Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Newcastle finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 20 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(50)034.705/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/06(12.0)2006/07(32.9)2007/08(20.3)2008/09(15.2)2009/10(17.1)2010/1132.62011/121.42012/139.92013/1418.72014/1536.22015/164.22016/172017/1822.92018/1941.22019/20(26.0)2020/21(13.6)2021/22(72.9)2022/23(73.3)2023/24(11.1)2024/2534.7
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 20 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A ring marks a season with a filing but no profit figure (1; the table gives the reason). A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06Premier LeagueNearest group83.1(12.0)0.0
2006/07Premier LeagueNearest group87.1(32.9)0.0
2007/08Premier LeagueNearest group †99.4(20.3)0.0
2008/09Premier LeagueNearest group86.1(15.2)0.0
2009/10ChampionshipNearest group52.4(17.1)–
2010/11Premier LeagueNearest group88.532.60.0
2011/12Premier LeagueNearest group93.31.40.0
2012/13Premier LeagueNearest group95.99.90.0
2013/14Premier LeagueNearest group129.718.70.0
2014/15Premier LeagueNearest group129.736.20.0
2015/16Premier LeagueNearest group125.84.20.0
2016/17ChampionshipNearest groupnot printednot printed–
2017/18Premier LeagueNearest group178.522.90.0
2018/19Premier LeagueNearest group176.441.20.0
2019/20Premier LeagueNearest group152.6(26.0)0.0
2020/21Premier LeagueNearest group140.2(13.6)0.0
2021/22Premier LeagueNearest group †180.0(72.9)0.0
2022/23Premier LeagueNearest group †250.3(73.3)0.0
2023/24Premier LeagueNearest group †320.3(11.1)0.0
2024/25Premier LeagueNearest group †335.334.7133.1

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company; the length is not established for 2005/06, 2010/11, 2017/18, 2019/20, 2020/21, because the database does not hold both year ends of that period for the company whose accounts are shown.

† Where the accounts of a group above it give a profit before tax £10m or more away from the figure shown:

  • 2007/08: (20.3) on the nearest group; (34.1) on the top group (company 06254688). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2021/22: (72.9) on the nearest group; (92.8) on the top group (company 12415316). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2022/23: (73.3) on the nearest group; (135.8) on the top group (company 12415316). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2023/24: (11.1) on the nearest group; (42.8) on the top group (company 12415316). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2024/25: 34.7 on the nearest group; (118.1) on the top group (company 12415316). As read: PZ Holdings sits under PZ Newco inside NCUK: the 133.1m gain cancels there.

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/0616.8
  • Banks 5.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 64.7
No
2006/07(16.1)
  • Banks 14.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 45.5
  • Not attributed to a lender 19.4
Yes
2007/08(36.3)
  • Owner 100.0
  • Banks 7.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.1
Yes
2008/09(51.5)
  • Owner 111.0
  • Banks 39.0
Yes
2009/10(68.5)
  • Owner 139.8
  • Banks 10.6
Yes
2010/11(35.9)
  • Owner 140.0
Yes
2011/12(34.6)
  • Owner 129.0
  • Banks 0.3
Yes
2012/13(24.7)
  • Owner 129.0
  • Banks 4.5
Yes
2013/14(5.9)
  • Owner 129.0
Yes
2014/1526.5
  • Owner 129.0
Yes
2015/1630.9
  • Owner 129.0
Yes
2016/17(10.3)
  • Owner 144.0
  • Banks 8.3
Yes
2017/188.3
  • Owner 144.0
Yes
2018/19 to 2019/20Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2020/218.2
  • Owner 106.9
  • Other outside lenders 5.0
Yes
2021/22106.1Borrowings not readYes
2022/23160.1
  • Banks 49.5
Yes
2023/24248.3
  • Banks 49.7
Yes
2024/25333.0
  • Outside, type disputed 58.3
Yes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Outside, type disputed
both readings place the lender outside the club but differ on its type.
Not attributed to a lender
the part of a printed borrowings total, agreed by both readings, that exceeds every item counted by more than 5% and £1m.
Borrowings not read
no lender item and no borrowings total were found on the pages read, so whether the club owed anything is not known.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Newcastle's squad cost ratio · All clubs.