Football finance, from the outside inThe Orange LedgerFor professionals

Crystal Palace · Financial analysis

Crystal Palace's squad cost ratio: a squad costing about as much as its countable revenue, and two answers to one transfer

Crystal Palace's squad cost ratio for the 1 March 2027 test comes out at about 78%, inside the 85% green threshold with roughly £19m of annual spending headroom. Measured before profit on player sales it is 100.4%: the squad costs slightly more than the football revenue the rule counts. What sits in between is 16.5 points from merit above the floor and European amounts and 22.1 points from three heavy years of selling. One arrival has two defensible accounting answers that the public record cannot choose between, so the club is published as a branch rather than a point. Reconstructed from Crystal Palace's accounts and Appendix 2 of the Premier League Handbook.

By Updated · View updates32 min read

Figures as of 31 October 2026, Orange Engine release V2CI · Latest figures · What the engine does not capture

SCR 2026/27·Post-summer projection
Two charts. Left: Crystal Palace's squad cost ratio at 116.9% with merit at the fifteenth-place floor and no European money, 100.4% before player trading, and 78.2% on the rule's basis, with the range running 71.7% to 80.9%. Right: profit on player sales of £66.1m in 2024/25, £65.4m in 2025/26 and £53.4m so far in 2026/27, against a three-year average of £61.6m.
Three even years, with no single cliff ahead. Method: player wages are estimated at 74 to 82% of the filed 148,292k staff cost, a range the filings do not settle: the accounts print player wage costs of 110,829k without saying what they include. Four loans in add about 17.8m of squad cost, remuneration and fees, with only one coverage share reported. Darío Osorio is published as a branch: carried as a loan here, the capitalised alternative gives 80.1% and 102.7%. The Europa League reference amount is not published and is reconstructed. Range 71.7 to 80.9%. Stress case, costs only (revenue at the central estimate): 93.2%, above the green line. Orange Engine release V2CI. Independent estimate, not official.

Latest change to the figures, 3 November 2026: the ratio is 79.3%, from 78.2%, because Anan Khalaili’s fee is the reported £21.0m, not £8.0m. All 23 correction notes are at the end.

Crystal Palace won a European trophy in May 2026, finished fifteenth, and have traded heavily in every window since their last filed accounts. Their squad costs 100.4% of the football revenue the rule counts. On the rule’s measure that becomes 78.2%, inside the 85% line, because the rule counts merit above the floor, a European reference amount and three years of sale profit on the revenue side.

Crystal Palace Osorio as a loan Osorio capitalised
Squad cost ratio, 1 March 2027 test 78.2% 80.1%
SCR before player trading 100.4% 102.7%
Green headroom +£18.9m +£13.7m
Assumption range 71.7 to 80.9%
Assumption range against 85% entirely below the line
Stress case (costs only) 93.2%

The squad cost ratio is 78.2% because 16.5 points come from merit above the floor and European amounts and 22.1 points from three years of selling. The full sequence is 116.9% with merit at the floor and no European money, 100.4% before player trading, and 78.2% after it.

Taken together, the twenty clubs of this season’s Premier League come to 75.3% on the same basis; Crystal Palace’s 78.2% is above that. The full table for every club in the series is at Premier League SCR 2026/27.

What the accounts say

For the year to 30 June 2025:

FY25, £m
Turnover 196.6
Total staff costs 148.3
Profit on player disposals 66.1
Registrations, net book value 160.7

Rebuilding the ratio, before any selling

Wages, about £109m. The rule counts contract players and the head coach. Palace’s filed staff cost is £148.3m, and the reconstruction attributes 74 to 82% of it to the squad.

Palace print a player wage figure. The strategic report in the filed accounts of CPFC Limited, and the club’s financial review, give player wage costs of £110.8m for 2024/25, against about £102m the year before, or 56% of turnover. Taken as it stands that is 74.7% of the staff cost, at the bottom of our range. It does not settle the range, because neither the accounts nor the club’s financial review says whether it includes employer charges, bonuses or the head coach, all of which the rule counts. If it leaves out employer charges, the share is about 85%, above the range. The headcount cross-check cannot help: the filing groups 152 people as players, managers and coaches, and 1,096 matchday casual staff are filed separately from the 282 in administration and commercial.

Four loans, and a cost that capitalises nothing

Palace took four players on loan for 2026/27. A borrowing club’s remuneration liability is squad cost under the rule even though it capitalises nothing.

Palace’s share Palace’s cost, £m
Axel Disasi 100%, reported 4.7
Evann Guessand 50 to 100%, judgement 3.4
Darío Osorio 50 to 100%, judgement 0.9
Honest Ahanor 50 to 100%, judgement 0.7
Remuneration 9.8

The salaries are grossed up by about 14.5% for employer charges, because the rule’s remuneration measure includes them and so does the filed staff-cost line they sit beside. These are full-season figures on loans that began in late August; on a day basis they would be about £1.5m lower.

The salary and the coverage share are separate uncertainties and are kept separate. A salary estimate comes from wage aggregators that sometimes disagree; a coverage share comes from the loan agreement, which is not public. Only Disasi’s share is reported, with contemporaneous coverage saying Palace cover his salary in full and pay Chelsea a fee on top. For the other three, 50 to 100% is an analytical bound rather than evidence.

Then the fees, which are squad cost in full rather than spread. Rule A.1.22(e) charges a loan fee to squad cost in the year it arises, so a loan fee behaves very differently from a transfer fee of the same size. Remuneration and fees together are about £17.8m.

The head coach’s fee, about £0.9m. Palace are reported to have paid Lens about £2.6m for Pierre Sage on a three-year contract, and the rule spreads a head coach’s fee over his contract (Rule A.1.22(d)).

Amortisation, £79.5m, derived from the filed net book value of £160.7m less the book value of those who have since left, over an estimated 2.6 to 3.6 year average remaining life, with each cohort signed since added at its reported fee plus 12%, which stands for the League’s transfer levy, agents’ fees and the other costs the rule counts in a registration.

Nothing is capitalised for the four loan players on the headline treatment, because Palace own none of those registrations.

The five-year cap does not reach every registration. It applies to contracts executed, or on this model’s reading extended, on or after 12 December 2023. A contract executed before that date may be amortised over its full initial term under the guidance to the rule, and we treat those that way.

Agents’ fees, about £11.4m, expensed, from the FA’s published figure of £16.8m for February 2025 to February 2026.

Revenue the rule counts, £217.9m.

Revenue for the test Basis £m
Central funds excluding facility fees equal share plus merit at the best of three bases 133.9
Facility fees 30 televised appearances 15.0
Commercial 2025/26 income, not yet filed, estimated at £36.1m: the £30.7m filed for 2024/25 grown by 17.4%, by the one method used for every club (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue); less the cost of merchandise, estimated at £2.4m from the clubs that print it 33.7
Gate estimated 2025/26 receipts per home match, over the 25 home matches the rule counts 15.9
European prize money Europa League reference amount 17.0
Domestic cups and academy grant cups rebuilt from Palace’s ties over three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees; provisional 2.4
Total 217.9

Two of those are set by the rule’s bases rather than last season’s actual amounts.

The merit ladder pays them as a twelfth-placed club. The rule takes the best of last season’s finish, the three-year mean and the fifteenth-place floor. Palace finished fifteenth, and the three-year mean is twelfth, so the mean binds.

And the rule values the competition Palace have qualified for this season rather than the one whose prize money they earned last season. Palace won the Conference League in 2025/26, worth about €21.55m, and that qualified them for the 2026/27 Europa League, so Rule A.1.29(e) uses the Europa League reference amount of about £17m in place of the roughly £18m of Conference League money actually won.

How much of the revenue rests on the rule’s own bases

Set by the rule’s bases £m
Merit payment above the fifteenth-place floor 11.3
European distribution under A.1.29(e) 17.0
European home gate 2.6
Total 30.8

These are not the same kind of money. The merit follows Palace’s finishes, and the European amounts are reference figures the rule requires, which may not match what the club receives. Measured at the fifteenth-place floor and with no European money, the same cost base would produce 116.9% instead of 100.4%, which is 16.5 points. At 116.9% Palace would be well above the threshold, so those amounts do a substantial part of the work here.

What player trading does to it

The rule adds the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024; we have found no sale by Palace with a profit or loss between then and the start of their 2024/25 year, so the three financial years below are the whole of it.

Financial year Profit or loss, £m What produced it
2024/25 66.1 filed
2025/26 65.4 Eberechi Eze at £60m of guaranteed consideration rather than the £67.5m headline including add-ons, with the profit counted after the £8.8m owed to QPR, Marc Guéhi at £20m to Manchester City in January, and Odsonne Édouard at £4m to Lens
2026/27 to date 53.4 Maxence Lacroix at £52m to Chelsea, Daniel Muñoz at a £20m base to Nottingham Forest, academy sales including Justin Devenny and Danny Imray at about £5m each, against a £12.2m loss on Brennan Johnson
Three-year average 61.6 the figure the rule counts

£218.7m divided by £217.9m plus £61.6m gives 78.2%. Each component is rounded separately, so the four loans’ remuneration sums to £9.7m against a total carried at £9.8m.

Part of Eze’s profit is not Palace’s to keep. When Palace signed him from QPR in 2020, QPR kept a clause entitling them to 20% of any future sale. Nobody has reported whether that 20% is of the whole fee or of Palace’s profit on it, so this reconstruction takes it on profit, the series’ standing approach where the basis is not reported: 20% of the £60m guaranteed fee less the £16m Palace paid up front, or £8.8m. If the clause runs on the whole fee instead, QPR’s share is £12.0m and the ratio rises to 78.5%.

The Johnson loss is worth pausing on. Palace paid a club record £35m for him in January and sold him seven months later at £21.7m, a price £12.2m short of what was left of the fee on Palace’s books after seven months of amortisation.

The three disposal years are tightly grouped. The largest of them, 2024/25, is 36% of the pool. A club whose trading support is concentrated in one window sees its ratio jump when that window rolls out of the average; Palace’s three years are £66.1m, £65.4m and £53.4m, so there is no single cliff.

The transaction the rule cannot price from outside

Darío Osorio joined from Midtjylland at the start of September 2026 on a loan with a reported £22.3m price to buy him. Reports converge on the economics, about €1.7m initially, €25.8m on purchase and up to €3.4m further, and the two clubs describe the structure differently:

Those descriptions can lead to different accounting treatments. An option is exercised or it is not, and until it is the borrowing club capitalises nothing. Under UEFA’s licensing rules an unconditional obligation is a purchase from inception, and a conditional one only where the condition is virtually certain, which nobody outside the two clubs can assess; the Premier League’s guidance to its own rule does not settle the point.

So the honest output is a branch rather than a number.

Osorio a loan Osorio capitalised
Squad cost ratio 78.2% 80.1%
SCR before player trading 100.4% 102.7%
Green headroom +£18.9m +£13.7m

The headline carries him as a loan, which is Palace’s own description. The capitalised column adds about £5.2m of annual charge, being the £22.3m plus 12% spread from September 2026 to 30 June 2031. That five-year term is our assumption, because neither club states one, and the figure is computed here rather than read off the model. Palace sit inside the green threshold on either treatment, so nothing about the compliance position turns on it.

There is a second, smaller fork inside the branch. On the capitalised treatment the £1.5m loan fee is either still an expensed temporary-transfer cost or forms part of the acquisition cost and is amortised with it.

No public source can settle it, so the article publishes both.

Two clubs 5.8 percentage points apart, from opposite directions

Crystal Palace Everton
SCR before player trading 100.4% 85.0%
Squad cost ratio 78.2% 72.5%
Merit above the floor and European amounts 16.5 percentage points 2.6 percentage points
Effect of player-sale profits 22.1 percentage points 12.5 percentage points

Read the published ratio and the two clubs are 5.8 percentage points apart: 78.2% against 72.5%. Read the before-trading ratio and they are 15.4 percentage points apart: 100.4% against 85.0%. Everton receive 15.2 points of combined support; Palace receive 38.7.

Where they differ most is in what happens if the help stops. Palace’s merit uplift can fall as stronger historical finishes roll out of the three-year mean, unless later results replace them, while the European reference amount depends on qualifying again.

The financing the ratio never sees

Shortly after the change of ownership completed, the club signed a £150m refinancing, and a £50m shareholder loan was waived. The group’s filings carry charges over Selhurst Park and over the club’s League receivables.

The squad cost ratio does not include the club’s financing position, so the £150m refinancing and its security do not enter either side of this calculation. A low ratio is therefore not a statement about financial health.

What this doesn’t say

Palace’s published ratio is low. The cost base underneath it is not, and the distance between the two is merit above the floor, a European reference amount and three consecutive years of heavy selling.

Sources and caveats.

The accounts. Crystal Palace Football Club Limited accounts for the years to 30 June 2022 to 30 June 2025, filed at Companies House, together with the group's filings and the charges registered over Selhurst Park and the club's League receivables. The filed year ends 30 June, so the 2025 and 2026 windows fall wholly or partly outside the last filed accounts and are reconstructed on top of them.

The rules applied. Premier League Handbook 2026/27, Appendix 2, in particular Rules A.1.4, A.1.13, A.1.17, A.1.22 including (c), (d) and (e), A.1.29 including (a), (b), (d), (e) and (g), A.1.32, A.1.33 and A.1.53.

What is estimated, and why.

  • Player wages, about £109m. The filed staff cost is £148.3m, and the reconstruction attributes 74 to 82% of it to the squad. Palace's accounts and financial review give player wage costs of £110.8m for 2024/25, which is 74.7% of that staff cost. Neither says what the figure includes, so it is not yet an anchor. The filing groups 152 people as players, managers and coaches, and lists 1,096 matchday casual staff separately from the 282 in administration and commercial, so the filed headcount cross-check cannot validate the range either.
  • Loan remuneration is added separately. Four players arrived on loan for 2026/27 and a borrowing club's remuneration liability is squad cost under the rule. Salaries are grossed up by about 14.5% for employer charges. Only Disasi's coverage share is reported, at 100%; for Guessand, Osorio and Ahanor a 50 to 100% bound is used. Loan fees are charged to squad cost in the year they arise under Rule A.1.22(e) rather than spread.
  • Amortisation is derived from the filed net book value of £160.7m over an estimated 2.6 to 3.6 year average remaining life. Registrations signed since those accounts are counted at the reported fee plus 12%. For registrations within the scope of Rule A.1.22(c), the five-year cap applies from the relevant signing or, on this model's reading, extension date; a contract executed earlier may be amortised over its full initial term, and is here.
  • Commercial income and gate receipts for 2025/26 are estimated because those accounts are not yet filed. Commercial income is estimated at £36.1m by one published method, the same for every club: the £30.7m filed for 2024/25, grown by 17.4%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season's commercial revenue). The cost of merchandise is taken off commercial income: Palace's accounts give no merchandise figure, so it is estimated from the clubs that do, at £2.4m in a range of £1.0m to £5.2m. Agents' fees are taken from the FA's published figure, with the share treated as an expense estimated. The Europa League reference amount required by Rule A.1.29(e) is not published and is reconstructed from the competition's distribution structure.

The Osorio branch. Reported as a loan from Midtjylland with a price to buy of about €25.8m, roughly £22.3m. Palace announced an option to buy, Midtjylland an obligation, and one report a conditional obligation; none states a condition. The headline treatment carries him as a loan. The capitalised alternative adds about £5.2m of annual charge, being the fee plus 12% spread over an assumed five-year contract to 30 June 2031, and is computed here rather than read off the model. A second fork, whether the £1.5m loan fee is expensed or forms part of the acquisition cost, is not resolved either.

Transfers. Fees are taken at the reported base where a base and add-ons are separately reported: Eberechi Eze is carried at £60m of guaranteed consideration rather than the £67.5m headline. QPR are owed 20% of Palace's profit on Eze under a sell-on clause reported when he signed in 2020; the basis is not reported, so it is applied to the profit, £8.8m, and on the whole fee the ratio would be 78.5%. Chelsea are owed a sell-on on Marc Guéhi's sale whose size has not been reported, so none is deducted. Purchase costs are reported figures: Lacroix's £21m includes add-ons, and Muñoz's £8.5m is a total with no split between fee and add-ons. Disposal profits are calculated from reported fees and reconstructed book values, with a 5% deduction for direct costs applied to gains but not to losses. Lacroix reconciles against Chelsea's ledger and Muñoz against Nottingham Forest's.

Completeness. The playing population was checked against the Premier League's submitted senior and Under-21 squad lists, with 137 identities classified and none unresolved.

Methodology. The Orange Engine sets out the population checks, transaction reconciliation, uncertainty ranges and cross-club controls behind these estimates.

Independent estimate, not an official calculation, and not advice. Figures produced 23 September 2026; updated 25 September, 1 October, 2 October, 3 October, 4 October, 5 October, 7 October, 9 October, 16 October, 21 October, 23 October, 24 October, 25 October, 26 October, 28 October, 31 October and 1 November 2026.

Corrections and updates (22)

23 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 23 September 2026. The ratio is 73.2% and 94.1% before player trading, from 74.2% and 95.4%, after the series-wide fee sweep and a revised amortisation figure. The population has since been reconciled against the Premier League’s own squad returns, so the figures are no longer marked pending. An earlier version published on 13 September reported 63.9% and 81.6%; that was an incompleteness failure rather than an estimation one, and the rebuild that corrected it stands.

25 September 2026 · Data correction · figures not recorded

Correction, 25 September 2026. Four academy departures from summer 2026 had been carried on unsourced placeholder figures, and two more were missing. Joe Whitworth was estimated as a £1.5m sale to Wigan, but he left on a free transfer, so that profit is removed. Tayo Adaramola’s move to Cercle Brugge (about £0.5m) and Mofe Jemide’s to Alverca (about £0.25m up front) are added. Justin Devenny’s sale to Stoke and Danny Imray’s to Wrexham move from placeholder estimates of £3.0m and £1.5m to reported fees of about £5m each. The removed Whitworth profit on its own would have pushed the ratio up slightly; the better-sourced Devenny and Imray fees more than offset it. Together, 2026/27’s sale profit rises from £56.1m to £60.6m and the three-year average from £64.6m to £66.1m, and the ratio moves from 73.2% to 72.8%, or from 74.7% to 74.3% if Osorio is capitalised. David Ozoh’s fee remains an estimate. The comparison with Everton also now uses Everton’s current figures.

Palace’s transfer record was then rebuilt from the club’s own announcements and the buying clubs’ records, which corrected several details without changing the headline figure, which stays at 72.8%. Three departures had not been recorded: Odsonne Édouard’s sale to Lens for £4.0m on 1 September 2025, Malcolm Ebiowei’s to Blackpool for £1.0m, and Ademola Ola-Adebomi’s free transfer to WSG Tirol. Naouirou Ahamada, carried as a £4.0m sale, left for Auxerre on a free transfer, and Luke Browne’s fee to Notts County was nominal, so both are now at nil. Nine sales are dated from their completions, among them David Ozoh’s and Justin Devenny’s, which completed on deadline day, 1 September, and were announced after midnight. The Édouard and Ahamada corrections largely offset each other. Together 2025/26’s sale profit is £71.8m and 2026/27’s £60.3m, the squad cost £212.2m, and Brennan Johnson’s sale, now dated 11 August, is a £9.2m loss.

27 September 2026 · Editorial · figures not recorded

Update, 27 September 2026. Palace’s squad cost ratio is unchanged. Two figures are brought up to date: without the revenue the rule adds, the same cost base produces 109.5% rather than 109.6%, which is the engine’s exact figure where the earlier one had been computed by hand; and Everton’s figures in the comparison below reflect Everton’s correction of 25 September.

1 and 2 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 72.8% → 73.6% · before player sales 94.1% → 94.5%

Corrections, 1 and 2 October 2026. The ratio is 73.6%, from 72.8%, and 94.5% before player trading, from 94.1%; if Osorio is capitalised, 75.2% and 96.5%. Agents’ fees now use the FA’s published figure for Palace, £16.8m, rather than an assumed £15m. Brennan Johnson’s arrival is dated 2 January 2026, when it was announced, which lowers the loss on his August sale. Queens Park Rangers’ 20% sell-on on Eberechi Eze is now deducted, taken on Palace’s profit at £8.8m, with Eze’s cost at the £16m paid up front; on the whole fee it would be £12.0m and the ratio 73.9%. The costs, terms and dates of Lacroix, Muñoz, Ahamada, Guéhi and Ozoh now follow reports and the club’s announcements. Chelsea are owed a sell-on on Guéhi’s sale to Manchester City, but its size has not been reported, so nothing is deducted for it. No fee was published for Dwight McNeil, who came the other way in the Johnson exchange; at the £21.7m Everton’s side implies, the ratio would be 73.8%. The three-year average of sale profit is £64.0m; green headroom is £32.9m, or £28.5m with Osorio capitalised; the range is 70.1% to 77.2% and the stress case 87.0%. The conclusion does not change: Palace sit inside the green threshold on either treatment of Osorio, no modelled draw crosses 85%, and the stress case remains above it.

3 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 73.6% → 74.9% · before player sales 94.5% → 96.6%

Correction, 3 October 2026. The ratio is 74.9%, from 73.6%, and 96.6% before player trading, from 94.5%. Counted, from archived match reports. The rule divides last season’s receipts by last season’s home matches. Palace played 28 (19 league, one cup and eight European), where we had assumed 24. Re-estimated, by our method. Last season’s matchday receipts are not yet filed. We had carried £21.0m; the estimate is now £19.0m: the filed 2024/25 figure of £16.6m, scaled for the change in home matches (cup ties from 3 to 1 and European matches from 0 to 8), with a cup tie counted as 0.15 of a league match and a European match as 0.25, plus 5% for the year. The method, and how far it could be out, is set out in How we estimate matchday revenue. Matchday revenue under the rule is £17.0m, from £21.9m. Also moved: the range is 71.3 to 78.6%, from 70.1 to 77.2%; green headroom is £28.8m, from £32.9m; and the stress case is 88.5%, from 87.0%. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

3 October 2026 (second) · Data correction · SCR 74.9% → 75.2% · before player sales 96.6% → 97.1%

Correction, 3 October 2026 (second of the day). The ratio is 75.2%, not the 74.9% we published earlier today, and 97.1% before player trading, not 96.6%. The earlier figure was wrong. Our estimate of last season’s matchday receipts starts from the gate receipts in Palace’s 2024/25 accounts, and we had copied that figure wrongly: the accounts print £15.6m, and our record of the club held £16.6m. The error was made when the record was first built and was found when the accounts were read again, page by page, for a separate review. On the right figure the estimate of last season’s receipts is £17.9m, not £19.0m, and matchday revenue under the rule is £15.9m, not £17.0m. Also moved: the range is 71.5 to 78.9%, from 71.3 to 78.6%; green headroom is £27.9m, from £28.8m; and the stress case is 88.9%, from 88.5%. We have since read all thirteen filed matchday figures behind the earlier update against their pages, and from now on a filed figure that an update newly depends on is read against its page first. A separate review of agents’ fees on signings since the last accounts is under way and may raise this figure; we will report its result.

4 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 75.2% → 78.0% · before player sales 97.1% → 100.5%

Correction, 4 October 2026. The ratio is 78.0%, from 75.2%, and 100.5% before player trading, from 97.1%. The squad cost rule defines three things in its own terms, and in each we had used the figure from a club’s accounts (Three definitions in the squad cost rule, and what they change). What a registration costs. The rule counts everything a club pays in connection with a transfer: the fee, the League’s 4% transfer levy and agents’ fees. For players signed since Palace’s last accounts we now count the reported fee plus 12%. Squad cost is £216.0m, from £213.3m, and the three-year average of sale profit is £61.9m, from £64.0m, because a player sold now leaves at a higher book value. This is the result of the review of agents’ fees that our earlier notes promised. Merchandise. The rule counts merchandise at gross profit, sales less the cost of the goods, where we had counted sales in full. Palace’s accounts give no merchandise figure, so we estimate the cost of the goods from the clubs that do: £2.4m, in a range of £1.0m to £5.2m. Cup prize money. The rule counts a three-year average of what a club received from the FA Cup and the EFL Cup. We had entered £4.0m for Palace, a figure with no calculation behind it. Rebuilt from Palace’s cup ties in the last three seasons and the FA’s published prize fund and broadcast fees, it is £1.5m, in a range of £1.4m to £7.2m. The figure is provisional: the EFL publishes no prize money, some broadcast fees are not published, and the top of the range allows for a share of the gate at away ties, which the rule may or may not count. The revenue the rule counts is £214.9m, from £219.7m. Also moved: the range is 73.8 to 81.4%, from 71.5 to 78.9%; green headroom is £19.2m, from £27.9m; the stress case is 92.0%, from 88.9%.

5 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 78.0% → 78.5% · before player sales 100.5% → 101.2%

Correction, 5 October 2026. The ratio is 78.5%, from 78.0%, and 101.2% before player trading, from 100.5%. We now measure each contract from the day the player was registered to the day it ends. A player who signs in August on a five-year deal has a contract of four years and ten months, because contracts end on 30 June; we had spread his cost over five full years. 14 of Crystal Palace’s contract lengths change, 12 of them against an end date we have derived as the 30 June the announced length points to, where no source states the date. The yearly charge for registrations is £79.2m, from £77.7m. The range is 74.2% to 81.8%, from 73.8% to 81.4%. About 1% of our modelled outcomes are above the 85% line, from 1%. No threshold is crossed. The contract that Darío Osorio’s obligation would create is now measured in the same way: in that what-if the ratio is 80.3%, from 79.9%, and the ratio before player trading is 103.6%, from 102.9%. Most clubs move because contract costs are now measured to their actual or derived expiry dates; six also move for club-specific reasons. See the engine changelog.

7 October 2026 · New evidence · SCR 78.5% → 78.9% · before player sales 101.2% → 101.8%

Correction, 7 October 2026. The ratio is 78.9%, from 78.5%, and 101.8% before player trading, from 101.2%. Borna Sosa’s fee is a reported £3m, where we had none. The figure is from a press report; the club did not publish one. Six signing dates now follow the club’s own announcements (Sosa, Yeremy Pino, Jaydee Canvot, Jorgen Strand Larsen, Oscar Mingueza and Takehiro Tomiyasu), and Mingueza’s contract is four years, as the club announced, where we had three. The yearly charge for registrations is £80.4m, from £79.2m. The range is 74.7% to 82.3%, from 74.2% to 81.8%. In the what-if in which Darío Osorio’s obligation is capitalised, the ratio is 80.8%, from 80.3%, and 104.2% before player trading, from 103.6%. No threshold is crossed. See the engine changelog.

9 October 2026 · Methodology change · SCR 78.9% → 78.1% · before player sales 101.8% → 100.4%

Correction, 9 October 2026. The ratio is 78.1%, from 78.9%, and 100.4% before player trading, from 101.8%. Last season’s commercial revenue is now estimated by one published method, the same for every club. Palace’s 2025/26 accounts are not filed, so the figure is an estimate. We had £33.0m, a judgement of ours. It is now £36.1m: the £30.7m filed for 2024/25, grown by 17.4%, the rate the method gives a commercial income of that size (how we estimate last season’s commercial revenue). It is drawn between £22.6m and £54.7m, where we had drawn 7% either way: the new span comes from how far forecasts of this kind have missed in past seasons. The range is 72.8% to 81.5%, from 74.7% to 82.3%. The published ratio crosses no threshold. The stress case is now described as what it is: the worst case on costs alone, with revenue held at the central estimate. See the engine changelog.

15 October 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Clarification, 15 October 2026. Wording only; no figure changed. The ranges in this article are assumption ranges, the spread of the model’s inputs between assumed bounds, not calibrated or confidence intervals, and the shares of modelled outcomes above or below a threshold quoted in the notes above are withdrawn.

15 October 2026 (second) · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Update, 15 October 2026, second correction of the day. Palace’s own figures are unchanged. The comparison with Everton below uses Everton’s corrected figures (the engine changelog): Everton are 84.9% before player trading, from 84.4%, so the two clubs are 15.5 points apart before trading, from 16.0, and Everton receive 14.1 points of combined support, from 13.6.

16 October 2026 · Assumption revision · no change to the ratio

Updated 16 October 2026: loans out now recorded; wage relief shown in ranges. The central figure is unchanged at 78.1%. Crystal Palace’s players out on loan are now recorded. Nobody has said how much of their wages the borrowing clubs pay, so the possible saving widens the assumption range rather than moving the central figure: the range is 71.5% to 80.6%, from 72.8% to 81.5%, still wholly below 85%. The stress case, the worst case on costs alone, is 92.8%, from 91.9%. See the engine changelog.

21 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 78.1% → 77.8% · before player sales 100.4% → 100.0%

Correction, 21 October 2026. The ratio is 77.8%, from 78.1%, and 100.0% before player trading, from 100.4%; the assumption range is 71.2% to 80.3%, from 71.5% to 80.6%. Two signing dates now follow Crystal Palace’s own completion announcements: Zavier Gozo on 18 August 2026, not 20 August, and Anan Khalaili on 15 August, not 10 August. Quinten Timber’s contract runs to 2031, as the club announced, not 2030, so his fee is spread over one more season. Before player trading the squad now costs just under the countable revenue, where it had cost slightly more. The capitalised Osorio branch is 79.6%, from 79.9%, and the stress case 92.5%, from 92.8%. The comparison with Everton uses Everton’s corrected figures (73.3% and 84.8% before player trading). See the engine changelog.

23 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 23 October 2026. Some figures in this article had not been brought up to date when earlier corrections moved them, and are now. Palace’s ratio, 77.8%, and its figure before player trading, 100.0%, are unchanged.

  • Palace: green headroom is £20.3m, not £19.5m, and £15.1m with Osorio capitalised, not £14.3m; amortisation is £79.5m, not £80.4m; the stress case is 92.5%, not 92.8%.
  • Everton, compared: after Everton’s correction of 23 October, which counted the profit on player sales over the six transfer windows the rule names (Rule A.1.53), Everton’s ratio is 72.3%, not 73.3%, player trading is worth 12.5 points, not 11.5, and Everton’s combined support is 15.1 points, not 14.1. The two clubs’ published figures are 5.5 points apart, not 4.5 (the heading said 4.6).
  • See the engine changelog.
24 October 2026 · Methodology change · no change to the ratio

Correction, 24 October 2026. No figure changed. The section on player trading described the sale-profit average as three financial years. The rule takes the profit or loss on sales in the six most recent transfer windows and divides it by three (Rules A.1.13 and A.1.53). For the March 2027 test that period starts on 2 February 2024. Palace made no sale carrying value between then and the start of their 2024/25 year, so the three financial years in the table are the whole of it and the figure is unchanged. The section now says so.

25 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 25 October 2026. The ratio, 77.8%, is unchanged. The summary at the end said Palace and Everton are 15.5 points apart before player trading. They are 15.2 points apart (Palace 100.0%, Everton 84.8%), as the comparison section says: the corrections of 21 and 23 October changed the gap and missed this sentence, which now also gives the gap after trading, 5.5 points, where it said about five. Two other statements are corrected. The opening list said the Europa League amount replaces Palace’s Conference League money because the rule treats the two as separate competitions; the reason is the one the section on revenue gives, that the rule counts the competition a club has qualified for this season (Rule A.1.29(e)). And Brennan Johnson’s £21.7m was said not to cover seven months of amortisation; it fell £12.2m short of what was left of his fee on Palace’s books after seven months of amortisation, which is the loss the article gives.

26 October 2026 · Regulatory interpretation · SCR 77.8% → 78.1% · before player sales 100.0% → 100.4%

Correction, 26 October 2026. The ratio is 78.1%, from 77.8%, and 100.4% before player trading, from 100.0%. The fee Palace paid Lens for Pierre Sage now counts. A fee one club pays another for a head coach is part of the squad cost, spread over his contract (Rule A.1.22(d)); compensation a club receives for releasing one counts with the profit on player sales (Rule A.1.29(g)). We had counted neither. The fee is €3m guaranteed as reported in June 2026, £2.6m, and up to €5m, £4.3m; on a three-year contract that is £0.9m a year in the central figure and up to £1.4m in the range. It is not yet in filed accounts. The squad cost is £218.7m, from £217.9m, now just above the revenue the rule counts, £217.9m, where the two were level; without that revenue the ratio is 116.9%, from 116.4%; the headroom is £19.4m, from £20.3m; the range is 71.5% to 80.7%, from 71.2% to 80.3%; the stress case 93.0%, from 92.5%. With Osorio capitalised the ratio is 79.9%, from 79.6%, 102.7% before player trading, from 102.3%, and the headroom £14.3m, from £15.1m. Palace and Everton are 5.8 percentage points apart, from 5.5, and 15.6 before player trading, from 15.2; the combined support is 38.8 points, from 38.7.

28 October 2026 · Data correction · SCR 78.1% → 78.2% · before player sales unchanged at 100.4%

Correction, 28 October 2026. The ratio is 78.2%, from 78.1%; 100.4% before player trading is unchanged. We checked every transfer in our records against published sources and corrected sixteen entries at eleven clubs where the club’s announcement or a reputable report, read on the page, gives a different fee, contract length or date. Daniel Munoz’s sale to Nottingham Forest brought £20m guaranteed, not £22m. The other £2m is add-ons, which count with the profit on player sales only once they fall due (Rule A.1.29(g)). The three-year average of sale profit is £61.6m, from £62.3m, and 2026/27’s sales £53.4m so far, from £55.3m; player trading is worth 22.1 points, from 22.3. The headroom is £18.9m, from £19.4m; the range is 71.7% to 80.9%, from 71.5% to 80.7%; the stress case 93.2%, from 93.0%. With Osorio capitalised the ratio is 80.1%, from 79.9%, and the headroom £13.7m, from £14.3m. Palace and Everton are 5.9 percentage points apart, from 5.8.

31 October 2026 · Data correction · no change to the ratio

Correction, 31 October 2026. The comparison with Everton moves with Everton’s corrected figures: Everton are at 72.5%, from 72.3%, and 85.0% before player trading, from 84.8%, so the two clubs are 5.8 percentage points apart, from 5.9, and 15.4 before trading, from 15.6, with Everton’s combined support 15.2 points, from 15.1. The twenty clubs together come to 75.3%, from 75.1%, because Chelsea’s and Liverpool’s filed sale profit replaces our modelled figures and 19 transfer entries are corrected across the league. Palace’s own ratio, 78.2%, is unchanged. Figures that follow from these are restated with them in the text. The correction does not reverse the article’s conclusion.

1 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Correction, 1 November 2026. Palace’s ratio is unchanged at 78.2%. The article said no club in the sample discloses its players’ wage bill. Palace’s accounts print player wage costs of £110.8m for 2024/25. The article now gives the figure and what it does and does not show for the 74 to 82% range. The sale-profit table kept figures from before 28 October: 2026/27 is £53.4m, from £55.3m, and the three-year average £61.6m, from £62.3m, as the calculation beneath it already said. Daniel Muñoz is at a £20m base, from £22m. The list of what makes up the squad cost left out about £0.9m for the fee paid for the head coach. The opening’s sequence said 78.1%; it is 78.2%. The heading said Palace and Everton are 5.9 points apart; it is 5.8. If the clause on Eze runs on the whole fee the ratio is 78.5%, from 78.4%. The label “revenue added by the rule” and the wording of revenue the rule supplies are replaced, and the article now separates merit from the European amounts. The article said Palace made no sale carrying value in February to June 2024; it now says we found no sale with a profit or loss. The test for a conditional obligation is attributed to UEFA. The Osorio section said only Wikipedia and an aggregator called the deal an option; Palace’s own announcement does, and Midtjylland’s says obligation. The five-year term behind the capitalised case is marked as our assumption. The sources now list Rules A.1.22(d), A.1.29(g) and A.1.53. Two repeating sections, on the squad lists and on what the article says, are removed; the squad-list check stays in the sources.

2 November 2026 · Editorial · no change to the ratio

Correction, 2 November 2026. The note that recorded Borna Sosa’s reported £3m fee named the outlet that reported it. It is not a source this publication cites, so the note now describes the source without the name. No figure changes.

3 November 2026 · Data correction · SCR 78.2% → 79.3% · before player sales 100.4% → 101.7%

Correction, 3 November 2026. The ratio is 79.3%, from 78.2%, in a range of 72.7% to 81.9%, from 71.7% to 80.9%, and 101.7% before player trading, from 100.4%. Anan Khalaili’s fee is the reported £21.0m, where we had £8.0m with no source. Palace now sit just above Brighton in the ranking.