Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Analysis

A £17m profit or a £97m loss? The £660m Premier League clubs made by trading with themselves

In 2024/25 Aston Villa reported a £17m profit. The company above it reported a £97m loss. Both are audited. The Orange Ledger rebuilt 20 seasons of Premier League accounts and found £660m of profit in the last three seasons that came from deals inside the owners' own groups, against £52m in the 17 seasons before, booked just as the spending rules began to bite. The rule-makers have since stopped counting it.

By Updated · View updates21 min read

Bar chart of profit Premier League clubs booked from deals with their own owners and group companies, by season, 2005/06 to 2024/25: £9.5m in 2007/08 (Fulham), £20.3m in 2011/12 (Villa), £22.5m in 2012/13 (Manchester City) and nothing in the other seasons up to 2021/22, then £165m in 2022/23 (Chelsea, Bournemouth), £199m in 2023/24 (Chelsea) and £296m in 2024/25 (Newcastle, Villa, Everton). The seasons from 2013/14 are shaded as the years the Premier League's spending rules applied.
£660m in three seasons, £52m in the 17 before: profit Premier League clubs booked from deals with their own owners and group companies, by season, 2005/06 to 2024/25. 2024/25: Newcastle £133.1m, Villa £113.7m, Everton £49.2m. 2023/24: Chelsea, women's team £198.7m. 2022/23: Chelsea, hotels and car park £76.3m and legal costs £17.1m; Bournemouth, owner's loans written off £71.4m. Gains on selling property, subsidiaries, women's teams and stadium interests to the owner or a group company, plus loans, interest and costs the owner wrote off or took over. Sales to outside buyers and player sales are not included. Each club at the nearest company that holds only that club. Excludes Manchester City's sponsorship findings (under appeal). Every item read twice from the accounts filed at Companies House. Orange Ledger.

Latest change to the figures, 31 October 2026: Chelsea’s 2022/23 gain on its hotels is £76.3m, from £76.5m, so the owner-related gains over twenty seasons are £711.8m, from £712.1m. The £660m in the last three seasons stands. All 3 correction notes are at the end.

In 2024/25, Aston Villa made a profit of £17.0 million.

Or it lost £96.7 million.

Both figures are audited. Both cover the same football club in the same twelve months. The first is in the accounts of NSWE Sports, the company that holds the club. The second is in the accounts of NSWE UK, the company that owns NSWE Sports.

The difference is £113.7 million, and it has a simple explanation. Think of NSWE UK as the parent at the top of the family, with two companies beneath it: NSWE Sports, which holds the club, and NSWE Holding. During the season, NSWE Sports sold Villa’s women’s club and a warehouse company to NSWE Holding, and booked a profit of £113.7m on the sales. The parent owns both the seller and the buyer. In its accounts, the family sold something to itself, so the profit disappears.

Aston Villa, 2024/25: two audited results for the same club and the same twelve months. NSWE Sports Ltd, the company that holds the club, made a profit before tax of £17.0m. NSWE UK Ltd, the company that owns NSWE Sports, made a loss before tax of £96.7m. The difference is a £113.7m gain on selling Villa's women's club and a warehouse company to NSWE Holding, another company NSWE UK owns; inside NSWE UK the gain cancels.
Aston Villa, 2024/25: two audited results for the same club and the same twelve months, +£17.0m and −£96.7m. The difference is a £113.7m gain. NSWE Sports sold Villa's women's club and a warehouse company to NSWE Holding, another company NSWE UK owns. Inside NSWE UK, where seller and buyer are one family, the gain cancels. Accounts to 30 June 2025, filed at Companies House: NSWE Sports Ltd (05891280) p.19, the gain note 9 p.39; NSWE UK Ltd (10176070) p.20. Orange Ledger.

Newcastle United’s accounts for the same season tell a similar story. Newcastle United Ltd reported a profit of £34.7m before tax (with no tax charge, it is the same after tax), which included £133.1m of gains on selling St James’ Park leasehold improvements and a subsidiary to other companies in its group. NCUK Investment, the owners’ company above it, reported a loss of £118.1m. There, too, the gain disappears; it accounts for most of the difference between the two figures, and the rest is in the other items of the owners’ accounts.

These sales are disclosed in audited accounts, and we are not suggesting they were false accounting. But they matter, and they matter now. This month England’s new football regulator warned that English football is “standing on the edge of financial disaster”, with the average Premier League club losing £44m in 2025/26. The losses football has reported for years were themselves made smaller by deals like these.

Explore the twenty-year record: every season’s figures, with the adjustments you choose.

£660m in three seasons

To measure how much, we rebuilt 20 seasons of Premier League profit and loss, 2005/06 to 2024/25, from the accounts filed at Companies House: nearly 400 club-seasons. We searched every filing for profits on selling property, subsidiaries, women’s teams and stadium interests to the owners or their companies, and for loans or costs that owners wrote off or took over. Every gain of £5m or more was checked on its page by two readers working independently. (How we chose which company’s accounts to use for each club is in the method section at the end.)

The result splits football’s last 20 years into two eras.

Club, season Profit booked Sold, or written off To
Chelsea 2023/24 £198.7m Chelsea FC Women Blueco 22 Midco, a fellow subsidiary. Chelsea’s own accounts say the price was still subject to the Premier League’s fair-value assessment when they were signed.
Newcastle 2024/25 £133.1m St James’ Park leasehold improvements (£129.0m) and a subsidiary (£4.2m) Companies in the same group. The club’s announcement gives £133.2m and says it will be slightly adjusted in the 2025/26 accounts, based on a Premier League fair market value process that has now concluded.
Aston Villa 2024/25 £113.7m The women’s club and a warehouse company NSWE Holding, in the same group
Chelsea 2022/23 £76.3m Hotel buildings and a car park Blueco 22 Properties, a fellow subsidiary
Bournemouth 2022/23 £71.4m Loans owed to the club’s former parent, released when the club was sold and booked as income A.F.C.B. Enterprises, the former parent
Everton 2024/25 £49.2m The women’s club and Goodison Park companies Roundhouse Capital Holdings, a related company

Bournemouth’s case is not a sale of assets, but it is the same kind of money. When the club was sold in December 2022, the outgoing owner’s company released the loans the club owed it. The debt did not just disappear: the club booked it as income for that season. A loss turns into a profit, with no money earned from football.

In four of these six seasons, the club reported a profit that, without the deal, would have been a loss: Chelsea 2023/24, Newcastle, Villa and Bournemouth. Chelsea’s 2022/23 accounts also include £17.1m of legal costs recharged to its parent, Blueco 22: costs the club incurred, taken over by the owners’ group.

Across the league, the effect on the last five seasons is this:

Bar chart of the Premier League's combined loss before tax, 2020/21 to 2024/25, as reported and without owner-related gains and credits: 2020/21 £808m and 2021/22 £591m, unchanged; 2022/23 £696m becomes £861m; 2023/24 £56m becomes £254m; 2024/25 £786m becomes £1,082m. Over the five seasons, £2.94bn becomes £3.60bn, 22% more.
Take out the owner deals and the losses grow by £660m: Premier League clubs' combined loss before tax, as reported, and the extra loss once gains and credits from owners and group companies are taken out. Each club at the nearest company that holds only that club; profit before tax, before any deductions the spending rules allow. Not a calculation under those rules. Owner-related gains: Chelsea, Bournemouth (2022/23); Chelsea (2023/24); Newcastle, Villa, Everton (2024/25). Accounts filed at Companies House. Orange Ledger.

These totals are not the ones in Deloitte’s Annual Review of Football Finance, the usual reference. Deloitte’s 2026 edition puts the clubs’ combined loss over the same five seasons at £3.07bn, against our £2.94bn. Both add up the clubs’ audited accounts. They differ in whose accounts: a club usually sits in a chain of companies, each filing its own result, and a deal between two companies in the chain is a profit in one set of accounts and cancels in the other. We count the nearest company that holds only the club, every season. Deloitte does not publish its choice, and no single rule reproduces its figures in all five seasons. The largest gap is 2024/25, where Deloitte reports a loss of £948m against our £786m. Of the tens of thousands of ways to combine the clubs’ filed accounts, every one that comes within £5m of Deloitte’s figure counts Villa at NSWE UK, where its £113.7m gain cancels, and Bournemouth at its multi-club parent; together they make £153m of the £162m. So Deloitte’s 2024/25 loss most likely already leaves out Villa’s gain, while its own text keeps Newcastle’s and Everton’s. Our basis is the one that shows each gain where it was booked. Deloitte’s figure for each season is beside ours in the full record.

Why it mattered: the spending rules

The difference between making money and recording a profit has rarely mattered more in Premier League football.

The Premier League’s Profitability and Sustainability Rules (PSR) took effect from 2013/14 and were first applied in 2015/16, to the three seasons 2013/14 to 2015/16. They capped how much a club could lose: £105m over three seasons, less for clubs that had spent some of those seasons in the Championship. Go over it, and a club faced sanctions up to points deductions. Everton and Nottingham Forest both lost points in 2023/24. PSR was replaced by the squad cost rules in 2026/27.

The test started from the club’s own result. A gain on selling a hotel, a women’s team or a stadium lease to a company owned by the same people counted towards it, as long as the Premier League accepted the price as fair. So these sales did something specific: they did not bring in money from outside the owners’ groups, but they reduced the loss the rules started from, in the three-year windows that decided whether a club was in trouble. And they arrived in exactly the seasons when those windows began to cost clubs points.

The table below needs one warning. It shows each club’s reported loss over each three-year window, with and without the owner-related gains, beside the limit. That is not the PSR calculation itself: the rules allow deductions for spending on academies, women’s football, community work and facilities, which clubs do not publish. So the table shows how far the gains moved the starting point, not whether any club passed or failed.

Club Assessment period Reported result Owner-related gains and credits in it Without them Limit
Bournemouth Three seasons to 2022/23* −£32.6m £71.4m −£104.0m £83m†
Bournemouth 2021/22 to 2023/24 −£77.2m £71.4m −£148.6m £83m
Bournemouth 2022/23 to 2024/25 −£6.8m £71.4m −£78.2m £105m
Chelsea Three seasons to 2022/23* −£271.6m £93.4m −£365.0m £105m
Chelsea 2021/22 to 2023/24 −£83.1m £292.1m −£375.2m £105m
Chelsea 2022/23 to 2024/25 −£224.1m £292.1m −£516.3m £105m
Everton 2022/23 to 2024/25 −£150.9m £49.2m −£200.1m £105m
Newcastle 2022/23 to 2024/25 −£49.7m £133.1m −£182.8m £105m
Aston Villa 2022/23 to 2024/25 −£189.2m £113.7m −£302.8m £105m

Reported results over each three-season window, at the nearest company that holds only the club, before the deductions PSR allows. Not a PSR calculation and not a finding of breach. The rules let a club submit its own company’s accounts or its group’s, and which each club used is not public. The limit is £105m over three seasons, less £22m for each of those seasons a club spent in the Football League.

* Under the Covid-era rules, the window ending 2022/23 counts 2022/23 and 2021/22 in full, and the average of 2019/20 and 2020/21 as its third season. Covid-related costs could also be deducted.

† Bournemouth’s averaged pair mixes a Premier League season with a Championship season, and the League has not published how that counts. Its limit for this window is £83m or £61m; we show the higher. The loss without the write-off is beyond either.

Read the table with the warning in mind. Several windows show reported losses above the limit even with the gains included. That does not mean a breach: the deductions the rules allow can be large. What the table does show is how much the gains moved the starting point. In four windows, the reported loss is inside the limit and the loss without the gains is beyond it: Bournemouth’s windows ending 2022/23 and 2023/24, Chelsea’s ending 2023/24, and Newcastle’s ending 2024/25. The gains are shown as booked; where the Premier League’s fair-value process adjusts a price, as Newcastle says it will, the amount accepted may differ.

The rule-makers reached the same conclusion

Two regulators have since decided this kind of profit should not count.

For a period, then, a Premier League club could improve the figure its rules started from by selling a hotel to a company it already owned. That period is now over.

A different and much larger question: Manchester City

The sales above are lawful and visible in the accounts. The Premier League’s case against Manchester City is about something else: income that the league’s independent commission found was not what City’s accounts said it was.

In September 2026 the commission found that of £949.9m City recorded as sponsorship from Abu Dhabi partners between 2009/10 and 2017/18, £830.7m was in fact paid by the club’s owner, ADUG, rather than by the sponsors. City dispute the findings and have appealed (2 October 2026), and no sanction has been decided.

The decision prints the owner-paid sums season by season. The seasons that matter most are the five in which break-even rules applied: UEFA judged clubs from 2013/14, and the Premier League’s PSR applied from 2015/16.

Bar chart of Manchester City's reported result and its result without the sponsorship the commission found was paid by the owner, 2009/10 to 2017/18. In the break-even seasons, shaded: 2013/14 −£22.9m becomes −£134.4m; 2014/15 +£10.4m becomes −£96.8m; 2015/16 +£19.6m becomes −£100.6m; 2016/17 +£0.1m becomes −£129.5m; 2017/18 +£10.4m becomes −£124.3m. The findings are under appeal.
Manchester City's results without the owner-paid sponsorship: the reported result, and the result without the sponsorship the commission found was paid by City's owner, by season. Under appeal. Reported result: profit before tax of Manchester City Ltd's group (2009/10 to 2016/17) and the club company (2017/18), as filed. Owner-paid sponsorship: footnote 8, page 20 of the commission's decision, £830.7m in the nine seasons. City disputes the findings and is appealing; no sanction has been decided. City's 2012/13 result also includes a £22.5m gain on selling intellectual property to related companies, counted separately in this article. The commission's decision; accounts filed at Companies House. Orange Ledger.

In those five seasons City’s accounts showed a club close to break-even, from a £23m loss to a £20m profit. Without the owner’s money described as sponsorship, every one of them is a loss of between £97m and £134m. The full record below holds each season’s figures: select a season there to see City’s own result with and without the owner’s payments.

We keep this separate from the sales above, because it is a different thing: not a sale between companies in the same group, but a finding, under appeal, that income recorded as sponsorship came from the owner.

A different kind of missing cost: Chelsea

In March 2026 Chelsea accepted that £47.5m of payments made between 2011 and 2018, mostly to agents and in connection with transfers, had been made by companies linked to its former owner rather than through the club. The Premier League fined the club £10m and said that “in no scenario” would Chelsea have exceeded the PSR limit.

These were costs missing from the accounts, not income added to them. Because most were costs of signing players, their effect on Chelsea’s results would have been spread over the players’ contracts. Our reconstruction, which rests on estimates where the league’s document gives no contract lengths, puts it at up to about £9m a season, highest between 2014/15 and 2017/18. Our headline figures leave it out; the full record below lets you include it, as an estimate.

What the warning means

“It will demonstrate how it is possible for English club football to simultaneously be the richest, best and most deeply competitive in the world while also standing on the edge of financial disaster.” David Kogan and Richard Monks, Chair and Chief Executive, Independent Football Regulator, State of the Game 2026 (draft for consultation), page 2

The regulator’s draft report puts the league’s 2025/26 losses at about £880m across 20 clubs (page 22). It notes in passing that financial rules “could have unintended consequences, such as stadium or asset sales” (page 30).

Our reconstruction shows what that looked like in the years before the warning. Hundreds of millions of pounds of reported Premier League profit came from deals inside ownership groups, not from money earned outside them. The deals were reported, and the rules allowed them. But they made some clubs’ losses look smaller at precisely the time football was supposed to be bringing its losses under control. And if the commission’s findings stand, for nine seasons one club’s results were also lifted by its owner’s money described as sponsorship.

We have measured only the Premier League. The regulator found clubs losing money in every division of the EFL, and whether the same pattern runs further down the pyramid remains unanswered. The 2025/26 accounts are not filed yet either, so we cannot say how much of this season’s losses is softened in the same way.

The regulator’s consultation is open until 8 December 2026. The Orange Ledger will submit this reconstruction, with every figure traced to the filing and page it comes from.


The full record

Below you can explore the complete 20-season dataset, inspect every transaction with the filing and page it comes from, and read exactly how we did it.

Twenty seasons: revenue, reported result and the three adjustments

Figures in £m, profit before tax, at the nearest company that holds only the club. The reported figures never change. The scenario takes out the owner-related gains and credits; it includes the City and Chelsea amounts only if you switch them on (in the fixed table they stand beside the result). Both show the amount by which a club’s reported result was higher than it would otherwise have been: City’s is the commission’s finding, under appeal; Chelsea’s is our reconstruction of the payments it accepted in March 2026.

Season Revenue Reported
result
Owner-related
gains and
credits
Result
without
them
Reported
margin
Margin
without
them
City:
owner-paid
sponsorship
Chelsea:
costs outside
the books
(estimate)
05/06 1,322 −73.4 −73.4 −5.6% −5.6%
06/07 1,411 −151.4 −151.4 −10.7% −10.7%
07/08 1,929 −166.0 9.5 −175.5 −8.6% −9.1%
08/09* 1,992 −104.9 −104.9 −5.3% −5.3%
09/10* 2,116 −265.7 −265.7 −12.6% −12.6% 22.5
10/11 2,246 −344.7 −344.7 −15.3% −15.3% 28.5
11/12 2,347 −204.6 20.3 −224.9 −8.7% −9.6% 70.8 0.3
12/13 2,501 −299.4 22.5 −321.9 −12.0% −12.9% 105.8 0.4
13/14 3,258 +195.8 +195.8 +6.0% +6.0% 111.5 4.3
14/15 3,362 +113.8 +113.8 +3.4% +3.4% 107.2 6.8
15/16 3,642 −100.4 −100.4 −2.8% −2.8% 120.2 8.6
16/17 4,571 +571.8 +571.8 +12.5% +12.5% 129.6 8.9
17/18 4,825 +474.5 +474.5 +9.8% +9.8% 134.7 8.7
18/19 5,156 −149.7 −149.7 −2.9% −2.9% 6.0
19/20 4,508 −986.9 −986.9 −21.9% −21.9% 2.4
20/21 4,867 −808.2 −808.2 −16.6% −16.6% 0.6
21/22 5,460 −590.9 −590.9 −10.8% −10.8% 0.3
22/23 6,071 −695.9 164.8 −860.7 −11.5% −14.2% 0.2
23/24 6,378 −55.7 198.7 −254.4 −0.9% −4.0%
24/25 6,830 −786.4 296.0 −1,082.4 −11.5% −15.8%
Total 74,794 −4,428.3 711.8 −5,140.1 −5.9% −6.9% 830.7 47.5

* 19 clubs: Portsmouth’s accounts for 2008/09 and 2009/10 are not in our files.

Every gain we removed, with its filing and page

Each was read on its page by two readers working independently, and both agree.

Club, season £m Company (Companies House number) Accounts, page What
Fulham 2007/08 9.5 Fulham Football Leisure Ltd (03374347) Year to 30 June 2008, note 5, p18 (PDF p19) Loan waived by its former parent, Fulham Leisure Holdings, controlled by the Al Fayed family (2007 accounts, note 26)
Aston Villa 2011/12 20.3 Reform Acquisitions Ltd, now NSWE Sports (05891280) Year to 31 May 2012, note 6, p18 (PDF p21) Interest waived by the owner on his loans to the club
Manchester City 2012/13 22.5 Manchester City Football Club Ltd (00040946) Year to 31 May 2013, note 3, p13 (PDF p14) Intellectual property sold to City Football Group companies
Bournemouth 2022/23 71.4 AFC Bournemouth Ltd (06632170) Year to 30 June 2023, note 6, p26 (PDF p28) Shareholder loans from A.F.C.B. Enterprises, its former parent, released when the club was sold, booked as income
Chelsea 2022/23 76.3 Chelsea FC Holdings Ltd (02536231) Year to 30 June 2023, note 2, p32 (PDF p35); profit and loss account, p18 (PDF p21) Hotel buildings and car park property sold to Blueco 22 Properties
Chelsea 2022/23 17.1 Chelsea FC Holdings Ltd (02536231) Year to 30 June 2023, note 4, p33 (PDF p36) Legal costs and professional fees recharged to its parent, Blueco 22
Chelsea 2023/24 198.7 Chelsea FC Holdings Ltd (02536231) Year to 30 June 2024, p18 (PDF p21) Chelsea Football Club Women Ltd sold to Blueco 22 Midco
Aston Villa 2024/25 113.7 NSWE Sports Ltd (05891280) Year to 30 June 2025, note 9, p36 (PDF p39) Women’s club (£77.6m) and a warehouse company (£36.0m) sold to NSWE Holding
Newcastle 2024/25 129.0 Newcastle United Ltd (02529667) Year to 30 June 2025, p16 (PDF p19) St James’ Park leasehold improvements sold to PZ Holdings
Newcastle 2024/25 4.2 Newcastle United Ltd (02529667) Year to 30 June 2025, p16 (PDF p19) NUFC Projects sold to PZ Holdings
Everton 2024/25 49.2 Everton Football Club Company Ltd (00036624) Year to 30 June 2025, p17 Everton Football Club Women Ltd and Goodison Park Stadium Ltd sold to Roundhouse Capital Holdings
Total 711.8

Totals are summed from unrounded figures, so they can differ from the rows by 0.1.

Found but not counted:

What we did not adjust

This article measures one thing: profit that came from the owners themselves. It is not a measure of “underlying” profit.

In the five seasons from 2020/21 to 2024/25, clubs also booked hundreds of millions of pounds of one-off costs: write-downs of player contracts (which involve no payment), legal and regulatory costs, and restructuring. None of these came from the owners, so we left them in. A full normalisation would treat one-off gains and one-off costs alike, and would answer a different question.

How we did it

Corrections and updates (3)

22 October 2026 · Data correction · five-season loss £2.93bn → £2.94bn · without the gains £3.59bn → £3.60bn

Correction, 22 October 2026. This article put the Premier League’s combined reported loss over 2020/21 to 2024/25 at £2,933.5m, and at £3,593.2m without the owner-related gains and credits. Both are £3.5m larger: £2,937.0m and £3,596.7m (£2.94bn and £3.60bn, from £2.93bn and £3.59bn). Over the twenty seasons the reported loss is £4,428.3m, from £4,424.8m, and £5,140.4m without the gains, from £5,136.8m; the 2021/22 season’s is £590.9m, from £587.4m. A second reading of the club accounts we use found that Wolverhampton Wanderers’ 2021/22 loss before tax had been taken from the tax note of its accounts (£39.6m) rather than the profit and loss account (£43.1m). The owner-related gains are unchanged, £712.1m over the twenty seasons and £660m in the last three, and the correction does not change the article’s findings. It was not caused by the owner deals or by the choice of company: it was one figure read from the wrong page.

25 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · no figure changed

Correction, 25 October 2026. No figure changed. The note under the table gave PSR’s limit in a form a reader could not apply: it is £105m over three seasons, less £22m for each of those seasons a club spent in the Football League. And City’s appeal is now dated, 2 October 2026, in the form the series uses.

31 October 2026 · Data correction · Chelsea's hotels gain £76.5m → £76.3m · twenty-season gains £712.1m → £711.8m · £660m unchanged

Correction, 31 October 2026. This article put Chelsea’s 2022/23 profit on selling hotel buildings and a car park to Blueco 22 Properties at £76.5m. It is £76.3m. The £76.5m is the line “Profit on disposal of fixed assets” in the group profit and loss account of Chelsea FC Holdings Ltd for the year to 30 June 2023 (printed page 18), which covers every fixed-asset disposal that year. Note 2 of the same accounts (printed page 32) gives the gain on this sale as £76.3m, and the accounts for the following year repeat it (note 2, printed page 32). The table of gains had cited this and other pages by their number in the PDF; it now gives the printed page, with the PDF page in brackets where it differs. Owner-related gains over the twenty seasons are £711.8m, from £712.1m, and the twenty-season loss without them is £5,140.1m, from £5,140.4m. For 2022/23 the gains are £164.8m, from £165.0m, and the league’s loss without them is £860.7m, from £860.9m. In the table of three-season windows, Chelsea’s gains are £93.4m, from £93.6m, for the window ending 2022/23 and £292.1m, from £292.3m, for the two after it; without them its losses are £365.0m, £375.2m and £516.3m, from £365.2m, £375.4m and £516.5m. The five-season loss without the gains is £3,596.5m, from £3,596.7m, still £3.60bn. The last three seasons’ gains are £659.5m, from £659.7m, which is still the £660m in the headline, and the correction does not change the article’s findings. It was not a change in Chelsea’s accounts, which were not restated: we used a line total for a single sale.

1 November 2026 · Note · no figure changes

Note, 1 November 2026. Chelsea’s accounts to 30 June 2024 add something to the hotels sale in this article. The Premier League gave its final determination of the transaction’s value on 13 July 2024, which took £6.0m off the £76.3m profit, and Chelsea recognised that adjustment in July 2024, in the following year (Directors’ Report, p11, PDF p14). The table keeps the £76.3m as printed for 2022/23, and the totals do not take the £6.0m off. On the League’s value the gain is £70.3m.