Manchester City · Financial analysis
Manchester City's squad cost ratio: a large cost base, on the line before a single sale
Manchester City's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at about 74%, inside the 85% green threshold with roughly £91m of annual spending headroom. Measured before profit on player sales it is 86.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above 85%, a margin smaller than the uncertainty in our estimate of last season's commercial revenue and too small to tell reliably which side of the line City are on before a sale is counted. On the central figure City need about £12m a year of disposal profit to reach 85%, and the £118.4m three-year average City actually have takes them well below. Where that profit comes from is the other half of the story: across the twelve largest disposals of the past two seasons, the share of each fee that became profit ran from 23% to 95%, and the spread came from how much of each registration was left on the books. Reconstructed from Manchester City Football Club Limited's accounts and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.
Figures as of 31 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CI · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture
SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Update, 2 October 2026. The independent commission found on 29 September 2026 that Manchester City breached the League's financial rules between 2009/10 and 2017/18, on all of those charges, and upheld three of the four charges that it failed to cooperate. City lodged an appeal on 2 October. Sanctions are a separate process and none has been set. This reconstruction uses the accounts for 2024/25, outside the period of the charges, and its figures are unchanged.
Latest change to the figures, 31 October 2026: the twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%; the ratio, 74.4%, is unchanged. Latest correction, 2 November 2026: the case added earlier that day, in which Marmoush’s purchase is recognised from the start of the loan, is withdrawn, and an outlet’s name is removed from an earlier note, with no figure in the ratio changed. All 21 correction notes are at the end.
Across the twelve largest disposals of the past two seasons, the share of each fee that became profit ran from 23% to 95%. The spread comes from how much of each registration was left on the books rather than from the size of the fee.
| Manchester City | 2026/27 |
|---|---|
| Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test | 74.4% |
| SCR before player trading | 86.4% |
| Merit above the floor and European amounts | 21.7 percentage points |
| Effect of player-sale profits | 12.0 percentage points |
| Green headroom | +£90.5m |
| Assumption range | 68.3 to 78.5% |
| Assumption range against 85% | entirely below the line |
| Stress case (costs only) | 86.7% |
City’s squad costs £633m against the £733m of football revenue the rule counts, which is a ratio of 86.4% before any player trading. That is 1.4 percentage points above the 85% threshold, a margin smaller than the uncertainty in our estimate of last season’s commercial revenue, so the figure does not reliably tell which side of the line City are on before a sale is counted. The three-year average of profit on player sales, £118.4m a year, is worth 12.0 percentage points and takes the figure to 74.4%. The stress case, which sets every uncertain cost against the club at once and holds revenue at the central estimate, is 86.7%, just above the line.
City carry £633.1m of squad cost against £732.9m of countable football revenue. That revenue includes £147.1m of merit above the fifteenth-place floor, European distribution and European home gate. On the central figure City need £11.9m a year of sale profit to bring the ratio down to 85% on the present cost and revenue base: the squad cost divided by 0.85 is £11.9m more than the revenue the rule counts, a margin far smaller than the estimate’s error. The current £118.4m three-year average is where all of the £90.5m of headroom comes from.
- The squad cost is £633m: £330m of wages, £272m of amortisation, about £25m of agents’ fees and about £6m for the fee paid for the head coach.
- Amortisation is 37% of the revenue the rule counts, on a registration book that closed the filed year at £654.0m.
- £423.0m is owed to other clubs against £95.5m owed to City, with a further £354.9m of contingent transfer fees contracted and not on the balance sheet.
- Pep Guardiola resigned in May 2026 after a decade. Enzo Maresca arrived from Chelsea in June, and twenty-two players left in one window.
- Rodri left for £51.3m and produced £44.1m of profit. Nico González left for £48m and produced £11.2m.
Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.3% on the same basis; Manchester City’s 74.4% is below that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.
What the accounts say
Manchester City Football Club Limited files to 30 June. The year to 30 June 2025 was, on the club’s own account, a disappointing one: third in the Premier League, beaten in the FA Cup final, out of the Champions League at the knockout-phase play-off and out of the Club World Cup in the last sixteen.
Turnover was £694.1m, down £20.9m.
| Revenue | £000 |
|---|---|
| Matchday | 75,084 |
| Broadcasting, UEFA | 70,651 |
| Broadcasting, all other | 207,976 |
| Other commercial activities | 340,383 |
| Total | 694,094 |
UEFA broadcasting fell £33.9m on its own, which is the difference between a knockout-phase play-off exit and a quarter-final the year before. Twenty-seven home fixtures were played across four competitions.
Commercial income is stated net of outsourced retail. The club says revenue would be £61.8m higher, at £755.9m, if those operations were run in-house. That is not money City receive, so it does not enter this reconstruction, but it is the reason a headline comparison with clubs that run their own retail understates them.
Employee costs were £408.4m: wages and salaries £355.4m, social security £51.1m, pension £1.4m and share-based payments £0.5m, across an average of 670 employees, of whom 252 are football staff including players and 418 work in commercial and administration.
Amortisation of registrations was £169.5m, up £4.5m even as revenue fell. Profit on player sales was £95.2m, down £43.8m. The loss before tax was £9.9m, against a £73.8m profit the year before, and net assets stood at £858.4m.
The transfer book is heavily one-sided. £423.0m is owed to other clubs against £95.5m owed to City, a net payable of £327.6m, with a further £354.9m of contingent transfer fees, signing-on fees and loyalty bonuses contracted and not recognised on the balance sheet.
The registration note
| Player registrations | £000 |
|---|---|
| Cost at 1 July 2024 | 1,110,298 |
| Additions | 352,932 |
| Disposals | (133,551) |
| Cost at 30 June 2025 | 1,329,679 |
| Accumulated amortisation, opening | 590,300 |
| Charge for the year | 169,546 |
| Released on disposals | (84,173) |
| Accumulated amortisation, closing | 675,673 |
| Net book value | 654,006 |
The filed registration note balances exactly on cost, amortisation and net book value, because City file the released-on-disposals figure separately. Most clubs in this series do not, which means the equivalent figure has to be derived rather than read off the accounts.
Rebuilding the ratio, before any selling
Wages, about £330m. The rule counts contract players and the head coach. City’s filed employee cost is £408.4m across 670 people, of whom 252 are football staff. The share attributable to the squad is estimated at 70 to 88% of that total. The accounts also include 418 commercial and administrative employees and non-playing football staff, so the whole £408.4m cannot be treated as player cost. The accounts do not state the players’ wage bill, and this remains the largest single uncertainty in the reconstruction.
That range was widened from 80 to 88% after this article was published, because a separate player-by-player salary estimate came in lower than the range then in use. The lower bound was extended to reach it rather than the centre being moved to it, and that widening accounts for most of the revision from 82.1%.
Amortisation, £272.0m. Most of the squad City held at 30 June 2025 is charged as a pool: the filed book value of £654.0m, less registrations sold since and less those charged individually, spread over a remaining life; everything else is charged registration by registration, at a cost of the reported fee plus 12% for the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and other costs of the transfer, and no registration both ways.
Inside the pool, a registration whose contract was signed or extended on or after 12 December 2023 for more than five years is charged over five years, as Rule A.1.22(c) requires, which adds £5.2m to this season’s amortisation: Erling Haaland’s extension of January 2025 to 2034 is £2.6m of it. Rayan Aït-Nouri, Rayan Cherki and Tijjani Reijnders were signed in June 2025, before the year end, so they are inside that filed book value: Aït-Nouri and Cherki leave the pool because they are charged individually, and Reijnders’s leaves with his sale to Al Qadsiah. The summer 2026 window alone adds £104.0m a year, and Omar Marmoush’s charge of about £13.2m stays here rather than moving to Tottenham, for reasons set out below.
Agents’ fees, about £25.2m, expensed, from the FA’s published figure of £37.4m for February 2025 to February 2026.
The head coach’s fee, about £5.7m. Manchester City are reported to have paid Chelsea about £17.2m for Enzo Maresca on a three-year contract, and the rule spreads a head coach’s fee over his contract (Rule A.1.22(d)).
Revenue the rule counts, £732.9m. Merit pays at second place, which is both last season’s finish and the three-year mean. Commercial revenue for last season, whose accounts are not filed, is an estimate of £367.6m: the £340.4m filed for 2024/25, grown by 6.9%, the rate one published method gives a commercial income of that size, plus the women’s team’s £3.7m (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). The gate counts five European home matches: the higher of the four City are guaranteed this season and the average they played at home in the Champions League over the last three seasons, which is five (Rule A.1.29(d)(iii)). The total includes £3.7m of ticket and broadcasting revenue from the women’s team, which is in another company of City Football Group.
European revenue is taken under Rule A.1.29(e), which pays a reference amount rather than what a club earns. It is the highest of three figures: what the club recognised from that competition in the prior season, its three-year mean in that competition, and the estimated mean distribution for its round of 16. City’s three-year Champions League mean is the binding one, at £84.4m: the filed £104.6m for 2023/24 and £70.7m for 2024/25, and an estimate of £78.0m for 2025/26. The filed figure for 2023/24 may include the UEFA Super Cup, which the rule treats separately; the accounts do not split it. The league-wide round-of-16 reference therefore does not change this reconstruction, which is why City, Arsenal and Aston Villa carry different European figures despite all three being in the same competition.
The squad therefore costs £330.1m plus £272.0m plus £25.2m plus £5.7m, or £633.1m with the parts rounded separately, against £732.9m. That is 86.4% before any player trading, which is 1.4 percentage points above the threshold, too small a margin to tell reliably which side of it City are on.
How much of the revenue rests on the rule’s own bases
| Set by the rule’s bases | £m |
|---|---|
| Merit payment above the fifteenth-place floor | 48.9 |
| European distribution under A.1.29(e) | 84.4 |
| European home gate | 13.8 |
| Total | 147.1 |
The comparison is worth £147.1m at Manchester City and £7.5m at Tottenham. City earned the merit by finishing second, and the European amounts follow from reaching the Champions League. Measured at the fifteenth-place floor and with no European money, the same cost base would produce 108.1% instead of 86.4%. All other revenue stays fixed, so this compares the rule’s bases and is not a forecast.
Why similar transfer fees produce very different profits
The rule counts profit on player sales rather than sale proceeds, using a three-year average. City’s average is £118.4m, worth 12.0 percentage points, and without it the club sits at 86.4% rather than 74.4%. The rule counts the sales of the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), which for the March 2027 test start on 2 February 2024, so the average includes about £23.1m from Taylor Harwood-Bellis’s move to Southampton and Tommy Doyle’s to Wolves, both academy players, which City booked before 30 June 2024.
Profit here is the proceeds less the registration’s remaining carrying value, not the proceeds less the original fee. Carrying value is the accounting one: each registration’s cost, the reported fee plus 12%, spread over its actual contract, with an extension re-spreading the residual over the renegotiated term. A registration already written off converts at roughly 95% rather than 100%, because the model applies a 5% direct-cost allowance to gains.
The table below covers the twelve largest disposals of the past two seasons, which is the period the current three-year average mostly draws on.
| Player | Sold | Held | Fee, £m | Profit, £m | Share of fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ederson | 2025/26 | 8.2 yrs | 11.3 | 8.8 | 78% |
| Rodri | 2026/27 | 7.1 yrs | 51.3 | 44.1 | 86% |
| James McAtee | 2025/26 | academy | 22.0 | 20.9 | 95% |
| Oscar Bobb | 2025/26 | academy | 27.0 | 25.7 | 95% |
| Nathan Aké | 2026/27 | 5.9 yrs | 7.0 | 2.4 | 35% |
| Callum Doyle | 2025/26 | academy | 7.5 | 7.1 | 95% |
| Savinho | 2026/27 | 2.1 yrs | 75.0 | 57.0 | 76% |
| Máximo Perrone | 2025/26 | 2.5 yrs | 13.0 | 7.7 | 59% |
| Manuel Akanji | 2025/26 | 3.7 yrs | 13.0 | 8.5 | 65% |
| James Trafford | 2026/27 | 1.0 yr | 40.0 | 15.2 | 38% |
| Tijjani Reijnders | 2026/27 | 1.2 yrs | 52.0 | 11.7 | 23% |
| Nico González | 2026/27 | 1.6 yrs | 48.0 | 11.2 | 23% |
Read the top and bottom rows together. Rodri left for £51.3m and González for £48m, about three million apart in price and about thirty-three million apart in what reached the ratio.
Rodri cost about £62.8m in July 2019 on a five-year contract, extended by three years in July 2022, so most of his registration had been written down by the time of sale and about £4.8m of book value remained. He was sold for £11.5m less than he cost, and produced £44.1m. Nico González cost £50m only eighteen months earlier, on a four-and-a-half-year contract, so about £36.2m was still on the books, and a £48m sale produced about £11.2m. Tijjani Reijnders, bought four months later, is much the same: a £52m sale produced about £11.7m.
Sale price against original cost explains neither. Remaining book value explains both.
Which is why the academy matters more than it looks
Six academy registrations were sold across the two seasons at nil book value, and every one converted at 95%: Bobb to Fulham at £27m, McAtee to Nottingham Forest at £22m, Doyle to Wrexham at £7.5m, Heskey to Köln at £2.1m, Alfa-Ruprecht to Leverkusen at £5m and Simpson-Pusey to Köln at £4.65m. Together they produced about £65m of profit on fees that would not make a headline. Jacob Wright’s £2.3m move to Norwich, once counted here, completed on 28 May 2025 and sits inside the filed 2024/25 accounts.
Callum Doyle is the clean case. Four straight seasons on loan at Sunderland, Coventry, Leicester and Norwich, never a senior appearance for City, and sold for £7.5m against nothing on the books.
And one registration ran the other way
Jack Grealish cost £100m from Aston Villa in 2021 and is still City’s player, on loan at Everton for a second season and running to the end of his contract. City carry the amortisation throughout and receive no proceeds. A £100m registration that produces cost and no disposal is the mirror image of Rodri, and the two sit in the same squad.
Why Omar Marmoush is not in that table
Marmoush went to Tottenham on a season-long loan with a reported obligation to buy at £50m guaranteed plus £10m of add-ons. Reports describe the purchase as mandatory, but the earliest said it applies if certain conditions are met, and neither club has published the terms.
The Guidance to Rule A.1.22 leaves the amortisation with the lending club while a registration is on a temporary transfer, so City keep the registration and the £13.2m annual charge through 2026/27, and the £50m does not enter this season’s sale-profit pool. That is the same principle that keeps Jack Grealish’s charge here, because a club that lends a player keeps the cost of him.
UEFA’s licensing rules treat an unconditional obligation as a purchase from the start, and a conditional one only where the condition is virtually certain. Without the terms we cannot tell which this is, so we carry him as a loan until the registration moves. We expect that in 2027/28, when City would lose the £13.2m annual charge and recognise the disposal in that season’s sale-profit pool.
Neither club’s 2026/27 accounts are filed, so the eventual accounting recognition remains to be confirmed.
The squad, checked against the League’s own registers
City’s own 2026/27 transfer record is dated 1 July, two months before the summer window closed, so it cannot provide a complete record of the squad. The reconstruction was therefore checked against the Premier League’s submitted senior and Under-21 lists through 3 September 2026.
Those lists identified senior departures missing from the club’s published record, including a whole window’s worth, and distinguished new scholars entering the registration record for the first time from genuine transfer arrivals. The Premier League lists leave 138 registrations to account for, and none remains unresolved. The Orange Engine sets out the reconciliation in full.
City Football Group, and the fees set inside the house
Savinho’s £57.0m disposal profit rests on a registration originally acquired for about £21m from Troyes, another City Football Group club, in July 2024, after a loan season at Girona, also part of the group.
The acquisition was intra-group and the disposal, to Tottenham at £75m plus £10m, was to a third party. The book value against which that profit arises was therefore set between two companies under common ownership, and it is the book value rather than the sale price that determines how much of the fee reaches the ratio.
The accounts name two more. Note 25 discloses that Filip Stevanović was sold to Voetbalclub Lommel SK and Kayky to Esporte Clube Bahia in the filed year, both group clubs. A £13.4m payable to ESTAC Troyes sits in current payables, and Girona appears twice more, with Vitor Reis and Echeverri both loaned there.
A fee set between commonly owned companies is still the fee that capitalises, subject to the League’s fair-market-value criteria.
What this doesn’t say
- That City’s ratio is exactly 74.4%. The assumption range is 68.3% to 78.5%, below 85%.
- That the playing payroll is known. It is estimated at 70 to 88% of the filed employee cost, which the accounts state as £408.4m across 670 people without separating the players, and it is the largest single uncertainty here.
- That the club is comfortable. It is inside the threshold with about £91m of annual squad cost to spare, but the figure before player trading is 86.4%, on the line: 1.4 percentage points above it, which is smaller than the uncertainty in our estimate of last season’s commercial revenue.
- That the Marmoush treatment is certain. Appendix 2 leaves the charge with the lending club, but it does not address a purchase obligation directly, and the terms of this one are not public.
- That a feedback-loop deduction can be sized from a March estimate. Both parts of Rule A.1.39 require the season outturn, so none can be calculated from an estimate made in March.
- That head-coach costs are fully captured. The head coach is a relevant person under both rulebooks, and UEFA extends that to a former head coach for whom the club still incurs employee benefit expenses, including termination benefits. The fee for Maresca is counted. No separate cost has been added for Guardiola, because it is not clear whether any termination benefits are already included in the filed employee-cost line.
- Anything about the Premier League’s case against the club. The commission’s findings are under appeal and no sanction has been set. The case sits outside this rule, and this reconstruction takes no view on its possible consequences.
One last point, which is not really about Manchester City. The £75m Savinho fee tells half the story, and the other half is the roughly £21m acquisition cost against which the registration had been amortising. The transfer market reports prices, while the ratio measures what is left after carrying value. Those are different numbers, and only one of them reaches the ratio.
Sources and caveats.
The accounts. Manchester City Football Club Limited annual report and financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2025, audited by BDO LLP and approved on 8 October 2025, filed at Companies House. In particular Note 4 (revenue), Note 5 (operating loss), Note 7 (employees), Note 12 (intangible fixed assets) and Note 25 (related parties). The filed year ends 30 June, so the summer 2026 window falls outside the last filed accounts and is reconstructed on top of them.
The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.4, A.1.13, A.1.17, A.1.22, A.1.29(a), A.1.29(b), A.1.29(d), A.1.29(e), A.1.29(g), A.1.32, A.1.33, A.1.39, A.1.44 and A.1.53.
What is estimated, and why.
- Player wages, about £330m. City's accounts do not separate them. The filed employee cost is £408.4m across an average 670 employees, of whom 252 are football staff including players and 418 work in commercial and administration, and the accounts do not separate the squad. The share attributable to players and the head coach is estimated at 70 to 88% of that total. The range was widened from 80 to 88% on 20 September 2026 after a separate player-by-player salary estimate came in lower, and that widening accounts for most of the revision from 82.1%.
- European revenue is the reference amount under Rule A.1.29(e), being the highest of the distribution recognised from that competition in the prior season, the three-year mean in that competition, and the estimated mean distribution for its round of 16. City's three-year Champions League mean binds, at £84.4m (two filed seasons and one estimated), so the league-wide round-of-16 reference does not affect this club.
- Agents' fees are taken from the FA's published figure, with the share treated as an expense estimated. The head coach is a relevant person under both rulebooks, and UEFA extends this to a former head coach for whom the club still incurs employee benefit expenses including termination benefits. Whether such benefits sit inside the filed employee-cost line is unresolved and no amount has been added for Pep Guardiola, who resigned in May 2026. The fee for Enzo Maresca, appointed in June, is counted at a reported £17.2m over three years, about £5.7m a year.
- Commercial revenue is stated net of outsourced retail operations. The club discloses that revenue would be £61.8m higher if those were run in-house, and that uplift is not counted here. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit; because City's shops are run by a partner, the accounts already hold merchandise net and nothing further is taken off. From City Football Group, one thing is now read: the ticket and broadcasting revenue of Manchester City Women's Football Club Limited, £3.7m in 2024/25, taken as the estimate for 2025/26 and checked against the group's printed UK matchday and broadcasting revenue; its sponsorship income, £6.9m, is not counted.
- Two missing extensions were found by a contract-date sweep on 23 September 2026. Rodri joined in July 2019 on a five-year contract, not the six the ledger carried, and signed a three-year extension announced on 12 July 2022. Nathan Aké signed a two-year prolongation announced on 29 July 2023. Both predate the 12 December 2023 cut-off, so neither brings the five-year cap with it, but each re-spreads a residual that the model had treated as fully written off, leaving book value at a later sale. The effect runs through both sides of the ratio: less disposal profit in the denominator, and a larger book value removed from the pre-2025 residual in the numerator.
Transfers and loans.
- Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported. Four fees were corrected to their base amounts on 20 September 2026: Antoine Semenyo to £62.5m, Allan to £32m, Jeremy Monga to £10m and Pierce Charles to £3m, the last of these being a deal in which 70% of the reported fee was contingent. Together they moved the ratio by 0.33 points. Enzo Fernández is reported at both £124m and £125m. Rodri is carried at £51.3m, the €60m fixed fee converted at the rate implied by the €76.5m = £65.4m package, against £65.4m including add-ons (corrected from £51m on 25 September 2026). Ederson's sale is taken at the £11.3m base, and Máximo Perrone's cost is a reported total of £8.0m with no split between fee and add-ons.
- Sale dates follow completion, not registration. An option is dated when it is exercised and an obligation when it becomes unconditional: Manuel Akanji on 3 May 2026, when Inter's title made their €15m clause compulsory, and Luca Fletcher on 26 May 2026, the first date a source states Ipswich's obligation had been triggered. Both sales therefore fall in 2025/26. Academy sales to Barnsley, Go Ahead Eagles and Cercle Brugge were added on 25 September 2026 without a fee, because no fee was disclosed; a €900k figure for Joel Ndala appears only in fan-site reporting.
- Omar Marmoush went to Tottenham on a season-long loan with a reported obligation to buy at £50m guaranteed plus £10m of add-ons, whose terms neither club has published, and City retain the registration and the amortisation. The Guidance to Rule A.1.22 states that in the context of a temporary transfer the transferor club will retain any amortisation costs for the purposes of Rule A.1.22(c), and Appendix 2 does not address a purchase obligation directly. The charge of £13.2m a year therefore stays here and the £50m does not enter the 2026/27 disposal pool. If the purchase goes through, City lose the charge and recognise the disposal in 2027/28. Neither club's 2026/27 accounts are filed, so the eventual recognition remains to be confirmed.
- Jack Grealish is carried as a retained registration on loan at Everton rather than as a departure.
- Disposal profits are calculated on the accounting carrying value, being each registration's cost, the reported fee plus 12%, spread over its actual contract with an extension re-spreading the residual, and a 5% direct-cost deduction is applied to gains but not losses. The five-year cap in Rule A.1.22(c) is applied to the amortisation in the numerator and not to the carrying value at disposal. It reaches only registrations executed or, on this model's reading, extended on or after 12 December 2023, so several of the registrations discussed above are amortised over their full initial term.
- Savinho was acquired from ESTAC Troyes, and Note 25 discloses the sale of Filip Stevanović to Lommel SK and Kayky to Bahia, with Vitor Reis and Claudio Echeverri loaned to Girona. All are City Football Group clubs, and intra-group fees are carried as reported, subject to the League's fair-market-value criteria.
Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists from February 2025 to September 2026, and no registrations remain unresolved. Where a sale was announced before a return that still lists the player, the transaction keeps the club's announced date. Kayky's sale to Bahia on 30 June 2025 is named in the filed 2024/25 accounts, and he is not on the League's list of 12 September 2025. Kyle Walker, on loan at Milan when the February 2025 return was submitted, was missing from the reconstruction until 25 September 2026; his £5m sale to Burnley in July 2025 is now included.
The Premier League's case against the club is outside this rule. The commission's findings of 29 September 2026 are under appeal, sanctions are a separate process, and this reconstruction takes no view on them.
Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.
Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Figures produced 26 September 2026; updated 1 October, 2 October, 3 October, 4 October, 5 October, 7 October, 9 October, 16 October, 23 October, 25 October, 26 October, 28 October, 31 October and 1 November 2026.
Corrections and updates (21)
1 and 2 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 75.4% → 74.1% · before player sales 87.7% → 86.2%
Corrections, 1 and 2 October 2026. The ratio is 74.1%, from 75.4%, and 86.2% before player trading, from 87.7%. Agents’ fees now use the FA’s published figure for City, £37.4m rather than an assumed £52m. Enzo Fernández’s fee from Chelsea is taken at £125m on both sides of the transfer, and the summer 2026 window’s annual charge is restated as £90.7m, the engine’s figure. Nico González’s contract ran four and a half years and Savinho’s five; Ederson’s and John Stones’s 2021 extensions are recorded; Ederson’s sale is taken at the £11.3m base; Máximo Perrone’s cost is the reported £8.0m total; and Stefan Ortega left on a free transfer. The squad cost is £611.0m and the three-year average of sale profit £115.0m. City now need about £10m a year of sale profit to reach 85%, against £23m before. Green headroom is £89.4m, the range 69.9% to 78.6% and the stress case 85.9%. The share of each fee that became profit runs from 30% to 95%, and Rodri and González, about £3m apart in price, are about £30m apart in profit. The conclusion does not change: City are above the threshold before player trading and inside it after.
26 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded
Correction, 26 September 2026. The ratio is 75.4%, from 79.1%, and 87.7% before player trading, from 92.0%. Three registrations signed in June 2025, Rayan Aït-Nouri, Rayan Cherki and Tijjani Reijnders, sit inside the book value filed at 30 June 2025, as the club’s own accounts confirm; each is now charged once, and Reijnders’s cost leaves with his sale. Amortisation is £256.5m, green headroom £79.1m, the range 71.1% to 79.9%, and the stress case 87.5%.
25 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded
Correction, 25 September 2026. The ratio is 79.1%, from 78.9%, and 92.0% before player trading, from 92.1%. City’s departure record was rebuilt from the clubs’ own announcements. Kyle Walker’s sale to Burnley in July 2025 had been missing. Manuel Akanji’s sale belongs in 2025/26, because Inter’s purchase obligation became unconditional when they won Serie A on 3 May 2026, and so does Jahmai Simpson-Pusey’s, which Köln completed on 12 June. Rodri’s fee is now the €60m fixed element, £51.3m, and Savinho’s contract extension of October 2025 is now recorded. Twenty-one placeholder dates were replaced and five academy sales were added. The table of the largest disposals now includes Máximo Perrone’s £13.0m sale to Como, which had been left out. Two academy sales are now taken at the fees guaranteed at signing rather than figures that included add-ons: James McAtee’s move to Nottingham Forest at £22m, not £25m (the deal rises to £30m only with add-ons; £25m was Forest’s rejected opening bid), and Reigan Heskey’s move to Köln at £2.1m, not about £7m (rising to £6.8m with add-ons). Profit on player sales is £95.9m for 2025/26 and £155.6m for 2026/27, and the three-year average is £115.6m, from £117.9m. Green headroom is £48.6m, the range 74.7% to 83.8%, the stress case 91.8%, and 4.6% of modelled outcomes land above 85%.
23 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded
Correction, 23 September 2026. The ratio is 78.9% and 92.1% before player trading, from 79.3% and 92.8%, after a contract-date sweep found two missing extensions: Rodri’s three-year extension of July 2022 and Nathan Aké’s two-year prolongation of July 2023. Both predate the 12 December 2023 cut-off, so neither brings a cap, but each leaves book value at a sale the model had treated as fully written down. An update on 20 September had revised the ratio from 82.1% after the players’ wage share was widened and four transfer fees were taken to their base amounts. The conclusion is unchanged.
3 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 74.1% → 74.2% · before player sales 86.2% → 86.3%
Correction, 3 October 2026. The ratio is 74.2%, from 74.1%, and 86.3% before player trading, from 86.2%. Counted, from archived match reports. The rule counts the average number of home FA Cup and League Cup matches over the last three seasons, rounded up. City played ten (two, three and five), so the rule counts four, where we had assumed three. The rule divides last season’s receipts by last season’s home matches. City played 29 (19 league, five cup and five European), where we had assumed 27. Re-estimated, by our method. Last season’s matchday receipts are not yet filed. We had carried £78.0m; the estimate is now £80.0m: the filed 2024/25 figure of £75.1m, scaled for the change in home matches (cup ties from 3 to 5), with a cup tie counted as 0.15 of a league match and a European match as 0.25, plus 5% for the year. The method, and how far it could be out, is set out in How we estimate matchday revenue. Matchday revenue under the rule is £74.5m, from £75.1m. City’s website does not allow automated access, so their matches are evidenced from published match reports. Also moved: the range is 69.9 to 78.7%, from 69.9 to 78.6%; green headroom is £88.9m, from £89.4m; and the stress case is 86.0%, from 85.9%. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.
4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 74.2% → 76.1% · before player sales 86.3% → 88.1%
Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 76.1%, from 74.2%, and 88.1% before player trading, from 86.3%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since City’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £619.2m, from £611.0m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £110.3m, from £115.0m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. City’s shops are run by a partner, so its accounts already hold merchandise net and nothing is taken off. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £9.0m for City, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from City’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £3.8m, in a range of £3.6m to £11.0m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £703.1m, from £708.3m. Also moved: the range is 71.6 to 80.6%, from 69.9 to 78.7%; green headroom is £72.2m, from £88.9m; the stress case is 87.9%, from 86.0%.
5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 76.1% → 76.1% · before player sales 88.1% → 88.0%
Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 76.1%, and 88.0% before player trading, from 88.1%. Two changes offset each other. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 39 of Manchester City’s contract lengths change, 31 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £266.5m, from £263.9m. On the contract change alone the ratio would be 76.4%. We now count the women’s team’s ticket and broadcasting revenue. The rule tests a club together with its football companies. The women’s team is in another company of City Football Group, outside the accounts we read. We add its ticket and broadcasting revenue, £3.7m in 2024/25, which agrees with the group’s own published UK figures. We do not add its sponsorship income, £6.9m, because the accounts do not show that it comes from outside the group. What the group’s marketing and services companies charge the club is not published, so the group basis cannot be completed from public accounts. The revenue the rule counts is £706.8m, from £703.1m. The range is 71.6% to 80.5%, from 71.6% to 80.6%. No threshold is crossed. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog.
7 October 2026 · New evidence · SCR 76.1% → 75.7% · before player sales 88.0% → 87.5%
Correction, 7 October 2026. The ratio is 75.7%, from 76.1%, and 87.5% before player trading, from 88.0%. The three-year average of UEFA prize money is now built from its three seasons, two filed and one estimated: £84.4m, where we had used a round £80.0m. The filed figure for 2023/24 may include the UEFA Super Cup, which the rule treats separately; the accounts do not split it. Elliot Anderson’s signing is dated 23 July 2026. This article also said the League’s squad list of 12 September 2025 still listed Kayky after his sale to Bahia. It does not: our copy of that list had been transcribed with errors, which we found by checking every club’s copy against the League’s pages. Two of City’s four lists and one of Fulham’s were wrong and are corrected. No estimate moves on that account.
7 October 2026 (second) · Regulatory interpretation · SCR 75.7% → 75.4% · before player sales 87.5% → 87.1%
Correction, 7 October 2026, second correction of the day. The ratio is 75.4%, from 75.7%, and 87.1% before player trading, from 87.5%. We had counted four European home matches; the rule counts five. The rule adds gate income for a club’s European home matches at the higher of two figures: the home matches it is guaranteed this season, and the average it played at home in the same competition over the last three seasons, rounded up. We had applied only the first. City played five Champions League home matches in each of the last three seasons, where we had four. The European home gate is £13.8m, from £11.0m: five matches, where we had four, at last season’s estimated receipts of about £2.8m a home match. The revenue the rule counts is £714.0m, from £711.3m. We read “the relevant UEFA Club Competition” as the one the club is in this season (how we count matchday revenue). The range is 71.0% to 79.8%, from 71.2% to 80.1%. No threshold is crossed. See the engine changelog.
9 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 75.4% → 73.8% · before player sales 87.1% → 84.9%
Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is 73.8%, from 75.4%, and 84.9% before player trading, from 87.1%. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. City’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £348.7m. The earlier figure was a judgement of ours and is withdrawn. It is now £367.6m: the £340.4m filed for 2024/25, grown by 6.9%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size, plus £3.7m for the women’s team, added as before (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is drawn between £308.4m and £419.7m, where we had drawn 7% either way: the new span comes from how far forecasts of this kind have missed in past seasons. The range is 69.1% to 78.9%, from 71.0% to 79.8%. Before player trading City are only 0.1 percentage points below the 85% line, a margin smaller than the uncertainty in our estimate of last season’s commercial revenue: the figure does not reliably tell whether City are inside the line before a sale is counted. The figure before player trading is now below 85%; it was above. This article said City were above the 85% threshold before player trading and needed about £18m a year of profit on player sales to reach it; it now says the central figure before player trading is 84.9%, 0.1 percentage points below the line, which does not reliably tell which side City are on, and that on the central figure City need no sale profit to reach 85%. The stress case is now described as what it is: the worst case on costs alone, with revenue held at the central estimate. See the engine changelog.
15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio
Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The ranges in this article are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not calibrated or confidence intervals, and the shares of modelled outcomes above or below a threshold quoted in the notes above are withdrawn.
16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio
Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. The central figure is unchanged at 73.8%. Manchester City’s players out on loan are now recorded. Nobody has said how much of their wages the borrowing clubs pay, so the possible saving widens the assumption range rather than moving the central figure: the range is 67.6% to 77.9%, from 69.1% to 78.9%, still wholly below 85%. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, is 86.2%, from 85.1%. See the engine changelog.
23 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 73.8% → 73.1% · before player sales unchanged at 84.9%
Correction, 23 October 2026. This article estimated Manchester City’s ratio at 73.8%; the corrected figure is 73.1%, and 84.9% before player trading is unchanged. We had missed about £23.1m of profit on player sales. The rule averages the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), and for the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. We had averaged three financial years starting on 1 July 2024, so Taylor Harwood-Bellis’s move to Southampton and Tommy Doyle’s to Wolves were left out. Both were registered on 1 July 2024, but neither appears among the sales after the year end in City’s 2023/24 accounts, so we take them as booked in that year; on either date they fall inside the period. Nothing in City’s own figures changed; the error was in how we read the rule.
- Moved: the three-year average of sale profit is £118.4m, from £110.7m, worth 11.8 percentage points, from 11.1. Green headroom is £101.4m, from £94.9m. The range is 67.1% to 77.2%, from 67.6% to 77.9%. The stress case is 85.4%, from 86.2%.
- The conclusion holds: City are inside the line, and before player trading the cost base is still 0.1 percentage points below it. The twenty clubs together come to 74.9%, from 75.6%. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn with these figures. See the engine changelog.
23 October 2026 (second) · Methodology change · SCR 73.1% → 73.7% · before player sales 84.9% → 85.6%
Correction, 23 October 2026 (second of the day). This article estimated Manchester City’s ratio at 73.1%; the corrected figure is 73.7%, and 85.6% before player trading, from 84.9%. We had not applied the rule’s five-year cap to contracts already on the books. Rule A.1.22(c) spreads a transfer fee over the contract “capped at an amortisation length of five years”, and only a contract executed before 12 December 2023 may run longer. We applied the cap to signings since the last accounts but charged the registrations already in the filed book value as City’s own accounts do, over the full contract. Six of them were signed or extended since December 2023 for more than five years, Erling Haaland’s extension to 2034 the largest, and together they add £5.2m to this season’s amortisation, now £272.0m. Nothing in City’s own figures changed.
- Moved: before player trading City are now 0.6 percentage points above the 85% line, where they were 0.1 below; either way the margin is smaller than the uncertainty in our estimate of last season’s commercial revenue, so the estimate still cannot tell which side of the line City are on before a sale is counted. On the central figure City need £5.2m a year of sale profit to reach 85%, where they needed none. Green headroom is £96.3m, from £101.4m. The range is 67.7% to 77.8%, from 67.1% to 77.2%; the stress case is 86.0%, from 85.4%.
- The conclusion holds: City are inside the line, and their £118.4m average of sale profit covers what they need many times over. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn. See the engine changelog.
- Also corrected: a summary line near the top still gave the squad cost as £622m, with £267m of amortisation; they are £627m and £272m, as in the rest of the article.
25 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 25 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged. The description, the cover text and the opening said City sold sixteen registrations in 2026 and that the share of each fee that became profit ran from 23% to 95%. The range comes from the table of the twelve largest disposals of the past two seasons, which includes sales of 2025; City’s own announcements give thirteen sales for a fee in calendar 2026. The three sentences now describe the table the range comes from. Omar Marmoush’s annual charge, which City keep while he is on loan at Tottenham, is £13.2m, from £11.8m: his £59m fee plus 12% for the costs of a transfer, over the five years the cap allows, the basis every registration in the series is charged on and the figure Tottenham’s article gives.
26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · SCR 73.7% → 74.4% · before player sales 85.6% → 86.4%
Correction, 26 October 2026. The ratio is 74.4%, from 73.7%, and 86.4% before player trading, from 85.6%: 1.4 percentage points above the 85% line, from 0.6, still too close for the estimate to say which side City are on. The fee City paid Chelsea for Enzo Maresca now counts. A fee one club pays another for a head coach is part of the squad cost, spread over his contract (Rule A.1.22(d)); compensation a club receives for releasing one counts with the profit on player sales (Rule A.1.29(g)). We had counted neither. The fee is £17.2m as reported in June 2026 (The Irish Times; it is not yet in filed accounts), on a three-year contract, so £5.7m a year. The squad cost is £633.1m, from £627.4m; the sale profit City need to reach 85% is £11.9m a year, from £5.2m; the headroom is £90.5m, from £96.3m; the range is 68.3% to 78.5%, from 67.7% to 77.8%.
28 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 28 October 2026. Manchester City’s ratio is unchanged at 74.4%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.1%, from 75.0%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. The corrections move Arsenal, Chelsea, Sunderland, Crystal Palace and Tottenham up, and Coventry, Nottingham Forest and Bournemouth down.
31 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio
Correction, 31 October 2026. The twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%, because Chelsea’s and Liverpool’s filed sale profit replaces our modelled figures and 19 transfer entries are corrected across the league. Manchester City’s own ratio, 74.4%, is unchanged. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.
1 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio
Correction, 1 November 2026. City’s ratio is unchanged at 74.4%. Two figures had changed places. The gap between the squad cost divided by 0.85 and the revenue the rule counts is £11.9m, not £5.2m, and the five-year cap adds £5.2m to amortisation, not £11.9m. The squad cost’s breakdown left out about £5.7m for the fee paid for the head coach, counted since 26 October, and two passages still said no such cost had been added. Marmoush’s charge is about £13.2m throughout; one sentence said £11.8m. The note at the head and the passages on the Premier League’s case still described the commission as reviewing the matter; it reported on 29 September, City appealed on 2 October, and sanctions are separate. The label “revenue added by the rule” and the wording of revenue the rule supplies are replaced, because City earned the merit by finishing second. The Marmoush section called his obligation unconditional and said Tottenham owe the fee regardless; the terms are not public, and the first report said it applies if conditions are met. He stays a loan until the registration moves. The sources now list Rule A.1.29(g). A section repeating the article’s points is removed.
2 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio
Update, 2 November 2026. City’s ratio is unchanged at 74.4%. The Marmoush section now gives the other timing: if his purchase were recognised from the start of the loan, City would lose about £11m of this season’s £13.2m charge and record a small loss on the sale, and the ratio would be about 73.1%. Tottenham’s article carries the matching case.
2 November 2026 (second) · Editorial · no change to the ratio
Update, 2 November 2026 (second of the day). City’s ratio is unchanged at 74.4%. The case added earlier today, in which Omar Marmoush’s purchase would be recognised from the start of his loan, about 73.1%, is withdrawn. He is carried as a loan in 2026/27 and his sale in 2027/28, as the article already said, and no other timing is shown. Tottenham’s article withdraws the matching case. An earlier note named the outlet whose match reports evidence City’s matches; it is not a source this publication cites, so the note now describes them without the name.