Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Leeds finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 16 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database (and 1 season with no filing found); in 3 the club was below the Championship. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(30)(20)(10)0····(33.7)05/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/06(4.5)2010/110.92011/120.32012/13(9.4)2013/142014/152015/162016/171.02017/18(4.3)2018/192019/202020/21(11.9)2021/22(36.7)2022/23(33.7)2023/242024/25
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 16 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A ring marks a season with a filing but no profit figure (7; the table gives the reason). A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06ChampionshipClub company30.4(4.5)–
2006/07Championship: no filing found to read
2007/08 to 2009/10Below the Championship: not in the database
2010/11ChampionshipClub company32.70.9–
2011/12ChampionshipClub company31.10.3–
2012/13ChampionshipClub company28.6(9.4)–
2013/14ChampionshipClub company25.3not printed–
2014/15ChampionshipClub company24.4not printed–
2015/16ChampionshipNearest group30.4not printed–
2016/17ChampionshipClub company34.11.0–
2017/18ChampionshipClub company40.7(4.3)–
2018/19ChampionshipClub company48.9not printed–
2019/20 (13 months)ChampionshipClub company54.2not printed–
2020/21 (11 months)Premier LeagueClub company171.0(11.9)0.0
2021/22Premier LeagueClub company189.2(36.7)0.0
2022/23Premier LeagueClub company189.7(33.7)0.0
2023/24ChampionshipClub company127.6not printed–
2024/25ChampionshipClub company137.0not printed–

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company.

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/06(24.0)
  • Owner 2.4
  • Other related parties 8.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 3.1
No
2006/07Championship: no filing found to read
2007/08 to 2009/10Below the Championship: not in the database
2010/1110.6
  • Owner 1.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.1
No
2011/1211.0
  • Owner 2.4
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.6
No
2012/131.4
  • Owner 11.6
  • Other related parties 0.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 2.0
Yes
2013/14(13.5)
  • Owner 11.0
  • Other shareholders 20.9
  • Other related parties 1.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.3
Conditional
2014/151.0
  • Owner 4.1
  • Other shareholders 17.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.2
Conditional
2015/1634.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 16.3
Not agreed
2016/17(1.1)
  • Owner 11.5
  • Other related parties 3.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 10.3
Yes
2017/1814.4
  • Owner 7.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 12.6
Yes
2018/19(7.0)
  • Owner 25.6
  • Banks 1.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 8.0
Yes
2019/20 (13 months)(69.4)
  • Owner 30.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 6.0
Not agreed
2020/21 (11 months)(29.2)
  • Other outside lenders 34.0
  • Owner or outside, disputed 20.0
Yes
2021/22(60.0)
  • Owner 11.1
  • Bonds 22.5
  • Other outside lenders 38.7
Yes
2022/23(93.7)
  • Other outside lenders 42.7
  • Owner or outside, disputed 38.7
Yes
2023/24(13.7)
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 36.8
  • Owner or outside, disputed 22.5
Not agreed
2024/2545.1
  • Owner 22.5
No

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Other shareholders
a shareholder who lends to the club but does not control it.
Other related parties
a lender the accounts show as a related party (a director, a director's relative or company, a connected party) but not as a shareholder or as acting for the owner.
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Bonds
bonds, loan notes, private placements and debentures held by lenders outside the club (Premier League from 2020/21).
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Owner or outside, disputed
one reading places the lender with the owner and the other outside it.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Leeds's squad cost ratio · All clubs.