → 72.6%
Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is 68.6%, from 67.4%, and 72.6% before player trading, from 71.2%. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. Leeds’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £60.0m, a judgement of ours. It is now £66.6m: the £58.1m filed for 2024/25, grown by 14.6%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is drawn between £45.4m and £94.3m, where we had drawn 7% either way: the new span comes from how far forecasts of this kind have missed in past seasons. The cost of merchandise is now taken off, as the rule requires. Leeds file no figure for it: it is an estimate of £11.1m, between £8.6m and £16.0m, from the margins of the clubs that publish one, not a filed figure. We had taken nothing off. Commercial revenue as the rule counts it is £55.5m, from £60.0m. The range is 62.9% to 73.9%, from 63.1% to 71.7%. The published ratio crosses no threshold. This article said that the wage estimate accounts for about nine-tenths of the width of the published range and that the commercial and gate estimates move the figure between about 65% and 71%; it now says that the wage estimate accounts for about half of the width, and that the commercial and gate estimates, at the ends of the ranges they are drawn from, move the figure between about 61% and 76%. This article said the earlier commercial estimate was made with the move of the shops to a partner in mind and that nothing would be taken off for merchandise until its make-up was recorded; it now says the estimate is the method’s, built on the filed figures with merchandise at sales value, with an estimated cost of the goods taken off. The stress case is now described as what it is: the worst case on costs alone, with revenue held at the central estimate. See the engine changelog.
15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio
Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The ranges in this article are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not calibrated or confidence intervals, and the shares of modelled outcomes above or below a threshold quoted in the notes above are withdrawn.
16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio
Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. Leeds’s own figures do not move: its players out on loan are recorded, but its wage estimate is built player by player for this season’s squad, so no separate allowance is added. The twenty clubs taken together now come to 75.6%, from 75.8%. See the engine changelog.
23 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 68.6% → 68.3% · before player sales unchanged at 72.6%
Correction, 23 October 2026. This article estimated Leeds’ ratio at 68.6%; the corrected figure is 68.3%, and 72.6% before player trading is unchanged. We had missed £3.8m of profit on player sales. The rule averages the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), and for the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. We had averaged three financial years starting on 1 July 2024, so Luis Sinisterra’s sale to Bournemouth on 9 February 2024 was left out. Nothing in Leeds’ own figures changed; the error was in how we read the rule.
- Moved: the three-year average of sale profit is £15.0m, from £13.7m, worth 4.3 percentage points, from 4.0. Green headroom is £42.3m, from £41.2m. The range is 62.5% to 73.5%, from 62.9% to 73.9%. The stress case is 77.1%, from 77.4%. Treated as a permanent signing, Bahoya takes the ratio to 70.6% on a five-year contract and 71.3% on a four-year one, from 71.0% and 71.6%. The commercial and gate estimates move the figure between about 61% and 75%, from 61% and 76%.
- The conclusion holds: Leeds are well inside the line, before and after player trading. The twenty clubs together come to 74.9%, from 75.6%. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn with these figures. See the engine changelog.
23 October 2026 (second) · Methodology change · no change to the ratio
Correction, 23 October 2026 (second of the day). This article gave Leeds’ squad cost as £172.5m; the corrected figure is £172.6m, and the ratio, 68.3%, and the figure before player trading, 72.6%, are unchanged. Rule A.1.22(c) caps the spreading of a transfer fee at five years for any contract executed since 12 December 2023. We applied it to signings since the last accounts but not to registrations already in the filed book value. One Leeds contract falls under it, Jaka Bijol’s, which runs a few days beyond five years; spreading it over five adds about £13,000 to this season’s amortisation, enough to move the rounded total. See the engine changelog.
24 October 2026 · Methodology change · no change to the ratio
Correction, 24 October 2026. No figure changed. The article said the whole of 2024/25’s sale profit leaves the average after this test. The rule averages the sales of the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), so Kristensen’s sale to Eintracht Frankfurt on 16 June 2025, about £0.5m of profit, stays in for the March 2028 test. On the sales known so far the average at that test is about £5.6m.
25 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no change to the ratio
Correction, 25 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 68.3%. The section on Jean-Matteo Bahoya said a loan expected to become permanent is treated as a purchase from the start. The series treats a conditional obligation as creating no purchase cost until it triggers, as Tottenham’s article says, and this estimate already did: the central figure counts Bahoya as a loan. The sentence now says what the estimate does. The merit sentence now gives its basis: the rule does not say how a season outside the League enters the three-year mean (Rule A.1.29(a)), and either reading leaves fourteenth. The parachute payment is explained, with the reason none of it reaches this test. A sentence on £9.0m of related-party sales and Red Bull’s stake, which said nothing about the ratio, is removed: commercial revenue is estimated by a method that reads no contract. And the loan note repayable in April 2026 now says that its repayment is not yet in any filed accounts.
26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no change to the ratio
Correction, 26 October 2026. Leeds’s ratio is unchanged at 68.3%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.0%, from 74.9%. Fees paid and received for head coaches now count, at Manchester City, Chelsea, Brentford, Ipswich, Newcastle and Crystal Palace (Rules A.1.22(d) and A.1.29(g)).
28 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 28 October 2026. Leeds’s ratio is unchanged at 68.3%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.1%, from 75.0%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. The corrections move Arsenal, Chelsea, Sunderland, Crystal Palace and Tottenham up, and Coventry, Nottingham Forest and Bournemouth down.
31 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 31 October 2026. The twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%, because Chelsea’s and Liverpool’s filed sale profit replaces our modelled figures and 19 transfer entries are corrected across the league. Leeds’s own ratio, 68.3%, is unchanged. Sean Longstaff’s signing is dated 19 July 2025, from 18 July, from the club’s announcement. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.
2 November 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 2 November 2026. Leeds’s ratio is unchanged at 68.3%. The article said none of the £22.7m of transfer fees that depended on staying up affects the 2026/27 test. That is right for the £39.5m of survival bonuses, which are pay, but not for the fees: a fee that becomes payable is added to the registration’s cost and written off over the rest of the contract, so part of it falls in 2026/27. Leeds have not said how much became payable, so nothing is added; if all of it had, the ratio would be about 72.8%, outside the assumption range but well inside the line. Bahoya. The article said he joined with an obligation to buy. The clubs’ descriptions conflict: Leeds’s announcement and the English version of Frankfurt’s describe an option, Frankfurt’s German announcements a conditional obligation, and the terms are not published. The central figure still treats him as a loan. His loan fee has since been reported at €2m, against the £1.0m allowance carried; the permanent-signing rows use a €30m package that includes the loan fee and add-ons, and both are under revision for the next release. Also clarified. The £3.7m of loan costs is £1.8m of wages, Bard’s fee of about £0.9m and £1.0m for Bahoya’s unpublished fee, the middle of an allowance of nil to £2m. The £62.0m of fixed salary excludes the five players out on loan, whose wages enter separately. The cost of merchandise comes off once because the 2024/25 base held Leeds’s own shop at sales value, and Rule A.1.24(b) lets a club that has outsourced its shop count the gross profit it would have made. The label “revenue added by the rule” is replaced with merit above the fifteenth-place floor, and the 73.7% is described as merit measured at the floor, before player trading; after it the figure is about 69.3%. Rules A.1.13, A.1.24(b) and A.1.53 are added to the sources, and a section repeating the article’s points is removed.
2 November 2026 (second) · Data correction · SCR 68.3% → 68.6% · before player sales 72.6% → 72.9%
Correction, 2 November 2026 (second of the day). The ratio is 68.6%, from 68.3%, and 72.9% before player trading, from 72.6%. Jean-Mattéo Bahoya’s loan fee is the €2m the Yorkshire Evening Post reported, about £1.7m, where we had carried £1.0m, the middle of an allowance of nil to £2m. The loan costs are £4.4m, from £3.7m, and the squad cost £173.3m, from £172.6m. Treated as a permanent signing, Bahoya is now priced at the guaranteed €23m, about £19.8m, where we had used the reported €30m package, which includes the loan fee and add-ons that depend on future events: 70.4% on a five-year contract and 70.9% on four, from 70.6% and 71.3%. Also moved: green headroom is £41.6m, from £42.3m; the range is 62.8% to 73.7%, from 62.5% to 73.5%; the stress case is 76.9%, from 77.1%; with merit at the fifteenth-place floor the figure before player trading is 74.1%, from 73.7%. The commercial and gate estimates move the figure between about 61% and 76%, from 61% and 75%. If all of the £22.7m of survival-related fees had become payable, the ratio would be about 73.1%, from 72.8%. The conclusion does not change: Leeds are well inside the line. The twenty clubs together now come to 75.4%, from 75.3%, at this release. See the engine changelog.
2 November 2026 (third) · Editorial · no change to the ratio
Correction, 2 November 2026 (third of the day). The note that recorded Sebastiaan Bornauw’s €6m fee named two outlets that reported it; it now names only the Yorkshire Evening Post. The other is not a source this publication cites. No figure changes.