Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Analysis

Who the clubs owe: Premier League debt, and how much of it the owners hold

In December 2024 Everton turned £450.8m of loans into shares. The money was owed to a company controlled by the club's outgoing owner, and the loans had already been counted as equity. Five seasons of Premier League balance sheets show how much of the clubs' attributed debt is owed to their owners, how many clubs cite that support in their going-concern assessment, and what negative net assets do and do not mean.

By Updated · View updates18 min read

Figures as of 28 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CH · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

Bar chart of the share of Premier League clubs' attributed balances owed to owners and their group companies, by season, for the traditional big six and the other fourteen clubs: 2020/21 18% and 60%; 2021/22 21% and 58%; 2022/23 24% and 61%; 2023/24 36% and 57%; 2024/25 31% and 38%.

Latest note, 31 October 2026: data correction. The owners’ shares are of attributed balances, and an amount in each season was attributed to neither side. Both notes are at the end.

In December 2024, as Everton changed hands, £450.8m the club owed to a company controlled by its outgoing owner was turned into shares. The loans had sat in the accounts as equity for years, because the accounting standard treated them that way, so nothing on the balance sheet looked like debt to the owner. The conversion made it permanent: money the owner had lent became money the owner had put in, and could no longer ask for back.

That is the question this piece asks of every Premier League club, season by season from 2020/21 to 2024/25: who is the money owed to? Across the twenty clubs of each season, owners and their group companies were owed between 35% and 45% of the balances attributed to a lender, depending on the season, once balances the accounts do not call loans are counted. The other attributed balances were owed to banks, bondholders and other outside lenders, and in each season a further amount could not be attributed to either side. In 2024/25, 18 of the twenty clubs cited owner support in their going-concern assessment.

Who the clubs owe

A club can owe its owner in two ways. It can borrow from the owner or from a company in the owner’s group, through loans, loan notes or finance obligations that the accounts call borrowings. Or it can simply owe a group company money that the accounts list among amounts owed to group undertakings without calling it a loan. The second kind sits outside the printed borrowings totals, and whether it is counted moves the answer.

The table covers borrowing plus related-party balances, not all of a club’s liabilities. Transfer, trade and tax creditors are excluded. The owners’ shares are shares of the balances attributed to a lender, with the amount attributed to neither side beside them and the range of the share if that amount fell all one way. Other owner balances are those not called loans.

Season Owner
loans,
£m
Other
owner
balances,
£m
Outside
lenders,
£m
Owners’
share,
loans only
Owners’
share,
both
Not
attributed,
£m
Range of
owners’
share
2020/21 816.0 488.5 2,162.6 27% 38% 20.0 37.4% to 38.0%
2021/22 1,093.9 342.6 2,320.1 32% 38% 147.9 36.8% to 40.6%
2022/23 1,132.8 447.6 2,305.5 33% 41% 346.3 37.3% to 45.5%
2023/24 1,069.4 720.3 2,195.2 33% 45% 30.0 44.6% to 45.3%
2024/25 1,259.7 386.4 3,099.1 29% 35% 14.6 34.6% to 34.9%

The balances not called loans are concentrated at a handful of clubs: Wolves in every season, Villa from 2020/21 to 2023/24, Chelsea’s amounts owed to its parent in three seasons. Everton’s loans held in equity, £450.8m by 2022/23, are in neither column, because the accounts did not treat them as debt.

The split looks different within the two groups of clubs that usually compete for different things. For the traditional big six, Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United and Tottenham, outside lenders hold most of the debt: owners and their companies held 18% of the attributed balances in 2020/21 and 31% in 2024/25. Tottenham and Manchester United account for most of the big six’s outside borrowing, £851.7m and £637.0m in 2024/25, and owe nothing in loans to an owner. Arsenal and Liverpool are the other way round, owing £340.1m and £217.9m to their owners in 2024/25, more than they owed anyone else.

For the other fourteen clubs of each season the owner is usually the larger creditor. Owners held between 57% and 61% of the other fourteen’s attributed balances from 2020/21 to 2023/24, and 38% in 2024/25, when outside borrowing in that group rose to £1,523.3m. Everton alone owed £468.5m to outside lenders that season, and the clubs that came up and went down change the group from year to year. Brighton owed their owner £406.5m in 2024/25 and outside lenders nothing.

This piece started with Chelsea. When I looked past the club’s own accounts to the holding companies above it, I found borrowing of about £1.39bn, carrying interest of around 10% to 11% a year. That rests on 10.7%, which is our calculation, not a contractual rate. Borrowing at over 10% a year is expensive by any standard, and it sits a few levels above the club, where most supporters never look. That made me want to know who the rest of the league owes, and on what terms.

The debt above the club

The tables so far stop at the nearest company that holds only the club. Above it there is usually a chain of holding companies, and what they borrow does not appear in the club’s own accounts. For each Premier League club of 2024/25, the ownership chain was followed on the Companies House register to the top company registered in the UK, and the group accounts at that level were read twice, independently, for the year ending in 2025.

Those twenty selected UK reporting companies carried £7.19bn of borrowings. That is not the debt of twenty football clubs: four of the companies are multi-club groups, fourteen are club groups and two are club companies, and the chart marks each. A difference between two bars is not a measure of which club has borrowed more. Nor can the total be set against the £4.75bn in this piece’s first table for the same season and read as the difference. A loan between two companies in a chain is a debt at the club and cancels in the group accounts above it, and the first table also counts balances not called loans and finance leases, which this one leaves out.

Lender £m Share
Banks 2,987.9 41.6%
Owners and related parties 1,917.4 26.7%
Other lenders 1,147.0 16.0%
Bonds and debentures 1,098.5 15.3%
Group undertakings 36.9 0.5%
Total 7,187.6

The split follows how each set of notes labels the debt, which is not always who holds it. 22 Holdco’s own £595.9m is labelled a bank loan, though the note names no lender. Everton’s £468.5m sits under other lenders, though its facilities are a JP Morgan Chase Bank facility of £130m and a 30-year facility of £350m secured on the stadium; how much of each is drawn is not printed.

Five companies carry £4.29bn of the total, or 60%. 22 Holdco, above Chelsea, is the largest at £1.39bn, about a fifth of the whole, all of it labelled bank loans. Tottenham owes £851.7m, of which £770.7m is long-term bonds sold to US investors. City Football Group owes £739.7m, across a group that holds other clubs too, and Red Football Limited, above Manchester United, £673.8m. NCUK Investment, above Newcastle, owes £631.1m, of which £572.8m is owed to its parent with no rate or terms printed. Brighton’s £406.5m, Arsenal’s £340.1m and Liverpool’s £283.9m are owed to their owners or parents as well.

Stacked bar chart of borrowings at twenty selected UK reporting companies, one for each Premier League club of 2024/25, by lender, £7.19bn in all: Chelsea £1,390m, multi-club group; Tottenham £852m, club group; Manchester City £740m, multi-club group; Manchester United £674m, club group; Newcastle £631m, club group; Everton £469m, club group; Brighton £407m, club group; Nottingham Forest £364m, club group; Arsenal £358m, club group; Liverpool £353m, club group; Leicester £163m, club company; Brentford £132m, club company; Fulham £129m, club group; Southampton £123m, multi-club group; Aston Villa £111m, club group; Crystal Palace £106m, club group; Wolves £101m, club group; Bournemouth £50m, multi-club group; West Ham £21m, club group; Ipswich £15m, club group.
Five companies hold £4.29bn of the £7.19bn: those above Chelsea, Tottenham, Manchester City, Manchester United and Newcastle. Group accounts for the year ending in 2025, at the top company registered in the UK where it files them. These are twenty selected reporting companies, not the debt of twenty clubs: a difference between two bars is not a measure of which club has borrowed more. The lender follows the label in the notes. Companies marked M hold more than one club. Accounts filed at Companies House, read twice. Orange Ledger.

What the outside debt costs

The accounts rarely print one rate for a company’s borrowing, so every rate in the table below is our calculation, not a printed figure: the year’s interest on outside loans divided by the average of the opening and closing outside loans. Loans from owners and related parties are out of both sides of the sum, so an interest-free balance cannot pull the rate down.

Club Company read Implied rate, our calculation Rate printed in the accounts, where read
Bournemouth Black Knight Football Club UK 12.3%
Wolves W.W. (1990) 11.1% SONIA plus 3.5%
Chelsea 22 Holdco 10.7% SONIA plus 3.25% and plus 7.5%
Southampton Sport Republic Holding 10.7%
Crystal Palace Palace Holdco UK 10.0%
Leicester Leicester City Football Club Ltd 9.2% Macquarie loans 6.80% to 9.02%
Newcastle NCUK Investment 8.4%
Brentford Brentford FC Ltd 8.3%
Manchester City City Football Group 7.4% Term loan SOFR plus 3.00% to 3.50%
Liverpool UKSV Holdings Company 7.0% Bank loans 5.74%
Manchester United Red Football Limited 6.6% Notes 3.79%; term loan SOFR plus 1.25% to 1.75%
Aston Villa NSWE UK 6.3% SONIA plus 2.375%
Tottenham Tottenham Hotspur Limited 3.4% Weighted coupon 3.07%

Ten of the thirteen come out at 7% or more on this calculation. It is a guide and no more, because an average of two year-end balances is not the balance carried through the year: Liverpool’s bank loans fell from £116.0m to £69.0m, which is one reason our 7.0% sits above the printed 5.74%. Chelsea’s 10.7% is the calculation behind the 10% to 11% above, and it is not a contractual rate. Its accounts do not say whether interest rolled up on 22 Holdco’s own loan is inside that figure.

Some of the rates need a further warning. Debt that moved sharply in the year makes the average weak: Aston Villa’s rose from £20.5m to £110.6m, Brentford’s bank debt from £36.7m to £70.5m, and Bournemouth’s from £33.0m to £50.2m, with £3.0m of that opening balance undescribed. Interest the accounts leave unlabelled is not counted, and counting it would take our calculation to 12.3% at Chelsea, 19.5% at Aston Villa, 10.4% at Newcastle and 8.3% at Liverpool; Southampton has a further £1.0m of this. Manchester City and Bournemouth also capitalised £19.2m and £1.0m of interest, which would take our calculation to 10.0% and 14.8%. Wolves’ accounts cover 13 months, and the interest is scaled to 12. Crystal Palace’s interest includes arrangement fees. At Southampton, Palace and Leicester the owners’ loans carry printed rates of their own, 9.5%, 5% and 6%, which are not in the table.

Seven clubs have no rate here. Everton’s period is its first: the group took on its borrowings by acquisition on 18 December 2024, so there is no opening balance, and the interest covers about six months. West Ham held no bank debt at the opening date and drew its overdraft during the year, so the average of two dates understates the balance carried. Fulham capitalised £6.7m of interest and charged £17,000, so the charge says nothing about the rate. Brighton’s balance is a director’s loan, interest free and repayable on demand, which leaves no outside debt to price. Arsenal’s £340.1m parent loan has no printed rate, and the accounts print £3.2m of bank interest with no bank balance beside it. Ipswich’s £14.6m is almost all loan notes issued to a related party, at a printed 12%, so it is not outside debt. Nottingham Forest’s printed rates of 8.20% and 8.75% cover about £108m of its £228.2m of other loans, and the notes do not tie the rest to its interest.

Owner support cited in the going-concern assessment

Every set of accounts states whether the directors consider the company able to carry on, looking at least twelve months ahead, and on what grounds. That going-concern statement is where a club says what it is relying on, and whether its owner is part of it. Citing support does not mean a club would fail without it: it can be one consideration among several.

Stacked bar chart of what Premier League clubs' going-concern statements say about owner support, by season: 2020/21: 13 cite it, 2 conditional, 5 neither, 0 where the readings differ; 2021/22: 13 cite it, 3 conditional, 3 neither, 1 where the readings differ; 2022/23: 14 cite it, 3 conditional, 2 neither, 1 where the readings differ; 2023/24: 14 cite it, 3 conditional, 0 neither, 3 where the readings differ; 2024/25: 18 cite it, 0 conditional, 1 neither, 1 where the readings differ.
18 of the twenty clubs cited owner support in their going-concern assessment in 2024/25, from 13 in 2020/21. Conditional support is support promised only if a stated adverse event happens, such as relegation, or a promise not to call in existing loans. Accounts filed at Companies House, read twice. Orange Ledger.
Season Owner support cited Conditional support Neither Readings differ Letter of support mentioned
2020/21 13 2 5 0 5
2021/22 13 3 3 1 7
2022/23 14 3 2 1 11
2023/24 14 3 0 3 8
2024/25 18 0 1 1 11

“Owner support cited” means the statement names the owner’s or the parent’s support among its grounds. “Conditional support” means support promised only if something goes wrong, such as relegation, or a promise not to call in loans already made: Liverpool’s parent gave that promise from 2020/21 to 2023/24, and Brighton’s from 2021/22 to 2023/24. West Ham’s owners promised support only in a downside case in 2020/21, 2021/22 and 2022/23.

Within the big six, three or four clubs a season cited owner support, and Manchester United’s statement did not in any season where both readings agreed. Among the other fourteen, the count rose from 10 in 2020/21 to 14 in 2024/25, which in the last season was every one of them. The one club unclassified in 2024/25 is Liverpool. Its statement relies on a refinanced £350.0m credit facility and on its parent’s confirmation that it does not intend to call the parent loan in the next 12 months. One reading took that as owner support and the other could not say, so the readings differ. The same promise counted as conditional support in the four seasons before, so the nought in that column for 2024/25 is not a change in what the parent said.

Negative net assets, and what they mean

Between five and seven clubs a season had negative net assets: more liabilities than assets on their balance sheets. Crystal Palace and Wolves did in all five seasons.

Negative net assets are an accounting result, not a legal finding. Claims that clubs are “technically insolvent” treat the two as one. Section 123(2) of the Insolvency Act 1986 asks a court to compare the value of a company’s assets with its liabilities, contingent and prospective liabilities included, which is not the same sum as the balance sheet, and section 123(1)(e) asks whether the company can pay its debts as they fall due. Negative net assets on their own do not mean a club cannot pay its bills, and the going-concern statement is where the directors say whether it can.

Who the creditor is changes what negative net assets mean. In 2024/25 Brighton’s negative net assets were £9.8m, while the club owed its owner £406.5m and outside lenders nothing. Had those loans been shares, as Everton’s became, Brighton would have shown net assets of about £397m. Wolves are the same shape: negative net assets of £186.0m in 2024/25 against £247.5m owed to their owner’s group. A shortfall owed mostly to the owner is a choice about the form the owner’s money takes, and it stays a choice for as long as the owner does not ask for it back.

Nottingham Forest are the other shape. In 2024/25 Forest’s negative net assets were £246.9m, against £136.2m owed to the owner and £228.2m to outside lenders, so even with every owner loan turned into shares the balance sheet would still show negative net assets. Crystal Palace, Southampton and West Ham were in the same position that season on smaller sums.

The twenty clubs, 2024/25

Each row below is the club at the nearest company that holds only the club, with the type of the top UK company from the section above. The creditor mix is our label: mostly owners at two-thirds or more of attributed balances, mostly outside at a third or less, mixed in between.

Club Creditor mix Owners’ share Outside borrowing, £m Owner support in the going-concern assessment Accounts read Top UK company
Arsenal Mostly owners 95% 18.2 Cited Group Club group
Aston Villa Mostly outside 0% 110.6 Cited Group Club group
Bournemouth Mostly outside 0% 48.9 Cited Company Multi-club group
Brentford Mixed 46% 71.0 Cited Group Club company
Brighton Mostly owners 100% 0.0 Cited Group Club group
Chelsea No borrowing here 0.0 Cited Group Multi-club group
Crystal Palace Mostly outside 22% 95.4 Cited Group Club group
Everton Mostly outside 0% 468.5 Cited Group Club group
Fulham Mostly outside 0% 125.0 Cited Group Club group
Ipswich Not attributed 0.0 Cited Group Club group
Leicester Mixed 38% 99.1 Cited Group Club company
Liverpool Mostly owners 76% 69.0 Readings differ Group Club group
Manchester City Mostly owners 100% 0.0 Cited Company Multi-club group
Manchester United Mostly outside 5% 637.0 Not cited Group Club group
Newcastle Mostly outside 0% 58.3 Cited Group Club group
Nottingham Forest Mixed 37% 228.2 Cited Group Club group
Southampton Mostly outside 11% 96.0 Cited Group Multi-club group
Tottenham Mostly outside 0% 851.7 Cited Group Club group
West Ham Mostly outside 0% 20.8 Cited Group Club group
Wolves Mostly owners 71% 101.4 Cited Company Club group

The nearest company can show a different picture from the top one. Chelsea’s shows no borrowing because the debt sits above it, and Newcastle’s shows none owed to its owner because the £572.8m sits at NCUK Investment. Manchester City’s £102.0m is owed to its group, while City Football Group’s own £739.7m is bank debt. Wolves’ £247.5m is owed to its group at the club company; note 29 of W.W. (1990)’s accounts says there is no such balance at that level, though the group line is illegible in both readings. Ipswich’s £14.6m of loan notes, issued to a related party, is unattributed here because the two readings classed it differently; the lender table above shows it under owners and related parties.

What the charges register adds

A lender who takes security registers a charge at Companies House, and the register says what the charge covers. At the end of 2024/25, 19 clubs had at least one charge outstanding, 114 in all. That is a register count, not 114 drawn loans: a charge can stay registered after the loan is repaid, because a company does not have to tell the registrar it has been satisfied. Fourteen clubs had a charge over their stadium or other land, and fourteen a floating charge over all their assets. Arsenal’s charge is over shares; Brentford, Liverpool and Manchester United had charges over receivables.

The register is narrower than the debt it secures. Of the 595 pairings of an outstanding charge with a club’s season, 100 match a borrowing in that season’s accounts by the lender’s name and 425 only by the kind of lender. The other 70 match nothing in the accounts read. Fourteen clubs in 2024/25 had a charge whose register entry does not say what it covers. Charges over broadcasting income or transfer receivables appear rarely: one club in 2020/21 (West Brom, over central income) and one in 2021/22 and 2022/23 (West Ham, over transfer receivables).

My view is this. Ownership in the Premier League isn’t only about money given; it’s about money lent. Owner money that pays down expensive debt, or builds a stadium or an academy, makes a club stronger. Owner money that goes into the squad mostly feeds the next round of transfer fees and wages, for every club chasing the same players.

Football’s income keeps rising, and most of each rise is spent on the squad. While that continues, clubs will keep borrowing, and the price of that borrowing will reflect the risk. The real question isn’t whether money comes in, but whether clubs can run at a profit on what they earn. That’s the question our proposed Dynamic SCR is built to answer.

Sources and caveats.

The accounts. The filed accounts of the twenty Premier League clubs of each season from 2020/21 to 2024/25, 100 club-seasons, at the nearest company that holds only the club and its group; Wolves, Manchester City and, from 2022/23, Bournemouth are read at company level, because those filings hold no group accounts. Every figure was read twice, independently, from the balance sheet and its notes.

What each column counts. Owner loans are loans, loan notes and finance obligations owed to the owner, the parent or another company in the owner's group, as the accounts call them. Amounts owed to the owner not called loans are amounts owed to group undertakings or a parent that the note printing them does not call loans and that no net-debt or borrowings analysis in the accounts counts as loans. Outside lenders are banks, bondholders and noteholders, funding agreements secured on central funds, factoring, finance leases and lenders the accounts do not name. Where both readings agree a printed borrowings total larger than the items they settled, the excess is in no column: £147.9m at Everton in 2021/22, £307.6m at Everton in 2022/23 and £30.0m at Manchester United in 2023/24. Loans the two readings did not class alike are in no column either: £20.0m and £38.7m at Leeds in 2020/21 and 2022/23 and £14.6m at Ipswich in 2024/25.

The big six. Arsenal, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United and Tottenham, in every season; the other fourteen are the remaining clubs of that season.

The debt above the club. Group accounts for years ending in 2025 (31 May at Arsenal, Liverpool and West Ham, 30 June elsewhere), read twice, independently. Twenty selected reporting companies, one for each club: the top UK-registered company on the register's persons-with-significant-control records; Wolves' was found by name. At Leicester that is the club company itself. Multi-club group marks City Football Group, 22 Holdco, Black Knight Football Club UK and Sport Republic Holding, whose accounts reach beyond one club; club company marks Leicester and Brentford FC Ltd, where the figures are the group accounts of the club's own company; club group marks the others. Manchester United's top company files company-only accounts and two companies above Brentford have filed none, so the figures are Red Football Limited's and Brentford FC Ltd's. Debt held by another company in a chain counts only where it consolidates at that level, and debt overseas was not read. Balances are carrying amounts as printed, except Liverpool's bank loan, at nominal. Leases and transfer fees are out, except Leicester's stadium hire purchase of £25.6m, which the note lists among the amounts owed. Ipswich's loan notes are shown under owners and related parties. Interest on loans leaves out transfer fee discounting, leases, foreign exchange, fair value movements and pension lines.

Everton. The change of ownership: Everton's statement of 19 December 2024, as published by the Premier League. The conversion of the loans: Everton's accounts.

Charges. The Companies House register of charges for each club's companies: charges created (MR01) and satisfied or released (MR04), counted where outstanding at a club's year end.

The filings. Everton Football Club Company, year to 30 June 2025, note 18, for the conversion of the loans. 22 Holdco, filing history, accounts to 30 June 2025, notes 10 and 20, for Chelsea's borrowing and interest. Brighton & Hove Albion Holdings, year to 30 June 2025, note 32, for the director's loan. NF Football Investments, year to 30 June 2025, note 21, for Forest's loans.

Independent analysis, not advice. A count from public filings. It says nothing about any club's ability to pay its debts beyond what its directors state.

Corrections and updates (2)

31 October 2026 · Data correction · owners' shares restated as shares of attributed balances · outside lenders no longer said to hold the rest

Correction, 31 October 2026. This article said owners and their group companies were owed between 35% and 45% of the clubs’ debt, and that outside lenders were owed the rest. Those percentages are shares of the balances attributed to a lender, and in every season an amount was attributed to neither side: £20.0m, £147.9m, £346.3m, £30.0m and £14.6m. The sources note gave £147.9m and £30.0m, and £307.6m of the £346.3m. It left out loans of £20.0m and £38.7m at Leeds and £14.6m at Ipswich, which the two readings did not class alike. No balance moved and the published shares stand as shares of attributed balances. If each season’s unattributed amount fell all one way, the owners’ share would run from 34.6% to 45.5% across the five seasons, and 2022/23’s would be 37.3% to 45.5% against the 40.7% that rounds to the published 41%. Among the other fourteen clubs owners stay the larger creditor on either assumption from 2020/21 to 2023/24, at 51.2% or more; in 2024/25 outside lenders are the larger on either assumption. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion. It was not a change in any club’s accounts.

31 October 2026 · Editorial update · no figure changed

Editorial update, 31 October 2026. After an outside review we added a statement of what the debt figures cover, a table of the twenty clubs and links to four filings. We labelled the £7.19bn as twenty selected UK reporting companies and marked each on the chart as a multi-club group, a club group or a club company. We withdrew the sentences “Lenders charge rates like that when they see real risk” and “A club that looked well funded from the outside was, a few levels up, paying the price of a risky business”, and said that 10.7% is our calculation. We use “negative net assets” in place of “net liabilities”, no longer say a deficit is what section 123(2) of the Insolvency Act looks at, and quote “technically insolvent” only as a claim. We use “owner support cited in the going-concern assessment” in place of “relies on owner support”, because citing support does not show dependence, and we named the one club unclassified in 2024/25. We added that a charge can stay registered after the loan is repaid.