Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Tottenham · Financial analysis

Tottenham's squad cost ratio: £536m spent, and no European revenue to count

Tottenham Hotspur's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at 80.9%, in an assumption range of 77.0% to 86.4% that spans the 85% green threshold: the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line Tottenham are on. On the central figure there is roughly £25m of annual spending headroom. Measured before profit on player sales it is 89.5%, because the club spent £536m on registrations across three windows while the rule's revenue calculation gave back almost nothing: eighteen months after winning the Europa League, Tottenham's European revenue for this test is nil. The position does not last: the trading profit holding the ratio down expires, the merit payment falls to the rule's floor unless Tottenham finish 14th or higher this season, and on our assumed timing an £11.2m annual charge for Omar Marmoush begins in 2027/28. Reconstructed from Tottenham Hotspur Limited's consolidated accounts and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.

By Updated · View updates41 min read

Figures as of 31 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CI · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Two charts. Left: Tottenham's squad cost ratio at 90.8% with merit at the fifteenth-place floor, 89.5% before player trading, and 80.9% on the rule basis, with the range running 77.0% to 86.4%, across the 85% green line. Right: the revenue the rule counts, £538m against £482m of squad cost, led by commercial income of £281.1m, then central funds of £130.1m, gate of £108.9m, facility fees of £16.5m and cups and academy of £1.2m, with European prize money reading nil.
£538m of countable revenue against £482m of squad cost. Method: player wages are estimated at 76 to 86% of the filed 255,811k staff-cost line, because the accounts do not separate the squad from 473 stadium staff, 69 retail staff and about 246 football administrators. Amortisation is built registration by registration from a filed net book value of 412,924k. Marmoush and Mudryk are on loan: their wages, 20.0m, are counted here, and Marmoush's amortisation stays with Manchester City until the registration moves in 2027/28. The average covers the six most recent transfer windows (Rule A.1.53), from 2 February 2024. Range 77.0 to 86.4%. Orange Engine release V2CI. Independent estimate, not official.

Latest change to the figures, 3 November 2026: the ratio is 80.4%, from 80.9%, because Tanguy Ndombele’s contract ended on 30 June 2024, a year earlier than we had recorded. All 23 correction notes are at the end.

Tottenham won the Europa League in May 2025, and for the 2026/27 season the European revenue in their squad cost calculation is nil.

Tottenham Hotspur 2026/27
Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test 80.9%
SCR before player trading 89.5%
Merit above the floor and European amounts 1.3 percentage points
Effect of player-sale profits 8.7 percentage points
Green headroom +£24.5m
Assumption range 77.0 to 86.4%
Assumption range against 85% spans the line
Stress case (costs only) 89.4%

Tottenham’s squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test is 80.9%, in an assumption range of 77.0% to 86.4% that spans the Premier League’s 85% threshold: the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line Tottenham are on. On this reconstruction the squad costs £482m against £537.9m of football revenue counted by the rule, while the three-year average of player-sale profits brings the ratio down from 89.5% to 80.9% and leaves about £25m of headroom on the central figure. That position does not last. Tottenham have spent £536m on registrations across three windows, have no UEFA prize money to count this season, and will lose support from player-sale profits, and from the merit calculation unless they finish 14th or higher, while on our assumed timing an £11.2m annual charge for Omar Marmoush begins in 2027/28.

The merit payment above the fifteenth-place floor, the European distribution and the extra home gate that European matches bring are worth £147.1m to Manchester City and £7.5m to Tottenham. Tottenham’s £7.5m is merit the club earned with fifth place in 2023/24, still inside the three-year mean. Measured at the floor, the same cost base would produce 90.8% instead of 89.5%.

Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.3% on the same basis; Tottenham’s 80.9% is above that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.

What the accounts say

Tottenham Hotspur Limited files consolidated accounts to 30 June. The year to 30 June 2025 covered a season in which the club finished 17th in the Premier League and won the Europa League.

The registrations note ties without any derivation being needed. Cost of £696.6m opening plus £149.4m of additions less £149.3m of disposals gives the filed £696.7m, and the amortisation column ties the same way, because Tottenham file the disposals line on both columns.

Tottenham’s league performance pulled broadcasting income down while the Europa League win pushed UEFA income sharply higher. TV and media fell from £165.9m to £127.0m, a drop of £38.9m, which is what a 17th-place finish does to merit payments. UEFA prize money rose from £1.3m to £34.7m in the same season, because the worst league finish in decades coincided with the club’s first trophy since 2008. The rule treats those two facts very differently.

Why European revenue matters so much here

Rule A.1.29(e) counts prize money from UEFA competitions, but it counts participation in the season under test rather than the season before. The timing matters because the test counts UEFA participation in 2026/27 rather than the competition won in 2024/25.

Tottenham’s path through this rule over three seasons:

season league finish Europe that season Europe the following season
2023/24 5th none Europa League
2024/25 17th Europa League, won it Champions League
2025/26 17th Champions League none

The 2025/26 season ended with survival by two points over West Ham and elimination from both domestic cups, so for 2026/27, the season this test measures, Tottenham play in no UEFA competition for the first time since 2023/24.

A club that qualifies gets the European distribution and keeps in the test the commercial and gate income of the season of the run. A club that drops out keeps the costs of a European squad for one more year and loses the distribution immediately.

A European campaign can genuinely lift a club’s commercial income. The commercial estimate contains no specific allowance for this European campaign.

The costs of a Champions League squad do not fall when the competition does.

The revenue the rule counts

Revenue line Basis £m
Commercial estimated 2025/26 income, the £276.7m filed for 2024/25 grown by 7.8%, less the filed cost of merchandise 281.1
Central funds excluding facility fees, A.1.29(a) equal share plus merit at 13th, the three-year mean 130.1
Gate, A.1.29(d) last season’s per-match average across 19 league and 3 cup ties 108.9
Facility fees, A.1.29(b) 24 televised appearances at the published per-match rate 16.5
Domestic cups and academy grant cups rebuilt from the club’s ties over three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, provisional 1.2
European prize money, A.1.29(e) no UEFA competition nil
Revenue for the test sum of the lines above 537.9

Components are rounded and therefore do not sum exactly to the total.

The merit payment is calculated at 13th place rather than 17th, because Rule A.1.29(a) takes the most favourable of the T-1 finish, the three-year mean and fifteenth. Tottenham finished 17th, 17th and 5th, a mean of thirteenth, which beats both the recent finishes and the fifteenth-place floor. A fifth-place finish three seasons ago is therefore the only thing keeping the merit payment above the rule’s floor, and it drops out of the average next year.

Commercial income is the largest component at £281m, or 52% of Tottenham’s countable football revenue, while the performance-sensitive revenues have fallen sharply. It is the £298.3m estimated for 2025/26, which is the £276.7m filed for 2024/25 grown by 7.8%, the rate one published method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue), less £17.2m, the cost of the merchandise sold as filed in the club’s accounts, because the rule counts merchandise at gross profit.

The wage bill

Tottenham do not disclose the playing squad’s wage bill separately. The starting point is the filed £255.8m staff-cost figure, from which the costs of stadium, retail, administrative and other non-playing employees have to be separated.

The club’s employment disclosures allow a reasonable estimate of the proportion attributable to players. That payroll is then carried forward, player by player, through the arrivals, departures and contract changes since the June 2025 accounts, to about £236m of squad wages.

Separating the players from everybody else

Tottenham file two sets of accounts, and the second is what makes a proper estimate possible:

filing staff payroll, £m
Tottenham Hotspur Limited (the group) 877 255.8
Tottenham Hotspur Football & Athletic Co. Ltd (the football subsidiary) 808 248.3

The difference is exactly the 69 retail and distribution staff. From there the group headcount decomposes into four categories:

The 335 is an average for the year to June 2025, and the League’s squad returns count a different population: the return of 7 February 2025, inside that year, carries 86 registered players, but players outside the returns also sit in the 335. The rest are coaches, scouts, analysts, medical and academy staff, whom the rule does not count, except the head coach, whose pay it counts with the players’.

Costing the 542 stadium and retail staff per head, and taking about 246 football administrators, gives a playing payroll of roughly £180m to £219m, or 76% to 86% of the filed line. That band is an assumption: the disclosures do not prove it.

That is a higher proportion than the equivalent at Liverpool or Arsenal, for a structural reason rather than a footballing one. Those clubs carry far larger administrative payrolls against a comparable football wage bill, and Liverpool employ 1,083 people of whom 772 are administration and commercial. Tottenham’s non-football payroll is 542 stadium and retail staff, so more of a smaller total reaches the squad.

For Tottenham to reach the 85% line through wages alone, players would have to account for about 91% of the entire filed payroll. The top of the assumed band is 86%, and at 86% the ratio is 83.0%, 2.0 percentage points of the ratio inside the line. The further 4.6 percentage points of the payroll share would leave about £24.1m for 788 non-playing staff, roughly £31,000 a head all-in, more than £12m less than the lowest costing behind the range. So within the assumed band wages alone do not carry Tottenham to the line, and the margin is under five points of payroll.

Amortisation rises to £211m

Component of the charge £m
Registrations already on the books at the filed year end, excluding Danso 92.2
plus the summer 2025 signings, with Danso 36.9
plus the January 2026 signings 11.1
plus the summer 2026 signings 70.8
2026/27 amortisation 211.0

Components are rounded and therefore do not sum exactly to the total.

The filed FY25 charge was £141.2m, so the reconstructed 2026/27 figure of £211.0m is a 50% increase, and the summer 2026 window alone adds £70.8m of it. Each signing since the accounts is charged on what it cost, which the rule defines as everything paid in connection with the transfer: the reported fee plus 12%, for the League’s levy, agents’ fees and other direct costs. That cost is spread over the contract, measured from the day the player was registered to the day the contract ends. The pool of registrations already held is smaller than the filed book value suggests, because ten players who left since June 2025 take their book value with them. Kevin Danso’s permanent move was completed before the June 2025 year end, so his registration is inside the filed book value. To charge it only once, it is taken out of the year-end pool and charged individually, on its own fee and term, with the summer 2025 signings. Mathys Tel’s registration followed on 1 July and is a summer 2025 addition. The corrections of 20 and 25 September did not affect the charge: the wage revision changed payroll, the Højbjerg correction removed a duplicated disposal profit, and Tynan Thompson was an academy registration with no carrying value to remove.

What was bought

Window Registrations for a fee Fees, £m
Summer 2025 6 174.8
January 2026 3 49.6
Summer 2026 5 311.5
Total 14 535.9

The largest window came after the second 17th-place finish: Sandro Tonali at £92.5m, Mateus Fernandes at £85m, Sávio at £75m and Jan Paul van Hecke at £52m.

Every Tottenham registration in these windows falls after the 12 December 2023 amortisation cut-off, so every one is capped at five years. Mohammed Kudus signed a six-year contract and is amortised over five, which is what the cap was written to do.

Two loans, and neither of them is a purchase yet

Marmoush costs Tottenham nothing in transfer-fee amortisation this season.

He joined on loan from Manchester City with a reported £50m obligation to buy, whose terms neither club has published; the earliest report said it applies if certain conditions are met. Appendix 2 leaves the amortisation charge with the lending club while the registration remains a temporary transfer, so Manchester City continue to carry the charge of £13.2m a year through 2026/27, and Tottenham bear his wages, estimated at £14m for the season, and nothing else.

The forward table assumes that the £50m purchase is recognised in 2027/28 and spread over five years, an annual charge of £11.2m on the fee plus 12%. That is a modelling choice, not a known contractual outcome. Reports put his contract at 2030, with an option of a further year, or at 2031; over those terms the charge is £18.7m or £14.0m a year, and the 2027/28 figure 86.4% or 85.6%, from 85.1%; the fresh sale profit needed to bring it to the line would be about £29m or £12m, not £2.2m. These cases hold every other input fixed.

The club’s own transfer record is consistent with that timing. Its 2026/27 season record, with every row cited to a dated announcement, lists Marmoush as one of two loans in and reports £311.5m of permanent summer expenditure, the figure this reconstruction carries. Including the £50m now would make it £361.5m and a thirteenth arrival against twelve declared.

Neither club’s 2026/27 accounts are filed, so the eventual accounting recognition remains to be confirmed.

Mykhailo Mudryk is a loan from Chelsea carrying a non-mandatory £75m option, and nothing is capitalised there either, because an option that has not been exercised, and for which nothing has been paid or recognised, produces no cost. His wages, about £6m, are Tottenham’s.

The two loans’ wages, about £20m together, are part of the £482m squad cost. They are added separately from the payroll estimate above, which covers permanent players, and until 26 September they were missing from this reconstruction altogether.

The treatment depends on the terms. UEFA’s rules recognise a conditional obligation from the start where the condition is virtually certain, and otherwise when it triggers; how the Premier League classifies one is not settled. An unexercised option creates no cost unless it is exercised. Marmoush’s obligation is reported as mandatory, but its terms are not public, so he is carried as a loan and the transfer-fee charge remains with Manchester City until the registration moves.

Arsenal provide the comparison that matters, which is the timing of the permanent registration rather than the structure of the deal. Piero Hincapié was loaned from Bayer Leverkusen in September 2025 with an option, exercised on 25 June 2026 at £34.5m. He carries no Arsenal amortisation for 2025/26 and £7.7m a year from 2026/27, because the charge arrives when the registration moves rather than when the player does. The difference is that Arsenal chose their date, while Tottenham’s depends on terms that are not public; we take 2027/28.

A player who is paid, amortised, and cannot play

Richarlison is in Tottenham’s published 2026/27 first-team squad and played in the Premier League on 22 August 2026. He was then left out of the 25-man return submitted on 3 September, making him ineligible for league football until January at the earliest.

His wage and his amortisation both stay in the numerator throughout, because the rule counts what a club spends on registered players rather than what it gets from them. The situation arises because the squad limit is 25 and Tottenham added twelve players permanently and two on loan in one summer, so somebody had to be left out.

The sales

The rule adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024, five months before Tottenham’s 2024/25 year.

Period Profit, £m Principal sales and contract ends
February to June 2024 ≈−10.0 Ndombele’s contract ended by mutual consent a year early, on 30 June 2024. The rule counts a loss when a registration ends with cost still on the books: about £10m on this reconstruction, before any impairment. The accounts for 2022/23 and 2023/24 record impairments of £10.9m on two unnamed players and £1.8m on one; if he was among them the loss is smaller, and at nil the ratio would be 80.4%
2024/25 52.6 filed figure
2025/26 ≈26.9 Son Heung-min, Brennan Johnson, Bryan Gil
2026/27 to date ≈103.3 Vuškovic £46m, Romero £34.2m, Spence £26.9m, Tynan Thompson £4m
Average, the rule’s figure ≈57.6 (−10.0 + 52.6 + 26.9 + 103.3) ÷ 3

That £57.6m average is worth 8.7 percentage points of ratio, and without it Tottenham sit at 89.5%. About £29m a year would be needed to hold the ratio at 85%. The fees in the right-hand column are what the clubs paid, not the profit: Johnson’s £35m sale to Crystal Palace, for example, produced about £3.0m of profit, because most of what he cost, a £47.5m fee and the 12% counted on top of it, was still on the books.

Luka Vuškovic is the standout trade. Bought from Hajduk Split for £12m in July 2025 and sold to Brighton for £46m twelve months later, he produced an academy-style return on a registration the club had barely used.

Player-sale profits make up 9.7% of Tottenham’s SCR denominator, compared with 8.0% at Liverpool and 20.9% at Chelsea, where the average also holds £17.0m received for releasing a head coach, about £5.7m a year.

The next three tests

Two of the moving parts have dates attached. The three-year average of sale profit falls as old sales leave it. The fifth-place season of 2023/24 drops out of the merit average. A third, Marmoush’s purchase, is carried at £11.2m a year from 2027/28 on our assumed timing.

Rule A.1.29(a) takes the most favourable of the T-1 finish, the three-year mean and fifteenth:

test seasons averaged finishes best basis merit, £m
2026/27 2025/26, 2024/25, 2023/24 17, 17, 5 13th 30.1
2027/28 2026/27, 2025/26, 2024/25 17, 17, 17 15th floor 22.6

The 5th-place finish of 2023/24 is worth £7.5m a year and it leaves after this test. The next test takes this season’s finish, so 14th or higher keeps the payment above the floor. The table assumes another 17th place; on that finish the three-year mean becomes seventeenth, so the rule’s fifteenth-place floor is all that remains, and there is nothing below it to fall to.

Holding costs still and assuming no new selling:

Season Player-sale profit average, £m SCR if other costs stay unchanged
2026/27 57.6 80.9%
2027/28 48.7 85.1%
2028/29 34.4 87.3%
2029/30 nil 92.9%

Each row averages the sales of the six transfer windows before its test (Rule A.1.53), so the 2027/28 test keeps Tottenham’s sales from February to June 2025, Pierre-Emile Højbjerg’s among them. The table includes the £11.2m annual Marmoush charge from 2027/28 on our assumed timing and five-year spread, and assumes no new selling and no change in other costs. Mudryk’s loan ends with this season, but his £6m is held in the figures above, as the conservative case. Revenue is held at this season’s figures; next season’s commercial revenue is not forecast here.

That is about twelve percentage points of movement without any new transfer activity or change in the current cost base. On these assumptions the central figures are 85.1% in 2027/28, 87.3% in 2028/29 and 92.9% in 2029/30. The 2027/28 figure is within a point of the 85% line, and the estimate cannot tell which side of it Tottenham would be on. Marmoush accounts for about two points a year of the movement: without the Marmoush charge the 2027/28 figure would be 83.2%, and without Mudryk’s £6m it would be 84.1%. Neither figure settles the side of the line.

To keep the ratio near its current level, Tottenham need fresh player-sale profits as the existing three-year average rolls off. The central figure is inside the line this season, in an assumption range of 77.0% to 86.4% that spans it, so the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line Tottenham are on, and on the stated forward assumptions the next test’s central figure is within a point of the line. Because the rule divides the profit of six windows by three, every £3m of fresh profit adds £1m to the average, and about £2.2m of fresh profit in the windows the 2027/28 test counts closes the distance between that central figure and the line.

What this doesn’t say

Sources and caveats.

The accounts. Tottenham Hotspur Limited consolidated accounts to 30 June 2025, and Tottenham Hotspur Football & Athletic Co. Ltd accounts to the same date, both filed at Companies House. The player registrations note ties on cost, on amortisation and on net book value as filed. The filed year ends 30 June, so the summer 2026 window falls outside the last filed accounts and is reconstructed on top of them. The 2025/26 accounts are not filed until 2027, so last season's commercial and gate income are estimated. Commercial income is estimated at £298.3m, the £276.7m filed for 2024/25 grown by 7.8%, by one published method that is the same for every club (how we estimate last season's commercial revenue), in a range of £244.3m to £350.6m. It is counted net of the cost of merchandise, £17.2m as filed in the group accounts, because the rule counts merchandise at gross profit.

The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.4, A.1.13, A.1.17, A.1.22, A.1.29(a), A.1.29(b), A.1.29(d), A.1.29(e), A.1.29(g), A.1.32, A.1.33, A.1.39, A.1.53, C.4 and D.1.

What is estimated, and why.

  • Player wages, about £236m. Tottenham do not disclose them. The group reports £255.8m of payroll across 877 employees: 335 "players and football administration staff", which is a combined category rather than a playing-staff count, plus 473 stadium operations and support and 69 retail, with a further 617 temporary match-day staff whose pay sits outside that figure. The return of 7 February 2025, inside the accounts year, carries 86 registered players, but the returns and the employment note cover different populations, so the number of football administrators, taken at about 246, is not established. Costing the non-playing staff per head gives a playing payroll of about £180m to £219m before movements since the accounts date, or 76 to 86% of the filed line, an assumed band rather than a proven one. The rule also counts the head coach's pay. A separate player-by-player salary estimate implies a somewhat lower figure, worth about 0.6 points of ratio.
  • The Højbjerg correction. Pierre-Emile Højbjerg's permanent transfer to Marseille took effect on 1 June 2025, inside Tottenham's 2024/25 financial year, so its disposal profit is already contained in the filed £52.6m profit on player sales for FY25. An earlier reconstruction also included about £15.7m from the transfer in FY26, double-counting the disposal. Removing that duplicate reduces estimated FY26 disposal profit to about £55.1m, the three-year average to £78.9m and the ratio from 78.8% to 79.5%. No squad-cost or revenue input changes.
  • The Thompson record. Tynan Thompson's permanent move to Manchester United completed on 20 July 2026 for about £4m of guaranteed consideration, with a further £4m contingent on his progress that is not counted. He was an academy registration with no carrying value, and the sale was already part of the reconstruction's 2026/27 profit on player sales; only his status as a current Tottenham player needed correcting, which does not change the ratio.
  • European revenue, nil. Tottenham finished 17th in 2025/26 and exited both domestic cups early, so they play in no UEFA competition in 2026/27. FY25 disclosed £34.7m of UEFA prize money as a separate line (2024: £1.3m), none of which counts for the season under test.
  • Agents' fees and head-coach costs. Agents' fees are taken from the FA's published figure, with the share treated as an expense estimated. Head-coach costs are not separately modelled. Ange Postecoglou left in June 2025 and Thomas Frank in February 2026; the filed staff-cost line closes at 30 June 2025, so it holds nothing paid to Frank on leaving, and its redundancy costs of £153,000 do not show whether Postecoglou's sits in it. Brentford's £6.7m covers Frank and his accompanying staff; no continuing amortisation of the fee is assumed in 2026/27 under Rule A.1.22(d), and nothing is added for any balance written off when he left. No amount has been added.

Transfers and loans.

  • Every registration in these windows was executed after the 12 December 2023 cut-off and is capped at five years under Rule A.1.22(c), and none is grandfathered. Mohammed Kudus signed six years and is amortised over five.
  • Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported. Sandro Tonali is £92.5m base against a package reported at £100m, the balance being add-ons tied to European qualification.
  • Omar Marmoush is a temporary transfer and is not capitalised here in 2026/27. The Guidance to Rule A.1.22 leaves the amortisation with the lending club during a temporary transfer, so Manchester City carry £13.2m a year and the £50m does not enter their disposal pool this season. The forward table assumes the purchase is recognised in 2027/28 and spread over five years, about £11.2m a year; that is a modelling choice, the terms are not public, and a shorter contract would raise it. His wages, estimated at £14m, are counted here now. Neither club's 2026/27 accounts are filed, so the eventual recognition remains to be confirmed.
  • Mykhailo Mudryk is capitalised at nil, because the reported £75m option is not mandatory and nothing has been paid or recognised for it. His wages, about £6m, are counted.
  • Disposal profits are calculated on the accounting carrying value, being each registration's cost, the reported fee plus 12% for the League's transfer levy, agents' fees and other direct costs (range 6% to 20%), spread over its actual contract, with an extension re-spreading the residual, and a 5% direct-cost deduction is applied to gains but not losses.

Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists from February 2025 to September 2026, and no registrations remain unresolved. Eighteen players were loaned out in the summer 2026 window and Tottenham retain every one of those registrations, so their amortisation continues to be charged here regardless of where they play.

Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.

Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Figures produced 20 September 2026; updated 26 September, 1 October, 2 October, 3 October, 4 October, 5 October, 9 October, 16 October, 23 October, 28 October, 31 October and 2 November 2026.

Corrections and updates (22)

20 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 20 September 2026. This article originally estimated Tottenham’s 2026/27 squad cost ratio at 86.4%. A subsequent review of the wage data attached to players joining, leaving and renewing contracts found that the projected squad payroll had been overstated by about £46.5m. Using the revised wage data reduces the estimated squad payroll from £282.7m to £236.2m, and the squad cost ratio from 86.4% to 78.8%.

The correction reverses this article’s original conclusion. Tottenham were described as above the 85% green threshold, and on the revised figures they are comfortably below it.

The treatment of Omar Marmoush is unchanged and is not the cause of the correction. Nor is the estimate of how much of the club’s staff-cost line is attributable to players, which is also unchanged.

25 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 25 September 2026. Pierre-Emile Højbjerg’s sale to Marseille had been counted twice. It became permanent on 1 June 2025, inside Tottenham’s 2024/25 financial year, so its profit is already part of the £52.6m of player-sale profit in the filed accounts for that year; the reconstruction had counted it again, about £15.7m, in 2025/26. Removing the duplicate lowers 2025/26’s profit on player sales to about £55.1m and the three-year average from £84.1m to £78.9m, which moves the squad cost ratio from 78.8% to 79.5%.

The squad cost, the revenue and the before-trading figure are unchanged, and Tottenham remain comfortably inside the 85% green threshold. The comparison shares for Chelsea and Liverpool in the player-trading section have also been brought up to date. Chelsea’s share was updated again later the same day, to 20.4%, after Chelsea’s transfer record was rebuilt.

26 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 26 September 2026. The ratio is 81.7%, from 79.5%, and 93.9% before player trading, from 91.3%. Two corrections move it in opposite directions. Kevin Danso’s registration sits inside the book value filed at 30 June 2025, as the club’s own accounts confirm, and is now charged once; Mathys Tel’s, listed in the accounts as a post-year-end signing, is dated 1 July 2025. That lowers amortisation to £220.2m. Separately, the wages of the two players Tottenham have on loan, Omar Marmoush and Mykhailo Mudryk, had not been counted, although this article said Tottenham bear them: an error in how the two loans were recorded kept about £20.0m out of the squad cost. Squad cost is now £498.0m, green headroom £19.9m, the range 78.9% to 84.9%, and the stress case 90.4%.

The second correction changes the article’s forward conclusion. On the stated forward assumptions, the ratio now crosses the 85% line at the 2027/28 test rather than in 2028/29, and it does so even without the Marmoush charge.

1 and 2 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 81.7% → 79.4% · before player sales 93.9% → 89.0%

Corrections, 1 and 2 October 2026. The ratio is 79.4%, from 81.7%, and 89.0% before player trading, from 93.9%. Agents’ fees now use the FA’s published figure for Tottenham, £21.4m rather than an assumed £32m. Eight players Tottenham bought, among them Brennan Johnson, Cristian Romero and Son Heung-min, had been recorded as costing nothing; each is now carried at its acquisition cost, which lowers both amortisation and the profit on their sales. Manor Solomon joined on a free, Bryan Gil’s contract ran five years rather than six, and Alfie Devine is restored at the £0.3m he cost. The squad cost is £471.8m and the three-year average of sale profit £63.9m. Green headroom is £33.3m, the range 76.6% to 82.3% and the stress case 87.4%, and 0.5% of modelled outcomes land above 85%. The forward conclusion has changed: on the article’s stated assumptions the ratio stays inside the line at the 2027/28 test, at 84.6%, and first crosses it at 2028/29, at 86.2%, where before it crossed at 2027/28. Without the Marmoush charge, 2028/29 would be 84.4%.

3 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 79.4% → 77.6% · before player sales 89.0% → 86.7%

Correction, 3 October 2026. The ratio is 77.6%, from 79.4%, and 86.7% before player trading, from 89.0%. Counted, from archived match reports. The rule counts the average number of home FA Cup and League Cup matches over the last three seasons, rounded up. Tottenham played seven (two, three and two), so the rule counts three, where we had assumed two. Re-estimated, by our method. Last season’s matchday receipts are not yet filed. We had carried £118.0m; the estimate is now £128.7m: the filed 2024/25 figure of £126.5m, scaled for the change in home matches (cup ties from 3 to 2 and European matches from 7 to 5), with a cup tie counted as 0.15 of a league match and a European match as 0.25, plus 5% for the year. The method, and how far it could be out, is set out in How we estimate matchday revenue. Matchday revenue under the rule is £108.9m, from £95.3m. We had cut Tottenham’s receipts by 7% for a shorter European run. The filed figures of clubs whose runs changed show that a shorter run costs much less than that, and less than a year’s price rises add. The forward conclusion has changed: on the article’s stated assumptions the ratio stays inside the line at the 2027/28 and 2028/29 tests, at 82.7% and 84.1%, and first crosses it at 2029/30, at 89.8%, where before it crossed at 2028/29. Also moved: the range is 74.9 to 80.5%, from 76.6 to 82.3%; green headroom is £44.9m, from £33.3m; and the stress case is 85.4%, from 87.4%. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 77.6% → 82.1% · before player sales 86.7% → 91.7%

Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 82.1%, from 77.6%, and 91.7% before player trading, from 86.7%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since Tottenham’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £480.9m, from £471.8m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £61.3m, from £63.9m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. Tottenham’s accounts give the cost of the goods, and we take off £17.2m. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £2.5m for Tottenham, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from Tottenham’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £0.3m, in a range of £0.2m to £1.9m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £524.5m, from £544.0m. Also moved: the range is 79.4 to 85.4%, from 74.9 to 80.5%; green headroom is £17.1m, from £44.9m; the stress case is 90.1%, from 85.4%; the chance that the ratio is above 85% is about 14%, from about 0%. The forward conclusion has changed: on the article’s stated assumptions the ratio crosses the 85% line at the 2027/28 test, at 87.7%, where before it first crossed at 2029/30. Without the Marmoush charge the 2027/28 figure would be 85.8%. The argument that wages alone could not take Tottenham to the line is weaker and has been rewritten: it would need players to be about 88% of the filed payroll, from about 99%, against the 76% to 86% the disclosures support.

5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 82.1% → 82.3% · before player sales 91.7% → 92.0%

Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 82.3%, from 82.1%, and 92.0% before player trading, from 91.7%. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 22 of Tottenham’s contract lengths change, 15 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £211.8m, from £210.3m. The range is 79.6% to 85.6%, from 79.4% to 85.4%. About 15% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, from 14%. No threshold is crossed. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog. This estimate counts the revenue of non-football events at the stadium in full, where the rule counts only their profit. The accounts print neither that revenue separately nor its cost, so the ratio is understated by an amount we cannot size.

7 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Update, 7 October 2026. Tottenham’s own figures are unchanged. One comparison uses another club’s corrected figure: the revenue the rule supplies is worth £144.3m to Manchester City, from £139.9m.

7 October 2026 (second) · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Update, 7 October 2026, second correction of the day. Tottenham’s own figures are unchanged. One comparison uses another club’s corrected figure: the revenue the rule supplies is worth £147.1m to Manchester City, from £144.3m, because five European home matches are counted for City, where we had counted four.

9 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 82.3% → 80.4% · before player sales 92.0% → 89.7%

Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is 80.4%, from 82.3%, and 89.7% before player trading, from 92.0%. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. Tottenham’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £285.0m, a judgement of ours. It is now £298.3m: the £276.7m filed for 2024/25, grown by 7.8%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is drawn between £244.3m and £350.6m, where we had drawn 7% either way: the new span comes from how far forecasts of this kind have missed in past seasons. The range is 76.4% to 85.6%, from 79.6% to 85.6%. About 13% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, from 15%: the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line Tottenham are on. The published ratio crosses no threshold. This article said that on its stated forward assumptions the ratio crossed the 85% line at the 2027/28 test, at 87.9%, and that the crossing did not turn on the Marmoush charge (85.9% without it) or on Mudryk’s wages (86.9% without them). That claim is withdrawn. The forward table holds this season’s revenue fixed and does not forecast next season’s commercial revenue; its central figure for 2027/28 is now 85.9%, within a point of the line (84.0% without the Marmoush charge, 84.9% without Mudryk’s wages), and the estimate cannot tell which side Tottenham would be on. This article also said that wages alone would carry Tottenham to the line only if players were about 87% of the filed payroll; it now says about 92%. The stress case is now described as what it is: the worst case on costs alone, with revenue held at the central estimate. See the engine changelog.

15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The ranges in this article are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not calibrated or confidence intervals, and the shares of modelled outcomes above or below a threshold quoted in the notes above are withdrawn.

16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio

Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. The central figure is unchanged at 80.4%. Tottenham’s players out on loan are now recorded, but the saving on this season’s loans is held out for now: the club’s own wage figures for the summer already take some of it off, without saying how much, so counting it again could count it twice. Last season’s loans lowered the wages in the accounts we start from; nobody has said how much of those wages the borrowing clubs paid, so adding that saving back widens the range upward rather than moving the central figure. The assumption range is 76.6% to 85.8%, from 76.4% to 85.6%, and still spans 85%. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, is 88.9%, from 88.3%. See the engine changelog.

23 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 80.4% → 80.9% · before player sales unchanged at 89.7%

Correction, 23 October 2026. This article estimated Tottenham’s ratio at 80.4%; the corrected figure is 80.9%, and 89.7% before player trading is unchanged. We had left out a loss of about £10.0m. The rule averages the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), and for the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. We had averaged three financial years starting on 1 July 2024, so the end of Tanguy Ndombele’s contract by mutual consent on 30 June 2024, a year before it was due to expire, was left out. About £10m of what he cost was still on the books on this reconstruction; if Tottenham had already written some of it down, the loss is smaller. Nothing in Tottenham’s own figures changed; the error was in how we read the rule.

  • Moved: the three-year average of sale profit is £58.6m, from £61.9m, worth 8.8 percentage points, from 9.3. Green headroom is £24.5m, from £27.3m. The range is 77.0% to 86.4%, from 76.6% to 85.8%, and still spans 85%. The stress case is 89.4%, from 88.9%. Sale profit is 9.8% of the denominator, from 10.3%.
  • Later tests: the figures for the 2027/28 and 2028/29 tests, 85.9% and 87.3%, are withdrawn while they are rechecked, because they took whole financial years out of the average. The 2029/30 figure, with no sale profit left at all, is unchanged at 93.1%.
  • Also corrected: the top of the range was given as 85.6% in one sentence and 85.8% elsewhere; it is 86.4% throughout.
  • The twenty clubs together come to 74.9%, from 75.6%, and Chelsea’s sale profit is 22.5% of its denominator, from 19.2%. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn with these figures. See the engine changelog.
23 October 2026 (second) · Methodology change · no change to the ratio

Correction, 23 October 2026 (second of the day). The 2027/28 central figure is 85.1%, where the withdrawn figure was 85.9%, on an average of £49.7m, from £44.4m. Each row now averages the sales in the six transfer windows before its test (Rule A.1.53) rather than whole financial years, so the 2027/28 test keeps Tottenham’s sales from February to June 2025, Pierre-Emile Højbjerg’s to Marseille among them. The 2028/29 figure is 87.3%, as before, and the 2029/30 figure 93.1%, unchanged.

  • The conclusion of the forward section stands: the 2027/28 central figure is within a point of the 85% line, and the estimate cannot tell which side. Without the Marmoush charge it would be 83.2%, from 84.0%, and without Mudryk’s £6m 84.1%, from 84.9%. About £2.3m of fresh sale profit in the windows that test counts brings it to the line, where it was about £18m. See the engine changelog.
25 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 25 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 80.9%. Five statements are corrected. The summary said the conclusion moved from above the line to comfortably below it; that was the position after the correction of 20 September, and the range now spans 85%. It said the staff structure is worth nearly four points of ratio; nothing in the article supports a size, so it now says only that it raises the wage estimate. It said Tottenham added eleven senior registrations in one summer; the club’s own record gives twelve permanent arrivals and two loans, and the table of what was bought counts registrations for a fee, as its heading now says. The sales table now carries the qualification the note of 23 October gives for Ndombele, and says why a contract that ends counts: the rule counts a loss when a registration ends with cost on the books (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). And the understatement from stadium events, given only in the note of 5 October, is now in the list of what this estimate does not say.

25 October 2026 (second) · Editorial · no figure changed

Correction, 25 October 2026 (second). No figure changed. The story of the wage revision of 20 September, the original estimate of £282.7m and 86.4% and the revised £236.2m and 78.8%, was told three times in the body: in the wage section, in the summary and in the sources. It is a record, and the note of 20 September carries it; the body now says only how the wage estimate is built.

26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no change to the ratio

Correction, 26 October 2026. Tottenham’s ratio is unchanged at 80.9%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.0%, from 74.9%. Fees paid and received for head coaches now count, at Manchester City, Chelsea, Brentford, Ipswich, Newcastle and Crystal Palace (Rules A.1.22(d) and A.1.29(g)).

28 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 80.9% → 81.0% · before player sales unchanged at 89.7%

Correction, 28 October 2026. The ratio is 81.0%, from 80.9%; 89.7% before player trading is unchanged. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. Djed Spence’s sale to Inter brought €31.5m guaranteed, £26.9m, not £30.0m. Up to €3.5m more depends on performance and counts only once it falls due (Rule A.1.29(g)). The three-year average of sale profit is £57.6m, from £58.6m, worth 8.7 points, from 8.8, and 9.7% of the denominator, from 9.8%. The headroom is £23.6m, from £24.5m; the range is 77.1% to 86.5%, from 77.0% to 86.4%; the stress case 89.5%, from 89.4%. The later tests move by one or two tenths of a point, the March 2028 test to 85.3%, from 85.1%. The wage-share passage had kept an earlier release’s figures: at the 86% top of the band the ratio is 83.2%, where the article said 82.6%, and wages alone would reach the line at about 90% of the payroll, where it said 92%, leaving about £25.0m for the non-playing staff, where it said £21.3m. Chelsea’s share of sale profit in its denominator, quoted for comparison, is 23.3%; the 22.5% printed before was from an earlier release.

31 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 81.0% → 80.9% · before player sales 89.7% → 89.5%

Correction, 31 October 2026. The ratio is 80.9%, from 81.0%, and 89.5% before player trading, from 89.7%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected the entries where a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different figure. Tosin Adarabioyo’s fee is £7.0m, the initial sum reported, not £10.0m. The range now runs 77.0% to 86.4%, from 77.1% to 86.5%, and still spans the 85% line. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text, and the twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion. It was not a change in the rules: our fee was too high.

1 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Correction, 1 November 2026. Tottenham’s ratio is unchanged at 80.9%. The article called Omar Marmoush’s obligation to buy unconditional and the purchase certain. The terms are not public, and the first report said it applies if certain conditions are met. He stays a loan until the registration moves, and the £11.2m a year from 2027/28 is now described as a five-year case.

2 November 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 2 November 2026. Tottenham’s ratio is unchanged at 80.9%. The corrections of 28 and 31 October did not reach every table. In the sales table 2026/27 is £103.3m, from £106.2m, because Djed Spence’s fee is £26.9m, not £30m, and the average it prints is £57.6m, from £58.6m; the text already said £57.6m. In the amortisation table the summer 2026 signings are £70.8m, from £71.7m, because Tosin Adarabioyo’s fee is £7.0m, not £10.0m; the four lines now add to the £211.0m charge. For the same reason the summer 2026 window is £311.5m, from £314.5m, the club’s own figure, and the three windows £536m, from £539m, in the title, the summary and the table of what was bought. The 2029/30 figure is 92.9%, as the table printed, where the text said 93.1%, and about £2.2m of fresh profit, not £2.3m, brings the 2027/28 figure to the line. Chelsea’s sale profit is 20.9% of its denominator, from 20.0%, and the article now says its average includes a head-coach release. Added: the Marmoush section gives the charge over the contract terms reported, to 2030 or 2031, which would put the 2027/28 figure at 86.4% or 85.6%, and the ratio if the purchase were recognised from the start of the loan, about 82.5% to 82.9%. The sales table gives the impairments in the 2022/23 and 2023/24 accounts, which may include Tanguy Ndombele’s registration; at a loss of nil the ratio would be 80.4%. The wage section dates its headcount: the 335 is an average for the year to June 2025, and the return of 7 February 2025, inside that year, carries 86 players. The stadium-events caveat names the line the events sit in, £77.3m of other revenue, and the event costs, about £29m, that would take the central figure to the line. Also corrected. The label “revenue added by the rule” is replaced, because Tottenham earned their merit with fifth place in 2023/24. The article said no club discloses its players’ wages; it now says Tottenham do not. A section repeating the article’s points is removed. Also qualified. The merit payment falls to the floor at the next test only if Tottenham finish below 14th this season. Under the reported contract terms for Marmoush, the fresh sale profit needed to bring 2027/28 to the line is about £12m or £29m, not £2.2m. The 76% to 86% player share of payroll is an assumption: the squad returns and the employment note count different populations, and the rule also counts the head coach’s pay. The filed staff-cost line closes before Thomas Frank left, so it cannot hold a payment to him; the article had called that unresolved. The Marmoush charge from 2027/28 is described as our assumed timing, not a known outcome, and the article no longer says a conditional obligation creates no cost until it triggers: UEFA’s rules recognise one from the start where the condition is virtually certain. The assumption range makes no allowance for stadium event costs. The cover is dated 2 November 2026, where its description said 23 October.

2 November 2026 (second) · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Update, 2 November 2026 (second of the day). Tottenham’s ratio is unchanged. The case in which Omar Marmoush’s obligation would be treated as a purchase from the start of his loan, putting about £10m to £12m into this season and the ratio at about 82.5% to 82.9%, is withdrawn. He is carried as a loan in 2026/27 and a purchase in 2027/28, and the length of his contract is taken when it is announced. Manchester City’s article withdraws the matching case.

3 November 2026 · Data correction · SCR 80.9% → 80.4% · before player sales unchanged at 89.5%

Correction, 3 November 2026. The ratio is 80.4%, from 80.9%, in a range of 76.6% to 85.8%, from 77.0% to 86.4%. Tanguy Ndombele’s contract ended by agreement on 30 June 2024, a year earlier than we had recorded, so the loss on ending it is smaller. The figure before player trading is unchanged at 89.5%.