Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Crystal Palace finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 18 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database (and 2 seasons with no filing found). Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(50)0··8.305/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/068.72006/07(2.5)2007/08(8.1)2010/11(5.3)2011/122012/131.62013/1423.02014/157.92015/16(6.9)2016/1711.82017/18(35.5)2018/195.42019/20(58.0)2020/21(40.3)2021/22(24.2)2022/23(27.5)2023/24(32.9)2024/258.3
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 18 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A ring marks a season with a filing but no profit figure (1; the table gives the reason). A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06ChampionshipClub company20.38.7–
2006/07ChampionshipClub company18.1(2.5)–
2007/08ChampionshipClub company12.0(8.1)–
2008/09 to 2009/10Championship: no filing found to read
2010/11 (15 months)ChampionshipNearest group12.7(5.3)–
2011/12ChampionshipNearest groupnot printednot printed–
2012/13ChampionshipNearest group14.51.6–
2013/14Premier LeagueNearest group90.423.00.0
2014/15Premier LeagueNearest group102.47.90.0
2015/16Premier LeagueNearest group †101.8(6.9)0.0
2016/17Premier LeagueNearest group †142.711.80.0
2017/18Premier LeagueNearest group150.3(35.5)0.0
2018/19Premier LeagueNearest group155.45.40.0
2019/20Premier LeagueNearest group142.3(58.0)0.0
2020/21Premier LeagueNearest group134.4(40.3)0.0
2021/22Premier LeagueNearest group160.0(24.2)0.0
2022/23Premier LeagueNearest group180.1(27.5)0.0
2023/24Premier LeagueNearest group190.2(32.9)0.0
2024/25Premier LeagueNearest group196.68.30.0

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company; the length is not established for 2013/14, 2019/20, 2020/21, because the database does not hold both year ends of that period for the company whose accounts are shown.

† Where the accounts of a group above it give a profit before tax £10m or more away from the figure shown:

  • 2015/16: (6.9) on the nearest group; (33.3) on the top group (company 09898364). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).
  • 2016/17: 11.8 on the nearest group; (15.0) on the top group (company 09898364). As read: difference not attributed (holding-company costs, interest or other consolidation items).

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/06(0.6)
  • Owner 1.5
  • Banks 2.6
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.4
Yes
2006/07(3.1)
  • Owner 1.2
  • Banks 6.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.3
Yes
2007/08(11.2)
  • Owner 1.5
  • Banks 7.9
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 5.3
Yes
2008/09 to 2009/10Championship: no filing found to read
2010/11 (15 months)(3.5)
  • Other shareholders 5.1
  • Other related parties 5.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 0.1
Yes
2011/12(6.0)
  • Other shareholders 6.0
  • Other related parties 4.7
Yes
2012/13(2.4)
  • Other shareholders 6.0
  • Other related parties 4.7
Yes
2013/1415.5
  • Other shareholders 5.0
  • Other related parties 5.7
Yes
2014/1521.8
  • Other shareholders 5.0
  • Other related parties 5.7
Yes
2015/1626.8
  • Other related parties 6.2
No
2016/1736.9
  • Owner 13.5
No
2017/183.5
  • Owner 21.0
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 29.3
Not agreed
2018/19 to 2019/20Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2020/21(89.4)
  • Owner 7.7
  • Owner balances not called loans 50.2
  • Other outside lenders 35.3
Yes
2021/22(33.4)
  • Owner 7.7
  • Banks 33.4
  • Other outside lenders 40.6
Yes
2022/23(61.0)
  • Owner 37.7
  • Banks 49.2
  • Other outside lenders 43.7
Yes
2023/24(93.9)
  • Owner 76.5
  • Banks 31.9
  • Other outside lenders 1.5
  • Outside, type disputed 48.1
Yes
2024/25(35.6)
  • Owner 26.5
  • Banks 30.1
  • Other outside lenders 1.8
  • Outside, type disputed 63.5
Yes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Owner balances not called loans
sums owed to the owner that the note printing them does not call a loan, loan note or finance lease, and that the accounts' own borrowings analysis does not count as one (Premier League from 2020/21).
Other shareholders
a shareholder who lends to the club but does not control it.
Other related parties
a lender the accounts show as a related party (a director, a director's relative or company, a connected party) but not as a shareholder or as acting for the owner.
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Outside, type disputed
both readings place the lender outside the club but differ on its type.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Crystal Palace's squad cost ratio · All clubs.