Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Aston Villa finances

What the filed accounts show, season by season from 2005/06 to 2024/25: 20 of 20 seasons have a filing in the database. Figures as filed, not adjusted: on the nearest group that holds the club alone, or on the club company where no such group files; the table names which for each season.

(100)(50)017.005/0607/0809/1011/1213/1415/1617/1819/2021/2223/2424/252005/06(3.1)2006/07(2.8)2007/08(7.6)2008/09(46.2)2009/10(37.6)2010/11(54.0)2011/12(17.6)2012/13(51.8)2013/14(4.0)2014/15(27.8)2015/16(80.7)2016/17(14.5)2017/18(32.6)2018/19(68.9)2019/20(99.5)2020/21(37.3)2021/220.42022/23(120.3)2023/24(85.9)2024/2517.0
Profit or loss before tax, £m, for the 20 of 20 seasons with a filing in the database; the latest in orange. A dot marks a season with no filing in the database.

Revenue and profit, by season

SeasonDivisionAccounts ofRevenue, £mProfit before tax, £mOwner-related gains in it, £m
2005/06Premier LeagueClub company34.4(3.1)0.0
2006/07Premier LeagueNearest group37.2(2.8)0.0
2007/08Premier LeagueNearest group75.6(7.6)0.0
2008/09Premier LeagueNearest group84.2(46.2)0.0
2009/10Premier LeagueNearest group90.9(37.6)0.0
2010/11Premier LeagueNearest group92.0(54.0)0.0
2011/12Premier LeagueNearest group80.4(17.6)20.3
2012/13Premier LeagueNearest group83.7(51.8)0.0
2013/14Premier LeagueNearest group116.9(4.0)0.0
2014/15Premier LeagueNearest group115.7(27.8)0.0
2015/16Premier LeagueNearest group108.8(80.7)0.0
2016/17ChampionshipNearest group73.8(14.5)–
2017/18ChampionshipNearest group68.6(32.6)–
2018/19ChampionshipNearest group54.3(68.9)–
2019/20Premier LeagueNearest group112.6(99.5)0.0
2020/21Premier LeagueNearest group183.6(37.3)0.0
2021/22Premier LeagueNearest group178.40.40.0
2022/23Premier LeagueNearest group217.7(120.3)0.0
2023/24 (13 months)Premier LeagueNearest group275.7(85.9)0.0
2024/25Premier LeagueNearest group †378.117.0113.7

Losses in brackets. Profit before tax is as filed. Owner-related gains are the gains from the owner or its companies that the accounts count inside that profit (the hidden-losses record); they are not taken out of it here, and they are read for Premier League seasons only ("–" in a Championship season). Where no figure is shown, the reason is given: "not printed", neither reading found the figure on the pages read; "read once only", only one reading found it; "readings differ", the two readings disagree; "not read", no reading of the filing holds it.

"Accounts of": the nearest group that holds the club alone, or the club company where no such group files or the group's filing does not hold the club for that season. A season whose accounts cover other than 12 months shows its length beside it, from the year ends the database holds for that company; the length is not established for 2006/07, because the database does not hold both year ends of that period for the company whose accounts are shown.

† Where the accounts of a group above it give a profit before tax £10m or more away from the figure shown:

  • 2024/25: 17.0 on the nearest group; (96.7) on the top group (company 10176070). As read: the sale to NSWE Holding is inside NSWE UK: the 113.7m gain cancels there.

Net assets, debt and owner support, by season

SeasonNet assets, £mBorrowings by lender, £mGoing concern relies on owner
2005/061.8
  • Owner 8.7
Not agreed
2006/0735.1
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 37.0
  • Not attributed to a lender 26.8
No
2007/0850.3
  • Owner 49.5
  • Banks 23.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) under 0.1
Yes
2008/0939.1
  • Owner 84.5
  • Banks 9.2
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) under 0.1
Yes
2009/1021.7
  • Owner 90.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) under 0.1
  • Not attributed to a lender 19.7
Yes
2010/11(19.7)
  • Owner 127.3
  • Banks 12.2
Yes
2011/12(32.4)
  • Owner 137.3
Yes
2012/13(84.2)
  • Owner 71.7
  • Banks 0.8
  • Owner or outside, disputed 107.1
Yes
2013/142.1
  • Owner 89.5
  • Banks 18.0
Yes
2014/1566.7
  • Owner 10.4
  • Banks 20.4
Yes
2015/16(3.4)
  • Owner 34.0
  • Not attributed to a lender 11.6
Yes
2016/17(17.9)
  • Owner 81.5
  • Banks 1.1
Yes
2017/1819.0
  • Owner 33.5
  • Other outside lenders (bonds included) 5.0
Yes
2018/1955.8
  • Owner 34.2
Yes
2019/20Premier League: no balance-sheet record for 2018/19 and 2019/20
2020/21143.1
  • Owner balances not called loans 40.6
Yes
2021/22143.4
  • Owner balances not called loans 43.2
  • Banks 17.6
Yes
2022/23147.3
  • Owner balances not called loans 45.8
Yes
2023/24 (13 months)210.0
  • Owner balances not called loans 48.6
  • Banks 20.5
Yes
2024/25321.1
  • Banks 110.6
Yes

Read twice from each filing, as agreed by both readings: Premier League seasons from 2020/21 from the balance-sheet record; Premier League seasons 2005/06 to 2017/18 and every Championship season from the records built on the Championship's method. Each record keeps its own lender types.

Owner
the club's ultimate controlling party, its parent or companies in its group, or a person or company acting for it, as the related-party note shows.
Owner balances not called loans
sums owed to the owner that the note printing them does not call a loan, loan note or finance lease, and that the accounts' own borrowings analysis does not count as one (Premier League from 2020/21).
Banks
bank loans and overdrafts.
Other outside lenders
other debt to lenders outside the club: funding secured on central payments, factoring, finance leases, preference shares treated as debt, and lenders the accounts do not name. Marked "(bonds included)" in the records that count bonds and loan notes here too.
Owner or outside, disputed
one reading places the lender with the owner and the other outside it.
Not attributed to a lender
the part of a printed borrowings total, agreed by both readings, that exceeds every item counted by more than 5% and £1m.
Going concern relies on owner
"Yes", the directors say the club can carry on because its owner will support it; "Conditional", that support is promised only if something goes wrong, or as a promise not to call existing loans; "No", the directors do not rely on it; "Not agreed", the two readings differ.

From the Orange Ledger's database as of 31 October 2026: figures read from accounts filed at Companies House, not official figures, and the database holds what was read; it does not make it verified. Aston Villa's squad cost ratio · All clubs.