Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Manchester City finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 20 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(100)0(9.9)05/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/0610.12006/07(11.0)2007/08(32.6)2008/09(92.6)2009/10(121.3)2010/11(197.5)2011/12(98.7)2012/13(51.6)2013/14(22.9)2014/1510.42015/1619.62016/170.12017/1810.42018/1910.12019/20(125.1)2020/215.02021/2241.72022/2380.42023/2473.82024/25(9.9)
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 20 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06Premier LeagueNearest group61.810.10.0
2006/07Premier LeagueNearest group56.9(11.0)0.0
2007/08Premier LeagueNearest group82.3(32.6)0.0
2008/09Premier LeagueNearest group87.0(92.6)0.0
2009/10Premier LeagueNearest group125.1(121.3)0.0
2010/11Premier LeagueNearest group153.2(197.5)0.0
2011/12Premier LeagueNearest group231.1(98.7)0.0
2012/13Premier LeagueNearest group271.0(51.6)22.5
2013/14Premier LeagueNearest group346.5(22.9)0.0
2014/15Premier LeagueNearest group351.810.40.0
2015/16Premier LeagueNearest group391.819.60.0
2016/17 (13 months)Premier LeagueNearest group473.40.10.0
2017/18Premier LeagueClub company500.510.40.0
2018/19Premier LeagueClub company535.210.10.0
2019/20Premier LeagueClub company478.4(125.1)0.0
2020/21Premier LeagueClub company569.85.00.0
2021/22Premier LeagueClub company613.041.70.0
2022/23Premier LeagueClub company712.880.40.0
2023/24Premier LeagueClub company715.073.80.0
2024/25Premier LeagueClub company694.1(9.9)0.0

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company; the length is not established for 2005/06, because the database does not hold both year ends of that period for the company whose accounts are shown.

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/0638.6
  • Other shareholders 4.5
  • Other related parties 14.7
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 84.5
Yes
2006/0757.2
  • Other shareholders 4.5
  • Other related parties 14.7
  • Banks 8.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 82.9
Not agreed
2007/0824.5
  • Owner 40.6
  • Banks 25.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 38.3
Yes
2008/09(30.9)
  • Owner 145.3
  • Other shareholders 10.7
  • Banks 11.3
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 37.4
Yes
2009/10293.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.3
  • Not attributed to a lender 35.7
Yes
2010/11272.7
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 73.1
  • Outside, type disputed 7.5
Yes
2011/12326.4
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 71.0
  • Outside, type disputed under 0.1
Yes
2012/13435.3
  • Owner 10.6
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 67.6
Yes
2013/14572.3
  • Owner 4.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 67.3
Yes
2014/15676.3
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 67.0
Yes
2015/16677.1Borrowings not readNot agreed
2016/17 (13 months)678.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 66.3
Not agreed
2017/18746.6
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 66.0
Yes
2018/19 to 2019/20Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2020/21656.3
  • Owner balances not called loans 29.0
Yes
2021/22698.0Borrowings not readYes
2022/23790.4Borrowings not readYes
2023/24864.6Borrowings not readNot agreed
2024/25858.4
  • Owner balances not called loans 102.0
Yes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Owner balances not called loans
sums owed to the owner that the note printing them does not call a loan, loan note or finance lease, and that the accounts' own borrowings analysis does not count as one (Premier League from 2020/21).
Other shareholders
a shareholder who lends to the club but does not control it.
Other related parties
a lender the accounts show as a related party (a director, a director's relative or company, a connected party) but not as a shareholder or as acting for the owner.
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Outside, type disputed
both readings place the lender outside the club but differ on its type.
Not attributed to a lender
the part of a printed borrowings total, agreed by both readings, that exceeds every item counted by more than 5% and £1m.
Borrowings not read
no lender item and no borrowings total were found on the pages read, so whether the club owed anything is not known.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Manchester City's squad cost ratio · All clubs.