Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Tottenham finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 20 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(100)1000(120.6)05/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/060.62006/0727.72007/083.02008/0933.42009/10(6.5)2010/110.42011/12(7.3)2012/133.72013/1480.02014/1512.12015/1638.52016/1757.92017/18138.92018/1987.42019/20(67.7)2020/21(80.2)2021/22(61.3)2022/23(94.7)2023/24(26.0)2024/25(120.6)
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 20 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06Premier LeagueNearest group74.10.60.0
2006/07Premier LeagueNearest group103.127.70.0
2007/08Premier LeagueNearest group114.83.00.0
2008/09Premier LeagueNearest group113.033.40.0
2009/10Premier LeagueNearest group119.8(6.5)0.0
2010/11Premier LeagueNearest group163.50.40.0
2011/12Premier LeagueNearest group144.2(7.3)0.0
2012/13Premier LeagueNearest group147.43.70.0
2013/14Premier LeagueNearest group180.580.00.0
2014/15Premier LeagueNearest group196.412.10.0
2015/16Premier LeagueNearest group209.838.50.0
2016/17Premier LeagueNearest group306.357.90.0
2017/18Premier LeagueNearest group380.7138.90.0
2018/19Premier LeagueNearest group460.787.40.0
2019/20Premier LeagueNearest group391.9(67.7)0.0
2020/21Premier LeagueNearest group360.4(80.2)0.0
2021/22Premier LeagueNearest group443.4(61.3)0.0
2022/23Premier LeagueNearest group549.6(94.7)0.0
2023/24Premier LeagueNearest group517.8(26.0)0.0
2024/25Premier LeagueNearest group564.9(120.6)0.0

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company; the length is not established for 2005/06, 2019/20, 2020/21, because the database does not hold both year ends of that period for the company whose accounts are shown.

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/0630.0
  • Banks 1.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 23.0
No
2006/07not printed
  • Banks 1.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 43.6
No
2007/0842.6
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 42.9
  • Not attributed to a lender 22.1
No
2008/0962.1
  • Banks 38.8
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 41.5
No
2009/1070.5
  • Banks 49.7
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 40.2
No
2010/1181.5
  • Banks 52.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 24.6
Not agreed
2011/1276.9
  • Banks 62.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 23.3
No
2012/1378.4
  • Banks 36.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 21.8
No
2013/14183.7
  • Banks 14.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 20.2
No
2014/15183.0
  • Banks 12.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 18.4
No
2015/16206.1
  • Banks 125.0
No
2016/17227.2
  • Banks 185.5
Not agreed
2017/18335.2
  • Banks 466.3
No
2018/19 to 2019/20Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2020/21256.0
  • Outside, type disputed 853.9
No
2021/22177.2
  • Owner balances not called loans 98.4
  • Banks 82.2
  • Bonds 770.4
Yes
2022/23637.5
  • Banks 105.3
  • Bonds 770.4
No
2023/24656.0
  • Banks 80.9
  • Bonds 770.5
Yes
2024/25620.2
  • Banks 80.9
  • Bonds 770.7
Yes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner balances not called loans
sums owed to the owner that the note printing them does not call a loan, loan note or finance lease, and that the accounts' own borrowings analysis does not count as one (Premier League from 2020/21).
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Bonds
bonds, loan notes, private placements and debentures held by lenders outside the club (Premier League from 2020/21).
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Outside, type disputed
both readings place the lender outside the club but differ on its type.
Not attributed to a lender
the part of a printed borrowings total, agreed by both readings, that exceeds every item counted by more than 5% and £1m.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Tottenham's squad cost ratio · All clubs.