Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Newcastle · Financial analysis

Newcastle's squad cost ratio: the squad costs more than the rule counts, and selling closes the gap

Newcastle's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at 81.7%, 3.3 percentage points below the 85% green threshold, in an assumption range of 76.4% to 85.5% whose top end is just above the line. Squad cost is £14.4m less than 85% of the revenue the rule counts. Measured before profit on player sales it is 108.8%, so the squad costs more than the football revenue the rule counts. A three-year average of £109.9m of sale profit closes the gap, dominated by four sales across two years, Isak, Gordon, Tonali and Guimarães for about £353m, with Anderson's and Minteh's sales of June 2024 and £19.9m of filed profit from 2024/25. The same two summers bought £506m of replacements, so the cost base did not fall. Reconstructed from Newcastle United Football Company Ltd and the filed group and subsidiary accounts used for the reporting perimeter, and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.

By Updated · View updates38 min read

Figures as of 31 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CI · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Two charts. Left: Newcastle's squad cost ratio at 118.1% with merit at the fifteenth-place floor, above the 115% red line, 108.8% before player trading, and 81.7% on the rule's basis, with the range running 76.4% to 85.5%, its top just above the 85% green line. Right: profit on player sales of £56.6m from February to June 2024, £19.9m in 2024/25, £134.2m in 2025/26 and £119.0m so far in 2026/27, against a three-year average of £109.9m.
Isak, Gordon and Longstaff, then Tonali and Guimarães. Method: player wages are estimated at 73 to 78% of the filed 241,344k staff cost, a range the filed headcount cross-check cannot validate because the accounts group players with coaches and football staff. Amortisation is anchored to the club's own filed forward schedule, with departures removed and the 2025 and 2026 cohorts added at the reported fee plus 12%; the five-year cap applies to registrations executed on or after 12 December 2023. There is no European prize money this season, so the revenue the rule adds is merit alone. The average covers the six most recent transfer windows (Rule A.1.53), from 2 February 2024. Range 76.4 to 85.5%. Orange Engine release V2CI. Independent estimate, not official.

Latest change to the figures, 31 October 2026: the twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%; the ratio, 81.7%, is unchanged. Latest correction, 1 November 2026: the breakdown of the squad cost, the valuation of the property sale and the merit label, with no figure in the ratio changed. All 19 correction notes are at the end.

Newcastle sold Isak, Gordon, Tonali and Guimarães across two years for about £353m. In the same two summers they bought £506m of replacements.

Newcastle 2026/27
Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test 81.7%
SCR before player trading 108.8%
Merit above the fifteenth-place floor 9.3 percentage points
Effect of player-sale profits 27.0 percentage points
Green headroom +£14.4m
Assumption range 76.4 to 85.5%
Assumption range against 85% spans the line
Stress case (costs only) 86.1%

The squad costs £361.6m against £332.5m of the football revenue the rule counts, which is 108.8% before any player trading: about 8% more than the revenue itself. The three-year average of profit on player sales, £109.9m a year, is what takes the figure to 81.7%. Merit above the fifteenth-place floor is worth £26.3m, and there is no European money this season, so almost all of the distance between those two figures is selling.

Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.3% on the same basis; Newcastle’s 81.7% is above that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.

What the accounts say

Newcastle United Football Company Ltd files to 30 June. For the year to 30 June 2025, turnover was £323.1m, against £140.2m in the last season before the takeover.

The wage line was £211.3m, and with £30.0m of social security and pension costs the staff bill was £241.3m, across 569 employees split 291 football and 278 business. Amortisation of registrations was £99.8m and profit on player sales was £19.9m.

The profit before tax of £18.7m rests on a transaction inside the owner’s own group, described below, without which the year would have been a loss of roughly £98m.

The transfer book is modest for a club spending at this scale: £91.3m owed to other clubs against £39.5m owed to Newcastle, with £6.0m of discount unwinding through the interest line.

Rebuilding the ratio, before any selling

Wages, about £177m. The rule counts contract players and the head coach. The filed staff cost is £241.3m, and the accounts group 291 players, coaches and football staff in a single category, so the player share cannot be observed directly. This reconstruction currently uses 73 to 78% of the staff cost, rolled through the windows that have closed since the accounts date. The filed category is too broad for the residual headcount test used at clubs where players are isolated, so that check cannot validate the range. The largest source of modelled variance is now last season’s commercial and gate revenue, which are not yet filed; the wage share is the next.

The roll-forward is a net reduction here, which is unusual in this series. The summer departures removed about £34m of wages against about £24m added by arrivals, Lascelles’s January exit removed a further £2.4m to £2.8m for the whole season, and Juventus’s cover of Woltemade’s salary removes about £7.8m more. That is a full-year rate: his loan began on 31 August, so on a day basis it would be about £6.5m and the ratio about 82.0%.

Amortisation, £172.0m. Newcastle publish a forward amortisation schedule, which anchors this part of the reconstruction directly to the filing. The registrations note gives the existing squad’s charge for each of the next five years, including £85.2m for 2026/27. From that filed figure the reconstruction removes the players who have left since it was published, Isak, Gordon, Tonali and Guimarães, and adds the 2025 and 2026 cohorts on their contract terms, each measured from the day the player was registered to the day the contract ends. Each of those signings is costed at the reported fee plus 12%, because the rule counts the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and the other costs of a transfer as part of what a registration costs.

Neither cohort is simply a fifth of what it cost. Woltemade’s six-year deal produces a £14.6m annual charge for the ratio because the five-year cap applies to it, while the club’s accounting policy spreads a registration over the full contract. Wissa’s £50m is spread over a contract that runs from September 2025 to June 2029, 3.83 years, and charges £14.6m. The academy arrivals run over a little under three years. For an affected registration, a term longer than five years is treated as five for the numerator, while shorter contracts retain their actual term.

The cap does not reach every registration. It applies to contracts executed, or on this model’s reading extended, on or after 12 December 2023. A contract executed before that date may be amortised over its full initial term under the guidance to the rule, which is why the eight-year contracts of earlier seasons still do what they were written to do. Newcastle’s recent spending falls almost entirely after the cut-off.

Agents’ fees, about £13.7m, expensed. The FA publishes £20.2m paid in the year to February 2026, part of which is capitalised into transfer costs rather than expensed.

The head coach’s fee, about £2.2m. Newcastle are reported to have paid Al-Ahli €11m, about £9.4m, for Matthias Jaissle on a four-year contract. The rule spreads a head coach’s fee over his contract (Rule A.1.22(d)), and this is the part falling in the season from his arrival.

A £3.5m loan fee, deducted. Rule A.1.29(g) applies amounts received on a temporary transfer against that player’s remuneration, then his amortisation, then his agents’ fee, player by player. Woltemade’s loan fee lands entirely on his own amortisation and nothing reaches the sale-profit pool.

Revenue the rule counts, £332.5m.

Revenue for the test Basis £m
Central funds excluding facility fees equal share plus merit at a three-year mean of eighth 148.9
Facility fees 31 televised appearances 20.5
Commercial estimated 2025/26 income, not yet filed: the £108.4m filed for 2024/25 grown by 11.9%, plus the women’s team’s revenue and the fan zone’s operating profit, less the cost of merchandise 116.7
Gate estimated 2025/26 receipts per home match, over the 24 home matches the rule counts 44.6
European prize money not in a UEFA competition this season nil
Domestic cups and academy grant 1.7
Total 332.5

The rows are rounded separately; the total is taken from the unrounded figures. Two of those rows deserve reading twice. The merit payment is taken at the best of last season’s finish, the three-year mean and the fifteenth-place floor. Newcastle finished twelfth in 2025/26 after seventh and fifth, a three-year mean of eighth, so the rule pays them as an eighth-placed club. Their actual finish would have paid about £15m less.

And European prize money counts only for a competition the club is in this season. Newcastle are not, so the Champions League income of 2025/26 is excluded. Last season’s commercial revenue is still counted in full, less the cost of merchandise. The commercial estimate contains no specific allowance for this European campaign. The gate is different: the rule takes last season’s receipts per home match, across all 31 home matches including six in the Champions League, and counts 24 of them this season, 19 in the league and a three-season average of five home cup ties.

Merchandise counts at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods. Newcastle took their shops in-house in May 2024. The filing indicates retail costs rose materially, but does not disclose the absolute amount. We therefore use the league-wide merchandise method; the true figure could be higher. Last season’s commercial revenue is estimated at £121.3m: the £108.4m filed for 2024/25, grown by 11.9%, the rate one published method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). The women’s team’s revenue, £1.0m, and the operating profit of the St James’ STACK fan zone, £2.8m, both from the group’s 2024/25 accounts, are added to that, which gives £125.0m on the unrounded figures. £8.3m is taken off for merchandise, which leaves £116.7m. How the fan zone is counted rests on a reading of the rule, set out in the note of 5 October below.

The squad therefore costs £361.6m against £332.5m, which is 108.8% before any player trading.

How much of the revenue rests on the rule’s own bases

At Newcastle the comparison is worth £26.3m, all of it merit above the fifteenth-place floor, because there is no European football this season. Measured at the floor, the same cost base would produce 118.1% instead of 108.8%, which is 9.3 points.

At Arsenal the same comparison is £220.3m, which also includes the European distribution and European home gate.

What player trading does to it

The rule adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024, five months before Newcastle’s 2024/25 year, and two of Newcastle’s largest academy and recruitment sales fall in those months.

Period Profit, £m What produced it
February to June 2024 56.6 Anderson to Nottingham Forest at a reported £35m, an academy player with no book value, and Minteh to Brighton at £30m against about £5m on the books; both completed on 30 June 2024
2024/25 19.9 filed. Almirón and Kelly
2025/26 134.2 Isak to Liverpool at £125m against about £30m still on the books, less £7.0m owed to Real Sociedad, Gordon to Barcelona at a £60.7m base against about £16m, less £3.1m reported to be owed to Everton, and Sean Longstaff to Leeds at £12m, an academy player with no book value
2026/27 to date 119.0 Tonali to Tottenham at £92.5m against about £26m, and Guimarães to Arsenal at £75m against about £10m, less £6.4m owed to Lyon
Three-year average 109.9 the figure the rule counts

The period runs from February 2024 to the close of the January 2027 window, which spans parts of four financial years; the rule still divides the total by three.

£361.6m divided by £332.5m plus £109.9m gives 81.7%.

Profit is the fee less what remains on the books, less 5% of that gain for the direct costs of the sale, and any share owed to a former club. What remains on the books is counted as the rule counts cost, the reported fee plus 12%. That is why £353m of sales produces about £242m of profit rather than £353m.

Isak cost £55m in 2022, the €65m base fee, on a six-year deal, and three years of it had been charged before he left, so with the 12% about £30m remained on the books. Real Sociedad kept a right to 10% of the gain on any future sale, and the gain in that clause is measured against what Newcastle paid rather than against the book value: 10% of £125m less £55m, or £7.0m. Guimarães cost £35m and signed an extension in October 2023 that re-spread his remaining cost, so about £10m remained when he left. Lyon are owed 20% of Newcastle’s profit on him, reported at about €7.5m, or £6.4m, so his £75m sale produces £55.6m of profit.

The same two summers bought £506m of registrations, £239.4m in 2025 and £266.5m in 2026. The selling did not reduce the cost base. It replaced it, and the replacements carry amortisation over several seasons, with post-cut-off terms longer than five years capped at five for the Premier League calculation, while sale profit remains in the average for six transfer windows, about three years.

Gordon’s profit sits in 2025/26 rather than 2026/27 because his transfer completed on 29 May, before the year end; 1 July was only the date La Liga’s window opened to register him. That does not change the ratio, since the rule aggregates the six most recent completed windows either way, and by window his profit leaves the average at the same test as Tonali’s and Guimarães’s.

Nor does it matter when Barcelona actually pay. Their own 2025/26 financial report, as reported in Spain, shows that an instalment of about €22.3m due on 31 July 2026 has been deferred by a year to June 2027, against a total of roughly €69.8m owed for Gordon. That is press reporting of another club’s disclosure rather than a document read here, and it is flagged as such. The principle does not depend on the figures: the profit belongs to the date the registration transferred, so a payment moving does not move the ratio. What changes is cash, and the discount on a receivable carried at present value, which unwinds through the interest line in later years. Newcastle already show £6.0m of such unwinding.

The loan that reporting linked to compliance

On deadline day 2026, Newcastle loaned Nick Woltemade to Juventus, twelve months after buying him from Stuttgart for a club record.

Woltemade
Bought from Stuttgart, August 2025 £65m plus £4.3m in add-ons, six-year contract
Loaned to Juventus, 1 September 2026 about £3.5m to Newcastle
Structure a straight loan, with no option and no obligation
Wages Juventus cover his salary in full, reported at about €8m a year
Registration stays with Newcastle

Three things reach the ratio and they do not all point the same way.

He keeps amortising at £14.6m a year, because a loan does not move the registration and does not stop the charge. Newcastle bear the cost of owning him whether he plays in Turin or Tyneside.

Juventus’s wage cover removes about £7.8m from the wage line at a full-year rate. That is the largest of the three effects, and the one a reconstruction is most likely to miss, because it appears as an absence rather than as a transaction.

The £3.5m fee offsets against his own amortisation and reaches nothing else.

The reporting was explicit about why the deal happened, describing the freeing of his wages and the fee as “vital in striking the Fernandez-Pardo deal while keeping the club compliant” with the League’s rules and a UEFA settlement. The same report noted that both clubs were operating under separate settlements, and that the fee Juventus received for another player was nominally larger than what they paid for Woltemade.

None of that is improper and none of it is hidden. It is what happens when a rule measures squad cost rather than squad quality: a £65m striker who has become fifth choice is worth more to the ratio in Turin than at St James’ Park.

The rule tests the club Newcastle were, not the club they are now

The merit payment is the clearest case. The rule pays at the best of last season’s finish, the three-year mean and the fifteenth-place floor, so Newcastle are paid as an eighth-placed club on a three-year mean while their actual 2025/26 finish was twelfth. That basis is worth about £15m more than their actual finish would have paid.

The same backward anchoring runs through the rest of the denominator. Commercial income is taken from 2025/26, a Champions League season, and so is the average gate per home match, while the European prize money from that campaign is excluded because the club is not in Europe now. A European campaign can genuinely lift a club’s commercial income. The commercial estimate contains no specific allowance for this European campaign. On the gate, a club whose form has just dipped is tested on receipts built from a better recent past.

The filed years, and this one

For context, the same squad-cost components are reconstructed across the filed years using reported turnover. The 2026/27 row changes revenue basis to the amount Appendix 2 counts. The 2025/26 accounts are not published until about March 2027, so that year is absent and will be the first out-of-sample test of this reconstruction.

Season Revenue basis, £m Squad wages, £m Amortisation, £m SCR SCR before player trading
2020/21, 11 months 140.2 78 to 83 32.3 unavailable about 86%
2021/22, takeover 180.0 124 to 133 51.1 about 97% about 103%
2022/23 249.9 135 to 144 89.3 about 93% about 94%
2023/24 317.1 159 to 170 97.5 about 80% about 87%
2024/25 323.1 176 to 188 99.8 about 84% about 92%
2026/27 332.5 177.3 172.0 81.7% 108.8%

How the filed years are built. Revenue and amortisation are read from each year’s filed accounts. Squad wages are 73 to 78% of each year’s filed staff cost, the same share used for 2026/27, and each year’s agents’ fees are the FA’s published figure for the reporting period that overlaps most of Newcastle’s financial year. The SCR column adds the three-year average of sale profit, as the rule does; for 2020/21, an 11-month year, that average would need 2018/19 sale profit, which is not held here, so only the figure before player trading is shown.

The last row changes basis and the heading says so. The filed years show turnover as the accounts report it. The 2026/27 row shows the revenue the rule constructs, which pays merit at the three-year mean, excludes European income the club is not earning, and includes commercial and gate figures that are themselves estimated.

From the takeover year revenue grew faster than cost, and the figure before trading fell from about 103% to about 87% by 2023/24 on Champions League income. Commercial income then rose from £80m to £108m in 2024/25, but costs rose faster and the figure returned to about 92%. Then two windows of £506m took amortisation from £100m to £172m, and the figure before trading passed 100%, to 108.8%.

The final week of the old rules

On 27 June 2025, three days before the year end and in the last season governed by the profitability rules, the club sold two things to a company incorporated that month: its subsidiary Newcastle United Projects Ltd, and the St James’ Park leasehold improvements on a 72-year underlease. The buyer was a new subsidiary of the intermediate parent.

It is the second such transaction this series has found in the final week of a 2024/25 financial year, alongside Everton’s, and here the booked profit was more than twice as large.

How the owners fund it

What this doesn’t say

Newcastle’s squad costs more than the rule says their football is worth. The difference between 108.8% and 81.7% is the three-year average of player-sale profit, dominated by Isak, Gordon, Tonali and Guimarães, and that average turns over window by window.

Sources and caveats.

The accounts. Newcastle United Football Company Ltd accounts for the years to 30 June 2021 to 30 June 2025, Newcastle United Ltd consolidated accounts and PZ Newco Ltd accounts for 2025, filed at Companies House. Charges registered 27 July 2022 and 10 July 2025 in favour of HSBC UK, Deutsche Bank and First Abu Dhabi Bank. The FA's intermediary-fee table for February 2025 to February 2026. The filed year ends 30 June, so the 2025 and 2026 windows fall wholly or partly outside the last filed accounts and are reconstructed on top of them.

The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.13, A.1.17, A.1.19 including (e) and (f), A.1.22 including (d), A.1.29 including (a), (b), (e) and (g), A.1.33, A.1.39, A.1.53 and C.4.

What is estimated, and why.

  • Player wages, about £177m. Newcastle's accounts do not separate the wages of the players and the head coach. The filed staff cost is £241.3m and the accounts group 291 players, coaches and football staff in one category. This reconstruction uses 73 to 78%, rolled through the windows closed since the accounts date. The filed headcount cross-check cannot validate that range: the filed category is broader than the playing squad, so the residual cannot be tested against a player-only headcount.
  • Amortisation is anchored to the club's own filed forward schedule, which gives £85.2m for 2026/27 for the squad as it stood in June 2025. Departures since are removed and the 2025 and 2026 cohorts added on their contract terms, measured from registration to the day the contract ends, each costed at the reported fee plus 12% (the League's 4% transfer levy, agents' fees and other directly attributable costs; range 6% to 20%). For registrations within the scope of Rule A.1.22(c), the five-year cap applies from the relevant signing or, on this model's reading, extension date; a contract executed earlier may be amortised over its full initial term, and is here.
  • The 2025/26 commercial and gate figures the rule requires are estimated, because those accounts are not filed until about March 2027. The commercial estimate is the £108.4m filed for 2024/25 grown by 11.9%, the rate one published method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season's commercial revenue), which is £121.3m. Merchandise counts at gross profit, so its cost is taken off commercial revenue. The filing indicates retail costs rose materially, but does not disclose the absolute amount. We therefore use the league-wide merchandise method; the true figure could be higher. £8.3m is taken off. From the group, Newcastle United Limited, two things are now read: the turnover of Newcastle United Women's Football Club Limited, £1.0m, counted in full, and the operating profit of Newcastle United Promotions Limited, which runs the fan zone, £2.8m, both for 2024/25 and taken as the estimate for 2025/26; counting the fan zone at its profit rests on a reading of the rule. Agents' fees are estimated from the FA cash figure. Facility fees use a published club-source estimate of £20.5m on 31 confirmed televised appearances; the Premier League does not publish official figures.

Transfers and loans.

  • Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported. Woltemade is the clearest case: the club states £65m plus £4.3m in add-ons, against the £69m quoted in most reporting. The reconstruction starts from the base; Newcastle's accounts add a contingent payment once it becomes probable. Twelve fees were corrected this way, the latest Anthony Gordon's sale to Barcelona, carried at the €70m base (£60.7m, converted at the exchange rate on 29 May 2026, the day the sale completed), and Yoane Wissa's contract term was corrected from three and a half years to the four years reported on the day he signed.
  • Nick Woltemade's loan is modelled in three parts: the registration stays and continues to amortise on the £65m base plus 12%; Juventus's wage cover is removed by name, because he arrived in August 2025 and his wages are not in the filed base; and the £3.5m fee passes through the A.1.29(g) waterfall against his own amortisation. His salary is reported at about €8m a year and converted with an employer-cost gross-up; the £7.8m is a full-year rate on a loan from 31 August.
  • Disposal profits are calculated from reported fees and reconstructed book values, which carry the same 12%, with a 5% deduction for direct costs applied to gains, and less any share owed to a former club: 10% of the gain over Newcastle's cost on Alexander Isak to Real Sociedad, £7.0m, 20% of Newcastle's profit on Bruno Guimarães to Lyon, £6.4m, and a reported 15% of Newcastle's profit on Anthony Gordon to Barcelona, owed to Everton, £3.1m (a modelling assumption, not a confirmed amount). Newcastle's accounts contain no post-year-end disposal-profit figure, so unlike at Fulham there is nothing filed to check the ledger against, and that is a weaker footing even though the method is the same.
  • The deferral of Barcelona's first instalment for Anthony Gordon is taken from Spanish reporting of Barcelona's own 2025/26 financial report, in September 2026, rather than from a document read here. It affects the timing of cash and the carrying value of a receivable, not the profit already recognised on the transfer.

Undisclosed fees. Six sales since February 2025 were undisclosed and have no reported figure from a reliable source, so they are carried at nil: Dúbravka, Kuol, Parkinson, Heffernan, Hernes and Joe White. None had a material book value. Each carries no profit at nil, so any of these fees, if later disclosed, would lower the ratio slightly without changing the conclusion.

Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists, with 124 identities classified and none unresolved, and all three windows since the accounts date were rebuilt against the club's own published announcements. The audit added ten missing academy arrivals.

Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.

Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Figures produced 1 October 2026; updated 4 October, 5 October, 7 October, 9 October, 15 October, 16 October, 23 October, 25 October, 26 October, 28 October, 31 October and 1 November 2026.

Corrections and updates (19)

21 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 21 September 2026. The ratio is 77.3% and 98.5% before player trading, from 77.2% and 98.1%, after transfer fees across the series were taken to their base amounts. The population has since been reconciled against the Premier League’s own squad returns, so the figures are no longer marked pending. An earlier update on 15 September rebuilt all three windows and moved the ratio from 80.6% to 77.2%; that work stands.

24 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 24 September 2026. The ratio is 76.7%, from 77.3%, and 98.5% before player trading, unchanged. Sean Longstaff’s £12m sale to Leeds United on 18 July 2025 was missing from the reconstruction, found when Leeds was rebuilt and its ledger showed him arriving from Newcastle. He came through Newcastle’s academy, so the registration carried no book value and £11.4m of the fee is profit, after the 5% direct-cost allowance. That lifts 2025/26 sale profit from £143.7m to £155.1m and the three-year average from £96.8m to £100.6m. The squad cost does not move, because an academy registration carried no amortisation. Headroom is £37.9m, the range 74.7% to 78.7% and the stress case 80.9%. The conclusion is unchanged.

25 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 25 September 2026. The ratio is 77.1%, from 76.7%, and 98.5% before player trading, unchanged. Every Newcastle departure since February 2025 was rebuilt from the club’s own announcements, and three things moved. Anthony Gordon’s fee is now the base Barcelona paid, an initial €70m, which is £60.6m, rather than £68m: the widely quoted £69.3m is the €80m figure including add-ons, and only the base counts until an add-on is earned. That is almost the whole change, and it takes 2025/26 sale profit from £155.1m to £148.0m and the three-year average from £100.6m to £98.3m. Six smaller sales were missing: Dúbravka to Burnley, Kuol to Sparta Prague, Parkinson to Falkirk, Heffernan to Harrogate, Hernes to Groningen and Joe White to Crewe. All were undisclosed and are carried at nil, so they barely move the figure. Four exits were recorded as transfers that were in fact contract expiries: Wilson in 2025, and Trippier, Targett and Ruddy in 2026. That moves when they left, but not the ratio, because their registrations were already fully written down. Headroom is £35.9m, the range 75.1% to 79.1% and the stress case 81.4%. The central figure sits less than a hundredth of a point above the line where it would print 77.0%, and Kuol’s undisclosed fee is carried at nil until better evidence appears. The conclusion is unchanged.

1 and 2 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 77.1% → 77.7% · before player sales 98.5% → 98.5%

Corrections, 1 and 2 October 2026. The ratio is 77.7%, from 77.1%, and 98.5% before player trading, unchanged. The staff cost is now Newcastle’s filed £241.3m rather than a third-party reading of the accounts. Two sell-on shares are now deducted: 10% of the gain on Alexander Isak to Real Sociedad, £7.0m, and 20% of the profit on Bruno Guimarães to Lyon, £6.4m. Both players’ costs are now the base fees, £55m and £35m, and the extensions of Guimarães and Anthony Gordon and Matt Targett’s arrival are dated from the clubs’ announcements. The squad cost is £348.2m and the three-year average of sale profit £94.4m. Green headroom is £32.6m, the range 75.7% to 79.7% and the stress case 82.0%. The historical table in “The filed years, and this one” is rebuilt from the filed pages: 2020/21 amortisation had been misprinted as £82.3m rather than £32.3m, and the figure before trading rose to about 103% in the takeover year rather than falling steadily. Agents’ fees are £13.7m, the merit uplift about £15m and Isak’s book value at sale about £27m. The conclusion does not change: the squad costs almost exactly what the rule counts, selling closes the gap, and the stress case stays below 85%.

3 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 77.7% → 79.4% · before player sales 98.5% → 101.2%

Correction, 3 October 2026. The ratio is 79.4%, from 77.7%, and 101.2% before player trading, from 98.5%. Counted, from archived match reports. The rule counts the average number of home FA Cup and League Cup matches over the last three seasons, rounded up. Newcastle played thirteen (one, six and six), so the rule counts five, where we had assumed two. The rule divides last season’s receipts by last season’s home matches. Newcastle played 31 (19 league, six cup and six European), where we had assumed 24. Re-estimated, by our method. Last season’s matchday receipts are not yet filed. We had carried £62.0m; the estimate is now £57.7m: the filed 2024/25 figure of £51.1m, scaled for the change in home matches (European matches from 0 to 6), with a cup tie counted as 0.15 of a league match and a European match as 0.25, plus 5% for the year. The method, and how far it could be out, is set out in How we estimate matchday revenue. Matchday revenue under the rule is £44.6m, from £54.3m. The earlier receipts figure had no stated basis. One of the 13 cup ties was drawn away: the League Cup tie with AFC Wimbledon in October 2024 was switched to St James’ Park, and the rule counts matches played at the club’s own stadium. This changes how this article describes Newcastle: before player trading the squad costs 101.2% of the revenue the rule counts, slightly more than it, where the article said it cost about the same. The title and the passages that carried the old description are rewritten. Also moved: the range is 77.4 to 81.5%, from 75.7 to 79.7%; green headroom is £24.5m, from £32.6m; and the stress case is 83.8%, from 82.0%. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 79.4% → 84.2% · before player sales 101.2% → 107.4%

Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 84.2%, from 79.4%, and 107.4% before player trading, from 101.2%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since Newcastle’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £357.3m, from £348.2m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £91.6m, from £94.4m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. Newcastle took its shops in-house in May 2024. The filing indicates retail costs rose materially, but does not disclose the absolute amount. The model therefore uses the league-wide merchandise method; the true figure could be higher. We take off £8.3m. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £4.0m for Newcastle, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from Newcastle’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £0.7m, in a range of £0.6m to £6.2m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £332.5m, from £344.1m. Also moved: the range is 81.6 to 86.5%, from 77.4 to 81.5%; green headroom is £3.2m, from £24.5m; the stress case is 88.8%, from 83.8%; the chance that the ratio is above 85% is about 31%, from about 0%.

5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 84.2% → 83.9% · before player sales 107.4% → 106.9%

Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 83.9%, from 84.2%, and 106.9% before player trading, from 107.4%. Two things changed. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 32 of Newcastle’s contract lengths change, 28 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £172.0m, from £169.8m. On the contract change alone the ratio would be 84.7%. We now count revenue from the rest of Newcastle’s group. The rule tests a club together with its football companies. Newcastle’s group, Newcastle United Limited, includes the women’s team and the company that runs the St James’ STACK fan zone beside the stadium, which opened in August 2024. We now count the women’s team’s revenue in full, £1.0m in 2024/25, and the fan zone at its operating profit, £2.8m: turnover of £11.9m less costs of £9.1m, including depreciation. That is £3.8m in all, and the revenue the rule counts is £336.2m, from £332.5m. This figure rests on a reading of the rule. The rule counts food and drink sold in connection with men’s first-team matches in full, and other operating income at its profit. The fan zone’s accounts do not say what its income consists of or how much of it is earned on matchdays, so we cannot tell which of the two applies, and we have counted it at its profit. If the League counts the fan zone in full, the central figure would be 82.3%; counting the women’s team only gives 84.5%. The range is 80.7% to 86.0%, from 81.6% to 86.5%, and it now runs between those readings as well as the other uncertainties. About 22% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, from 31%. No threshold is crossed. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog.

7 October 2026 · New evidence · no change to the ratio

Update, 7 October 2026. The ratio is unchanged at 83.9%, and at 106.9% before player trading. Green headroom is now £4.6m, from £4.5m, after Sandro Tonali’s signing was dated 3 July 2023, the day Newcastle announced it, where we had 4 July; that changes slightly the book value he carried when he was sold (the engine changelog).

7 October 2026 (second) · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Update, 7 October 2026, second correction of the day. Newcastle’s own figures are unchanged. One comparison uses another club’s corrected figure: the revenue the rule adds is worth £220.3m to Arsenal, from £204.2m, because seven European home matches are counted for Arsenal, where we had counted four.

9 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 83.9% → 84.7% · before player sales 106.9% → 108.1%

Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is 84.7%, from 83.9%, and 108.1% before player trading, from 106.9%. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. Newcastle’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £128.8m, a judgement of ours. It is now £125.0m: the £108.4m filed for 2024/25, grown by 11.9%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size, plus £1.0m for the women’s team and £2.8m for the fan zone at operating profit, added as before (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is drawn between £90.3m and £172.3m, where we had £117.1m to £146.8m: the new span comes from how far forecasts of this kind have missed in past seasons. The range is 78.9% to 88.6%, from 80.7% to 86.0%. About 37% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, from 22%: the estimate does not reliably tell which side of the line Newcastle are on. The published ratio crosses no threshold. This article said the squad’s share of the wage bill was the largest single uncertainty in the reconstruction; it now says the largest source of modelled variance is last season’s commercial and gate revenue, which are not yet filed, with the wage share next. The sentence that said last season’s commercial figure had been raised by the European campaign is replaced: the commercial estimate contains no specific allowance for that campaign. The stress case is now described as what it is: the worst case on costs alone, with revenue held at the central estimate. See the engine changelog.

15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The ranges in this article are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not calibrated or confidence intervals, and the shares of modelled outcomes above or below a threshold quoted in the notes above are withdrawn.

15 October 2026 (second) · New evidence · SCR 84.7% → 84.9% · before player sales 108.1% → 108.1%

Correction, 15 October 2026, second correction of the day. The ratio is 84.9%, from 84.7%, and 108.1% before player trading, unchanged. Newcastle owe Everton a sell-on on Anthony Gordon. Everton kept a share of any profit when they sold him to Newcastle in January 2023, and reports put it at 15% of Newcastle’s profit on his sale to Barcelona in May 2026, though they disagree on how that profit is worked out. On the reading that takes the £60.6m base fee less the £40.0m Newcastle paid, it is £3.1m. We now count it as a cost of the sale, as a reported figure rather than a confirmed one, and the same amount as income at Everton. 2025/26 sale profit is £134.1m, from £137.2m, and the three-year average £91.0m, from £92.0m. Also moved: the assumption range is 79.1% to 88.8%, from 78.9% to 88.6%, and still spans the 85% line; green headroom is £0.5m, from £1.4m; the stress case is 89.5%, from 89.2%. See the engine changelog.

16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio

Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. Newcastle’s own figures do not move: its players out on loan are recorded, but last season’s loans could not be checked against a source we accept, and counting this season’s alone would be one-sided, so the saving is held out for now. The twenty clubs taken together now come to 75.6%, from 75.8%. See the engine changelog.

23 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 84.9% → 81.3% · before player sales unchanged at 108.1%

Correction, 23 October 2026. This article estimated Newcastle’s ratio at 84.9%, 0.1 percentage points below the 85% line, in an assumption range that spanned it; the corrected figure is 81.3%, and 108.1% before player trading is unchanged. We had missed £56.6m of profit on player sales. The rule averages the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53), and for the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. We had averaged three financial years starting on 1 July 2024, so Elliot Anderson’s sale to Nottingham Forest and Yankuba Minteh’s to Brighton, both completed on 30 June 2024, were left out. Newcastle’s own announcements date both, and the club’s 2023/24 profit on player sales of £69.8m is consistent with them. Nothing in Newcastle’s own figures changed; the error was in how we read the rule.

  • Moved: the three-year average of sale profit is £109.9m, from £91.0m, worth 26.9 percentage points, from 23.2. Squad cost is £16.6m a year inside the line, from £0.5m. The range is 75.9% to 85.0%, from 79.1% to 88.8%. The stress case is 85.6%, from 89.5%. The 2025/26 row is £134.2m, from £134.1m, because the correction of 21 October converted Gordon’s fee at the exchange rate on the day it completed, £60.7m.
  • This changes the article’s reading. It said the estimate could not tell which side of the line Newcastle are on. The central estimate is now 3.7 percentage points below it and the assumption range ends just below it (84.97% unrounded); only the stress case, the worst case on costs alone, is above.
  • Gordon’s sale leaves the average at the same test as Tonali’s and Guimarães’s, by window; the article had said a year earlier.
  • The twenty clubs together come to 74.9%, from 75.6%. The lead chart and the cover are redrawn with these figures. See the engine changelog.
25 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 25 October 2026. The ratio, 81.3%, is unchanged. The note of 23 October said the 2025/26 row moved because “the correction of 21 October” converted Anthony Gordon’s fee at the exchange rate on the day the sale completed. This article had no note of 21 October. The change was made then, in the same release that converted two other clubs’ fees the same way: Gordon’s €70m base is £60.7m at the rate on 29 May 2026, from £60.6m at the rate implied by Sky’s £69.3m for the €80m total. It moved the 2025/26 row to £134.2m, from £134.1m, and no headline figure. The sources still gave the old figure and method; they now give the new.

26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · SCR 81.3% → 81.7% · before player sales 108.1% → 108.8%

Correction, 26 October 2026. The ratio is 81.7%, from 81.3%, 3.3 percentage points below the line, from 3.7, and 108.8% before player trading, from 108.1%. The fee Newcastle paid Al-Ahli for Matthias Jaissle now counts. A fee one club pays another for a head coach is part of the squad cost, spread over his contract (Rule A.1.22(d)); compensation a club receives for releasing one counts with the profit on player sales (Rule A.1.29(g)). We had counted neither. The fee is €11m as reported in August 2026, £9.4m, on a four-year contract from 1 August, so £2.2m in this season; it is not yet in filed accounts. The squad cost is £361.6m, from £359.5m; the headroom is £14.4m, from £16.6m; without the revenue the rule adds the ratio is 118.1%, from 117.4%; the stress case 86.1%, from 85.6%. The range is 76.4% to 85.5%, from 75.9% to 85.0%: its top end is now just above the 85% line, where it was just below.

28 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 28 October 2026. Newcastle’s ratio is unchanged at 81.7%. Elsewhere in the article, the twenty clubs together come to 75.1%, from 75.0%. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. The corrections move Arsenal, Chelsea, Sunderland, Crystal Palace and Tottenham up, and Coventry, Nottingham Forest and Bournemouth down.

31 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 31 October 2026. The twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%, because Chelsea’s and Liverpool’s filed sale profit replaces our modelled figures and 19 transfer entries are corrected across the league. Newcastle’s own ratio, 81.7%, is unchanged. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.

1 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Correction, 1 November 2026. Newcastle’s ratio is unchanged at 81.7%. The list of what makes up the squad cost summed to £359.5m, because it left out about £2.2m for the fee paid for the head coach, counted since 26 October; the total, £361.6m, was right. The article said the property sale counts for nothing because football revenue is a closed list; it now gives the rule that leaves it out, which is subject to the Board’s judgement, and says that the valuations behind the sale are subject to Premier League approval. Woltemade’s £7.8m wage saving is now marked as a full-year rate on a loan from 31 August. The label “revenue added by the rule” and the wording of revenue the rule supplies are replaced, because Newcastle earned their merit by their finishes. The sentence that no club discloses its players’ wage bill now speaks only of Newcastle, and the player-share range is no longer described as under review. The article said only the base fee is capitalised until add-ons trigger; Newcastle’s accounts add a contingent payment once it becomes probable. The sources now list Rules A.1.19, A.1.22(d) and A.1.53. Two repeating sections, on the squad lists and on what the article says, are removed; the squad-list check stays in the sources.